#11 Bethel Threshers vs. Saint Mary Spires

The Kansan

1 p.m. Saturday, Charles J. Berkel Memorial Stadium, Leavenworth

Tickets at https://www.gospires.com/ticket-information.

Livestream at https://www.kcacnetwork.com/stmaryks/.

Series — Saint Mary leads 13-7.

Last season — Didn’t play. Last meeting — Bethel 48, Saint Mary 3 (2019).

Bethel logo

Bethel Threshers

(8-1, 8-1 KCAC)

W @ McPherson 24-0

W Friends 59-3

L #16 Kansas Wesleyan 31-24

W @ Ottawa 40-17

W Bethany 69-6

W @ #15 Southwestern 37-31 OT

W Avila 54-20

W @ Sterling 42-21

W Tabor 49-21

Saint Mary logo

Saint Mary Spires

(2-6, 2-6 KCAC)

L @ Sterling 49-10

L @ #20 Southwestern 44-0

W Friends 55-7

L @ #10 Kansas Wesleyan 49-7

L Ottawa 37-14

W @ Bethany 38-6

L Avila 39-31

L McPherson 28-26

Bethel roster

1 Kayden Christiansen, So., RB, 5-10, 205, Lakin, Lakin HS

1 Phillip Williams, Jr., DB, 5-11, 175, Houston, Heights HS

2 Landon Barnes, Sr., QB, 5-10, 190, Ashland City, Tenn., Cheatham County HS

3 Josh Maran, Jr., QB, 6-0, 185, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

3 Trey Palmer, Jr., DB, 5-10, 170, Pearland, Texas, Shadow Creek HS

4 Ja'Marius Bailey, Fr., DB, 6-0, 175, Waco, Texas, University HS

4 Jacob Maran, Jr., DB, 6-0, 190, Bakersfield, Calif., California Lutheran University

5 Colton McCarty, Fr., DB, 6-0, 200, Bird City, Cheylin HS

5 Mario Quintero, So., RB, 5-5, 155, Haven, Haven HS

6 Rodrick Edwards, Fr., DB, 5-10, 165, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

6 Mason Murray, Jr., RB, 6-0, 195, Sour Lake, Texas, Southern Nazarene

7 Ryan Clark, Jr., LB, 5-11, 205, Edmond, Okla., University of Central Oklahoma

7 Brett Esch, So., QB, 5-10, 185, Carrollton, Texas, Creekview HS

8 Conor Carey, Fr., LB, 6-1, 160, Lander, Wyo., Lander Valley HS

8 Tanner Galliart, Sr., WR, 6-3, 210, Larned, Garden City

9 Jesse Garcia, Jr., RB, 5-11, 186, Key West, Fla., Key West HS

9 Caden Hernandez, Fr., RB, 5-7, 155, Yukon, Okla., Yukon HS

10 DJ Ciers, Fr., QB, 5-11, 175, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

10 Raydon Kuehne, Fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Cordell, Okla., Cordell HS

11 Dagen Goodner, So., LB, 6-0, 205, Humboldt, Humboldt HS

11 Julian Jackson, So., RB, 5-3, 165, Columbia, S.C., Methodist University

12 Scott Grider, Fr., LB, 5-10, 200, Halstead, Halstead HS

12 Darrius Pamplin, Fr., DB, 5-9, 170, Houston, Dobie HS

13 Kinady Macon, Fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Jacksonville, Ark., Sylvian Hills HS

13 James Menard, Fr., QB, 6-2, 180, Orange, Texas, Deweyville HS

14 Grant Godsey, So., DB, 5-9, 160, Centerton, Ark., Bentonville HS

14 Camryn Harrison, Sr., RB, 5-9, 170, Austin, Manor HS

15 Dominique Copeland, Sr., DB, 6-0, 185, LaGrange, Ga., Harding University

15 Davontae Pickard, So., RB, 5-10, 180, Piedmont, Okla., Piedmont HS

16 Ben Bollinger, Fr., WR, 6-3, 195, Hesston, Hesston HS

16 Logan DeMond, Jr., K, 6-0, 165, Larned, Larned HS

17 Jace Halbaedier, Fr., LB, 5-9, 210, Willis, Texas, Willis HS

17 James Henault, Fr., QB, 6-0, 215, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma Christian Academy

18 Kade Miller, Jr., LB, 6-1, 190, Osborne, Osborne HS

18 Hooper Schroeder, Fr., QB, 6-0, 185, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

19 Mitchell Monteith, Fr., QB, 6-0, 205, Duncan, Okla., Empire HS

20 Kale Schroeder, Fr., RB, 5-9, 180, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

21 Seth Weatherby, Jr., DB, 5-9, 165, Midland, Texas, Greenwood HS

22 Josh Seabolt, Sr., LB, 5-9, 210, Cimarron, Cimarron HS

23 Tate Seabolt, Fr., LB, 5-8, 205, Cimarron, Cimarron HS

24 Rudy Juarez, Sr., RB, 5-9, 185, Brownsville, Texas, Lindenwood-Belleville

25 Joey Blakesley, So., DB, 5-11, 200, Topeka, Washburn Rural HS

26 Hunter Riddick, Fr., LB, 5-7, 175, Aztec, N.M., Aztec HS

27 Garrett Slater, Fr., DB, 5-10, 165, Hesston, Hesston HS

28 Brenden Sanders, So., DB, 6-1, 170, Round Rock, Texas, Stony Point HS

29 Robin Neely, Fr., DB, 6-0, 170, Houston, Texas, Cy Ranch HS

30 Tyler Dobbs, So., LB, 5-8, 215, Parker, Colo., Hamline University

31 Derrick Hudson, Sr., LB, 5-10, 220, DeSoto, Texas, DeSoto HS

32 Dalen Kistner, Jr., DL, 5-10, 195, Hartford, Hartford HS

33 Brayden Francis, Sr., WR, 5-10, 185, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

34 Tucker Smith, So., RB, 6-0, 180, Muscotah, Atchison County HS

35 Drannon Lenox, Jr., LB, 5-11, 200, Norman, Okla., Norman HS

36 Cade Mason, Fr., RB, 5-10, 170, Hoisington, Hoisington HS

37 Kashius McCray, Fr., RB, 5-8, 200, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

38 Byron Blassingame, So., DL, 6-1, 260, Houston, Cypress Creek HS

39 Jakoby Masters, Jr., DB, 5-11, 150, Lawrence, Lawrence HS

40 Chantz Scurry, Sr., RB, 6-0, 205, Ardmore, Okla., Ardmore HS

42 Tristen Burger, So., DB, 5-9, 165, Larned, Larned HS

43 Conlan Bruggeman, So., DL, 5-10, 170, Holton, Jackson Heights HS

44 Lukas Williams, Fr., DL, 6-1, 230, Burleson, Texas, Burleson HS

45 Avery Hawkins, Sr., DL, 6-0, 250, Smith Center, Smith Center HS

46 Cyrus Green, Fr., LB, 5-11, 225, Atwood, Atwood HS

47 Austin Price, So., DB, 5-10, 185, Russell, Russell HS

48 Jerret Delancy, Jr., RB, Wichita, Word of Life HS

49 Colby Matlock, Fr., RB, Oklahoma City

50 Keegan Martin, Jr., OL, 6-1, 255, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

51 John Henson, Jr., LB, 5-9, 215, Bembrook, Texas, Bembrook HS

52 Doug Grider, Fr., DL, 6-2, 240, Halstead, Halstead HS

53 Caden McArthur, Fr., LB, 5-10, 200, Cleveland, Okla., Cleveland HS

54 James Goff, Fr., LB, 6-0, 205, Delta, Colo., Delta HS

55 Cayle Irvin, So., LB, 6-0, 225, Alto, Texas, Alto HS

56 Trent Reyes, So., OL, 5-11, 250, Boling, Texas, Boling HS

57 Bryce Underwood, Sr., DL, 5-8, 235, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

58 Thomas Kucera, Jr., OL, 5-9, 275, Wichita, Wichita North HS

59 Jairo Castillo Jr., Fr., DL, 5-9, 235, Houston, Shadow Creek HS

60 Ethan Entz, So., OL, 6-5, 270, Newton, Dordt University

62 Noah Ballesteros, Sr., OL, 6-2, 250, San Diego, Southwest HS

63 Ryan Junkermeier, Jr., OL, 6-3, 245, Plainville, Plainville HS

64 Marvin Phillips, Sr., OL, 5-8, 325, Houston, North Shore HS

65 Loggan Birch, Fr., OL, 6-2, 250, Burleson, Texas, Centennial HS

66 Jabril Powell, So., OL, 5-11, 260, China Spring, Texas, China Spring HS

67 Kainan Wade, Fr., OL, 6-0, 255, Cleveland, Okla., Cleveland HS

68 Bryan Parker, So., DL, 6-1, 280, Lewisville, Texas, Lewisville HS

69 Draven Johnson, So., OL, 6-4, 295, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

70 Ryan Gregg, Jr., OL, 6-1, 270, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma Christian Academy

71 Ben Rudeen, Fr., OL, 6-2, 270, Osage City, Mission Valley HS

72 Cole Herman, Fr., OL, 6-4, 285, Halstead, Halstead HS

73 Carson Randall, Fr., OL, 6-0, 280, Farmington, N.M., Piedra Vista HS

74 Kyree Watkins, Fr., DL, 6-0, 295, Benton, Ark., Benton HS

75 Keaton Shaffer, So., OL, 6-2, 270, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

76 Reis Jennings, Jr., DL, 5-10, 210, Salina, Ell-Saline HS

77 Antwon Thompson, Jr., OL, 6-4, 275, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield HS

78 William Bost, Fr., OL, 6-1, 250, Yukon, Okla., Yukon HS

79 Reese Bennett, So., OL, 6-1, 280, Spring, Texas, Klein Collins HS

80 Noah Phillips, Fr., WR, 6-1, 195, Argonia, Argonia HS

81 Justin Foster, Jr., WR, 5-11, 165, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

84 Quinn Whitley, Jr., WR, 6-3, 200, Oklahoma City, Southern Nazarene

85 Matt Hernandez, Sr., WR, 5-10, 170, Chanute, Chanute HS

86 Clay Hatfield, So., DL, 6-2, 190, Stillwater, Okla., Stillwater HS

87 Alexiou Munnings, Jr., WR, 6-0, 185, Wichita, Word of Life HS

88 Cody Baxter, So., LB, 6-0, 195, Saint Francis, St. Francis HS

89 Isaac Enriquez, So., WR, 6-4, 215, Shafter, Calif., Shafter HS

90 Jarrod Foster, So., LB, 6-0, 205, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

91 Tra Barrientes, Fr., DL, 5-9, 245, Luray, Sylvan Lucas HS

92 Mark Lanier, Sr., DL, 5-10, 300, Akron, Ohio, Clarion University

93 Alex Burtcher, Fr., DL, 6-0, 220, Bakersfield, Calif., Stockdale HS

94 Grant Hause, Fr., DL, 6-2, 230, Seminole, Okla., Seminole HS

95 Ernest Ferrier III, So., DL, 6-0, 290, Humble, Texas, Atascocita HS

96 Brandon Ceniceros, So., DL, 5-11, 235, Larned, Larned HS

98 Jalen Irving, Fr., DL, 6-3, 225, San Antonio, John Jay HS

Coaches

Terry Harrison, Head Coach/Offensive Line

Paul Kempf, Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers

Eric Kelly, Offensive Coordinator/Slot Backs

Jeremy Reed, Assistant Coach

Dentton Hudspeth, CB/Recruiting Coordinator

Gaige Brecheisen, Wide Receivers Coach

Ben Mitchum, Director of Scouting/B-Backs Coach

Bryan Gilmore, Assistant Offensive Line Coach

Curtis Bent, S&C Coordinator/Defensive Line

Daylon Markham, Defensive Backs Coach

Saint Mary Roster

0 Garrett Carter, so., DB, 6-3, 200, Elk Grove, Calif., Pleasant Grove HS

1 Jordan Hill, sr., WR, 6-2, 170, Ventura, Calif., Ventura College

2 Angelo Trujillo, jr., DB, 6-2, 195, San Diego, Southwestern CC

3 Domingo Dahn, so., WR, 5-11, 200, Dallas, Navarro College

4 Jalil Grimes, jr., QB, 5-11, 160, Aurora, Colo., Aurora Central HS

5 Bryan Gudka, jr., WR, 6-0, 195, Kennesburg, Colo., Concordia University

6 Landon Beecham, fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Dallas, Woodrow Wilson HS

7 Matthew Casey, fr., WR, 6-3, 200, Altedena, Calif., Rancho Santa Margarita HS

8 Michael Jones, fr., WR, 5-9, 170, Fort Worth, Byron Nelson HS

9 Shane Bishop, fr., QB, 5-11, 180, Lakewood, Colo., D'Evelyn HS

10 Orian Wormley, fr., WR, 6-0, 170, New Caney, Texas, New Caney HS

11 Hennessey Thomas, jr., LB, 6-2, 230, Rayville, La., Rayville HS

12 Samuel Taylor, fr., LB, 6-1, 205, Edmond, Okla., Edmond Memorial HS

13 Davien Norman, fr., WR, 5-11, 185, Aurora, Colo., Smoky Hill HS

14 Reilly Anthony, fr., WR, 5-11, 165, Cedar Hill, Texas, Trinity Christian HS

15 Brice Bertram, fr., WR, 6-2, 185, Platte City, Mo., William Jewell College

16 Tyiest Sneed, fr., DB, 6-1, 180, Alhambra, Calif., Cantewell-Sacred Heart of Mary HS

17 Caden Stone, fr., QB, 6-1, 170, St. Joseph, Mo., Peru State College

18 Nick Holmes, sr., DB, 5-11, 210, Lansing, Pleasant Ridge HS

19 Wyatt Snyder, fr., QB, 6-0, 170, Prescott, Ariz., Prescott HS

20 Hunter Hendricks, fr., DB, 6-0, 200, Edgerton, Mo., West Platte HS

21 Jartavious Martin, fr., RB, 5-9, 180, Foxworth, Miss., West Marion HS

22 Cole Nequette, jr., RB, 5-10, 210, Anaheim, Calif., Santa Ana CC

23 Josim Williams, fr., DB, 6-1, 165, Lewisville, Texas, Lewisville HS

24 Jaxon Curtis, fr., DB, 6-2, 200, Clarkston, Utah, Green Canyon HS

25 Nurye Cornell, fr., DB, 6-2, 185, Mesquite, Texas, Poteet HS

26 Joe Boone, sr., LB, 5-10, 190, Shawnee, St. James Academy

27 Hunter Patterson, so., LB, 6-2, 210, Lenexa, Missouri Western State

28 Ivan Hucalo, fr., WR, 6-0, 185, Aurora, Colo., Smoky Hill HS

29 Keegan Glenn, so., RB, 5-10, 190, Warsaw, Mo., Ozark Technical CC

30 Raymond Webster, fr., RB, 5-10, 200, Aurora, Colo., Gateway HS

31 Felipe Uriarte, fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Dallas, Molina HS

32 Andrew Brown, so., WR, 6-1, 175, St. Albans, N.Y., Flushing HS

33 Terrance Bert, fr., LB, 6-0, 200, Wichita, Wichita Northwest HS

34 Shamar Bryant, fr., DB, 5-9, 165, Aurora, Colo., Smoky Hill HS

35 Karl Harrison, fr., DB, 5-9, 160, Hoover, Ala., Bessemer Academy HS

36 Caleb Bigpond, so., RB, 6-0, 220, Glenpool, Okla., Northeastern State Univ.

37 Jordan Zimmerle, fr., DB, 5-8, 170, San Antonio, Marshall HS

38 Chinedu Nwadike, jr., LB, 6-3, 230, Oakland, San Joaquin Delta CC

39 Grant Russell, fr., LB, 6-0, 200, Indianapolis, North Central HS

40 Heath Southwick, so., LB, 6-1, 220, Springfield, Mo., Springfield Catholic HS

41 Cole Swanwick, jr., LB, 6-2, 245, Oswego, Oswego HS

42 Kenneth Williams, fr., LB, 5-11, 190, New Caney, Texas, New Caney HS

43 Xavier Williams, fr., LB, 6-1, 240, Bastrop, Texas, Bastrop HS

44 Cameron Downing, fr., DB, 6-0, 190, Tulsa, Okla., Will Rogers HS

45 Willie Williams, fr., DB, 6-0, 170, Lancaster, Texas, Lancaster HS

46 Chris Greene, jr., DL, 6-1, 260, Seehome, Wash., Klahowya HS

47 Kaden Olson, fr., RB, 5-9, 190, Waverly, Mo., St. Paul Lutheran HS

48 Jeremy Hoyos, fr., LB, 6-0, 190, Alhambra, Calif., Cathedral HS

49 Chris Felts, fr., K, 5-10, 170, Owasso, Okla., Owasso HS

50 Paul Gbolabo, fr., LB, 6-0, 210, Dallas, Mansfield HS

51 Luis Hernandez, fr., LB, 6-0, 205, Saginaw, Mich., Delta College

52 Marte Wade, fr., LB, 5-9, 190, Kansas City, Kan., Wyandotte HS

53 Zachary Scott, jr., DL, 6-1, 270, Auburn, Calif., Sierra College

54 Minke Compton, fr., DL, 5-11, 250, Edmond, Okla., Deer Creek HS

55 Dennis Brown Jr., fr., LB, 6-2, 215, La Place, La., East St. John HS

56 Taylor Coe, fr., DL, 6-2, 250, Aurora, Colo., Gateway HS

57 Natron Kendricks, sr., LB, 5-11, 250, Rayville, La., Grambling State

58 Blake Gudka, fr., DL, 6-0, 250, Keenesburg, Colo., Weld Central HS

59 Josh Inserra, fr., DL, 6-4, 280, Lawton, Okla., Lawton HS

60 Randy Smith, fr., OL, 6-0, 305, Northport, Ala., Tuscaloosa County HS

61 Princeton Rayson, fr., OL, 5-11, 260, Houston, Mayde Creek HS

62 Albert Allen, fr., OL, 6-1, 310, Sulphur, La., Sulphur HS

63 Nick Guerrero, fr., OL, 5-10, 240, Altadena, Calif., John Muir HS

64 Chris Huslig, fr., OL, 5-11, 265, Eudora, Eudora HS

65 Thomas Brake, fr., OL, 6-2, 290, Johnstown, Colo., Roosevelt HS

66 Alex Interial, fr., DL, 5-10, 250, Olathe, Olathe South HS

67 Tristan Ketter, fr., OL, 6-4, 280, Rogers, Ark., Rogers Heritage HS

68 Michael Gabbard, sr., OL, 6-0, 360, Horton, Horton HS

69 Noah Gamboa, jr., OL, 6-1, 275, El Paso, El Paso CC

70 John Hughes, fr., OL, 5-10, 245, Clarksville, Fla., Blountstown HS

72 Nathan Rideaux, jr., OL, 6-3, 330, Houston, San Jacinto CC

73 Reece Mettler, so., OL, 6-3, 280, Keenesburg, Colo., Adams State University

74 Justin White, jr., OL, 6-0, 300, Jackson, Miss., McPherson College

75 Tommy Quinn, sr., OL, 6-3, 270, Redland, Calif., Santa Barbara CC

76 Scott Paustian, fr., OL, 5-8, 200, Robbins, Calif., Sutter HS

77 Jeremy Chairez, fr., OL, 6-1, 250, Farmersville, Texas, Farmersville HS

78 Kyle Haynes, fr., OL, 6-2, 330, Tracy, Calif., Mountain House HS

79 Dylan McCarthy, jr., OL, 6-2, 300, Waxhaw, N.C., Abilene Christian U.

80 Chol Ater, fr., WR, 6-2, 175, St. Joseph, Mo., Iowa Central CC

81 Dustyn Sweet, so., WR, 6-1, 210, Shawnee, Mill Valley HS

82 Ny'tavious Newsome, fr., WR, 6-1, 170, Nashville, Ga., Berrien HS

83 AJ Eliaz, fr., WR, 5-11, 165, Texas City, Texas, Texas City HS

84 Andrew Roland, fr., TE, 6-4, 180, San Bernardino, Calif., Pacific HS

85 Christopher Tobias, fr., WR, 5-10, 185, San Antonio, Marshall HS

86 Kyle Burge, so., TE, 6-1, 250, Tonganoxie, Turner HS

87 Warrick Green, fr., WR, 5-10, 160, Colorado Springs, Colo., Sand Creek HS

88 Dylan Wright, so., TE, 6-2, 225, The Colony, Texas, Colony HS

89 Max Fountain, fr., TE, 6-0, 210, Nashville, Ga., Berrien HS

90 Rafael Sangines, sr., DL, 6-3, 275, Oceanside, Calif., Palomar College

91 Brock Brown, fr., DL, 6-2, 240, Lansing, Washburn University

92 Vincent McTigue, fr., P, 6-3, 185, Sparks, Nev., Reed HS

93 Jared Bilstein, fr., DL, 5-11, 240, Colorado Springs, Colo., Doherty HS

94 Ryan Rucker, jr., DL, 5-10, 290, Long Beach, Calif., Compton CC

95 Chris Capps, jr., DL, 6-3, 245, Piper, Piper HS

96 Rylan Sigg, jr., DL, 6-0, 240, Smithville, Mo., Smithville HS

97 Hunter Spears, fr., DL, 6-2, 235, Oklahoma City, Bishop McGuinness HS

98 Bryce Godfrey, fr., K, 5-10, 160, Mansfield, Texas, Trinity Christian HS

99 Amar Serdar, fr., DL, 6-3, 255, Seattle, Ingraham HS

Coaches

Lance Hinson, Head Coach, 2nd season

Taylor Calvert, Offensive Coordinator, 2nd season

Fran Schwenk, Running Backs, 10th season

Ryan Lopez, Defensive Backs, 6th season

Chris Fields, Wide Receivers, 2nd season

Hunter Coronel, Offensive Line, 2nd season

Steven Simpson, Linebackers, 2nd season

Nick Leon, Manager, 1st season

Adam Fathree, Student Assistant, 1st season