Area cross country

The Kansan

Sterling Inv.

Thursday

Area results

GIRLS

Team scores — Buhler 42, Pratt 76, Berean Academy 84, Hillsboro 95, Hutchinson Trinity 123, Hoisington 124, Macksville 132. Sterling, Haven, Lyons, Inman, Wichita Central Christian Academy, La Crosse, Pratt Skyline, Spearville, Ellinwood, Central Plains, Otis-Bison no team score.

Top 10 — 1. Faith Ekart Ster. 20:17.9, 2. Emersyn Funk Hil. 20:29.4, 3. Lindsay Warner Buh. 20:41.1, 4. Taylor Hoskinson Hav. 21:16.0, 5. Madison Butler Mack. 21:21.3, 6. Teagan Smith BA 21:28.8, 7. Moriah Jost Hil. 21:31.4, 8. McKenzie Welch Buh. 21:33.0, 9. Taryn Horning Buh. 21:35.0, 10. Ainsley Duell Hil. 21:44.2.

Other area results — 17. Tayana Nord BA 22:44.1, 19. Anna Powell BA 22:57.6, 34. Ellie Good BA 24:20.1, 36. Kessa Case BA 24:38.6, 44. Serena Harder BA 25:34.0, 45. Katherine Harms BA 25:34.2.

BOYS

Team scores — Buhler 25, Berean Academy 65, Hutchinson Trinity 74, Hoisington 96, Haven 164, Ellinwood 165, Pratt 170, Pratt Skyline 189, Macksville 213. Spearville, La Crosse, Central Plains, Sterling, St. John-Hudson, Hillsboro, Lyons no team score.

Top 10 — 1. Corbin Ricke Spear. 16:02.3, 2. Hayden Keller Buh. 16:06.0, 3. Kaden Lohrentz Buh. 16:34.3, 4. Jonah Gonah HT 16:39.5, 5. Andrew Harder BA 16:41.6, 6. Austin Lindahl Buh. 16:53.2, 7. Brendan Kiser HT 16:57.0, 8. Eli Nord BA 17:02.7, 9. Wyatt Bunce Buh. 17:05.0, 10. Henry Trumpp Buh. 17:17.8.

Other area results — 16. Trevor Nusz BA 18:03.6, 23. Zak Richards BA 18:22.5, 24. Ethan Cornfeld BA 18:23.0, 36. Isaac Snook BA 19:10.7.

JV GIRLS

Team score — Berean Academy 15.

Area results — 1. Hope Brickley BA 25:37.3, 6. Abby Evans BA 29:45.1, 7. Hannah Brickley BA 30:02.0, 11. Liz Bollinger BA 33:50.7, 12. Johanna Smith BA 34:01.3, 13. Maddie Briggs BA 34:22.3.

JV BOYS

Area results — 7. Nick Krebs BA 20:02.4, 10. Mason Regier BA 20:15.9, 11. Creighton Kukula BA 20:18.3, 25. Gavin Evans BA 23:52.6.

FRESHMAN BOYS

Area results — 14. Kaden Zimmerman BA 24:04.9.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Eighth-Grade Girls (2 miles) — 7. Jillian Bender BA 16:01.2, 12. Autumn Hirsch BA 16:16.0.

Seven-Grade Girls (1 mile) — 6. Aubrey Harder BA 6:56.7.

Seventh-Grade Boys (1 mile) — 22. Luke Friesen  BA 7:15.3.