#16 Bethel Threshers vs. #15 Southwestern Moundbuilders

The Kansan

1 p.m. Saturday, Richard L. Jantz Stadium, Winfield

Tickets at https://www.buildersports.com/Ticketing. Admittance procedures at https://www.buildersports.com/covid19-fan-policy.

Livestream at https://www.kcacnetwork.com/southwesternks/.

Series — (since 1946) Southwestern leads 47-17-1.

Last season — Bethel 39, Southwestern 35

Bethel logo

Bethel Threshers

(4-1, 4-1 KCAC)

W @ McPherson 24-0

W Friends 59-3

L #16 Kansas Wesleyan 31-24

W @ Ottawa 40-17

W Bethany 69-6

southwestern logo

Southwestern Moundbuilders

(5-0, 5-0 KCAC)

W Ottawa 41-13

W @ Bethany 35-9

W Saint Mary 44-0

W @ #15 Avila 34-26

W @ McPherson 45-34

Bethel roster

1 Kayden Christiansen, So., RB, 5-10, 205, Lakin, Lakin HS

1 Phillip Williams, Jr., DB, 5-11, 175, Houston, Heights HS

2 Landon Barnes, Sr., QB, 5-10, 190, Ashland City, Tenn., Cheatham County HS

3 Josh Maran, Jr., QB, 6-0, 185, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

3 Trey Palmer, Jr., DB, 5-10, 170, Pearland, Texas, Shadow Creek HS

4 Ja'Marius Bailey, Fr., DB, 6-0, 175, Waco, Texas, University HS

4 Jacob Maran, Jr., DB, 6-0, 190, Bakersfield, Calif., California Lutheran University

5 Colton McCarty, Fr., DB, 6-0, 200, Bird City, Cheylin HS

5 Mario Quintero, So., RB, 5-5, 155, Haven, Haven HS

6 Rodrick Edwards, Fr., DB, 5-10, 165, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

6 Mason Murray, Jr., RB, 6-0, 195, Sour Lake, Texas, Southern Nazarene

7 Ryan Clark, Jr., LB, 5-11, 205, Edmond, Okla., University of Central Oklahoma

7 Brett Esch, So., QB, 5-10, 185, Carrollton, Texas, Creekview HS

8 Conor Carey, Fr., LB, 6-1, 160, Lander, Wyo., Lander Valley HS

8 Tanner Galliart, Sr., WR, 6-3, 210, Larned, Garden City

9 Jesse Garcia, Jr., RB, 5-11, 186, Key West, Fla., Key West HS

9 Caden Hernandez, Fr., RB, 5-7, 155, Yukon, Okla., Yukon HS

10 DJ Ciers, Fr., QB, 5-11, 175, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

10 Raydon Kuehne, Fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Cordell, Okla., Cordell HS

11 Dagen Goodner, So., LB, 6-0, 205, Humboldt, Humboldt HS

11 Julian Jackson, So., RB, 5-3, 165, Columbia, S.C., Methodist University

12 Scott Grider, Fr., LB, 5-10, 200, Halstead, Halstead HS

12 Darrius Pamplin, Fr., DB, 5-9, 170, Houston, Dobie HS

13 Kinady Macon, Fr., DB, 5-11, 175, Jacksonville, Ark., Sylvian Hills HS

13 James Menard, Fr., QB, 6-2, 180, Orange, Texas, Deweyville HS

14 Grant Godsey, So., DB, 5-9, 160, Centerton, Ark., Bentonville HS

14 Camryn Harrison, Sr., RB, 5-9, 170, Austin, Manor HS

15 Dominique Copeland, Sr., DB, 6-0, 185, LaGrange, Ga., Harding University

15 Davontae Pickard, So., RB, 5-10, 180, Piedmont, Okla., Piedmont HS

16 Ben Bollinger, Fr., WR, 6-3, 195, Hesston, Hesston HS

16 Logan DeMond, Jr., K, 6-0, 165, Larned, Larned HS

17 Jace Halbaedier, Fr., LB, 5-9, 210, Willis, Texas, Willis HS

17 James Henault, Fr., QB, 6-0, 215, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma Christian Academy

18 Kade Miller, Jr., LB, 6-1, 190, Osborne, Osborne HS

18 Hooper Schroeder, Fr., QB, 6-0, 185, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

19 Mitchell Monteith, Fr., QB, 6-0, 205, Duncan, Okla., Empire HS

20 Kale Schroeder, Fr., RB, 5-9, 180, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

21 Seth Weatherby, Jr., DB, 5-9, 165, Midland, Texas, Greenwood HS

22 Josh Seabolt, Sr., LB, 5-9, 210, Cimarron, Cimarron HS

23 Tate Seabolt, Fr., LB, 5-8, 205, Cimarron, Cimarron HS

24 Rudy Juarez, Sr., RB, 5-9, 185, Brownsville, Texas, Lindenwood-Belleville

25 Joey Blakesley, So., DB, 5-11, 200, Topeka, Washburn Rural HS

26 Hunter Riddick, Fr., LB, 5-7, 175, Aztec, N.M., Aztec HS

27 Garrett Slater, Fr., DB, 5-10, 165, Hesston, Hesston HS

28 Brenden Sanders, So., DB, 6-1, 170, Round Rock, Texas, Stony Point HS

29 Robin Neely, Fr., DB, 6-0, 170, Houston, Texas, Cy Ranch HS

30 Tyler Dobbs, So., LB, 5-8, 215, Parker, Colo., Hamline University

31 Derrick Hudson, Sr., LB, 5-10, 220, DeSoto, Texas, DeSoto HS

32 Dalen Kistner, Jr., DL, 5-10, 195, Hartford, Hartford HS

33 Brayden Francis, Sr., WR, 5-10, 185, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

34 Tucker Smith, So., RB, 6-0, 180, Muscotah, Atchison County HS

35 Drannon Lenox, Jr., LB, 5-11, 200, Norman, Okla., Norman HS

36 Cade Mason, Fr., RB, 5-10, 170, Hoisington, Hoisington HS

37 Kashius McCray, Fr., RB, 5-8, 200, Houston, Cy Ranch HS

38 Byron Blassingame, So., DL, 6-1, 260, Houston, Cypress Creek HS

39 Jakoby Masters, Jr., DB, 5-11, 150, Lawrence, Lawrence HS

40 Chantz Scurry, Sr., RB, 6-0, 205, Ardmore, Okla., Ardmore HS

42 Tristen Burger, So., DB, 5-9, 165, Larned, Larned HS

43 Conlan Bruggeman, So., DL, 5-10, 170, Holton, Jackson Heights HS

44 Lukas Williams, Fr., DL, 6-1, 230, Burleson, Texas, Burleson HS

45 Avery Hawkins, Sr., DL, 6-0, 250, Smith Center, Smith Center HS

46 Cyrus Green, Fr., LB, 5-11, 225, Atwood, Atwood HS

47 Austin Price, So., DB, 5-10, 185, Russell, Russell HS

48 Jerret Delancy, Jr., RB, Wichita, Word of Life HS

49 Colby Matlock, Fr., RB, Oklahoma City

50 Keegan Martin, Jr., OL, 6-1, 255, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

51 John Henson, Jr., LB, 5-9, 215, Bembrook, Texas, Bembrook HS

52 Doug Grider, Fr., DL, 6-2, 240, Halstead, Halstead HS

53 Caden McArthur, Fr., LB, 5-10, 200, Cleveland, Okla., Cleveland HS

54 James Goff, Fr., LB, 6-0, 205, Delta, Colo., Delta HS

55 Cayle Irvin, So., LB, 6-0, 225, Alto, Texas, Alto HS

56 Trent Reyes, So., OL, 5-11, 250, Boling, Texas, Boling HS

57 Bryce Underwood, Sr., DL, 5-8, 235, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

58 Thomas Kucera, Jr., OL, 5-9, 275, Wichita, Wichita North HS

59 Jairo Castillo Jr., Fr., DL, 5-9, 235, Houston, Shadow Creek HS

60 Ethan Entz, So., OL, 6-5, 270, Newton, Dordt University

62 Noah Ballesteros, Sr., OL, 6-2, 250, San Diego, Southwest HS

63 Ryan Junkermeier, Jr., OL, 6-3, 245, Plainville, Plainville HS

64 Marvin Phillips, Sr., OL, 5-8, 325, Houston, North Shore HS

65 Loggan Birch, Fr., OL, 6-2, 250, Burleson, Texas, Centennial HS

66 Jabril Powell, So., OL, 5-11, 260, China Spring, Texas, China Spring HS

67 Kainan Wade, Fr., OL, 6-0, 255, Cleveland, Okla., Cleveland HS

68 Bryan Parker, So., DL, 6-1, 280, Lewisville, Texas, Lewisville HS

69 Draven Johnson, So., OL, 6-4, 295, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

70 Ryan Gregg, Jr., OL, 6-1, 270, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma Christian Academy

71 Ben Rudeen, Fr., OL, 6-2, 270, Osage City, Mission Valley HS

72 Cole Herman, Fr., OL, 6-4, 285, Halstead, Halstead HS

73 Carson Randall, Fr., OL, 6-0, 280, Farmington, N.M., Piedra Vista HS

74 Kyree Watkins, Fr., DL, 6-0, 295, Benton, Ark., Benton HS

75 Keaton Shaffer, So., OL, 6-2, 270, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

76 Reis Jennings, Jr., DL, 5-10, 210, Salina, Ell-Saline HS

77 Antwon Thompson, Jr., OL, 6-4, 275, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield HS

78 William Bost, Fr., OL, 6-1, 250, Yukon, Okla., Yukon HS

79 Reese Bennett, So., OL, 6-1, 280, Spring, Texas, Klein Collins HS

80 Noah Phillips, Fr., WR, 6-1, 195, Argonia, Argonia HS

81 Justin Foster, Jr., WR, 5-11, 165, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

84 Quinn Whitley, Jr., WR, 6-3, 200, Oklahoma City, Southern Nazarene

85 Matt Hernandez, Sr., WR, 5-10, 170, Chanute, Chanute HS

86 Clay Hatfield, So., DL, 6-2, 190, Stillwater, Okla., Stillwater HS

87 Alexiou Munnings, Jr., WR, 6-0, 185, Wichita, Word of Life HS

88 Cody Baxter, So., LB, 6-0, 195, Saint Francis, St. Francis HS

89 Isaac Enriquez, So., WR, 6-4, 215, Shafter, Calif., Shafter HS

90 Jarrod Foster, So., LB, 6-0, 205, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

91 Tra Barrientes, Fr., DL, 5-9, 245, Luray, Sylvan Lucas HS

92 Mark Lanier, Sr., DL, 5-10, 300, Akron, Ohio, Clarion University

93 Alex Burtcher, Fr., DL, 6-0, 220, Bakersfield, Calif., Stockdale HS

94 Grant Hause, Fr., DL, 6-2, 230, Seminole, Okla., Seminole HS

95 Ernest Ferrier III, So., DL, 6-0, 290, Humble, Texas, Atascocita HS

96 Brandon Ceniceros, So., DL, 5-11, 235, Larned, Larned HS

98 Jalen Irving, Fr., DL, 6-3, 225, San Antonio, John Jay HS

Coaches

Terry Harrison, Head Coach/Offensive Line

Paul Kempf, Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers

Eric Kelly, Offensive Coordinator/Slot Backs

Jeremy Reed, Assistant Coach

Dentton Hudspeth, CB/Recruiting Coordinator

Gaige Brecheisen, Wide Receivers Coach

Ben Mitchum, Director of Scouting/B-Backs Coach

Bryan Gilmore, Assistant Offensive Line Coach

Curtis Bent, S&C Coordinator/Defensive Line

Daylon Markham, Defensive Backs Coach

Southwestern roster

0 Keyshawn Jones, jr., WR, 5-9, 170, Dayton, Ohio, Garden City CC

1 Ziyon Kenner, so., WR, 5-10, 170, Bowling Green, Ky., Bowling Green HS

2 Jaqulis Coleman, sr., RB, 5-10, 200, Mansfield, Texas, Mansfield HS

3 Thomas Yam, jr., QB, 6-2, 200, Honolulu, Kamehameha HS

4 Brad Cagle, sr., QB, 6-0, 200, San Diego, El Capitan HS

5 Drew Smith, sr., LB, 5-11, 210, Paola, Paola HS

5 Keyshawn Wyatt, sr., RB, 5-5, 165, Grapevine, Texas, Grapevine Faith

6 Jakharious Smith, jr., DL, 6-4, 220, Grand Prairie, Texas, Texas State

7 David Roper II, sr., RB, 6-0, 195, Arlington, Texas, Kennedale HS

8 Luke Barnes, sr., QB, 6-0, 210, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., Hutchinson CC

9 Riley Havird, sr., DB, 5-11, 190, San Diego, Southwestern CC

10 Layke Hoffman, sr., TE, 6-6, 250, Winfield, Winfield HS

11 Caleb Helsley, jr., LB, 5-11, 195, Tahlequah, Okla., Sequoyah HS

12 Emilio Monsivais, jr., QB, 6-2, 210, St. Louis, Garden City CC

13 Jordyn Jackson, jr., WR, 5-10, 170, Fort Smith, Ark., Southside HS

14 Josh Edson, so., WR, 6-1, 170, Newton, Newton HS

15 Braden Howell, fr., QB, 6-1, 195, Wichita, Bishop Carroll HS

16 Preston Fansher, fr., K, Piedmont, Okla., Piedmont HS

17 Markeese Jones, sr., DL, 6-0, 240, Corcoran, Calif., Sequioas CC

18 Joseph Perez, jr., QB, 5-10, 190, Buckeye, Ariz., Buckeye Union HS

19 Steven Huff, so., QB, 5-11, 190, Norman, Okla., Little Axe HS

20 Caden Buoy, fr., DB, Collinsville, Okla., Collinsville HS

21 Richard Holmes, so., DB, 5-11, 145, New Orleans, Lewisville HS

23 Taveon Williamson, so., DB, 6-0, 150, Fayetteville, Ark., Fayetteville HS

24 Kiare Worthy, so., DB, 5-10, 170, San Diego, Valhalla HS

25 Caleb Mader, so., LB, 5-11, 185, Mulvane, Mulvane HS

26 Devon Watkins, fr., DB, Arkansas City, Arkansas City HS

27 Cooper Meadows, sr., LB, 5-10, 220, Mustang, Okla., Mustang HS

28 Eric Farbes, jr., DB, 5-10, 170, Wagoner, Okla., Wagoner HS

29 Bakari Jackson, jr., LB, 6-0, 225, Maricopa, Ariz., Maricopa HS

30 Corey Bibe, sr., LB, 5-11, 195, Kennewick, Wash., Grossmont College

31 Will Hilton, so., DB, 6-0, 165, Shawnee, Okla., Tecumseh HS

32 Seth McManus, sr., DB, 6-0, 180, Coweta, Okla., Coweta HS

33 Javon George, fr., DB, Junction City, Junction City HS

34 James Maddox, so., RB, 5-11, 220, Powder Springs, Ga., Hillgrove HS

35 Taylor Lee, sr., DB, 6-2, 210, Apple Valley, Calif., Victorville CC

36 Jared Harger, so., RB, 5-8, 160, Prairie Grove, Ark., Praire Grove HS

37 Hayden Culbreth, so., LB, 5-6, 185, Pearland, Texas, Pearland HS

38 Blake Stafford, so., RB, Depew, Okla., Depew HS

39 Chance Price, so., DB, 5-10, 170, Winfield, Winfield HS

40 J.T. Bristow, so., TE, 6-0, 230, Sand Springs, Okla., Charles Page HS

41 Bowen Scoles, jr., TE, 6-4, 260, Caney, Caney HS

42 Caleb D'Amico, so., TE, 6-1, 200, Keller, Texas, Keller HS

43 Josh Carter, jr., LB, 5-10, 210, Wichita, Wichita Northwest HS

44 Clayton Downum, sr., LB, 5-10, 215, Oologah, Okla., Oologah HS

45 Nick Strong, fr., LB, 6-1, 235, Dallas, JJ Pearce HS

46 Nick Frink, sr., LB, 5-10, 205, Coweta, Okla., Coweta HS

47 Jonah Winter, NA, LB, 6-1, 205, Augusta, El Dorado HS

48 Adam Brotherton, fr., LB, Mustang, Okla., Mustang HS

49 Trey Greer, so., LB, 6-1, 185, Mulvane, Mulvane HS

51 Penilotu Asaeli, so., OL, 5-9, 305, Euless, Texas, Trinity HS

52 Andres Rosales, sr., OL, 6-0, 285, Bermuda Dunes, Calif., Shadow Hills HS

53 Zechariah Peery, fr., LS, Mustang, Okla., Mustang HS

54 Cameron Cornelius, jr., LB, 6-0, 225, Cedar Hill, Texas, Cedar Hill HS

55 Zach Clouse, sr., OL, 6-4, 325, Edmond, Okla., Edmond Santa Fe HS

56 Carter Trippel, jr., LB, 6-0, 215, Prairie Village, Shawnee Mission East HS

57 Earon Garcia, jr., OL, 6-0, 250, Wichita, Wichita Northwest HS

58 Corbin Williams, fr., LB, Wichita, Campus HS

59 J.W. Ethridge, fr., LB, Mineral Wells, Texas, Mineral Wells HS

61 Oscar Melara, so., OL, 6-0, 280, Houston, Alief Taylor HS

66 Max Shannon, fr., OL, Arkansas City, Arkansas City HS

69 Tylor Morehead, sr., DL, 6-0, 280, Webb City, Mo., Webb City HS

70 Mason Lee, jr., OL, 6-7, 285, Apple Valley, Calif., Missouri Southern

71 Haden Crawley, fr., OL, Jenks, Okla., Jenks HS

72 Grayson Snider, sr., OL, 6-1, 260, Coweta, Okla., Coweta HS

74 Conner Cheney, so., DL, 6-2, 225, McLoud, Okla., McLoud HS

76 Landen Lehenbauer, fr., OL, Norman, Okla., Norman North HS

77 Nicholas Quilens, so., OL, 6-3, 250, Coppell, Texas, Coppell HS

78 Tristin Reasoner, so., OL, 6-3, 260, Wichita, Wichita Northwest HS

80 Andre Jones, jr., WR, 6-3, 205, Austin, Taylor HS

81 Cody Wittenberg, jr., WR, 6-2, 205, El Dorado, El Dorado HS

82 Liam Ward, so., WR, 6-3, 185, Mandeville, La., Bowling Green HS

83 Rahnyae Stephens, jr., WR, 5-10, 165, San Diego, Grossmont College

84 Esuarian Gilmore-Kelly, fr., WR, Lawton, Okla., Lawton HS

85 Coye Campbell, so., WR, 6-0, 190, McLoud, Okla., McLoud HS

86 Hunter Clift, so., WR, 6-1, 190, Leon, Bluestem HS

87 Heath Moles, so., WR, 6-0, 190, Barnsdall, Okla., Barnsdall HS

88 Joshua Boyanton, fr., TE, Mustang, Okla., Mustang HS

89 Gabriel Medrano, jr., K, 6-0, 180, El Paso, Texas, Irvin HS

90 Jacardon Hardemon, fr., DL, Bentonville, Ark., Bentonville West HS

92 Denzel Harris, so., DL, 6-1, 240, McCloud, Okla., McCloud HS

93 Daunmonique Reece, fr., DL, Oklahoma City, West Moore HS

94 Terrion Swift, fr., DL, Farmington, Ark., Farmington HS

95 Shane Rodriguez, jr., DL, 6-0, 240, McLoud, Okla., McLoud HS

96 Sebastian Morrissey, so., DL, 6-1, 200, Winfield, Winfield HS

98 Luke McFarland, so., DL, 6-3, 245, Hominy, Okla., Central Oklahoma

99 George Reeves, so., DL, 6-2, 285, Titusville, Fla., Titusville HS

Zaire Adkins, fr., DB, Wichita, Wichita NW HS

Jaylen Allison, fr., WR, Guthrie, Okla., Guthrie HS

Kail Aragon, fr., LB, Tulsa, Okla., Metro Christian HS

Colton Arthur-Todd, fr., OL, Cushing, Okla., Cushing HS

Trae Baker, fr., WR, Gilbert, Ariz., San Tan Charter

Ryan Barker, fr., WR, New Castle, Okla., New Castle HS

Zach Bennett, fr., RB, Flagstaff, Ariz., Coconino HS

Darrell Brown, so., WR, 5-8, 150, Midwest City, Okla., Midwest City HS

Josh Castillo, fr., OL, Bethany, Bethany HS

Joshua Dingler, fr., OL, Powder Springs, Ga., Hillgrove HS

Corey Durham, fr., RB, Moore, Okla., South Moore HS

DreShawn Flowers, fr., LB, McAlester, Okla., McAlester HS

Chase Fox, fr., QB, Blanchard, Okla., Blanchard HS

Noah Fricke, fr., TE, Rodgers, Ark., Rodgers Heritage HS

Nate Gamble, fr., OL, Enid, Okla., Enid HS

James Godfrey, fr., DL, Ponca City, Okla., Ponca City HS

Dominic Godwin, fr., LB, Oklahoma City, Millwood HS

Koreion Hayden, fr., DL, Mustang, Okla., Mustang HS

Joziah Hill, fr., DB, Wichita, Wichita NW HS

Sam Hunter, fr., RB, Allen, Texas, Allen HS

Josiah Ingraham, fr., DL, Farmington, Ark., Farmington HS

Trenton Jones, fr., LB, Sallisaw, Okla., Sallisaw HS

Robert Mays, fr., LB, Oklahoma City, Millwood HS

A.J. McCullough, fr., LB, Wichita, Wichita West HS

A.J. McKinny, fr., LB, Kingston, Okla., Kingston HS

Tanner Morstad, fr., WR, Del City, Okla., Destiny Christian HS

Kali Murray, fr., DL, Fayetteville, Ark., Fayetteville HS

Tyce Mythen, fr., DB, Putnam City, Okla., Putnam City North HS

Radson Ngirasob, fr., OL, Lawton, Okla., Lawton HS

Desmond Pettit, fr., RB, Duncan, Okla., Duncan HS

Nick Pierson, fr., DB, Oklahoma City, John Marshall HS

Romello Portillo, fr., RB, San Antonio, Holy Cross HS

Christian Reyes, fr., DB, Garden City, Garden City HS

Joeinus Rivers, jr., WR, 6-0, 185, Wichita, Wichita West HS

Stewart Rodgers, so., DB, 5-10, 160, Cypress, Texas, Cypress Falls HS

Malachi Scurra, fr., OL, Oklahoma City, John Marshall HS

Jayden Seebold, fr., QB, Tuttle, Okla., Tuttle HS

Johnny Smith, fr., OL, Oklahoma City, John Marshall HS

Jaylen Spencer, fr., OL, Oklahoma City, Millwood HS

Chris Styles, jr., RB, 5-9, 200, Modesto, Calif., Modesto HS

Trevor Theiring, fr., WR, Whitehouse, Texas, Whitehouse HS

Jacob Trice, fr., WR, Tecumseh, Okla., Tecumseh HS

Cordarius Tyner, fr., DL, Ardmore, Okla., Ardmore HS

Taylor Ursery, fr., DB, Fort Worth, Fossil Ridge HS

Johnny Villa, fr., RB, Enid, Okla., Enid HS

Semaj Washington, fr., OL, Dallas, Dallas Madison HS

Semon Washington, fr., DL, Dallas, Dallas Madison HS

Jacob White, fr., OL, Argyle, Texas, Liberty Christian HS

Tarvis Wilson, jr., WR, 6-1, 185, Horn Lake, Miss., Horn Lake HS

Jordan Young-Seales, so., DB, 6-1, 180, Garland, Texas, Rowlett HS

Coaches

Brad Griffin, Head Coach, 7th season

James Bauer, Assistant Coach, 5th season

Trevor Strong, Assistant Coach, 3rd season

Austin Jackson, Assistant Coach, 1st season

Brandon Steed, Assistant Coach, 4th season

Yancey Vanosdell, Assistant Coach, 2nd season

Tanner Spencer, Student Assistant, 2nd season

Caleb Cisneros, Assistant Coach, 1st season

Justin Price, Assistant Coach, 6th season