Warrior golfers claim medal at 2A state

Mark Schnabel
The Kansan
The Berean Academy golf team finished seventh at the Class 2A state tournament Monday in Salina. After winning a regional title, the Warriors were competing at state as a team for the first time. Two players — Jonathan Hoover and Grant Busenitz — qualified for championship play.

SALINA — The Berean Academy golf team ended the season with a medal at the Class 2A state tournament Monday and Tuesday at the Salina Municipal Golf Course.

The Warriors finished seventh in the team standings at 371, missing the championship round as a team by two strokes.

Salina Sacred Heart won the team title at 621, followed by Sterling at 684 and Heritage Christian Academy at 689.

Parker Krob of Plainville was top medalist at 139. Caleb Gilliand of Sacred Heart was second at 144. Easton Reynolds of Yates Center was third at 148.

The Warriors were led by Jonathan Hoover, who finished tied for fifth at 155.

Grant Busenitz finished tied for 33rd at 178, missing a medal by 14 strokes.

Of those who didn’t make the second-day cut for Berean, Andrew Templin shot a 97, Luke Stucky shot a 105, Braeden Templin shot a 109 and Aiden Brown shot a 119.

Class 2A State

Monday and Tuesday

Salina Municipal GC

Par 70

Team scores — Salina Sacred Heart 307-314—621, Sterling 346-338—684, Heritage Christian Academy 355-334—689, Hoxie 357-342—699, Plainville 366-349—715, Ellis 369-351—720. Missed Day 2 Team Cut: Berean Academy 371, Jayhawk Linn 371, St. Mary’s-Colgan 374, Bishop Seabury Academy 380, Oakley 386, Erie 410. No team score: Yates Center, Ellinwood, Syracuse, Washington County, Kansas City Christian, Elkhart, Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Hill City, Herington, Smith Center, Uniontown, Humboldt.

Medalists — 1. Parker Krob Plain. 71-68—139, 2. Caleb Gilliland SSH 74-70—144, 3. Easton Reynolds Yts.Ctr. 75-73—148, 4. Kameron Shaw SSH 74-76—150, 5. Jonathan Hoover BA 81-74—155, 5. Austin Plunkett Syr. 79-76—155, 7. Brady Frickey Ellis. 83-73—156, 7. Kobe Hoover Wash.Co. 80-76—156, 7. Jack King Yts.Ctr. 78-78—156, 10. Andrew Heinz Ellin. 78-79—157, 11. Ashton Dowell Hox. 76-82—158, 11. Nicholas Ison SMC 80-78—158, 13. Ian Fink Oakley HS-79-80—159, 13. Will Hedges BSA 81-78—159, 15. Ashton Albright HCA 84-76—160, 15. Zach Surface Ster. 82-78—160, 17. Aiden Bunner KCC 81-81—162, 18. Owen Evans HCA 85-78—163, 18. Gabriel Shaughnessy JL 80-83—163, 20. Nate Elmore SSH 80-84—164, 20. Michael Matteucci SSH 79-85—164.

Remainder of championship field — Joesph Daugherty Elk. 87-81—168, Jack Elmore SSH 84-84—168, Lucas Gilmore Ster. 87-81—168, Hunter Newell SSH 84-84—168, Lance Addington Elk. 87-83—170, Mark Bogner Erie HS-86-84—170, Brady Jones Hox. 89-82—171, Ryan Thompson Syr. 88-83—171, Caden Webb Ster. 89-85—174, Corbin O'Malley SMC 89-88—177, Tate Weimer Hox. 93-84—177, Grant Busenitz BA 88-90—178, Mason Gottschalk Ellis. 88-90—178, Dylan Budig Hil.Cty. 88-91—179, Walker Wood HCA 94-87—181, Braxton Linden Ster. 88-94—182, Carson Schroeder MHMA 88-94—182, Austin Carroll Ellis. 94-90—184, Jack McNellis HCA 92-93—185, Elijah Hays Plain. 94-93—187, Lansdon Taylor MHMA 89-100—189, Gabe Kerns Plain. 98-93—191, Gavin Schippers Hox. 99-94—193, Wyatt Schmidt Ster. 97-100—197, Wyatt Beltz Ster. 99-102—201, Cael Dobson Plain. 106-95—201, Doug Prins HCA 104-98—202, Cody Eberle Ellis. 105-98—203, Jay Birdsall Plain. 103-103—206, Kaishen Brack Ellis. 104-102—206, Kyler Niblock Hox. 105-104—209, Tyler Rohr Plain. 118-103—221, Carter Beckman Hox. 117-105—222, Tanner Kohlrus Ellis. 118-110—228, Drake Thomas JL 89-WD.

Failed to make cut — Mason Moore Ellin. 90, Corbin Bockwinkel Oak. 91, Jonah Kim BSA 91, Ayden Fischer Eri. 93, Minkyu Jung BSA 97, Andrew Templin BA 97, Colton Wallace JL 98, Ayden Lawrenz Her. 99, Clayson Nave Elk. 101, Brody Kannarr SMC 102, Keagan Fleming SMC 103, Matthew Anschutz Her. 104, Isaiah Casner JL 104, Jackson Pinckney Sm.Ctr. 104, Tyler Schoenberger Oak. 104, Luke Stucky BA 105, Clay Brillhart Union. 106, Trenton Gray JL 107, Logan Ewan Eri. 108, Braeden Templin BA 109, Beau Wilson SMC 110, Truman Hill BSA 111, Kush Patel Oak. 112, Matevz Kalan SMC 114, Enzo Karam BSA 114, Collin Randall Yts.Ctr. 118, Aiden Brown BA 119, Brennen Nuessen Humb. 119, Kesten Watson JL 121, Brayden Yarnell Eri. 123, Gavin Reissig Eri. 135, Brandon Volz Eri. 137.