#13 Bethel Threshers vs. #3 Lindsey Wilson College

Mark Schnabel
The Kansan

NAIA Playoffs

12:30 p.m. Saturday, Blue Raider Stadium, Columbia, Ky.

Tickets and admittance procedures at https://www.lindseyathletics.com/covid19.

Livestream at https://portal.stretchinternet.com/lwc/.

Series — First meeting.

Bethel Threshers

(9-1, 8-1 KCAC)

W #23 Avila 34-24

W @ McPherson 55-21

W @ RV Sterling 51-31

W MidAmerica Nazarene 83-35

W Ottawa 78-28

W @ Bethany 38-0

W #21 Southwestern 39-35

W Friends 34-22

W @ Tabor 35-9

L RV Kansas Wesleyan 28-21

Lindsey Wilson Blue Raiders

(7-0, 7-0 Mid-South Bluegrass Division)

W Pikeville 49-0

W #13 Univ. of the Cumberlands 45-10

W @ #19 Georgetown (Ky.) 35-14

W @ Cumberland Univ. 56-22

W Thomas More 52-20

W @ Campbellsville 49-21

W Bethel (Tenn.) 49-7

Bethel roster

1 Kayden Christiansen, fr., RB, Lakin, Lakin HS

1 Phillip Williams, so., DB, 5-11, 175, Houston, Heights HS

2 Landon Barnes, so., QB, 5-10, 190, Ashland City, Tenn., Cheatham County HS

2 Dominic Brown, so., DB, 5-10, 190, Luling, La., John Curtis HS

3 Josh Maran, so., QB, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

3 Trey Palmer, so., DB, 5-10, 170, Pearland, Texas, Shadow Creek HS

4 Deante Edwards, jr., WR, 5-11, 225, Wichita, Wichita Heights HS

4 Jacob Maran, so., DB, Bakersfield, Calif., California Lutheran University

5 Amondr'e Schumpert-Street, jr., RB, 5-8, 160, DeSoto, Texas, DeSoto HS

6 JC Shelton, so., QB, 5-9, 180, Galena, Galena HS

6 Kane Tullos, fr., DB, Houston, Memorial HS

7 Christian Scott, fr., RB, Houston, Cypress Woods HS

8 Brett Esch, fr., QB, Carrollton, Texas, Creekview HS

8 Tanner Galliart, sr., WR, 6-3, 210, Larned, Garden City

9 Jesse Garcia, so., RB, 5-11, 186, Key West, Fla., Key West HS

10 Noah Miller, fr., RB, Pond Creek, Okla., Pond Creek-Hunter HS

10 Quinterious Miller, so., DB, 5-8, 150, Conway, Ark., Conway HS

11 Dagen Goodner, fr., LB, 6-0, 205, Humboldt, Humboldt HS

12 Mason Murray, so., RB, 6-0, 195, Sour Lake, Texas, Southern Nazarene

14 Camryn Harrison, sr., RB, 5-9, 170, Austin, Manor HS

15 Dominique Copeland, sr., DB, 6-0, 185, LaGrange, Ga., Harding University

15 Davontae Pickard, fr., RB, Piedmont, Okla., Piedmont HS

16 Logan DeMond, so., K, 6-0, 165, Larned, Larned HS

17 Trevor Rooks, fr., QB, Kiowa, South Barber HS

17 JaMond Sabree, so., DB, 5-9, 190, New Orleans, La., Ehret HS

18 Kade Miller, so., LB, 6-1, 190, Osborne, Osborne HS

19 Zach Esau, sr., QB, 6-0, 195, Hesston, Hesston HS

20 Seth Weatherby, so., DB, 5-9, 165, Midland, Texas, Greenwood HS

21 Jaylen Randle, sr., DB, 5-10, 200, Frederick, Okla., Frederick HS

22 Josh Seabolt, jr., LB, 5-9, 210, Cimarron, Cimarron HS

23 Ryan Clark, so., LB, Edmond, Okla.

24 Rudy Juarez, jr., RB, 5-9, 185, Brownsville, Texas, Lindenwood University

25 Joey Blakesley, fr., DB, Topeka, Washburn Rural HS

26 Gunner Aprill, fr., DB, Maysville, Okla., Maysville HS

27 Steven Marks, jr., DB, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

28 Brenden Sanders, fr., DB, Round Rock, Texas, Stony Point HS

29 Mario Quintero, fr., RB, Haven, Haven HS

30 JaJuan Sabree, jr., LB, 5-8, 205, New Orleans, Ehret HS

31 Derrick Hudson, sr., LB, 5-10, 220, DeSoto, Texas, DeSoto HS

32 Dayvon Mason, jr., DB, Akron, Ohio, Cincinnati Christian

33 Brayden Francis, jr., WR, 5-10, 155, Sedgwick, Sedgwick HS

34 Tucker Smith, fr., RB, Atchison, Atchison County HS

35 Drannon Lenox, so., LB, 5-11, 200, Norman, Okla., Norman HS

36 Grant Godsey, fr., DB, 5-9, 160, Centerton, Ark., Bentonville HS

37 Jalen Bevan, fr., DB, Kiefer, Okla., Kiefer HS

38 Byron Blassingame, fr., DL, Houston, Cypress Creek HS

39 Jakoby Masters, so., DB, 5-11, 150, Lawrence, Lawrence HS

40 Chantz Scurry, jr., RB, 6-0, 205, Ardmore, Okla., Ardmore HS

41 Jess Philpott, fr., LB, Peabody, Peabody-Burns HS

42 Tristen Burger, fr., DB, Larned, Larned HS

43 Conlan Bruggeman, fr., DL, 5-10, 170, Holton, Jackson Heights HS

44 Blake Neuschafer, jr., LB, 6-1, 225, Cimarron, Independence CC

45 Avery Hawkins, jr., DL, 6-0, 250, Smith Center, Smith Center HS

46 Jacob Smith, so., LB, 5-11, 175, Larned, Larned HS

47 Austin Price, fr., DB, 5-10, 185, Russell, Russell HS

48 Jerret Delancy, fr., RB, 5-9, 200, Wichita, Word of Life HS

49 Jace Brown, sr., LB, 6-0, 210, Andover, Independence CC

50 Keegan Martin, so., OL, 6-1, 255, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

51 John Henson, so., LB, 5-9, 215, Fort Worth, Bembrook HS

52 Ernest Ferrier III, fr., DL, Humble, Texas, Atascocita HS

53 Javon Wheeler, fr., LB, Wichita, Wichita Northwest HS

55 Cayle Irvin, fr., LB, Alto, Texas, Alto HS

56 Trent Reyes, fr., OL, Boling, Texas, Boling HS

57 Bryce Underwood, jr., DL, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield College

58 Thomas Kucera, so., OL, 5-9, 275, Wichita, Wichita North HS

59 Bradin Brewer, fr., OL, Piedmont, Okla., Piedmont HS

60 Dakota Tolbert, so., OL, 6-0, 270, Jordan, Ark., Mountain Home HS

61 Peter King, jr., OL, 6-3, 265, Broken Arrow, Okla., Broken Arrow HS

62 Noah Ballesteros, jr., OL, 6-0, 230, San Diego, Southwest HS

63 Ryan Junkermeier, so., OL, 6-3, 245, Plainville, Plainville HS

64 Marvin Phillips, jr., OL, 5-8, 325, Houston, North Shore HS

65 Robert Graham, sr., OL, 6-2, 260, Spring Hill, Texas, Spring Hill HS

66 Jabril Powers, fr., OL, China Spring, Texas, China Spring HS

67 Jaxon Via, fr., OL, Fayetteville, Ga., Starr's Mill HS

68 Zane Lyons, fr., OL, Kiowa, South Barber HS

70 Ryan Gregg, so., OL, 6-1, 270, Edmond, Okla., Oklahoma Christian Academy

71 Draven Johnson, fr., OL, 6-4, 295, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

73 Thomas Miller, fr., OL, Houston, Texas, Houston Christian HS

75 Keaton Shaffer, fr., OL, Stigler, Okla., Stigler HS

76 Reis Jennings, so., DL, 5-10, 210, Salina, Ell-Saline HS

77 Antwon Thompson, so., OL, 6-4, 275, Bakersfield, Calif., Bakersfield HS

78 Kade Taylor, fr., OL, Cypress, Texas, Cypress Ranch HS

79 Reese Bennett, fr., OL, Spring, Texas, Klein Collins HS

81 Justin Foster, so., WR, 5-11, 165, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

83 Devonte Watson, fr., DB, 5-9, 175, Chesterfield, Va., Life Christian Academy

84 Quinn Whitley, so., WR, Oklahoma City, Okla., Southern Nazarene

85 Matt Hernandez, jr., WR, 5-10, 170, Chanute, Chanute HS

86 Clay Hatfield, fr., DL, Stillwater, Okla., Stillwater HS

87 Alexiou Munnings, so., WR, 6-0, 185, Wichita, Word of Life HS

89 Isaac Enriquez, fr., WR, 6-4, 215, Shafter, Calif., Shafter HS

90 Jarrod Foster, fr., LB, 6-0, 205, Yale, Okla., Yale HS

91 Eyann Zimmermann, fr., DL, Belleville, Republic County HS

92 Mark Lanier, sr., DL, Akron, Ohio, Clarion University

93 Josh Jackson, sr., DL, 6-1, 240, Snyder, Okla., Snyder HS

94 Bryan Parker, so., DL, 6-0, 250, Lewisville, Texas, Lewisville HS

95 Dalen Kistner, so., DL, 5-10, 195, Hartford, Hartford HS

96 Brandon Ceniceros, fr., DL, Larned, Larned HS

98 Amari Easton, fr., DL, Grand Prairie, Texas, Mansfield Timberview HS

Coaches

Terry Harrison, Head Coach-Offensive Line, 3rd season

Paul Kempf, Defensive Coordinator-Linebackers, 3rd season

Eric Kelly, Offensive Coordinator-Slot Backs, 3rd season

Dentton Hudspeth, QB Coach-Recruiting Coordinator, 3rd season

Gaige Brecheisen, Wide Receivers Coach, 2nd season

Ben Mitchum, Director of Scouting-B-Backs Coach, 2nd season

Bryan Gilmore, Assistant Offensive Line Coach, 3rd season

Curtis Bent, S&C Coordinator-Defensive Line, 2nd season

Daylon Markham, Defensive Backs Coach, 1st season

Lindsey Wilson Roster

1 Mark Pruitt, sr., DB, 5-7, 172, Laurel, Miss., Oakland HS

2 Joshua Lewis, so., WR, 6-0, 180, La Vergne, Tenn., La Vergne HS

3 Robert Carter, jr., DB, 6-0, 190, Lilburn, Ga., Parkview HS

4 Hunter Watkins, jr., WR, 6-2, 177, Paducah, Ky., UT Martin

5 Ty Tevis, so., DB, 5-10, 172, Somerset, Ky., Somerset HS

6 Michael Leslie, jr., DB, 6-1, 209, Winchester, Tenn., University of North Alabama

7 Dimitrius Patterson, sr., WR, 5-9, 171, Dayton, Tenn., University of Tennessee

8 Cordarien Trice, so., DB, 5-11, 187, Hopkinsville, Ky., Christian County HS

9 Terrill Cole, so., WR, 6-0, 176, Birmingham, Ala., Clay-Chalkville HS

10 Ian Sauter, so., K/P, 6-1, 179, Knoxville, Tenn., Knoxville Catholic HS

11 Andrew Nixon, so., QB, 6-0, 180, White House, Tenn., Cincinnati Christian University

12 Cameron Dukes, sr., QB, 6-1, 210, Shepherdsville, Ky., Bullitt Central HS

13 Jaleel Warren, jr., TE, 6-2, 215, Danville, Ky., Danville HS

14 Johnathan Lutz, so., QB, 6-1, 186, McEwen, Tenn., McEwen HS

15 Logan Collier, rs-fr., WR, 5-10, 186, Nashville, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

16 Cameron Evans, jr., QB, 6-5, 215, Summerville, Ga., Darlington HS

17 Ethan Cash, fr., QB, 6-0, 202, Thompson's Station, Tenn., Independence HS

18 Will McDonald, fr., QB, 6-1, 172, Livingston, Tenn., Livingston Academy

19 Tyler Johnson, fr., DB, 5-8, 157, Lexington, Ky., Paul Laurence Dunbar HS

19 Ryan Wilson, rs-fr., DB, 5-9, 165, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Siegel HS

20 Eddie Davis, jr., DB, 5-10, 203, Florence, Ala., Florence HS

21 Darius Willis Jr., rs-fr., DB, 5-9, 180, Nashville, Pearl Cohn HS

22 Keevon Hankins, fr., RB, 5-9, 176, Muscle Shoals, Ala., Muscle Shoals HS

23 Jeremiah Malone, jr., WR, 5-7, 161, Murray, Ky., Calloway County HS

23 EJ Smith, fr., DB, 6-1, 184, Bowling Green, Ky., Warren East HS

24 Deonte Burt, jr., DB, 5-7, 156, Florence, Ala., Florence High School

25 Jaylen Boyd, jr., RB, 5-11, 200, Princeton, Ky., Caldwell County HS

26 Darius Clark, jr., RB, 5-5, 165, Kennesaw, Ga., Harrison HS

27 Kobe Belcher, jr., RB, 5-8, 174, Birmingham, Ala., Ramsay HS

28 TJ James, sr., DB, 5-8, 172, Owensboro, Ky., Owensboro HS

29 Cashawn Beasley, rs-fr., DB, 6-1, 213, Louisville, Pleasure Ridge Park HS

30 Jarvis Cunnigham, fr., DB, 5-6, 164, Suwanee, Ga., North Gwinnett HS

31 Jerome Jones Jr., so., RB, 5-10, 185, Fort Knox, Ky., Fort Knox HS

32 Corey Clems Jr., jr., TE, 6-2, 214, Atlanta, B.E.S.T. Academy

33 Malachi Rogan, jr., LB, 6-1, 222, Gallatin, Tenn., Station Camp HS

34 Marcellus Campbell, so., DB, 5-8, 148, La Vergne, Tenn., Marshall County HS

35 Jbias Dawson, rs-fr., RB, 5-7, 188, Springfield, Ky., Washington County HS

36 Shea Martin, jr., LB, 6-0, 206, Columbia, Ky., Adair County HS

37 Terence Glass, so., DB, 6-0, 197, Louisville, Butler HS

38 Daniel Coxhead Mantell, so., LS, 5-8, 175, Louisville, Bullitt East HS

39 Luke Bowman, jr., LB, 6-0, 230, Louisville, Central HS

40 Darius Hylick, rs-fr., LB, 5-11, 233, Nashville, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

41 Will Nalley, jr., LB, 6-0, 215, Owensboro, Ky., Murray State University

42 Kaine Yates, so., TE, 6-3, 245, Cullman, Ala., Lake Erie College

43 Darius Yates, rs-fr., LB, 6-1, 220, Louisville, Pleasure Ridge Park HS

44 Peyton Doles, so., LB, 5-11, 215, Henderson, Tenn., Chester County HS

45 Brandon Fields, rs-fr., LB, 6-0, 230, Lexington, Ky., Bryan Station HS

46 Deven Holmes, fr., LB, 5-8, 183, Sharpsburg, Ga., East Coweta HS

47 Bryce Howard, rs-fr., DB, 5-11, 165, Monticello, Ky., Wayne County HS

48 Nik Heino, rs-fr., LS, 6-1, 164, Birmingham, Ala., Oak Mountain HS

49 Will Zamboni, fr., K/P, 6-2, 191, Seymour, Tenn., Seymour HS

50 Seth Phillips, fr., LB, 6-1, 180, Clarksville, Tenn., Clarksville HS

51 Jon-Allen Cross, rs-fr., DL, 6-3, 240, Albany, Ky., Clinton County HS

52 Latrell Streater, sr., LB, 5-11, 220, Louisville, Fern Creek HS

53 Cidney Mills, fr., LB, 6-0, 190, Louisville, Fern Creek HS

54 Cullen Cox, jr., OL, 5-11, 270, Somerset, Ky., Pulaski County HS

55 Dawson Oliver, jr., OL, 6-1, 319, Chatsworth, Ga., North Murray HS

56 Jalen Wilkerson, so., OL, 6-3, 325, Normandy, Tenn., Shelbyville Central HS

57 Jaylin Rogers, so., LB, 5-8, 215, Chattanooga, Tenn., Ooltewah HS

58 Blake Russell, rs-fr., LB, 6-1, 204, Harrodsburg, Ky., Mercer County HS

59 Trenton Allen, fr., LB, 6-0, 235, Georgetown, Ky., Great Crossing HS

60 Eli Sherrard, rs-fr., OL, 6-2, 340, Taylorsville, Ky., Spencer County HS

61 Eli Cross, jr., OL, 6-3, 273, Smithville, Tenn., DeKalb County HS

62 Brandon Davis, so., OL, 6-0, 274, Ooltewah, Tenn., Ooltewah HS

63 Trey Cole, rs-fr., DL, 5-11, 297, Attalla, Ala., Etowah HS

64 Hunter Henson, fr., OL, 6-5, 321, Greenville, Ky., Muhlenberg County HS

65 Mason Griffith, so., OL, 6-2, 305, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Blackman HS

67 Nathan Guettler-James, rs-fr., DL, 6-5, 241, Lexington, Ky., Paul Laurence Dunbar HS

68 Benji Arnette, sr., OL, 6-1, 283, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Oakland HS

70 Greg Tuggle, so., OL, 6-2, 309, Cincinnati, Kings HS

71 Ronnie Kramer, rs-fr., OL, 6-3, 315, Mt. Juliet, Tenn., Mt. Juliet HS

72 James Hancock, rs-fr., OL, 6-3, 315, Gardendale, Ala., Gardendale HS

73 Lane Crips, fr., OL, 6-0, 295, Smyrna, Tenn., Smyrna HS

74 Daniel Cobb, fr., OL, 6-3, 347, Berea, Ky., Madison Southern HS

76 Cade Jensen, so., DL, 6-0, 220, Cumming, Ga., North Forsyth HS

77 Joe Gressette, jr., OL, 6-2, 376, Louisville, Maunal HS

78 Chase Bailey, rs-fr., OL, 6-3, 300, Newbern, Tenn., Dyer County HS

80 Gavin Foushee, rs-fr., WR, 5-6, 149, Louisville, Holy Cross HS

81 Nathan Dunnavant, rs-fr., WR, 6-2, 196, Birmingham, Ala., Fultondale HS

82 Michael Burdick, rs-fr., WR, 5-11, 156, Spring Hill, Tenn., Page HS

83 Noel Patterson, so., WR, 5-10, 147, Dayton, Tenn., Rhea County HS

84 Tate Richardson, so., WR, 6-1, 180, Russell Springs, Ky., Russell County HS

85 Logan Thomas, so., TE, 6-2, 196, Morganfield, Ky., Union County HS

86 Quantae Hicks, fr., WR, 6-0, 175, Clarksville, Tenn., Clarksville HS

87 Tanner Wade, rs-fr., TE, 6-5, 250, Muscle Shoals, Ala., Muscle Shoals HS

88 Logan Neufeld, fr., WR, 5-6, 140, White House, Tenn., White House HS

89 Parker Tallent, fr., TE, 6-0, 225, Albany, Ky., Clinton County HS

91 DeAngelo Barrios, sr., DL, 6-1, 320, Clarksville, Tenn., Northeast HS

92 Romie Dukes, sr., DL, 6-2, 252, Birmingham, Ala., Minor HS

93 Aaron Gray, fr., DL, 5-11, 253, Nashville, Nashville Christian HS

94 Cameron Thurman, jr., DL, 6-2, 240, Sanford, Fla., Marshall County HS

95 Bryan Dickerson, so., DL, 5-8, 293, Louisville, Louisville Male HS

96 Ben Kalu, so., DL, 6-2, 272, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Blackman HS

97 Billy Larkin, fr., DL, 6-2, 256, Bowling Green, Ky., Bowling Green HS

98 David Hylick, jr., DL, 5-11, 284, Nashville, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

99 Therone Orr, rs-fr., DL, 5-10, 280, Nashville, Hillsboro HS

Jaylin Bybee, fr., DB, 5-8, 183, Lexington, Ky., Frederick Douglass HS

Jacob Carter, fr., OL, 6-5, 340, Grayson, Ky., East Carter HS

Kobe Collier, rs-fr., LB, 6-3, 226, Birmingham, Ala., Center Point HS

Savion Davis, fr., RB, 5-8, 185, Smyrna Tenn., Stewarts Creek HS

Devyn DeFilipo, fr., WR, 6-1, 185, Shelbyville, Tenn., Shelbyville Central HS

Jorden Duffy, fr., WR, 5-10, 160, Murray, Ky., Murray HS

Bryson Fields, fr., DB, 5-8, 163, Lexington, Ky., Bryan Station HS

Landon Fields, so., DL, 6-3, 290, Somerset, Ky., Kentucky Wesleyan College

Joe Fluker, jr., LB, 5-10, 212, Knoxville, Tenn., University of Pikeville

Jevon Leavell, fr., DB, 5-8, 148, Hopkinsville, Ky., Hopkinsville HS

Nick Maddox, fr., RB, 5-10, 185, Etowah, Ga., Woodstock HS

Nolan Mason, fr., LB, 6-2, 207, Evansville, Ind., Francis J. Reitz HS

Gavin Morris, fr., OL, 6-3, 310, Brandenburg, Ky., Meade County HS

Dontavis Oates, rs-fr., DB, 6-0, 196, Glasgow, Ky., Glasgow HS

Keaton Oldham, fr., LB, 6-1, 220, Bowling Green, Ky., Bowling Green HS

Jaden Pruitt, fr., DB, 5-11, 165, Greeneville, Tenn., Greeneville HS

Malik Robinson, fr., LB, 5-10, 207, Knoxville, Tenn., Knoxville Central HS

Tavion Rupert, fr., RB, 5-7, 188, Harvest, Ala., Sparkman HS

Stacyus Simpson, fr., OL, 6-0, 252, Huntsville, Ala., Grissom HS

Tony Spears, rs-fr., RB, 6-0, 186, Cincinnati, Caverna HS

Jaylin Springs, rs-fr., DB, 5-11, 169, Elizabethtown, Ky., John Hardin HS

Jonathan Stefanapoulos, fr., DL, 6-0, 333, Owensboro, Ky., Daviess County HS

Cole Thomas, rs-fr., WR, 5-7, 156, Birmingham, Ala., Oak Mountain HS

Horatio Willis, fr., RB, 5-9, 170, Louisville, Moore HS

Jantje Wingo, so., DB, 5-10, 170, Florence, Ky., Boone County HS

Omarian Wright, fr., WR, 5-6, 150, Knoxville, Tenn., Knoxville West HS

Coaches

Chris Oliver, Head Coach, 11th season

Phil Kleckler, Assistant Coach, 4th season

Michael Thrower, Assistant Coach, 3rd season

Daniel Cotter, Assistant Coach, 3rd season

Alex Damschroder, Assistant Coach, 2nd season

Emilio Gonzalez, Assistant Coach, 2nd season

Sam Ambrose, Assistant Coach, 1st season

Roland Brady, Assistant Coach, 1st season

Brandon Owen, Assistant Coach, 4th season

Marcus Graham, Assistant Coach, 1st season

Tommy Medina, Assistant Coach, 1st season

CJ Dickerson, Assistant Coach, 1st seasona