Newton Invitational track

Mark Schnabel
The Kansan

Team scores — Newton 158, McPherson 152, Buhler 137, Wichita North 32, Bishop Carroll 28.

Shot put — 1. Berg M 36-9 1/2, 2. Pyle M 35-7, 3. Anderson N 34-11 1/2, 4. Buttengbach M 34-1 1/2, 5. Pomeroy N 29-8, 6. Peterson N 29-6. 7. Green N 28-11 1/2.

Discus — 1. Peterson N 105-7, 2. Sponsel BC 104-5 1/2, 3. Berg M 98-5, 4. Pendergrass BC 96-1 1/2, 5. Holland B 95-6, 6. Pomeroy N 91-3 1/2. 10. Anderson 61-8.

Javelin — 1. Pyle M 107-5, 2. Koontz N 89-0, 3. Rose B 88-0, 4. Blaylock N 76-3, 5. Holland B 72-4, 6. Murry N 71-8.

High jump — 1. Regier N 5-4, 2. Loewen N 5-2, 3. Whorton M 5-0, 4. Gover B 4-10, 5. Black N 4-4, 6. Morrison B 4-4.

Long jump — 1. McCoy B 15-0, 2. Whiye B 14-9, 3. Murry N 14-4, 4. Ward B 14-3, 5. Davidson B 14-0, 6. Roberso N 13-10 1/2. 7. Hamm N 13-9, 8. Entz N 13-6 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Loewen N 37-0, 2. McCoy B 32-3 1/2, 3. Davidson B 30-8, 4. Black N 30-8, 5. White B 30-7, 6. Ward B 30-7.

Pole vault — canceled, high winds.

100-m. HH — 1. Soukup M 16.81, 2. Seely B 17.25, 3. Roberson N 17.97, 4. Blessman WN 21.05, 5. Smith M 23.28.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Newton 11:39.50, 2. Buhler 11:52.35, 3. Buhler B 12:04.37, 4. Wichita North 12:16.19.

100-m. dash — 1. McCloud M 13.02, 2. Valle-Ponds N 13.19, 3. Hendrickson N 13.54, 4. Murry N 13.57, 5. Entz N 13.79, 6. Benji WN 13.87.

1,600-m. run — 1. Eickbush M 6:08.77, 2. Pascal BC 6:09.50, 3. Elder M 6:30.31, 4. Horning B 6:32.83, 5. Bergquist N 6:43.51, 6. Ornelas WN 6:43.69. 7. Schmidt N 6:48.86, 9. Mayes N 7:00.17, 12. Cook 7:19.39.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton 53.04, 2. McPherson 53.74, 3. Wichita North 1:00.74.

400-m. dash — 1. Whorton M 1:03.80, 2. Antonowich N 1:05.70, 3. Adkins B 1:10.30, 4. Whisler B 1:13.61, 5. Casebeer M 1:14.56, 6. Lang M 1:16.51.

300-m. LH — 1. Combs B 50.87, 2. Smith M 51.98, 3. Holmes M 53.33, 4. Martens M 53.46, 5. Blessman WN 1:03.64.

800-m. run — 1. Bentley B 2:42.26, 2. Pascal BC 2:50.01, 3. Adams N 2:57.00, 4. Ornelas WN 2:58.72, 5. Dorantes B 2:58.72, 6. Simmons B 3:00.42. 8. Nemhard N 3:04.22.

200-m. dash — 1. McCloud M 27.54, 2. Valle-Ponds N 29.57, 3. Hendrickson N 29.84, 4. Benji WN 30.33, 5. Casebeer M 31.38, 6. Lang M 31.94.

3,200-m. run — 1. Eickbush M 14:02.55, 2. Elder M 14:31.48, 3. Warner B 14:40.65, 4. Dorates B 15:28.33, 5. Bush B 16:16.79.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Buhler 4:34.21, 2. Newton 4:45.01, 3. Wichita North 5:23.36.

BOYS

Team scores — Newton 211, Buhler 177, McPherson 96, Wichita North 20, Bishop Carroll 3.

Shot put — 1. D.Mick N 43-5, 2. Kendall N 44-4, 3. Miller B 43-5, 4. Wallace M 42-11 1/2, 5. Childs B 41-8 1/2, 6. C.Mick N 40-10 1/2. 7. Dorrell N 40-5, 8. Farah N 38-9.

Discus — 1. Kendall N 157-8, 2. D.Mick N 130-4, 3. Bailey M 124-2, 4. Farah N 119-8, 5. Sympson N 117-7, 6. Spottedhorse BC 116-4.

Javelin — 1. Forest N 153-7, 2. D.Mick N 149-3, 3. Dorrell N 129-4, 4. Rolland B 128-0, 5. Wedel M 123-4, 6. Taylor B 118-2.

High jump — 1. Gilliam B 5-8, 2. Schmidt N 5-6, 3. Becker M 5-6, 4. Vasquez N 5-6, 5. Thetford B 5-4, 6. Stewart BC 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Fluck B 20-9. 2. Powell M 20-2, 3. Brown WN 19-5, 4. Gibbs M 19-0 1/4, 5. Perry N 18-5, 6. Forest N 18-3 1/2. 7. Hirsch N 18-3, 11. Hulse N 15-7 1/4, 14. Reyes N 13-8.

Triple jump — 1. Ekerberg N 39-11 3/4, 2. Powell M 39-10, 3. Fluck B 39-0 3/4, 4. Perry N 38-10 3/4, 5. Brown WN 38-5, 6. Compton N 34-5 1/4. 7. Hirsch N 33-9, 9. Hulse N 32-11 1/4, 10. Reyes N 32-1.

Pole vault — canceled, high winds.

110-m. HH — 1. Labertew M 17.64, 2. Hamilton WN 18.15, 3. Dorrell N 19.14, 4. Ostrom B 19.26, 5. Amador WN 19.54, 6. Frederick B 19.86.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Buler 9:10.05, 2. Newton 9:21.77, 3. Buhler B 10:34.02.

100-m. dash — 1. D.Campbell B 11.01, 2. C.Campbell B 11.15, 3. Claussen N 11.20, 4. Crawford N 11.30, 5. Hirsch N 11.41, 6. Pelnar M 11.66. 7. Payan N 11.85, 13. Alvarez N 12.88.

1,600-m. run — 1. Keller B 4:58.63, 2. Secor N 5:04.51, 3. Achilles B 5:09.59, 4. Anderson N 5:13.31, 5. Hines B 5:19.51, 6. Mendez M 5:27.20. 7. Barnett N 5:27.35.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Buhler 45.79, 2. Newton 45.87, 3. Newton B 46.35, 4. McPherson 46.52, 5. Buhler B 48.44, 6. Wichita North 48.83.

400-m. dash — 1. Castillo N 54.03, 2. Alexander M 54.75, 3. Schriner M 55.16, 4. Crawford N 57.61, 5. Gilliam B 57.93, 6. Kendrick BC 58.39.

300-m. IH — 1. Ekerberg N 43.12, 2. Hines  45.73, 3. Hamilton WN 45.90, 4. Muehler M 46.66, 5. Ostrom B 47.39, 6. Amador WN 47.73.

800-m. run — 1. Lindahl B 2:10.75, 2. Gaeddert N 2:14.51, 3. Cooper B 2:16.29, 4. Edwards N 2:20.21, 5. Salgado N 2:20.62, 6. Catache N 2:22.15.

200-m. dash — 1. D.Campbell B 24.00, 2. C.Campbell 24.29, 3. Claussen N 24.72, 4. Buckbee M 24.87, 5. Pelnar M 24.91, 6. Payan N 25.45. 11. Hulse N 26.48, 12. Vasquez N 27.13, 15. Reyes N 28.94.

3,200-m. run — 1. Lindahl B 10:50.00, 2. Achilles M 11:14.00, 3. Anderson N 11:44.00, 4. Mendez M 12:02.00, 5. Barnett N 12:13.00, 6. Dillon N 12:28.00. 11. Gutierrez N 14:02.00.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Buhler 3:41.34, 2. Newton 3:42.19, 3. Buhler B 4:04.84, 4. Wichita North 4:11.75.