All-KCAC Basketball 2020-21

The Newton Kansan
Bethel College men’s basketball coach Jayson Artaz was named the KCAC coach of the year for the 2020-21 season, leading the Threshers to the KCAC regular season and post-season tournament title.
Bethel senior Abby Schmidt was named the KCAC women's defensive player of the year for the third-straight season and unanimous first-team selection.
Bethel junior Jaylon Scott was named both the KCAC player of the year and defensive player of the year. He also was a unanimous first-team All-KCAC pick.
Bethel junior Clifford Byrd II was named a second-team All-KCAC team and was named to the all-defensive team.
Bethel freshman Harper Jonas was named to the KCAC all-freshman team.
Bethel junior Alex Bearup was named an honorable mention All-KCAC selection.
Bethel junior Bryant Mocaby was named an honorable mention All-KCAC selection.
Bethel junior Kendall Michalski was named an honorable mention All-KCAC selection.

Below are the All-Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference basketball teams as selected by the conference coaches:

WOMEN

FIRST TEAM

Brittany Roberts-U, McPherson, sr., F, Mansfield, Texas

Kylah Comley-U, Sterling, sr., G, Sterling

Abby Schmidt-U, BETHEL, sr., C, Newton

Bailey Bangert, Sterling, jr., G, Kingman

Zoe Shieldnight, Tabor, jr., F, Gore, Okla.

SECOND TEAM

Amanda Hill, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., F, Rossville

Kelcey Hinz, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., F, Whitewater

Alexis Theus, Sterling, sr., F, Liberty Hill, Texas

Matti Morgan, Avila, sr., G-F, Paola

Halei Wortham, Bethany, sr., G, Dallas

THIRD TEAM

Danae Goodwin, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., G, Van Buren, Ark.

Taya Wilson, Sterling, so., F, Sterling

Autumn Garrett, Bethany, so., G, Tunas, Mo.

Hannah Nealis, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., G, Tulsa, Okla.

Haylie Anderson, Ottawa, jr., G, Clinton, Utah

Emmiley Hendrixson, Sterling, jr., G, Haven

HONORABLE MENTION

Kendall Michalski, BETHEL, jr., G, Topeka

Ashtyn Wiebe, Tabor, jr., G, Elbing

Hannah Ferguson, Bethany, jr., C, Clay Center

Gabby Mureeba, Kansas Wesleyan, so., G, Allen, Texas

Khadijah Miller, Friends, sr., G, Arlington, Texas

Maison Moseley, McPherson, jr., G, Woodward, Okla.

Kasey Rice, Tabor, jr., G, Shawnee, Okla.

Alex Bearup, BETHEL, jr., G, Wichita

Julia Trujillo, York, sr., F, Denver, Colo.

Makayla Watkins, Oklahoma Wesleyan, jr., G, Huntsville, Ark.

Mariah Grizzle, Ottawa, jr., F, DeSoto

Vasha Moore, Bethany, jr., F-C, Weatherford, TExas

Liz Vaughn, Ottawa, jr., G, Kansas City, Kan.

Kanecia Payne, Ottawa, jr., F, Huntsville, Ala.

DEFENSIVE TEAM

Abby Schmidt D, BETHEL, sr., C, Newton

Taya Wilson, Sterling, so., F, Sterling

Ashtyn Wiebe, Tabor, jr., G, Elbing

Autumn Garrett, Bethany, so., G, Tunas, Mo.

Kelcey Hinz, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., F, Whitewater

FRESHMAN TEAM

Alyvia Owens F, Tabor, fr., F, Hutchinson

LaMyah Ricks, Kansas Wesleyan, fr., G, Shawnee Mission

Kassie Kinniburgh, Friends, fr., Valley Center

Sarah Reiner, Bethany, fr., C, HIghlands Ranch, Colo.

Amanda Graddy, Southwestern, fr., G, Lexington, Okla.

U-Unanimous Selection

Player of the Year — Brittany Roberts, McPherson

Defensive Player of the Year — Abby Schmidt, Bethel

Newcomer of the Year — Haylie Anderson, Ottawa

Freshman of the Year — Alyvia Owens, Tabor

Lonnie Kruse Coach of the Year — K.C. Bassett, Sterling

MEN

FIRST TEAM

Jaylon Scott-U, BETHEL, jr., G, Allen, Texas

Jaquan Daniels-U, Ottawa, sr., G-F, Columbus, Ga.

Brooks Haddock-U, Oklahoma Wesleyan, jr., G, Muskogee, Okla.

Davonte Pack-U, Friends, jr., G, Sumter, S.C.

JaMiah Haynes-U, Sterling, sr., F, Kyle, Texas

SECOND TEAM

Kaleb Stokes-U, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., G-F, Tulsa, Okla.

Perry Carroll-U, Ottawa, sr., G, Ottawa

Clifford Byrd II, BETHEL, jr., G, Memphis, Tenn.

AJ Range-U, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., F, Junction City

Kemryn Jenkins, McPherson, sr., G, Eminence, Ky.

THIRD TEAM

Troy Baker, Southwestern, sr., F, Maize

Zhahidi Robinson-U, Southwestern, so., G, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Bobby Shanks, Tabor, jr., G, Halls, Tenn.

Donte Simpson, Avila, jr., G, Union City, Tenn.

Keyaun Hoskin, York, so., G, Duncanville, Texas

HONORABLE MENTION

Bryant Mocaby, BETHEL, jr., F, Wichita

Isiah Saenz, Bethany, sr., G, San Antonio, Texas

Josh Rivers, McPherson, jr., G, Midwest City, Okla.

Fred Watts, McPherson, sr., F, Channelview, Texas

Andre Jackson, Ottawa, sr., G-F, Turner

Steele Gaston-Chapman F, Southwestern, fr., G, Wichita

Ian Konek, Friends, so., G, Long Beach, Calif.

Brandon Phillips, Avila, sr., G, Carrollton, Texas

Hunter Hoggatt, Avila, fr., G, Sapulpa, Okla.

Easton Hunter, Kansas Wesleyan, fr., G, Colwich

Nashom Carter, Tabor, jr., G, San Diego, Calif.

Andre Nelson, Tabor, sr., G, Jacksonville, Fla.

Lucas Briar, Sterling, jr., F, Sterling Kan.

Ian Moore, Ottawa, jr., G, Lamar, Mo.

Leon Marcikic, Tabor, jr., F, Serbia

DEFENSIVE TEAM

Jaylon Scott, BETHEL, jr., G-F, Allen, Texas

Clifford Byrd II, BETHEL, jr., G, Memphis, Tenn.

Troy Baker, Southwestern, sr., F, Maize

Jaquan Daniels, Ottawa, sr., G, Columbus, Ga.

Andre Nelson, Tabor, sr., G, Jacksonville, Fla.

FRESHMAN TEAM

Steele Gaston-Chapman F, Southwestern, fr., G, Wichita

Hunter Hoggatt, Avila, fr., G, Sapulpa, Okla.

Easton Hunter, Kansas Wesleyan, fr., G, Colwich

Kolby Walker, Sterling, fr., G, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Harper Jonas, BETHEL, fr., G, Wichita

U-Unanimous Selection

Player of the Year — Jaylon Scott, Bethel

Defensive Player of the Year — Jaylon Scott, Bethel

Newcomer of the Year — Perry Carroll, Ottawa 

Freshman of the Year — Steele Gaston-Chapman, Southwestern

Coach of the Year — Jayson Artaz, Bethel