Sports Calendar

Mark Schnabel
The Kansan

Feb. 27 through March 7, All times Central

NOTE: All competitions are subject to change. Check with www.thekansan.com, the Kansan sports Twitter page (@nksports) and the Kansan Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/TheNewtonKansan/) for the latest in cancellation and postponement announcements for area teams).

All high school events will be limited to two spectators per participant (parents only) through Jan. 28.

Check with individual schools about attendance procedures and ticket information.

Saturday, Feb. 27

PREP WRESTLING — Class 3-2-1A State, Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays (B) noon.

PREP BASKETBALL — Goessel @ Lincoln (G 4 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Southwestern @ Bethel (M 2 p.m.) KCAC Championships @ Bethel (W, 7 p.m.), Labette CC @ Hesston College (M 4 p.m.), Baylor @ Kansas (M 7 p.m., ESPN), Kansas State @ West Virginia (M 3 p.m., ESPN2), Kansas State @ Baylor (W 11 a.m., ESPN+).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Peru State @ Bethel 1 p.m., Neosho County CC @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL — York JV @ Hesston College (2) noon, SIU-Edwardsville @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Rapid City @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Denver @ Oklahoma City 7 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

Sunday, Feb. 28

COLLEGE BASEBALL — SIU-Edwardsville @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Morningside @ Bethel 1 p.m., Hesston College @ Dodge City CC 2 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Rapid City @ Wichita 4:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Texas @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Monday, March 1

PREP BASKETBALL (7 p.m. unless noted) — Lyons @ Halstead (G), Ellsworth @ Hesston (G), Sedgwick @ Moundridge (B), Herington @ Berean Academy (B), Remington @ Lyndon (B).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — KCAC Championships @ Hartman Arena (M 6 p.m., M 8 p.m.), TCU @ Kansas State (W 6:30 p.m., ESPN+).

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — Hesston College @ Coffeyville CC 3 p.m. 

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Cleveland @ Goodyear, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 2

PREP BASKETBALL (7 p.m. unless noted) — Newton @ Emporia (G), Halstead @ Hesston (B), Sedgwick @ Bennington (G), Inman @ Moundridge (G), Remington @ Berean Academy (G).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Wichita State @ Tulsa (W 6 p.m., ESPN+).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ Northwest Oklahoma State (2) 1 p.m., Wichita State @ Oral Roberts 3 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel JV @ Hesston College 4 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — Highland CC @ Hesston College 6:30 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Rapid City @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs @ Mesa, Ariz. 2:05 p.m. 

Wednesday, March 3

PREP BASKETBALL (7 p.m. unless noted) — Newton @ Topeka West B) 6 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Hesston College @ Kansas City (Kan.) CC (W 5:30 p.m., M 7:30 p.m.), Wichita State @ Tulane (M 5 p.m., ESPN+), Kansas @ Iowa State (W 6:30 p.m., ESPN+), West Virginia @ Kansas State (W 6:30 p.m., ESPN+).

COLLEGE SOCCER — Sterling @ Bethel (W 1 p.m.).

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — Ottawa @ Bethel 7 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Yankton, S.D. TBA.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Dallas 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 4

PREP BASKETBALL (Times TBA) — Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Hesston (G); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Ell-Saline (B); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Chase County (B); Class 1A, Division I semifinals @ Canton-Galva (G); Class 1A, Division II sub-state semifinals @ Peabody-Burns (G).

PREP BOWLING — Class 5-4-3-2-1A State @ Northrock Lanes, Wichita (G 8:10 a.m., B 1:25 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Texas-El Paso @ Kansas (M 7 p.m., ESPN TBA).

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — Hesston College @ Johnson County CC 6 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Yankton, S.D. TBA.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ San Antonio 8 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Cincinnati @ Goodyear, Ariz. 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 5

PREP BASKETBALL — Class 5A sub-state finals (G) TBA; Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Hesston (B); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Ell-Saline (G); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Chase County (G); Class 1A, Division I semifinals @ Canton-Galva (B); Class 1A, Division II sub-state semifinals @ Peabody-Burns (B).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ North Arkansas Inv. TBA, Dixie State @ Wichita State 3 p.m.

COLLEGE SOCCER — Bethel @ Southwestern (M 1 p.m.).

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel, John Brown @ William Woods 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Tournament TBA.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Yankton, S.D. TBA.

PRO HOCKEY — Utah @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Los Angeles Dodgers @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

PREP BASKETBALL — Class 5A sub-state finals @ Topeka West (B) TBA; Class 3A sub-state finals @ Hesston (G 2 p.m., B 5 p.m.); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Ell-Saline (G 2 p.m., B 5 p.m.); Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Chase County (B 2 p.m., G 5 p.m.); Class 1A, Division I semifinals @ Canton-Galva (G 2 p.m., B 5 p.m.); Class 1A, Division II sub-state semifinals @ Peabody-Burns (G 2 p.m., B 5 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Johnson County CC @ Hesston College (W 1 p.m., M 3 p.m.), Wichita State @ Temple (M TBA, ESPN2), Iowa State @ Kansas State (M 4 p.m., ESPN+), Baylor @ Kansas (W 4 p.m., ESPN+).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Tournament TBA; Northwest Kansas Tech @ Hesston College 1 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ North Arkansas Inv. TBA, Dixie State @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOCCER — McPherson @ Bethel (W 1 p.m.).

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — Bethel, Tabor @ Avila 1 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Yankton, S.D. TBA.

PRO HOCKEY — Utah @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Francisco @ Scottsdale, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Kansas State  @ Oklahoma (W 3 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Dixie State @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Texas A&M-Texarkana @ Bethel 1 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Kansas City @ Wichita 4:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Diego @ Peoria, Ariz. 2:10 p.m.

To area administrators: If your school's events are not listed, we still need your schedule. Please fax it to the Kansan at (316) 283-2471 or e-mail it to mschnabel@thekansan.com.

Schedules and TV listings subject to change without notice. TV channel numbers listed are for over-the-air broadcast (including HD virtual channels) unless noted. Cable and satellite channel numbers may differ. Some cable and satellite channels listed may require a subscription or may be pay-per-view (contact your cable or satellite company for more information). Items for the calendar need to be sent to the Kansan at least one week before publication. Schools should submit their athletic schedules to be included. For information, call the Kansan at (316) 804-7731.