SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months

56th Newton Invitational Tournament of Champions

The Kansan

Friday and Saturday

Ravenscroft Gym

Schedule

Friday

106 through 145 pounds

9 a.m. Competition begins

First round through Championships

Saturday

9 a.m. Competition continues

152 through 285 pounds

Teams competing

(Subject to change)

Newton, Andale, Andover, Andover Central, Arkansas City, Bishop Carroll, Blanchard (Okla.), Derby, Dodge City, Goddard, Hutchinson, Leavenworth, Maize, Maize South, McPherson, Seneca (Mo.), Stilwell (Okla.), Valley Center, Wichita Northwest, Wichita West, Winfield.

No spectators will be admitted. The meet will be livestreamed on the National Federation Network and the Newton High School athletics Facebook page.

National Rankings

(Trackwrestling)

106  — 16. Nick Treaster, so., NEWTON.

195 — 9. Quentin Saunders, jr., Wichita West

220 — 2. Kyle Haas, sr., Maize

Ranked Teams

(Latest KWCA poll)

Class 6A — 2. Dodge City, 5. Derby, 9. Wichita West.

Class 5A — 2. Goddard, 3. Maize, 4. Arkansas City, 7. Andover Central, 10. Bishop Carroll.

Class 4A — 1. Andale.

Ranked wrestlers

(Latest KWCA poll)

Class 6A

106 — 1. Cody Woods, sr., Derby; 6. Juan Castro, so., Dodge City.

126 — 2. Ismael Ramirez, jr., Dodge City; 4. Tate Rusher, so., Derby.

132 — 1. Damian Mendez, sr., Derbyl 5, Knowlyn Egan, so., Derby.

138 — 4. Andreas Noble, sr., Wichita West; 6. Camden Aldrich, sr., Wichita Wes.

145 — 2. Erick Dominguez, jr., Dodge City.

152 — 1. Luke Barker, so., Dodge City; 2. Cason Lindsey, sr., Derby.

160 — 2. Marcelino Otero, sr., Dodge City; 4. Treyton Rusher, sr., Derby.

170 — 2. Ruben Rayas, sr., Dodge City.

182 — 1. Quentin Saunders, jr., Wichita West.

195 — 4. Blaise Woods, so., Derby.

220 — 1. Mason Ross, sr., Wichita Northwest; 2. Jerome Ragin, jr., Wichita West; 3. Santino Turner, jr., Dodge City.

HWT — 6. Angel Aguilera, sr., Dodge City.

Class 5A

106 — 1. Nick Treaster, so., NEWTON; 5. Levi Glover, so., Goddard; 6. Jaxson Nebomb, so., Andover Central.

113 — 2. Nakaylen Shabazz, so., Maize; 3. Landry Root, so., Andover; 5. Jayden Miller, jr., Goddard.

120 — 1. Kael Pappan, sr., Arkansas City; 4. Colin Bybee, jr., Newton; 5. Daniel Gomez, fr., Maize.

126 — 1. Alyeus Craig, sr., Valley Center; 3, Samuel Dickey, sr., Arkansas City; 4. Keton Patterson, jr., Maize; 5. LaShawn Blick, sr., Andover; 6. Phoenix Rothlenberger, Goddard.

132 — 3. Camden Padgett, so., Maize.

138 — 2. Gabe Maki, jr., Andover; 4. Cayden Hughbanks, sr., Maize; 6. Isaiah Holmes, sr., Goddard.

145 — 1. Jerrdon Fisher, jr., Goddard; 6. Ayden Flores, fr., Maize.

152 — 1. Trig Tennant, sr., Arkansas City; 2. Jace Fisher, sr., Goddard; 5. Jaden Ford, fr., Maize; 6. Antonio Huerla, jr., Bishop Carroll.

160 — 2. Conner Padgett, so., Maize; 3. Matthew Morrell, sr., Bishop Carroll; 4. Wyatt Bahm, so., Arkansas City; 5. Jerry Gariety, jr., Andover; 6. Britton Forsythe, jr., Maize South.

170 — 1. Nolan Craine, sr., Goddard; 4. Andrew Husband, Bishop Carroll.

182 — 2. Logan Davidson, sr., Goddard; 3. Hunter Trail, sr., Bishop Carroll; 6. Ricky Nichols, sr., Maize.

220 — 3. Ashton Ngo, Andover; 4. Dallas Gould, jr. Valley Center; 6. Michael Casement, sr., Maize.

HWT — 2. Maximus Shannon, sr., Arkansas City.

Class 4A

106 — 1. Colton Miller, jr., Andale.

120 — 2. Owen Eck, fr., Andale.

126 — 1. Hector Serratos, sr., Andale; 3. Braden Ledford, sr., Winfield.

132 — 4. A.J. Furnish, so., Andale.

152 — 5. Ian Aouad, fr., Andale.

170 — 2. Eli Aouad, sr., Andale; 6. Devin Frantz, sr., McPherson.

195 — 6. Riley Marx, so., Andale.

220 — 1. Cayden Winter, sr., Andale.

Individual rankings for Oklahoma and Missouri were not available.

Defending state champions

(2020)

Team — Goddard (5A).

Class 6A — Cason Lindsey, Derby (145); Luke Barker, Dodge City (152); Quentin Saunders, Wichita West (182).

Class 5A — Nick Treaster, NEWTON (106); Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard (132); Trig Tennant, Arkansas City (145).

Class 4A — Hector Serratos, Andale (126).

Previous TOC Champions

1964 Arkansas City

1965 Stilwell (Okla.)

1966 Arkansas City

1967 Wellington

1968 Newton

1969 Arkansas City

1970 Arkansas City

1971 Arkansas City

1972 Arkansas City

1973 Newton

1974 Newton

1975 Wichita South

1976 Bishop Carroll

1977 Wichita South

1978 Derby

1979 Coffeyville

1980 Newton

1981 Coffeyville

1982 Coffeyville

1983 Coffeyville

1984 Arkansas City

1985 Derby

1986 Derby

1987 Emporia

1988 Emporia

1989 Arkansas City

1990 Arkansas City

1991 Arkansas City

1992 Arkansas City

1993 Garden City

1994 Arkansas City

1995 Arkansas City

1996 Arkansas City

1997 Garden City

1998 Emporia

1999 Garden City

2000 Emporia

2001 Derby

2002 Bishop Carroll

2003 Manhattan

2004 Bishop Carroll

2005 Norton

2006 Norton

2007 Bishop Carroll

2008 Bishop Carroll

2009 Emporia

2010 Garden City

2011 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2012 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2013 Grand Island (Neb.)

2014 Grand Island (Neb.)

2015 Garden City

2016 Garden City

2017 Arkansas City

2018 Valley Center

2019 Goddard

2020 Goddard

Mark Schnabel can be reached at mschnabel@thekansan.com