SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Area All-League Football Teams

Mark Schnabel
The Kansan

Ark Valley-Chisholm

Trail League Division I

First Team

Offense 

QB Ben Schmidt, Newton, sr.

RB Dylan Edwards, Derby, so.

RB Josh Sanders, Maize, sr.

WR Jake Johnson, Maize South, sr.

WR Peyton Maxwell, Newton, sr.

RB-WR Alec McCuan, Hutchinson, sr.

OL Alex Key, Derby, jr.

OL Jon Fan, Hutchinson, sr.

OL Nate Harding, Maize, sr.

OL Beau Grant, Maize South, sr.

OL Aiden Kendall, Newton, sr.

TE Caleb Crumm, Maize South, jr.

Defense

IL David Waymire, Hutchinson, sr.

IL Peyton Wiechman, Maize South, sr.

DE Avonte Dixon, Campus, sr.

DE Cooper Schoonover, Maize South, sr.

LB Coleson Syring, Derby, sr.

LB Jack Hawver, Hutchinson, sr.

LB Kendall Norrod, Maize, sr.

LB Dehann Nelson, Newton, sr.

DB Tanner Knox, Derby, sr.

DB Kinser Newquist, Hutchinson, jr.

DB Scott Adams, Maize, sr.

DB Britton Forsythe, Maize South, jr.

A.J. Johnson, Salina South, sr.

Special Teams

P Landon Eskridge, Maize South, sr.

K Cole Segraves, Maize, jr.

Second Team

Offense

QB Avery Johnson, Maize, so.

QB Colin Shields, Maize South, sr.

RB Evan Cantu, Maize South, jr.

RB Brandt Cox, Salina South, jr.

RB Kenyon Forest, Newton, jr.

WR Reid Liston, Derby, sr.

WR Jacob Hanna, Maize, sr.

WR Colin Schreiber, Salina South, sr.

OL Barrett Roads, Campus, jr.

OL Jonas Vickers, Derby, jr.

OL Mason Seitz, Hutchinson, jr.

OL Logan Bolinger, Maize South, sr.

OL Shae Lefort, Salina South, jr.

TE Drake Thatcher, Derby, jr.

Defense

IL Andon Carpenter, Derby, jr.

IL Caden Miranda, Maize , so.

IL Kayson Dietz, Salina South, jr.

DE Jaxson Guillroy, Maize, sr.

DE Davis Mick, Newton, sr.

LB Jack Hileman, Derby, sr.

LB Kyle Haas, Maize, sr.

LB Brandon Bowles, Maize South, sr.

LB Luke Simpson, Salina South, so.

DB Christian Sicard, Campus, so.

DB Corey Akins, Derby, jr.

DB Jonah Remsberg, Newton, jr.

DB Owen Bulleigh, Salina South, sr.

Special Teams

P Kyle Grill, Maize, jr.

K Sam Parks, Maize South, fr.

K Collin Hershberger, Newton, so.

Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Lem Wash, Derby, sr.

QB Myles Thompson, Hutchinson, sr.

QB Weston Fries, Salina South, so.

WR Tate Rico, Campus, sr.

WR Byron Fitchpatrick, Maize South, jr.

OL Mason Miranda, Maize, sr.

Defense

LB Jackson Bradley, Campus, sr.

LB Luke Stewart, Derby, sr.

LB Emilio Martinez, Hutchinson, sr.

LB Harper Kennedy, Maize South, sr.

LB Nick Antonowich, Newton, sr.

LB Carter Kirby, Salina South, sr.

DB Cayden Hughbanks, Maize, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Josh Sanders, Maize, sr. 

Defensive Player of the Year — Jack Hawver, Hutchinson, sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Josh Sanders, Maize, sr. 

Coach of the Year — Mike Vernon, Hutchinson

Central Kansas League

u-unanimous selection

First Team

Offense

QB Darby Roper, sr., Haven

RB u-Lakin Farmer, sr., Halstead

RB Holt Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington

RB Nathan Schmidt, sr., Haven

OL u-Doug Grider, sr., Halstead

OL Owen O'Halloran, sr., Hesston

OL Hunter Barlow, sr., Haven

OL Cole Gilliland, so., Hoisington

OL Cole Herman, sr., Halstead

WR u-Ben Bollinger, sr., Hesston

WR Jack Stelter, sr., Larned

WR Frank Wichert, jr., Hillsboro

TE u-Haven Lysell-Stewart, jr., Smoky Valley

K Fernando Herrera, jr., Larned

Ret Lakin Farmer, sr., Halstead

Defense

DL Cole Herman, sr., Halstead

DL Josh Ball, sr., Hoisington

DL Hunter Barlow, sr., Haven

DL Owen O'Halloran, sr., Hesston

DL Austin Rempel, sr., Hillsboro

LB u-Doug Grider, sr., Halstead

LB Holt Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington

LB Braden Esau, sr., Hesston

LB Keaton Loop, jr., Haven

DB u-Darby Roper, sr., Haven

DB Matthew Potucek, jr., Hillsboro

DB Hunter Morris, sr., Hoisington

DB Lakin Farmer, sr., Halstead

P Braden Mooney, sr., Hoisington

Second Team

Offense

QB Matthew Potucek, jr., Hillsboro

RB Devon Weber, sr., Pratt

RB Josh Ball, sr., Hoisington

RB Cole Steinert, sr., Hoisington

OL Austin Rempel, sr., Hillsboro

OL Carlos Ibarra, jr., Larned

OL Kort Sjogren, sr., Smoky Valley

OL Sam Logan, jr., Nickerson

OL Drake Van Scoyoc, so., Pratt

WR Brayden Schilling, jr., Hesston

WR Brady Cox, sr., Hesston

WR Hunter Galloway, sr., Haven

K Dillon Boldt, sr., Hillsboro

Ret Andreus Tucker, sr., Larned

Defense

DL Treyton Yoder, jr., Haven

DL Cole Gilliland, so., Hoisington

DL Trystan Stambaugh, so., Smoky Valley

DL Sam Logan, jr., Nickerson

LB Bryce Winsor, sr., Pratt

LB Haven Lysell-Stewart, jr., Smoky Valley

LB Cole Steinert, sr., Hoisington

LB Logan Erway, jr., Larned

DB Carter Hiebert, sr., Halstead

DB Ben Bollinger, sr., Hesston

DB Jadyn Medina, sr., Hesston

DB Chase Robinson, sr., Hoisington

P Skylar Shingleton, sr., Haven

Honorable Mention

Offense

OL Gage Dewlen, sr., Haven

WR Skylar Shingleton, sr., Haven

Ret Darby Roper, sr., Haven

WR Dillon Boldt, sr., Hillsboro

QB Mason Haxton, sr., Hoisington

RB Hunter Morris, sr., Hoisington

WR Chase Robinson, sr., Hoisington

QB Dillan Smith, sr., Larned

RB Logan Erway, jr., Larned

OL Trevor Bartz, sr., Larned

WR Andreus Tucker, sr., Larned

QB Jake Lucus, sr., Smoky Valley

K Brandon Malm, sr., Smoky Valley

Defense

LB Kaden Lopez, sr., Halstead

LB Nathan Schmidt, sr., Haven

LB Tristan Rathbone, jr., Hillsboro

DB Frank Wichert, jr., Hillsboro

DL Nolan Wilborn, sr., Hoisington

DL Jace Snyder, sr., Larned

DB Kaden Pontius, sr., Larned

DB Jack Stelter, sr., Larned

DB Phillipe Manga, sr., Nickerson

DB Jesus Acosta, sr., Pratt

DL Tanner Luttig, sr., Smoky Valley

DB Brandt Heble, sr., Smoky Valley

Wheat State League

First Team

Keaton Littrell, Canton-Galva, sr.

Connor Koehn, Canton-Galva, sr.

Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva, jr.

Brayden Collins, Canton-Galva, sr.

Lane Methvin, Centre, sr.

Eddie Gaeddert, Goessel, sr.

Nate Zogelman, Goessel, sr.

Luke Wiens, Goessel, sr.

Blake Kiefer, Herington, jr.

Damion Woods, Herington, so.

Jayden Garrison, Little River, sr.

Graham Stephens, Little River, sr.

Braxton Lafferty, Little River, so.

Kaden Schafer, Little River, jr.

Gage Branson, Peabody-Burns, sr.

Noal Reynolds, Peabody-Burns, jr.

Thomas Smith, Peabody-Burns, jr.

Cameron Campuzano, Rural Vista, sr.

Dylan Hynes, Solomon, jr.

Spencer Coup, Solomon, fr.

Konner Murphy, Wakefield, sr.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Huff, Canton-Galva, sr.

Quintin Bina, Centre, jr.

Jake Wiens, Goessel, so.

Ridley Swader, Herington, jr.

Grant Stephens, Little River, so.

Phillip Young, Peabody-Burns, jr.

Dylan Worrell, Rural Vista, sr.

Alex Herbel, Solomon, sr.

Trevor Uken, Wakefield, jr.

Mark Schnabel can be reached at mschnabel@thekansan.com.

Newton senior Aiden Kendall was a first-team All-AV-CTL I pick at offensive lineman for the 2020 season. [MARK SCHNABEL/NEWTON KANSAN]
Newton senior Ben Schmidt was named first-team All-Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I for the 2020 season.
Newton senior Dehann Nelson was named first-team All-AV-CTL I at linebacker.
Newton senior Peyton Maxwell was named first-team All-AV-CTL I at wide receiver for the 2020 season.