SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months

Railer girls claim three third-place finishes

Newton Kansan
Junction City's Charly Goodwin defeated Newton's Emily Torres by fall in the 155-pound weight class Saturday at the McPherson Wrestling Invitational.

McPHERSON — The Newton High School girls’ wrestling team took seven to the McPherson Invitational, claiming three third-place finishes.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Emily Torres finished third at 115 pounds at 3-2. Brylee Budde finished third at 143 pounds at 0-2. Alexis Ellis finished third at 155 pounds at 3-1.

Jaymie Murry was fourth at 155 pounds at 2-2.

Natalic Hedrick finished fifth at 101 pounds at 0-4.

Elena DeLeon finished 0-2 at 138 pounds.

Lyliana Negrete finished 0-3 in the 170 pound B bracket.

Newton competes Thursday at Maize South.

McPherson Girls Inv.

Saturday

Newton results

101 — 5. Natalic Hedrick (0-4): L Karley Stukey (Great Bend) 3:29; L Riley Baker (McPherson) 1:20; L Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) :25; L Jordan Martens (McPherson) 5:27.

115 — 3. Emily Torres (3-2): L Isabell Ortiz (Lakin) 5-0; W Amethyst Hale (McPherson) 5:43; W Ashlyn Weber (Great Bend) 3:13; W Lydia Weber (Great Bend) 1:22; L Charly Goodwin (Junction City) 6-4 OT.

138 — Elena DeLeon (0-2) — QF. L Shayla Hernandez (Great Bend) 2:38; CQF. bye; CSF. L Sierra Ferguson (Great Bend) :48.

143 — 3. Brylee Budde (0-2): L Sydney Boyle (Trego Community) :23; L Shaylee Sheets (McPherson) :35.

155 — 3. Alexis Ellis (3-1): QF. W Kim Escobedo (Great Bend) 1:43; SF. L Holli Giddings (McPherson) 3:31; CSF. W Aislynn Bailey (Junction City) 3:31; CF. W Jaymie Murry (Newton) forfeit.

155 — 4. Jaymie Murry (2-2): QF. W Eliana Rush (McPherson) :29; SF. L Lauren Kinsey (Nickerson) 3:40; CSF. W Kim Escobedo (Great Bend) :54; CF. L Alexis Ellis (Newton) forfeit.

170B — 4. Lyliana Negrete (0-3): L Erin Katina (McPherson) :20; L Adleigh Humberg (Great Bend) 1:47; L Irma Michelle De La Cruz Caldera (Ell-Saline) :14.

McPherson JV Boys Inv.

Saturday

Newton results

113 — Gabriel Catache (1-2): QF. W Hunter Holmgren (Ell-Saline) forfeit; SF. L Emanuel Prieto (Great Bend) 2:27; CSF. L Lincoln Upham (Junction City) forfeit.

138 — 2. Maximus Escobar (2-1): QF. W Mason Smith (Nickerson) 7-4; SF. W Ramiro Rocha (Great Bend) 10-3; F. L Skylar Lockard (McPherson) 1:14.

160B — 5. Tyson Weber (1-4): L Alex Matthews (Junction City) 1-0; L Landon Thompson (McPherson) :52; L Manuel Martinez (Nickerson) 5-0; W Xavier Ehster (Great Bend) :46; L Noah Carrazco (Ell-Saline) :41.

170 — 1. Spencer Stinmetz (5-0): W Elijah Lehr (Hutchinson) 1:53; W Myles Work (Ell-Saline) 1:50; W Kamdynn Clark (McPherson) :39; W Ethan Engle (Buhler) 1:05; W Lucas Anderson (Buhler) 1:34.

182 — 1. Arnoldo Aguilar (2-0): W T.J. Marshall (Buhler) :19; W T.J. Marshall (Buhler) 1:00.

220 — 1. Diego Arellano (5-0): W Andruw Cocking (Andale) :39; W Nick Ascarbrough (Hutchinson) :27;W Jesus Calzada (Ell-Saline) 9-3; W Cade Cook (Eisenhower) 7-0; W Mason Jones (Buhler) 1:29.

HWT — 1. Angel Diaz Garcia; QF. W Tyler Sturgeon (Junction City) :00; SF. W Johnathan Arismendi (Buhler) 2:29; F. W Jonthan Calzada-Villa (Ell-Saline) injury default :29.

HWT — 3. Jackson Marlar (3-1): QF. L Jonthan Calzada-Villa (Ell-Saline) 3:17; CQF. W Brody May (Eisenhower) :18; CSF. W Johnathan Arismendi (Buhler) :26; CF. W Logain McDaniel (Nickerson) :32.

Newton's Natalic Hedrick wrestles McPherson's Jordan Martens in the 101 weight class during the McPherson Wrestling Invitational Saturday afternoon. Martens defeated Hedrick by fall.