SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

KVA All-State Team

Newton Kansan
Newton senior Asha Regier was named a first-team Class 5A All-State selection by the Kansas Volleyball Association.

Kansas Volleyball Association

All-State Teams

Class 1A, Division I

FIRST TEAM

Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains, 5-8, MB/S, jr.

Ryenne Cunningham, Central Plains, 5-10, MB, sr.

Avery Deters, Centralia, 5-7, OH, jr.

Brooklyn Jones, Lebo, 5-8, OH/MB, so.

Abby Peek, Lebo, 5-4, S/OH, jr.

Darby Smith, St. John-Hudson, 5-9, MB, jr.

Kassi Weber, Victoria, 5-9, OH, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Presli Harts, Pratt Skyline, 5-11, MB, so.

Payton Meyer, St. John-Hudson, 5-5, S, jr.

Cadence Nondorf, Sylvan-Lucas, 5-9, MB, sr.

Lexi Oeser, Central Plains, 5-7, OH, sr.

Demi Schrader, Lebo, 5-10, OH, sr.

Daelyn Winters, Burlingame, 5-5, S/OH, jr.

Aubrey Young, Pretty Prairie, 5-6, S/OH, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kady Anschutz, Pratt Skyline, 5-6, S, so.

Lily Boughfman, Little River, 6-1, OH, jr.

Meghan Brockmeier, Rural Vista, 5-7, OH, sr.

Kaleigh Guhr, GOESSEL, 5-1, S, jr.

Marley Heins, Olpe, 5-7, OH, sr.

Addi Heinson, Kiowa County, 5-8, OH, jr.

Brooke Lewis, Burlingame, 5-5, OH, jr.

Player of the Year: Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains

Coach of the Year: Lisa Crites, Central Plains

Class 1A, Division II

FIRST TEAM

Ceegan Atkins, Hanover, 5-9, OH, so.

Avery Behrends, Hanover, 5-6, S, jr.

Madeline Boman, Hutchinson Central Christian, 5-7, RS, sr.

Madison Bruna, Hanover, 5-10, MB, jr.

Samantha Dark, Attica, 5-5, S/OH, sr.

Mia Morrow, Saint Francis, 5-4, OH, jr.

Livia Schultz, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-9, OH, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Anna Godek, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-7, S, jr.

Emma Johnson, Saint Francis, 5-8, S/RS, sr.

Tamara Lozoya, Attica, 5-5, S/OH/MB, jr.

Kassie Miller, Golden Plains, 5-5, S/OH, jr.

Kyrah Peters, Linn, 5-7, OH, jr.

Samantha Ramsey, Hutchinson Central Christian, 5-11, OH, jr.

Josie Weers, Southern Coffey County, 5-7, OH/MB, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aubreigh Haxton, Argonia, 6-1, OH/MB, sr.

Jaci Howell, Attica, 5-4, L, sr.

Allison Jueneman, Hanover, 5-7, OH, jr.

Morgan Meyers, Cunningham, 5-6, L, sr.

Reagan Osterhaus, Wetmore, 6-1, OH, sr.

Kayleigh Rausch, Attica, 5-6, OH/MB, sr.

Kirsten Schroeder, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-9, OH, sr.

Player of the Year: Ceegan Atkins, Hanover

Coach of the Year: Melissa Holle, Hanover

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Katrina Davis, Heritage Christian, 5-9, S, sr.

Alyssa Hunter, Belle Plaine, 5-9, MB, sr.

Addison Pelham, Maranatha Christian, 6-1, OH, sr.

Tallon Rentschler, Smith Center, 6-0, MB, jr.

Jessica Saunders, Hillsboro, 5-11, MB, sr.

Lauren Schutter, Wabaunsee, 6-1, MB, jr.

Millie Stockard, St. Mary’s-Colgan, 5-8, S/OH, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Kaitlin Crossland, St. Mary’s-Colgan, 5-7, S/OH, sr.

Ashlyn Long, Smith Center, 5-10, OH, jr.

Torrance Lovesee, Bluestem, 5-10, OH/MB, sr.

Mya Maxwell, Ellinwood, 5-7, S/OH, sr.

Alli Puetz, Garden Plain, 5-8, OH, sr.

Lili Shubert, Trego Community, 5-9, OH/S, sr.

Rachel Van Gorp, Heritage Christian, 5-7, OH, fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cy Rae Campbell, Heritage Christian, 5-11, MB, fr.

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain, 5-8, OH, jr.

Alissa Heskamp, Spearville, 5-5, L, sr.

Carrie Roe, Herington, 5-9, OH, sr.

Sammie Saunders, Hillsboro, 5-7, OH, jr.

Kinsey Schneider, Jefferson County North, 5-7, OH, sr.

Emma Toerber, Valley Heights, 5-10, OH, sr.

Player of the Year: Katrina Davis, Heritage Christian Academy

Coach of the Year: Nick Linn, Smith Center

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

Abby Rose, Smoky Valley, 6-0, MB, jr.

Austin Broadie, Wichita Trinity Academy, 6-1, OH, sr.

Ivy Fink, Royal Valley, 5-9, OH, sr.

Leah Renyer, Sabetha, 5-9, OH, sr.

Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 5-11, MB/S, so.

Melinna Schumann, Sabetha, 5-8, OH, sr.

Kassidi Yost, Thomas More Prep-Marian, 5-8, S, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Coopman, West Franklin, 6-1, MB, sr.

Ainsley Corwine, West Franklin, 5-6, S, sr.

Addy Holthaus, Nemaha Central, 5-10, OH, so.

Emily Krebs, Sabetha, 5-4, S, jr.

Emilee Lane, Thomas More Prep-Marian, 6-1, OH, jr.

Kylee Scheer, Cheney, 5-8, OPP/RS, sr.

Brooke Wewe, Cheney, 5-5, S, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bri Franklin, Smoky Valley, 5-11, MB, sr.

Ellington Hogle, Silver Lake, 5-6, OH, sr.

McKinley Johnson, Smoky Valley, 5-4, S, sr.

Emma McKinsey, Royal Valley, 5-9, S, sr.

Jacy Thomasson, Riverton, 5-11, MB, so.

Makenzie Travis, Beloit, 5-8, S/OPP, jr.

Camryn Wessel, Sabetha, 5-9, MB, sr.

Player of the Year: Abby Rose, Smoky Valley

Coach of the Year: Abby Stueve, Sabetha

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege, 6-1, OH, sr.

Katie Berg, McPherson, 6-3, OH, sr.

Katelyn Fairchild, Andale, 5-9, OH, sr.

McKenzie Fairchild, Andale, 5-10, MB, so.

Ella Martin, Bishop Miege, 5-10, OH/OPP, sr.

Rhian Swanson, McPherson, 6-0, OH, jr.

Darby Weidl, Ottawa, 5-6, OH, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Annabeth Baalmann, Andale, 5-9, S/OPP, jr.

Kenzie Cooper, Wamego, 5-8, OH, sr.

Clara Edwards, Clay Center, 6-0, MB, sr.

Kirsten Evans, Ottawa, 5-8, S, jr.

Erin Garr, Bishop Miege, 6-0, OH/OPP, sr.

Corinna McMullen, Louisburg, 5-7, S/OH, jr.

Maddie Schrandt, Andale, 5-10, OH, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Leah Bentley, Buhler, 5-6, L, sr.

Laci Beougher, Circle, 5-11, OH, sr.

Brette Doile, McPherson, 5-4, S, jr.

Jadyn Jackson, Augusta, 5-8, S, sr.

Ava Jones, Nickerson, 6-2, MB, so.

Brynne Noland, Clearwater, 5-10, OH, sr.

Carleigh Pritchard, Louisburg, 6-2, MB, sr.

Player of the Year: Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege

Coach of the Year: Kathleen Rush, Bishop Miege

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

Caroline Bien, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, OH, sr.

Ella Larkin, Bishop Carroll, 5-10, S/OH, sr.

Ashlyn Lovett, St. James Academy, 5-9, L, sr.

Ava Martin, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, OH, jr.

Asha Regier, NEWTON, 5-9, OH, sr.

Camryn Turner, Seaman, 5-7, S/RS, sr.

Olivia Mae Van Der Werff, Lansing, 5-11, OH, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Justine Bichelmeyer, St. James Academy, 6-2, MB, sr.

Caitlin Bishop, Lansing, 5-8, S, jr.

Riley Daugherty, Bishop Carroll, 5-10, OH, sr.

Kamryn Farris, Lansing, 5-11, L, jr.

Laurel Jones, Maize South, 6-1, S/RS, sr.

Olivia Lovett St. James Academy, 5-11, OH, sr.

Jaden Ravnsborg Mill Valley, 5-6, L/OH, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Keyanna Cruse, Bonner Springs, 6-0, OH, sr.

Tyler Cullor, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, OH, sr.

Betsy Goodenow, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, RS, so.

Iyannah Jackson, Lansing, 6-1, MB, jr.

Ava Spachek, St. James Academy, 5-10, OH, fr.

Jalyn Stevenson, Spring Hill, 5-10, OH, sr.

Brooke Stonestreet, De, so.to, 5-11, OH/L, sr.

Player of the Year: Caroline Bien, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Coach of the Year: Sarah Ikenberry, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Miller, Blue Valley West, 5-10, S, sr.

Morgan Colangelo, Blue Valley West, 5-1, L, jr.

Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural, 6-2, OH, so.

Courtney Jackson, Olathe Northwest, 5-9, S, sr.

Skyler Pierce, Olathe Northwest, 6-1, OH, fr.

Taylor Stockman, Blue Valley West, 5-11, RS, jr.

Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton, 5-10, S, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Sarah Bingham, Shawnee Mission East, 6-3, OH, sr.

Julia Headley, Olathe Northwest, 6-2, MB, fr.

Jillian Huckabey, Olathe Northwest, 5-11, OH, fr.

Brooke Leiker, Blue Valley West, 6-0, OH, jr.

Taylor McCarthy, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 5-10, OH, sr.

Taylor Russell, Washburn Rural, 5-11, RS, jr.

Sawyer Thomsen, Lawrence Free State, 6-2, MB, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Julie Calzonetti, Garden City, 5-10, OH, sr.

Zoe Canfield, Washburn Rural, 5-9, S/RS, fr.

Reanne Debose, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 6-0, OH, sr.

Jasmine Dulan, Blue Valley North, 5-8, OH, jr.

Vivian Kiefer, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 5-5, L, jr.

Emily Slightom, Olathe Northwest, 5-6, L, jr.

Rylee Unruh, Lawrence Free State, 5-11, S, so.

Player of the Year: Alyssa Miller, Blue Valley West

Coach of the Year: Jessica Horstick, Blue Valley West