SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Area all-league volleyball

Newton Kansan
Newton senior Marah Zenner was named a first-team All-AC-CTL I selection for the 2020 season.

All-Ark Valley-

Chisholm Trail League

Division I

First Team

Laurel Jones, Maize South, sr., S-OPP

Mallorie Koehn, Maize, sr., OH-DS

Asha Regier, Newton, sr., OH-DS

Riley Kennedy, Maize South, sr., L

Sophia Connor, Derby, sr., OH-DS

Baylee Miller, Maize, sr., OH-DS

Marah Zenner, Newton, sr., S

Second team

Maliyah Johnson, Hutchinson, so., OH-DS

Mariah Jones, Salina South, sr., S

Morgan Meier, Hutchinson, sr., OH-DS

Addy Foster, Derby, fr., L

Gracie Morrow, Maize South, fr., OH-DS

Sydney Lentz, Maize, sr., MB

Gracie Rains, jr., OH-DS

Honorable mention

Taryn Kondo, Campus, so., OH

Tatum Boettjer, Derby, jr., OPP

Addy Brown, Derby, so., OH-DS

Brooklyn Needham, Salina South, jr., OH

Morgan Humphrey, Derby, sr., S

Lindsey Antonowich, Newton, sr., MB-DS

Avery Lowe, Maize South, so., MB

Sydney Anderes, Salina South, so., L

Bella Boulanger, Maize South, jr., S

Makenzie O’Bryan, Campus, so., MB

Callie Palecki, Maize South, jr., DS

Abby Godfrey, Maize, jr., MB

Colleen Page, sr., MB

Player of the year — Laurel Jones, Maize South

Coach of the year — Teri Larson, Maize South

All-Central Kansas League

First Team

u-Abby Rose, jr., MH, Smoky Valley

u-Jessica Saunders, sr., MH, Hillsboro

Bri Franklin, sr., MH, Smoky Valley

Ava Jones, so., MH, Nickerson

Josie McLean, so., S, Nickerson

Josie Engel, sr., S, Halstead

Karenna Gerber, sr., MH, Halstead

Second Team

Sammie Saunders, jr., OH, Hillsboro

Suzanne Schneider, sr., OH, Hoisington

McKinley Johnson, sr., S, Smoky Valley

Teegan Werth, sr., OH, Hillsboro

Harley Ferralez, jr., S/RS/OH, Hesston

Kori Arnold, so., L, Hillsboro

Alex Martin, sr., OH/MH, Hesston

Honorable Mention

Madi McClain, sr., MH/OH, Halstead

Maguire Estill, sr., OH/S, Haven

Sophia Becker, so., OH, Hesston

Alyx Lamatsch, sr., MH, Hoisington

Kayleigh Arriola, jr., OH, Lyons

McKinzie Starnes, sr., LSH, Nickerson

Lauren Kolm, sr., MH, Pratt

Addie Heitschmidt, sr., OH, Smoky Valley

Elyse Ramsey, sr., S, Smoky Valley

Madi Tolle, jr., RSH, Smoky Valley

u-Unanimous Selection

All-Heart of America League

First Team

Taylinn Lacey, Sedgwick, sr.

Kate Eichelberger, Moundridge, jr.

Dantile Raney, Inman, sr.

Karlie Boeken, Sterling, sr.

Reagan Brake, Inman, jr.

Alexa Scarlett, Sedgwick, jr.

Laura Savage, Marion, sr.,

Second Team

Lily Hilgenfeld, Remington, jr.

Trista Watson, Bennington, jr.

Kami Matson, Sedgwick, sr.

Bennie Horsch, Sterling, jr.

Alyssa Harbold, Hutchinson Trinity, sr.

Jasey Downing, Bennington, sr.

Madison Burge, Inman, sr.

Honorable Mention

Erin Mullins, Berean, sr.

Brynna Rowley, Ell-Saline, sr.

Claire Thiessen, Inman, sr.

Daityn Raney, Inman, so.

Calli Burkholder, Marion, so.

Chisolm Waner, Marion, sr.

Grace Hett, Marion, fr.

Erin Durst, Moundridge, sr.

Kourtney Kaufman, Moundridge, sr.

Desiree Ingalsbe, Remington, sr.

Tayla Sampson, Sedgwick, fr.

Madi Matson, Sedgwick, sr.

Makenna Linden, Sterling, jr.

Rebecca Hamersmith, Hutchinson Trinity, sr.

All-Wheat State League

First Team

Meghan Brockmeier, Rural Vista, sr.

Carrie Roe, Herington, sr.

Kaleigh Guhr, Goessel, jr.

Lily Boughfman, Little River, jr.

Alyssa Espinoza, Centre, sr.

Tristyn Kremeier, Herington, jr.

Amber Brockmeier, Rural Vista, sr.

Samantha Espinoza, Centre, sr.

Halle Rutschman, Herington, jr.

Raechel Boese, Goessel, sr.

Ryland Hawkinson, Elyra Christian, so.

Emma Seidl, Solomon, sr.

Honorable Mention

Cami Jacobson, Rural Vista, sr.

Mya Winter, Peabody-Burns, jr.

Elizabeth Schmucker, Goessel, sr.

Emily Peterson, Canton Galva, sr.

Kylee Penner, Elyria Christian, jr.

Hannah Pohlman, Herington, sr.

Coach of the Year: Lisa Beye, Herington

All-Heart of the

Plains League

First Team

Samantha Dark, Attica, sr.

Kayleigh Rausch, Attica, sr.

Tamara Lozoya, Attica, jr.

Jaci Howell, Attica, sr.

Maddie Bowman, Hutchinson Central Christian, sr.

Morgan Meyers, Cunningham, sr.

Avery Rosenhagen, Norwich, sr.

Grace Hendrickson, Pretty Prairie, sr.

Aubrey Young, Pretty Prairie, jr.

McKenna Vogl, Pretty Prairie, jr.

Presli Harts, Skyline, so.

Nora Gugelmeyer, South Barber, sr.

Honorable mention

McKinsie Hoopes, Burrton, jr.

Samantha Ramsey, Hutchinson Central Christian, jr.

Kaylee Kaufman, Hutchinson Central Christian, so.

Maddison Panek, Cunningham, sr.

Alayna McGuire, Cunningham, sr.

Madison McGuire, Cunningham, jr.

Eva Schwertfeger, Fairfield, sr.

Jorah Harbaugh, Pretty Praire, jr.

Kady Anschutz, Skyline, so.

Kenleigh Nation, Skyline, sr.

Baylee Lauffer, Skyline, jr.

Emily Green, Stafford, sr.