Sports briefs for Oct. 23, 2020

The Newton Kansan

Bethel make-up

dates set

Football

Nov. 7 Southwestern 11 a.m.

Nov. 14 at Tabor 2 p.m.

Nov. 21 Friends 1 p.m.

Women’s soccer

Nov. 11 at Friends 6 p.m.

Nov. 18 McPherson 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Oct. 28 Southwestern, Saint Mary 3 p.m.

Nov. 7 Kansas Wesleyan, York 3 p.m.

Nov. 11 Ottawa 7 p.m.

Nov. 18 Friends, Oklahoma Wesleyan 3 p.m.

Berean Academy

downs Buhler

ELBING — The Berean Academy soccer team ended the regular season with a 4-1 win over Buhler.

Scoring details were not reported.

The Warriors end the season on a six-game winning streak.

Buhler ends the season 5-9-2. Berean Academy is 10-3-1.

The final pairings will be set Saturday, but the Warriors are likely to host the winner of Elyria Christian-Hutchinson Central Christian (4-7) and Thomas More Prep-Marian-Ellis (1-9) on Tuesday. Buhler will play at McPherson (9-7) either Monday or Tuesday.

Class 4-3-2-1A, Region 1

Berean Academy 10-3-1

McPherson 9-7

Buhler 5-9-2

Elyria Christian-Hutchinson Central Christian 4-7

Thomas More Prep-Marian—Ellis 1-9

Salvaggio back

for Thunder

WICHITA — The Wichita Thunder re-signed forward Jason Salvaggio for the 2020-21 season.

The fourth-year pro is making his third tenure with Wichita, where he played for parts of the last two seasons. He played part of the 2018-19 season with the Maine Mariners and part of the 2019-20 season with the Allen Americans.

After four seasons at the University of New Hampshire, where he scored 34 goals with 26 assists in 116 games, he played four games with the Hartford Wolf Pack of the American Hockey League in 2018.

In 122 pro games, Salvaggio has scored 31 goals with 44 assists.

VOLLEYBALL

Sub-State Pairings

Class 5A

at Andover Central

First match 1 p.m.

Semifinals

4. Emporia (17-10) vs. 1. Andover (24-5)

3. Andover Central (19-11) vs. 2. Newton (21-11)

Finals

Semifinal winners

Class 3A

at Cheney

First matches 1 p.m.

h-high school gym

m-middle school gym

Quarterfinals

8. Haven (5-21) vs. 1. Cheney (25-3)-h

5. Kingman (13-11) vs. 4. Halstead (23-10)-h

7. Douglass (7-15) vs. 2. Wichita Trinity Academy (22-6)-m

6. Chaparral (13-12) vs. 3. Wichita Collegiate (17-7)-m

Semifinals

Cheney-Haven winner vs. Halstead-Kingman winner-h

Wichita Trinity Academy-Douglass winner vs. Wichita Collegiate-Chaparral winner-m

Finals

Semifinal winners-h

at Smoky Valley HS, Lindsborg

First matches 1 p.m.

h-high school gym

m-middle school gym

Quarterfinals

8. Minneapolis (9-19) vs. 1. Smoky Valley (27-2)-h

5. Riley County (13-23) vs. 4. Hesston (14-15)-h

7. Southeast of Saline (10-20) vs. 2. Rock Creek (25-8)-m

6. Council Grove (10-18) vs. 3. Lyons (17-12)-m

Semifinals

Smoky Valley-Minneapolis winner vs. Hesston-Riley County winner

Rock Creek-Southeast of Saline winner vs. Lyons-Council Grove winner

Finals

Semifinal winners-h

Class 2A

at Inman

First match 2 p.m.

1-court 1, 2-court 2

Quarterfinals

8. Hutchinson Trinity (9-20) vs. 1. Hillsboro (23-3)-1

5. Moundridge (18-12) vs. 4. Sterling (17-11)-1

7. Berean Academy (12-18) vs. 2. Sedgwick (30-5)-2

6. Remington (14-13) vs. 3. Inman (25-7)-2

Semifinals

Hutchinson Trinity-Hillsboro winner vs. Sterling-Moundridge winner-1

Sedgwick-Berean Academy winner vs. Remington-Inman winner-2

Finals

Semifinal winners-1

Class 1A, Division I

at Little River

First match 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

1. Pretty Prairie (23-5) bye

5. Little River (16-16) vs. 4. Goessel (16-16)

7. Fairfield (2-15) vs. 2. Skyline (23-7)

6. Canton-Galva (7-17) vs. 3. Norwich (13-11)

Semifinals

Little River vs. Goessel-Little River winner

Skyline-Fairfield winner vs. Canton-Galva—Norwich winner

Finals

Semifinal winners

Class 1A, Division II

at Burrton

First match 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

5. Peabody-Burns (3-25) vs. 4. Burrton (6-22)

6. Wichita Central Christian Academy (0-15) vs. 3. Elyria Christian (15-17)

Semifinals

Peabody-Burns—Burrton winner vs. 1. Hutchinson Central Christian (15-8)

Elyria Christian-Wichita Central Christian Academy winner vs. 2. Centre (11-12)

Finals

Semifinal winners

Ark Valley-

Chisholm Trail League

Division I

Standings

;League;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Maize South;11-1;26-6

Maize;9-3;20-9

Derby;8-4;20-11

Newton;5-7;21-11

Hutchinson;5-7;19-13

Salina South;4-8;14-19

Campus;0-12;8-21

Central Kansas League

Standings

;League;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Smoky Valley;9–0;27–2

Hillsboro;7–2;23–3

Halstead;6–3;23–10

Nickerson;6–3;19–12

Hoisington;5–4;21–11

Lyons;5–4;17–12

Hesston;4–5;14–15

Pratt;2–7;11–16

Haven;1–8;5–21

Larned;0–9;2–30

Kansas Volleyball

Association

Prep Poll

Class 6A — 1. Olathe Northwest 22-0 (1), 2. Shawnee Mission Northwest 23-2 (2), 3. Blue Valley West 17-7 (3), 4. Washburn Rural 29-4 (4), 5. Gardner-Edgerton 15-6 (8), 6. Blue Valley 13-10 (5), 7. Lawrence Free State 16-12 (6), 8. Blue Valley North 12-12 (7), 9. Derby 19-10 (9), 10. Hutchinson 18-12 (10).

Class 5A — 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 20-2 (1), 2. St. James Academy 25-3 (2), 3. Lansing 21-0 (3), 4. Bishop Carroll 22-2 (4), 5. Seaman 26-7 (5), 6. Mill Valley 21-5 (6), 7. Spring Hill 23-5 (8), 8. Andover 23-4 (9), 9. Maize South 24-6 (10), 10. Bonner Springs 19-6 (7).

Class 4A — 1. Andale 29-2 (1), 2. McPherson 28-3 (2), 3. Bishop Miege 13-11 (3), 4. Louisburg 20-9 (4), 5. Buhler 19-9 (5), 6. Clay Center 20-6 (7), 7. Eudora 15-10 (6), 8. Ottawa 18-13 (9), 9. Wamego 20-11 (NR), 10. Clearwater 18-10 (NR).

Class 3A — 1. Sabetha 31-1 (1), 2. Cheney 23-3 (3), 3. Smoky Valley 25-2 (4), 4. Wichita Trinity Academy 22-4 (5), 5. Royal Valley 23-6 (2), 6. Rossville 23-8 (6), 7. Phillipsburg 32-3 (8), 8. West Franklin 28-2 (7), 9. Silver Lake 24-11 (9), 10. Nemaha Central 23-8 (NR).

Class 2A — 1. St. Mary’s-Colgan 20-3 (1), 2. Hillsboro 21-3 (2), 3. Meade-Fowler 26-2 (5), 4. Garden Plain 24-6 (3), 5. Spearville 25-2 (7), 6. Smith Center 29-6 (4), 7. Belle Plaine 28-2 (6), 8. SEDGWICK 30-5 (8), 9. Ellinwood 31-5 (9), 10. Herington 26-1 (10).

Class 1A, Division I — 1. Burlingame 24-3 (2), 2. Lebo 25-2 (1), 3. Pretty Prairie 22-4 (3), 4. Olpe 24-5 (4), 5. Sylvan-Lucas 32-2 (5), 6. Victoria 23-5 (7), 7. Jackson Heights 21-8 (9), 8. Pratt Skyline 23-7 (8), 9. Lakeside 24-6 (10), 10. South Gray 19-8 (NR).

Class 1A, Division II — 1. Golden Plains 28-5 (1), 2. Hanover 24-5 (2), 3. Argonia 25-4 (4), 4. St. Francis 24-6 (3), 5. Attica 22-6 (5), 6. Central Christian 14-7 (7), 7. South Central 23-9 (6), 8. Linn 15-9 (9), 9. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton Catholic 17-10 (10), 10. Dighton 22-10 (8).

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. DANE LAWRENCE, ED HODGE, BOB SCHMIDT, JACK BENDER -5.

2. DAVE MASON, DENNIS LONDON, BOB WILSON, WALT LONG -3.

3. PHIL CONSIDINE, PAUL FLORES, BRIAN CURTIS, ROMAN MANNIBACH -2.

CLOSEST TO HOLE #3 — WAYNE STEVENS. LONGEST PUTT #9 — PHIL CONSIDINE.

BASEBALL

Newton Baseball Club 8U Weeks 8, Twins 4