SALINA — Both the Bethel College men’s and women’s cross country teams ended the regular season with seventh-place finishes and a national qualifier Saturday at the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference championships at the Great LIFE Golf Course in Salina.


Saint Mary swept the team titles. The USM women topped Friends 25-59, while Kansas Wesleyan was third at 90. Bethel scored 208 points.


The Saint Mary men posted a perfect score of 15, taking the top six places and eight of the top 10. Friends was second at 66 and Tabor was third at 148, winning a tie-breaker over Kansas Wesleyan. Bethel scored 177 points.


Luke Skinner of Saint Mary won the men’s race in 26:08.9 (8,000 meters), followed by teammate Jonathan Bowen in 26:18.5.


Bethel was led by freshman Arran Kearney in 20th in 28:46.3. Kearney earned All-KCAC honorable mention and qualified for the NAIA National Championships, only the second BC runner to do so, joining Julio Martinez, who qualified in 2016 and 2017.


Magana Laytham was 33rd in 29:50.6. Isaiah Bartel was 53rd in 31:09.8. Nick Morgan was 59th in 31:35.1. Robbie Crager was 62nd in 31:47.5. Carter Funk was 87th in 34.55.8. Evan Depriest was 91st in 35:36.2.


Five of the seven Bethel men running are freshmen. Morgan and Magana are sophomores.


Stephanie Martinez of Kansas Wesleyan won the women’s race in 19:35.2 (5,000 meters). Aubry Donley of Friends was second in 19:40.6.


Bethel was led by junior Natalie Graber in 29th in 22:06.2. Junior Haley Robinette was 40th in 22:58.9. Freshman Emma Hershberger was 51st in 23:51.4. Freshman Stephany Meyer was 56th in 24:16.0. Freshman Caitlyn Cron was 75th in 25:44.0. Freshman Taylor Dashey was 83rd in 27:43.3.


The NAIA Nationals are scheduled for April 9 at the Seminole Valley Country Club in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.


KCAC Championships


Saturday


Great Life GC


Salina


WOMEN


Team scores — Saint Mary 25, Friends 59, Kansas Wesleyan 90, Tabor 120, York 129, Bethany 199, Bethel 208, Southwestern 215, Sterling 235, McPherson 248, Ottawa 259, Avila 369, Oklahoma Wesleyan 386.


Individuals — 1. Stephanie MARTINEZ KW 19:35.2; 2. Aubry DONLEY Fr. 19:40.6; 3. Riley HIEBERT SM 19:43.5; 4. Alyssa ARMENDARIZ SM 19:57.7; 5. Baylie KOONCE SM 20:01.3; 6. Reagan HIEBERT SM 20:16.0; 7. Maddy WALTER-SHERRETTS SM 20:21.4; 8. Maria GEESAMAN Yrk. 20:24.7; 9. Conangela SENIOR Tab. 20:32.1; 10. Lexi INSCHO SM 20:33.3; 11. Mallory GALLET SM 20:40.8; 12. Grace GARRISON Fr. 20:47.5; 13. Tabetha DEINES KW 20:48.9; 14. Caroline GILES Fr. 20:51.5; 15. Emma CAMPBELL SM 21:03.8; 16. Aileen GURROLA Fr. 21:06.7; 17. Kaylani ESTABAN Fr. 21:08.8; 18. Elyse BODEN Bty. 21:19.9; 19. Estrella MENDOZA Fr. 21:23.6; 20. Abby SECHRIST Tab. 21:24.6; 21. Hannah DEHART Yrk. 21:25.3; 22. Emma WILLOUR Fr. 21:27.0; 23. Christina TRIPP KW 21:30.4; 24. Elizabeth LOGAN Yrk. 21:32.7; 25. Melina ALVARADO SM 21:36.2; 26. Carlie GREGG SM 21:45.1; 27. Jadin BEZDICEK KW 21:50.7; 28. Abby BERGGREN Tab. 22:02.6; 29. Natalie GRABER Btl. 22:06.2; 30. Riley FISHER SM 22:07.8; 31. Daegiona WILSON SW 22:10.8; 32. Sarah BIRD Tab. 22:13.9; 33. Sydney VANHORN Ster. 22:14.1; 34. Nicole BALLARD Fr. 22:15.9; 35. Jolene JENSEN Fr. 22:20.0; 36. Daniella GAONA KW 22:21.2; 37. Samantha TREJO Bty. 22:28.8; 38. Skyler BLAKLEY SM 22:33.2; 39. Kacie LANCASTER SW 22:41.1; 40. Haley ROBINETTE Btl. 22:58.9; 41. Patrice GRAY Ster. 23:06.4; 42. Cecilia CASTILLO Yrk. 23:07.8; 43. Kayla ALLEN Fr. 23:09.5; 44. Ellyce MARES McP. 23:09.9; 45. Regan RHODES KW 23:14.3; 46. Kara ZAHARIADES Fr. 23:20.9; 47. Maria SMOOT McP. 23:28.9; 48. Danielle ALLISON Tab. 23:30.3; 49. Zoe AULD Bty. 23:41.4; 50. Jordan FRITZ Ott. 23:47.1; 51. Emma HERSHBERGER Btl. 23:51.4; 52. Timberly CARR Yrk. 23:54.4; 53. Macy TUCKER Fr. 23:59.2; 54. Autumn ALVAREZ SW 24:05.7; 55. Destiny ESCOBAR Ott. 24:06.2; 56. Stephany MEYER Btl. 24:16.0; 57. Connie NICKELL Yrk. 24:20.2; 58. Maren BLANKA Fr. 24:25.4; 59. Chelsea KURTZ Av. 24:26.3; 60. Hannah SLATE Ster. 24:30.3; 61. Madyson GARCIA SW 24:38.9; 62. Shelby DUDAR Yrk. 24:50.2; 63. Nicole VICK Fr. 24:50.7; 64. Robyn SELZER Ster. 24:53.1; 65. Bethany MASTERS McP. 24:54.0; 66. Talia LAGUNA Bty. 24:54.1; 67. Samantha THOMPSON McP. 25:01.4; 68. Dakota BUNCH Ott. 25:06.4; 69. Veronica AGUILAR SM 25:08.4; 70. Corgan NICKELSON Bty. 25:23.9; 71. Alexis REIM Ott. 25:23.9; 72. Olivia LEMUS Ott. 25:26.0; 73. Sarah TARN Fr. 25:35.3; 74. Grace DAVIS Tab. 25:39.2; 75. Caitlyn CRON Btl. 25:44.0; 76. Morgan GRAVES SW 25:47.6; 77. Cindy SHEAFFER KW 26:05.5; 78. Kate REIMER Tab. 26:51.0; 79. Makayla THULL Bty. 26:58.2; 80. Georgia HITCHCOCK McP. 27:09.4; 81. Amy BRAIMBRIDGE McP. 27:25.6; 82. Maria FLORES Bty. 27:36.1; 83. Taylor DASHEY Btl. 27:43.3; 84. Abigail CAHILL SW 27:47.1; 85. Casey ERICKSON Ster. 28:09.8; 86. Moira BURGESS Fr. 28:14.8; 87. Tatelyn LASLEY McP. 28:34.5; 88. Lacey COFFMAN OW 28:56.3; 89. Anna-Lise KIRTON SW 28:57.5; 90. Addison REDD OW 29:02.2; 91. Elizabeth HOPE OW 29:17.6; 92. Hali GIESBRECHT Yrk. 29:24.8; 93. Laura FREEMAN Ott. 29:31.1; 94. Brooke DAY Av. 29:46.1; 95. Alexis PEREZ OW 30:18.4; 96. Sam SMITH Av. 30:21.6; 97. Alyssa WILSON McP. 30:39.7; 98. Alexis NOBLIT Tab. 31:06.6; 99. Talley COLE Av. 31:52.0; 100. Gabby WALTON Av. 34:42.5; 101. Jessica BRADFORD OW 35:32.3.


MEN


Team scores — Saint Mary 15, Friends 66, Tabor 148-3, Kansas Wesleyan 148-2, Ottawa 162, McPherson 165, Bethel 177, York 196, Bethany 210, Southwestern 237, Avila 331, Oklahoma Wesleyan 334, Sterling 387.


Individuals — 1. Luke SKINNER SM 26:08.9; 2. Johnathan BOWEN SM 26:18.5; 3. Eric VAZQUEZ SM 26:30.1; 4. Jared STARK SM 26:47.8; 5. Brendan ERWIN SM 27:03.3; 6. Tyler SOLIZ SM 27:23.0; 7. Logan WHITE Fr. 27:30.2; 8. Joshua WEGHORST Ott. 27:36.0; 9. Dylan STOLTZFUS SM 27:39.0; 10. Brayden MYERS SM 28:02.1; 11. Jacob LOVELL KW 28:03.6; 12. Meseret ELGIN SW 28:04.2; 13. Clayton PRICE SM 28:04.3; 14. Kaden COOLEY SM 28:04.6; 15. AJ BOHON SM 28:19.9; 16. Jazton BURNETT SM 28:20.8; 17. Austin O'DWYER SM 28:22.9; 18. Isaac OQUENDO Fr. 28:27.1; 19. Cole BIXLER-LARGE Fr. 28:37.8; 20. Arran KEARNEY Btl. 28:46.3; 21. Jadin FLEMING McP. 28:49.2; 22. Josiah BOLTON Fr. 28:51.5; 23. Gus STEPHANOS SM 28:55.5; 24. Alan CATANA Tab. 29:02.1; 25. Aaron ESPINOZA Fr. 29:11.2; 26. Taegan LOY SM 29:15.3; 27. Joseph CORBIN Ott. 29:16.0; 28. Thane BARTA McP. 29:32.6; 29. Kade GERLACH Fr. 29:33.5; 30. Evan CROTINGER Bty. 29:45.9; 31. Anthony HODSON Yrk. 29:49.2; 32. Cordale HARRISON Fr. 29:50.0; 33. Laytham MAGANA Btl. 29:50.6; 34. Nathan STANDLEY Fr. 29:51.4; 35. Joe RUFFCORN Yrk. 29:51.8; 36. Tristan LUJAN OW 30:02.6; 37. Austin HESS KW 30:06.2; 38. Alex WILSON Tab. 30:07.4; 39. Eli JACOBSON Fr. 30:08.6; 40. Keaton MANNEBACH Fr. 30:09.5; 41. Matthew ROTH Av. 30:12.6; 42. Nathan MIER Fr. 30:13.4; 43. Andrew MILLER Tab. 30:17.4; 44. Kevin BOECKMAN McP. 30:18.3; 45. Garrett KINSEY Tab. 30:20.0; 46. Ajay DANDU Bty. 30:20.1; 47. Shane CALVIN KW 30:24.5; 48. Timothy KILBURN KW 30:27.4; 49. Hosea KIPTOO Yrk. 30:38.9; 50. Justin BURMAN Tab. 30:46.7; 51. Trey STRAMEL KW 30:56.9; 52. Riley BALLOU-LYNGSTAD Tab. 31:07.4; 53. Isaiah BARTEL Btl. 31:09.8; 54. Reagan THAI McP. 31:13.0; 55. Daniel YORK KW 31:13.5; 56. Skylar KARNS Ott. 31:21.4; 57. Caleb MEYER Ott. 31:22.3; 58. Tyler STEVENSON Ott. 31:28.7; 59. Nick MORGAN Btl. 31:35.1; 60. Jarod BELDEN Yrk. 31:43.5; 61. Darius STEWART Bty. 31:45.4; 62. Robbie CRAGER Btl. 31:47.5; 63. Cobie VILLEGAS Tab. 31:49.1; 64. Donald CRISSUP Bty. 31:51.8; 65. Christopher YODER Bty. 31:55.3; 66. Peyton WARDELL SW 31:56.9; 67. Pierce KLAASSEN Tab. 31:57.3; 68. Tray COLEMAN Tab. 32:02.3; 69. Brian JINANWA SW 32:02.5; 70. Todd TRUELOVE McP. 32:03.5; 71. Jaylen TOWNES SM 32:18.1; 72. Raul OROZCO SW 32:19.2; 73. Logan ANGLEMYER Fr. 32:27.5; 74. Michael VONGPHAKDY KW 32:27.8; 75. Stevie MERRILL KW 32:39.5; 76. Jerah SCHMIDT Tab. 32:47.9; 77. Brady BLANKA McP. 32:50.3; 78. Jacob BAER SW 32:50.4; 79. Gabe VANNUCCHI SW 32:54.5; 80. Ian WALLGREN Yrk. 32:54.7; 81. James ROTH Av. 33:13.2; 82. Maliki POPE SW 33:16.6; 83. Gage CARR Fr. 33:31.6; 84. Paul CHOI McP. 33:48.4; 85. Michael GARRISON Ott. 33:50.3; 86. Bret SY Bty. 33:51.0; 87. Carter FUNK Btl. 34:55.8; 88. Carson MARTIN McP. 35:08.0; 89. Nathan JONES Ster. 35:24.8; 90. Beau SHENKENBERG Yrk. 35:34.1; 91. Evan DEPRIEST Btl. 35:36.2; 92. Isiah MARRIS Ster. 36:32.8; 93. Caiden HENDERSON OW 36:56.8; 94. Randall THORNTON III KW 36:58.0; 95. Levi WRIGHT Av. 37:32.9; 96. Christopher ROSAS Ott. 39:50.9; 97. Inioluwa OJO Bty. 39:59.6; 98. Roger (Bo) OWENS OW 40:03.4; 99. Klayton COFFMAN OW 40:15.8; 100. Dryden POWELL McP. 41:05.2; 101. Jacob EDMISTON OW 42:12.8; 102. Ty CODY Av. 42:42.3; 103. Benjamin VAZQUEZ Bty. 44:09.1; 104. Kody MARVIN Ster. 45:26.4; 105. Jordan WALLACE Ster. 45:34.5; 106. Blessing GWEAN Ster. 45:34.5; 107. Malachi WALKER McP. 45:38.7; 108. Kylan HARPER Av. 49:21.1; 109. Gavin LIERZ Ster. 53:10.8.