Note: More stories at www.thekansan.com


VOLLEYBALL


Central Kansas League


Standings


;League;Overall


;W-L;W-L


Hillsboro;0–0;3–0


Hoisington;0–0;3–0


Nickerson;0–0;2–0


Halstead;0–0;3–1


Lyons;0–0;2–1


Smoky Valley;0–0;1–1


Hesston;0–0;1–2


Pratt;0–0;1–2


Haven;0–0;0–2


Larned;0–0;0–3


KCAC Pre-Season


Coaches Poll


1. Ottawa 138 (10 first-place votes)


2. Saint Mary 131, (2)


3. Bethany 115


4. Kansas Wesleyan 113 (1)


5. McPherson 104


6. Friends 88


7. Southwestern 81


8. Tabor 65


9. Sterling 56


10. Oklahoma Wesleyan 53


11. Avila 32


12. York 21


13. Bethel 17


KCAC Pre-Season


All-League Team


Ayona Tharps-*, Ottawa, sr., Collinsville, Ill.


Jordan Valentine-*, Bethany, jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.


Paola Sanabria-Lopez-*, Bethany, sr., Rincon, Puerto Rico


Sydney Burton-*, McPherson, sr., Stilwell


D'Ovion Williams-*, Avila, jr., Leawood


Ryleigh Burdick-*, Ottawa, sr., Covington, Wash.


Kenadee Valdez-^, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., Houston


Keishla Reyes-^, Saint Mary, sr., Schertz, Texas


Haydan Heuermann-^, Saint Mary, so., Kansas City, Mo.


Cortney Hanna-^, Kansas Wesleyan, so., Lawrence


Riley Bradbury-^, McPherson, sr., Castle Rock, Colo.


Carmin Butterworth-^, Sterling, sr., Wichita


Sarah Lazar-St. John-^, Friends, jr., Rose Hill


*-2019 All-KCAC First Team


^-2019 All-KCAC Second Team


GOLF


Wedgewood Senior Men


1. John Wilson, Carvin Thiessen, Jim Mendenhall, Leo Griffith -5


2. Dave Stallbaumer, Paul Normandine, Paul Flores, Joe Ramos -4.


3. Dayne Lawrence, Mark Bennett, Bob Schmidt, Dennis Carter, Roger Bratland -3.


Closest to hole 3 — Ron Bogle. Longest putt on 9 — Tom Louge.


Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.


CROSS COUNTRY


Clearwater Inv.


Thursday


Area results (Hal.-Halstead, BA-Berean Academy, Rem.-Remington)


No team scores


GIRLS


Girls open 5K — 1. Brown, Lucy Rem. 22:26.85; 4. Van Zelfden, Ellie Rem. 24:48.55; 6. Flask, Elena Hal. 24:55.80; 9. Willour, Alli Rem. 25:37.91; 11. Schroeder, Parker Hal. 26:15.21; 19. Lee, Grace Hal. 28:29.05; 21. Drake, Katelyn Hal. 29:57.84; Junior-senior 2 miles — 3. Zimmerman, Sonya BA 14:52.85; 5. Van Zelfden, Audrey Rem. 15:03.64; 15. Smith, Teagan BA 16:07.36; 27. Harms, Katherine BA 17:46.78; 34. Hisel, Abigail Rem. 18:40.03; 36. Smith, Johanna BA 18:52.55; 37. Krebs, Mia BA 19:11.05.


Freshman-sophomore 2 miles — 16. Klaassen, Ava Rem. 16:25.71; 18. Nord, Tayana BA 16:38.08; 24. Case, Kessa BA 16:58.48; 31. Wilkinson, Brooklyn Hal. 17:39.36; 39. Brown, Macy Rem. 18:27.17; 43. Shields, Kyree Hal. 18:50.25; 56. Evans, Abie BA 21:03.41; 61. Floro, Adrianna Hal. 22:35.20; 63. Bollinger, Liz BA 23:56.20; 64. Briggs, Maddie BA 24:04.48.


BOYS


Boys open 5K — 1. Brown, Asher Rem. 17:34.69; 6. Davis, Hayden Hal. 19:44.77; 9. Porch, Thomas Hal. 20:01.96; 21. Johnson, Spencer Hal. 21:36.63; 26. Allmon, Aiden Hal. 22:16.68; 28. Radke, Austin Hal. 22:26.61; 42. Thompson, Andrew Hal. 24:17.88; 47. Mendez, Nickolas Hal. 25:47.69; 48. Cubbage, Max Hal. 28:06.11.


Junior-senior 2 miles — 3. Tucker, Gavin BA 11:46.15; 4. Janzen, Drew BA 11:46.36; 8. Nord, Eli BA 12:08.22; 9. Topham, Trey BA 12:09.39; 13. Snook, Sam BA 12:47.04; 14. Wright, Wyatt Rem. 12:52.25; 30. Peters, Matthew Rem. 14:13.80.


Freshman-sophomore 2 miles — 1. Harder, Andrew BA 11:11.36; 12. Krebs, Nick BA 13:16.27; 15. Peters, Andrew Rem. 13:30.32; 16. Kukula, Creighton BA 13:32.05; 17. Regier, Mason BA 13:43.97; 20. Evans, Gavin BA 13:58.63; 23. Snook, Isaac BA 14:04.87; 32. Stucky, Parker BA 14:52.88; 47. Schimdt, Sam Rem. 15:42.07; 50. Bumm, Luke Rem. 16:06.36.


Abilene Inv.


Thursday


Area results


GIRLS


Team scores — Salina Sacred Heart 35-12, Southeast of Saline 35-14, Abilene 59, Nickerson 107.


Goessel results — 28. Braylyn Hoopes 32:41.8, 29. Alyssa Boden 33:14.2.


BOYS


Team scores — Southeast of Saline 17, Goessel 74, Abilene 83, Chapman 104, Marion 113, Salina Sacred Heart 139.


Goessel results — 12. Dawson Duerksen 20:01.8, 14. Jacob Schrag 20:27.9, 19. Ben Olson 20:53.9, 20. Timothy Schrag 21:06.5, 21. Patrick Rust 21:06.5, 37. David Sawyer 23:18.6, 47. Sam Herrel 24:27.7, 50. Javin Schmidt 24:37.7.


Sedgwick splits


home triangular


SEDGWICK — The Sedgwick Cardinal volleyball team claimed a split Thursday in a home triangular.


Sedgwick downed Bluestem 25-11, 25-7; and lost to Garden Plain 23-25, 25-11, 25-17. Garden Plain downed Bluestem 25-10, 25-15.


Sedgwick is 6-1 and opens Heart of America League play at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday at home with Moundridge, Inman and Sterling.