WICHITA — The Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference named its Champions of Character teams and scholar-athlete teams for the 2020 season in outdoor track.


Stephany Meyer, a freshman from Goessel, and Kemroy Cupid, a junior from Kingstown, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, were named the KCAC Champions of Character for Bethel.


According to the conference release, "Committed to advancing character-driven athletics, the NAIA Champions of Character program aims to inspire student-athletes, coaches, officials, and fans to hold high standards and embody what character truly means in a competitive arena. By keeping the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership at the heart of the athletics experience, the Champions of Character program empowers participants to change the culture of sport."


Jennifer Andres, a senior from Newton; Kristin Herzet, a senior from Marion; and Natalie Graber, a junior from Divide, Colo., were all named to the scholar-athlete team.


To be named to the scholar-athlete team, "Student-athletes must have sophomore standing at the start of the sport season, and maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.25 on a 4.0 scale."


The teams are listed below:


WOMEN’S TRACK


Champions of Character


Chelbie Chaney, Bethany


Stephany Meyer, Bethel


Elaina Henderson, Friends


Natalie Soukup, Kansas Wesleyan


Moneshya Green, McPherson


Tyla Smith, Oklahoma Wesleyan


Taiya Hickman, Ottawa


Taya' Buchanan, Southwestern


Taya Wilson, Sterling


Kate Reimer, Tabor


Brittany White-Dold, Saint Mary


Molly Little, York


Scholar-Athlete Team


Camisha Stevenson, Bethany, Jr., Salina


Chelbie Chaney, Bethany, Jr., Spring Hill


Hannah Price, Bethany, Jr., Temecula, Calif.


Jannessa Wickersham, Bethany, So., Clay Center


Maria Flores, Bethany, So., Salina


Jennifer Andres, Bethel, Sr., Newton


Kristin Herzet, Bethel, Sr., Marion


Natalie Graber, Bethel, Jr., Divide, Colo.


Alexus Edwards, Friends, Jr., Sterling


Cassandra Loesch, Friends, Sr., Lyons


Elaina Henderson, Friends, Jr., San Antonio


Grace Garrisson, Friends, So., Clearwater


Jaylen Knight, Friends, So., Omaha, Neb.


Jolene Jensen, Friends, Jr., Exira, Iowa


Kara Zahariades, Friends, Jr., Phoenix


Kayla Allen, Friends, Jr., Lewiston, Maine


Lauren Doll, Friends, Sr., Leon


Makayla Hollis, Friends, Sr., Conway Springs


Makenzie Burns, Friends, Jr., Goddard


Miranda Tenove, Friends, Sr., Gardner


Nicole Sprague, Friends, Sr., Haviland


Payton Reaves, Friends, Sr., Wichita


Bailie Troll, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Peck


Hannah Walter, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Lawrence


Natalie Soukup, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Ellsworth


Stephanie Martinez, Kansas Wesleyan, So., Horizon City, Texas


Tabetha Deines, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., Salina


Alyssa Wilson, McPherson, Jr., Lukachukai, Ariz.


Amy Braimbridge, McPherson, Sr., Perth, Australia


Aryana Archuleta, McPherson, Sr., Sacramento


Cailey Cornett, McPherson, So., Lindsborg


Cierra Lee, McPherson, Sr., Goodyear, Ariz.


Diamond Blaylock-Norris, McPherson, Sr., Flower Mound, Texas


Grayson Henry, McPherson, So., McKinney, Texas


Ilanna Moyer, McPherson, Jr., McPherson


LeaAnn Myers, McPherson, Sr., Loveland, Colo.


Moneshya Green, McPherson, Sr., Princeton, La.


Rachel Foreman, McPherson, Sr., Holcomb


Shyanne Henkis, McPherson, So., Laveen, Ariz.


Tatelyn Lasley, McPherson, Jr., Springfield, Colo.


Adia Vaughn, Ottawa, Jr., Mesquite, Texas


Breanna Clayton, Ottawa, Sr., Johnston, Colo.


Dakota Bunch, Ottawa, Sr., Anderson, Mo.


Hannah Pasley, Ottawa, Jr., Shawnee


Jordan Fritz, Ottawa, So., Gypsum


Taiya Hickman, Ottawa, So., Overland Park


Abi Kerr, Southwestern, So., Baxter Springs


Brianna Hulse, Southwestern, Jr., Winfield


Daegiona Wilson, Southwestern, So., Wichita


Erin Floyd, Southwestern, Jr., Goodland


Kacie Lancaster, Southwestern, So., Tulsa, Okla.


Lydia Bumgarner, Southwestern, So., Whitewater


Madyson Garcia, Southwestern, Jr., San Antonio


Morgan Graves, Southwestern, So., Ardmore, Okla.


Sela Anderson, Southwestern, So., Temple, Texas


Taya Buchanan, Southwestern, Sr., Welch, Okla.


Tierney Sutton, Southwestern, Sr., Aspen, Colo.


Abigail Berggren, Tabor, Jr., Tribune


Allison Crist, Tabor, So., Lincoln


Elizabeth Rhodes, Tabor, Jr., Kirby, Wyo.


Emily Kemling, Tabor, Sr., Grant, Neb.


Kaileigh Dill, Tabor, Jr., Bellevue, Neb.


Katherine Reimer, Tabor, Sr., Maize


Kylie Crist, Tabor, Jr., Lincoln


Madison Johnson, Tabor, Jr., Littleton, Colo.


Marah Franz, Tabor, Sr., Hillsboro


Sarah Bird, Tabor, Sr., Quinter


Brittany White-Dold, Saint Mary, Sr., Olpe


Emma Campbell, Saint Mary, So., Eudora


Gabrielle Moore, Saint Mary, So., Topeka


Kaelyn Smith, Saint Mary, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.


Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Saint Mary, Sr., Silver Lake


Mariah Stein, Saint Mary, Sr., Great Bend


Megan McMillen, Saint Mary, Jr., Cerritos, Calif.


Princess Sales, Saint Mary, Sr., Winchester, Va.


Shelby Stouffer, Saint Mary, Sr., Hays


Skyler Blakley, Saint Mary, Jr., Atchison


Blessing Osueke, York, Jr., Houston, Texas


Brianna Eckerberg, York, Jr., Gering, Neb.


Brianna Florvilus, York, Sr., Dunnellon, Fla.


Hali Giesbrecht, York, So., McCool Junction, Neb.


Hannah Rohda, York, Sr., Omaha, Neb.


Justine Medina, York, Sr., Fontana, Calif.


Katrina Murdock, York, Sr., San Bernadino, Calif.


Mackenzie Grauberger, York, Sr., Prescott, Ariz.


Maria Geesaman, York, So., Greeley, Colo.


Mataia Scheerer-Hamm, York, Sr., McCool Junction, Neb.


Molly Little, York, Sr., Billings, Mont.


Nicole Willcoxon, York, So., Clarinda, Iowa


Sadie Carr, York, So., Henderson, Neb.


Sarah Shelbourn, York, Jr., Mission, S.D.


MEN’S TRACK


Champions of Character


Curtis Ivanoff, Bethany


Kemroy Cupid, Bethel


Casey Mosley, Friends


Jacob Lovell, Kansas Wesleyan


Billy Muhizi, McPherson


Myles Gladen, Oklahoma Wesleyan


Andrew Sprague, Ottawa


Manny Gonzalez, Southwestern


Isaac Ostrosky, Sterling


Toby Penner, Tabor


Nathan Jackson, Saint Mary


Carter Price, York


Scholar-Athlete Team


Ajay Dandu, Bethany, Jr., Salina


Curtis Ivanoff, Bethany, Sr., Williamsburg, Va.


Evan Crotinger, Bethany, So., Tribune


Juan Saldivar, Bethany, Sr., Tulsa, Okla.


Mason Dyck, Bethany, So., Moundridge


Brayden Wells, Friends, So., Wichita


Bryce Stegman, Friends, Jr., Pratt


Gabe Kuhn, Friends, Sr., Andale


Isaac Campbell, Friends, So., Sedan


Jonathan Pettyjohn, Friends, Sr., Tulsa, Okla.


Logan White, Friends, Sr., Wichita


Nathan Mier, Friends, So., Wichita


Noah Stockton, Friends, Sr., Bentonville, Ark.


Jacob Lovell, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., Junction City


Jonathan Samayoa, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Columbus, Neb.


Albert Wegener, McPherson, Sr., Kansas City, Mo.


Alexander Polakow, McPherson, Jr., Glenview, Ill.


Billy Muhizi, McPherson, So., Dacula, Ga.


Brent Masters, McPherson, Jr., Howe, Texas


Cullen Grabast, McPherson, Jr., Osborne


Jack Stalcup, McPherson, Jr., Hugoton


Jadin Fleming, McPherson, So., Castle Rock, Colo.


Jake Curtis, McPherson, So., Hoisington


Kevin Boeckman, McPherson, Jr., Wamego


Matthew Bouwkamp, McPherson, Jr., Broken Arrow, Okla.


Matthew Nutting, McPherson, Jr., Foxboro, Mass.


Thane Barta, McPherson, So., Anchorage, Alaska


Irving Lechuga, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Bartlesville, Okla.


Andrew Sprague, Ottawa, Jr., Gardner


Joseph Corbin, Ottawa, Jr., Gardner


Braydon Jones, Southwestern, So., Katy, Texas


Christian Ramirez, Southwestern, So., Corpus Christi, Texas


Jacob Walker, Southwestern, So., Mulvane


Jayden Tate, Southwestern, So., Winfield


John Davila, Southwestern, Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas


Larry Cotright, Southwestern, So., Mansfield, Texas


Maliki Pope, Southwestern, So., Topeka


Michael Taylor, Southwestern, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.


Nick Roark, Southwestern, Jr., Topeka


Patrick Mason, Southwestern, So., Wichita


Peyton Wardell, Southwestern, So., Wichita


Taylor Rodriguez, Southwestern, Jr., Macksville


Trevor Crawford, Southwestern, So., Corpus Christi, Texas


Trey White, Southwestern, So., Baxter Springs


Tumiso Tidimane, Southwestern, Sr., Atlanta, Ga.


Zac Reed, Southwestern, Sr., Salina


Zach Gray, Southwestern, Sr., Hutchinson


Alex Barton, Sterling, So., Holyrood


Isaac Ostrosky, Sterling, Sr., Fredonia


Chris Ruffino, Tabor, Jr., Pearland, Texas


Denton Rathke, Tabor, Sr., Hays


Jacob Skinner, Tabor, Jr., Yale, Okla.


Nathan Ahrens, Tabor, Sr., Newton


Parker Findley, Tabor, Sr., Blanchard, Okla.


Toby Penner, Tabor, So., Whitewater


Trajen Smith, Tabor, Jr., Wellsville


Wyatt Dickinson, Tabor, Sr., Newton


Clayton Price, Saint Mary, Jr., Easton


Dalton Brake, Saint Mary, So., Rockport, Mo.


Darion Allen, Saint Mary, Jr., Cordova, Tenn.


Elijah Green, Saint Mary, Graduate Student, Huntley, Ill.


Eric Vazquez, Saint Mary, Jr., Great Bend


Jameson McGinness, Saint Mary, So., Eudora


Johnathan Bowen, Saint Mary, Jr., Wakefield


Luke Skinner, Saint Mary, Jr., Montezuma


Nathan Jackson, Saint Mary, Sr., Cameron, Mo.


Paul Becker, Saint Mary, Sr., Wichita


Beau Shenkenberg, York, So., Greeley, Colo.


Benjamen Gramm, York, Sr., Burlington, Colo.


Caleb Hartzell, York, Sr., Concordia


Carter Price, York, Sr., Rapid City, S.D.


Kyle Wynn, York, Sr., Waukegan, Ill.