KCAC softball


awards named


WICHITA — The Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference released the 2020 softball Champions of Character and scholar-athlete team.


Bethel senior Kerrigan Simons, an outfielder from Riley, was named to the Champions of Character Team.


According to the release from the conference, "the NAIA Champions of Character program aims to inspire student-athletes, coaches, officials and fans to hold high standards and embody what character truly means in a competitive arena. By keeping the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership at the heart of the athletics experience, the Champions of Character program empowers participants to change the culture of sport."


Named to the scholar-athlete team from Bethel were Katelyn Boston, a senior from Newton; Simons; Peyton Uznanski, a sophomore from Olympia, Wash.; Sarah Smith, a senior from Topeka; and Sydney Harper, a senior from Andover.


To be named to the team, "Student-athletes must have sophomore standing at the start of the sport season, and maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.25 on a 4.0 scale."


When the season was canceled, Bethel was 5-11.


Champions of Character


Gabby Walton, Avila


Morgan Russell, Bethany


Kerrigan Simons, Bethel


Hannah Lang, Friends


Brenna Rich, Kansas Wesleyan


Ali Smith, McPherson


Tahlor Stefek, Oklahoma Wesleyan


Jordyn Sage, Ottawa


Cady Norton, Southwestern


Nicole Haverman, Sterling


Cassidy Stevens, Tabor


Alexis Solis, Saint Mary


Gabby Loya, York


Scholar-Athlete Team


Emily Walton, Avila, so., Cedar Park, Texas


Gabrielle Walton, Avila, sr., Cedar Park, Texas


Kelsei Davis, Avila, sr., Camdenton, Mo.


Mallory Kimbell, Avila, so., Harrisonville, Mo.


Reagan Eastabrooks, Avila, sr., Odessa, Mo.


Trinity Morris, Avila, so., Topeka


Briana Rodriguez, Bethany, so., El Paso, Texas


Cassi Clouse, Bethany, so., West Jordan, Utah


Cassie Baldino, Bethany, so., Vancouver, Wash.


Ciera Flores, Bethany, jr., San Leandro, Calif.


Hannah Price, Bethany, jr., Temecula, Calif.


Katelyn Dain, Bethany, jr., Castle Rock, Colo.


Kelli DeCrow, Bethany, sr., Grand Junction, Colo.


Millenni Lucero, Bethany, so., Denver


Morgan Russell, Bethany, jr., Salina


Tannah Colson, Bethany, so., Huntington, Texas


Tori Quintana, Bethany, jr., Westminster, Colo.


Veronica Beavers, Bethany, sr., Holyoke, Colo.


Katelyn Boston, Bethel, sr., Newton


Kerrigan Simons, Bethel, sr., Wichita


Peyton Uznanski, Bethel, so., Olympia, Wash.


Sarah Smith, Bethel, sr., Topeka


Sydney Harper, Bethel, sr., Andover


Ashlyn Jacobs, Friends, sr., Valley Center


Ericka Baca, Friends, jr., Arlington, Texas


Kat Davis, Friends, jr., Keller, Texas


Renee Downey, Friends, sr., Modesto, Calif.


Savannah Jackson, Friends, so., Ramona, Calif.


Delayna DeMarte, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Rocklin, Calif.


Kirsten Redfern, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., Keller, Texas


Lauren Blue, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Arlington, Texas


Paige Anderson, Kansas Wesleyan, so., Lakeville, Minn.


Tara Stubits, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Topeka


Taylor Lenggenhager, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Austin


Ali Smith, McPherson, sr., Lodi, Calif.


Destiny Bacon, McPherson, jr., La Mesa, Calif.


Ellis Woodruff, McPherson, jr., Princeton, Texas


Jessica Jones, McPherson, sr., Brentwood, Calif.


Karlie Sneed, McPherson, so., Seminole, Okla.


Molly Booker, McPherson, so., Roseville, Calif.


Taylor Perez, McPherson, jr., Tulsa, Okla.


Abbey Ely, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Bartlesville, Okla.


Allie Arnold, Oklahoma Wesleyan, jr., Weatherford, Texas


Bailey Johnson, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Ponca City, Okla.


Desiree Nziramasanga, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Irving, Texas


Emily Balcom, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Poway, Calif.


Kaylee Clinton, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., Hugo, Okla.


Kaylie Lakey, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Bartlesville, Okla.


Rachel Palmer, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., Buna, Texas


Sofia Cardenas, Oklahoma Wesleyan, so., Corvina, Calif.


Tahlor Stefek, Oklahoma Wesleyan, sr., Somerset, Texas


Allison Kearney, Ottawa, so., Valley Falls


Amber Flummerfelt, Ottawa, sr., Lawrence


Brandi Cayler, Ottawa, so., Topeka


Jordyn Sage, Ottawa, sr., Wichita


Jordyn Sarnecki, Ottawa, jr., Elk Grove, Calif.


Kylee Weber, Ottawa, so., Olathe


Lyndsey Loomis, Ottawa, sr., Wichita


Samantha Bates, Ottawa, sr., Olathe


Sierra Rettele, Ottawa, sr., Leavenworth


Tomi-Lyn Hickman, Ottawa, jr., Oskaloosa


Whitney Kraus, Ottawa, sr., Ottawa


Cady Norton, Southwestern, sr., Elgin, Texas


Cassiday Schubert, Southwestern, jr., Terrell, Texas


Hannah Foltz, Southwestern, sr., Douglass


Kayleen Gonzalez, Southwestern, jr., Rowlett, Texas


Loren Wright, Southwestern, so., Edmond, Okla.


Kaycee Carter, Sterling, sr., Pinon Hills, Calif.


Moriah Payton, Sterling, sr., McCook, Neb.


Nicole Haverman, Sterling, so., Rio Rancho, N.M.


Rachel Turner, Sterling, sr., League City, Texas


Alicia Lopez, Tabor, so., Eastvale, Calif.


Allison Zalusky, Tabor, sr., Douglass


Analeisa Bejarano, Tabor, so., Tucson, Ariz.


Aurora Ingram, Tabor, jr., Hoisington


Briana Cantu, Tabor, sr., Mission, Texas


Cassidy Stevens, Tabor, sr., Wellsville, Utah


Chelsey Knight, Tabor, jr., Moundridge


Courtney Bossman, Tabor, so., Citrus Heights, Calif.


Emily Schneider, Tabor, sr., Riverside, Calif.


Hannah Jones, Tabor, sr., Las Vegas


Jessica Buller, Tabor, jr., Enid, Okla.


Kaylee Harrington, Tabor, so., Catoosa, Okla.


Madison Byrd, Tabor, sr., Long Beach, Calif.


Madyson McGill, Tabor, sr., Salem, Neb.


Marlee Baxter, Tabor, jr., Rio Rico, Ariz.


Alexis Solis, Saint Mary, sr., Bakersfield, Calif.


Hazel Faz, Saint Mary, so., Manor, Texas


Hailey Reece, Saint Mary, jr., Lee's Summit, Mo.


Josefina Gutierrez, Saint Mary, jr., Topeka


Mara Davis, Saint Mary, so., Peculiar, Mo.


Maria Howard, Saint Mary, so., Tonganoxie


Shannon Stovall, Saint Mary, so., Spring Hill


Alyssa Ruiz, York, sr., Fresno, Calif.


Breianna Cortez, York, sr., Lubbock, Texas


Samantha Saenz, York, so., Carpinteria, Calif.


ECHL award


winners named


PRINCETON, N.J. — George Bullock, of the Indy Fuel, was named the ECHL athletic trainer of the year, while Chris Burke, of the Cincinnati Cyclones, was named the ECHL equipment manager of the year.


Bullock is a 24-year veteran in professional hockey. He has been the trainer for the Fuel for the past six seasons.


Bullock also served as a trainer for the Stockton Thunder, Bakersfield Condors, Greensboro Generals, Louisville RiverFrogs, Wichita Thunder and Bossier-Shreveport Mudbugs.


He was the head trainer for the 2018 ECHL All-Star Classic and the 2004 Central Hockey League All-Star Game.


Bullock was selected in a vote of ECHL trainers.


Burke spent four season with Cincinnati, and was head equipment manager in his last season. He later went on to serve as equipment manager for Atlantic City and Fresno. He returned to Cincinnati in 2006.


He was an equipment manager for the ECHL All-Star Classic twice.


He was named equipment manager of the year in 2006, when he was with Fresno.


Burke was named in a vote of league equipment managers and trainers.