Class 5A


Newton Railers


106 — Nick Treaster


Freshman


(33-1 2019-20, 33-1 prep career)


First-year qualifier


1st Regionals


1st Valley Center Pools


1st Douglass Goodwill Inv.


2nd Kansas City Stampede


1st Newton Inv. Tournament of Champions


1st Rocky Welton Inv.


113 — A.B. Stokes


Freshman


(29-13, 29-13)


First-year qualifier


1st Regionals


1st Valley Center Pools


2nd Douglass Goodwill Inv.


15th Kansas City Stampede


4th Larry Wilkey Inv.


5th Newton Inv. Tournament of Champions


8th Rocky Welton Inv.


120 — Grant Treaster


Senior


(39-3, 151-17)


Fourth-year qualifier


1st 2019 (120), 1st 2018 (113), 3rd 2017 (106)


1st Regionals


1st Valley Center Pools


1st Douglass Goodwill Inv.


3rd Kansas City Stampede


1st Larry Wilkey Inv.


1st Newton Inv. Tournament of Champions


5th Rocky Welton Inv.


126 — Colin Bybee


Sophomore


(19-14, 47-35)


Second-year qualifier


4th Regionals


2nd Douglass Goodwill Inv.


8th Newton Inv. Tournament of Champions


13th Rocky Welton Inv.


138 — Sawyer Mock


Senior


(27-15, 68-70)


5th Regionals


4th Valley Center Pools


1st Douglass Goodwill Inv.


10th Kansas City Stampede


6th Larry Wilkey Inv.


Class 4A


Hesston Swathers


132 — Michael Friesen


Senior


(12-8, 37-48)


First-year qualifier


4th Regionals


4th Garden Plain Inv.


6th Circle Inv.


138 — Jason Hecht


Senior


(27-6, 105-50)


Fourth-year qualifier


4th Regionals


1st Hesston Inv.


1st Ellsworth Inv.


2nd Halstead Inv.


2nd Garden Plain Inv.


4th Circle Inv.


Class 3-2-1A


Halstead Dragons


152 — Ivan Guiterrez


Junior


(14-11)


First-year qualifier


4th Regionals


1st Hesston Inv.


4th Garden Plain Inv.


170 — Kaden Kraus


Senior


(9-1)


First-year qualifier


2nd Regionals


2nd Halstead Inv.


182 — Kaleb Wise


Freshman


(16-7)


First-year qualifier


3rd Regionals


2nd Garden Plain Inv.


5th Circle Inv.


Remington Broncos


120 — Wyatt Wright


Junior


Second-year qualifier


(35-1)


1st Regional


2nd Pratt Inv.


1st Minneapolis Inv.


1st Eureka Inv.


1st Circle Inv.


1st Remington Inv.


152 — Owen Thiel


Junior


(24-10)


Second-year qualifier


2nd Regionals


2nd Minneapolis Inv.


3rd Halstead Inv.


2nd Eureka Inv.


1st Remington Inv.


160 — Hagen Taylor


Junior


(21-14)


Second-year qualifier


4th Regional


4th Pratt Inv.


2nd Halstead Inv.


4th Minneapolis Inv.


4th Eureka Inv.


4th Circle Inv.


1st Remington Inv.


State Wrestling


Championships


Class 5A at Hartman Arena, Park City


Class 4A at Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina


Class 3-2-1A at Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays


Schedule


Friday


10 a.m.


First round


Break


Quarterfinals


First consolation round


Break


Semifinals


Saturday


9 a.m.


Second consolation round


Consolation quarterfinals


Consolation semifinals


Third place and fifth place matches


Break


Parade of Champions


Championship finals