By Mark Schnabel

Newton Kansan

The Newton High School boys finished seventh and the girls took 11th Saturday at the 14-team Newton Invitational at Centennial Park.

In the boys’ team competition, Dodge City won with 51 points, followed by Washburn Rural with 88, Andover with 102-48, Wichita East with 102-61 and Wamego with 160. Newton scored 176 points.

In the girls’ team standings, Andover Central edged Washburn Rural 69-70. Valley Center was third at 72, followed Wichita East at 87 and Dodge City at 124. Newton scored 268 points.

Jaybe Shufelberger of Washburn Rural won the girls’ race in 19:49.96.

Newton’s Alaina Stucky placed 17th in 21:05.93 to claim a medal.

Lylia Fernandez placed 55th in 22:50.84, followed by Elaina Bergquist in 60th in 23:31.55, Marina Yotsuzuka in 66th in 23:48.21, Junuen Lujano in 74th in 24:29.11 amd Nancy Gonzalez in 80th in 25:41.05.

Alex Moen of Andover won the boys’ race in 16:20.49.

For the Railer boys, Garrett Mick missed a medal by two spots, finishing 22nd in 17:23.96. Erik Brown was 25th in 17:33.27, followed by Logan Treaster in 32nd in 17:42.05, Erik Jantz in 46th in 18:04.18, Jonah Hodge in 54th in 18:22.34, Noah Massenari in 58th in 18:30.11 and Javier Moreno in 60th in 18:32.90.

There were 92 runners in the boys’ race.

Newton competes Saturday at the El Dorado Invitational at El Dorado State Park.

Newton Inv.

Saturday

Centennial Park

Varsity girls

Team scores — Andover Central 69, Washburn Rural 70, Valley Center 72, Wichita East 87, Dodge City 124, Liberal 155, Buhler 171, Goddard Eisenhower 235, Andover 236, Wamego 249, Newton 268, Goddard 312, McPherson 335. El Dorado no team score.

Individuals — 1. Jaybe Shufelberger WR 19:49.96, 2. Karli Elsner VC 19:55.78, 3. Lauren Nutting And.Ct. 20:12.78, 4. Katie Horyna Lib. 20:14.49, 5. Emilee Endsley WE 20:16.46, 6. Devin Gerber And.Ct. 20:26.62, 7. Cameron Hill WE 20:29.40, 8. Jadyn Eddy VC 20:30.52, 9. Ayanna Hensley DC 20:32.90, 10. Cailan Steward And.Ct. 20:44.18, 11. McKensie Endsley WE 20:45.84, 12. Grace Kessler WR 20:50.84, 13. Leyni Gomez WE 20:54.11, 14. Christina Funk WR 20:56.99, 15. Maddi Breault VC 21:02.49, 16. Hannah Wiebe And.Ct. 21:03.34, 17. Alaina Stucky New. 21:05.93, 18. Jenna Ramsey Buh. 21:16.18, 19. Saw Ahmara Lib. 21:21.68, 20. Veronica Embrey GE 21:21.90, 21. Amanda Miller WR 21:26.74, 22. Emma Waters WR 21:26.99, 23. Sydney Martens VC 21:33.02, 24. Holly Smith VC 21:35.02, 25. Coral Neave DC 21:37.30, 26. Alyssa Nelson GE 21:37.71, 27. Yanelly Jurado Lib. 21:38.52, 28. Jolie Howland ED 21:42.08, 29. America Garcia DC 21:42.93, 30. Hannah Showalter And. 21:47.81, 31. Lucy Lozano DC 21:51.52, 32. Kaydra Schmidt Wam. 21:54.08, 33. Luz Lopez DC 21:54.30, 34. Iris Reece Buh. 21:56.99, 35. Lindsey Kane And.Ct. 21:58.58, 36. Bri Wilson WR 22:07.40, 37. Alessia Cargnino DC 22:17.74, 38. Kelsey Ramsey Lib. 22:19.43, 39. Maggie Ferch And.Ct. 22:21.43, 40. Katelin Miller Buh. 22:22.93, 41. Hannah Nuest Buh. 22:23.11, 42. Emma Willison Buh. 22:24.81, 43. Caroline Schwab And. 22:26.21, 44. Kora Taylor Gdd. 22:33.14, 45. Chia Okoro DC 22:34.71, 46. Sophie Braynock And. 22:35.05, 47. Brooklyn Terstriep GE 22:37.37, 48. Marissa Christensen WR 22:37.71, 49. Carissa Youngs Buh. 22:37.99, 50. Cody Diehl Wam. 22:47.78, 51. Tyler Francis VC 22:48.14, 52. Lydia Lavacek WE 22:49.74, 53. Ashlyn Zachgo Wam. 22:49.96, 54. Sophia Griffith WE 22:50.52, 55. Lylia Fernandez New. 22:50.84, 56. Aubrey Alexander Wam. 22:53.11, 57. Megan Miller Buh. 23:03.84, 58. Brooke Wiltshire And. 23:04.74, 59. Marissa Brown Gdd. 23:25.24, 60. Elaina Bergquist New. 23:31.55, 61. Maggie Leaf McP. 23:34.18, 62. Katie Bahr So McP. 23:39.84, 63. Rebecca White Wam. 23:42.02, 64. Emily Book And. 23:43.46, 65. Shea Witherspoon Gdd. 23:47.62, 66. Marina Yotsuzuka New. 23:48.21, 67. Maren Blanka Wam. 23:52.52, 68. Mary Ann Wurm McP. 23:57.49, 69. Erika Valverde Lib. 23:58.58, 70. Ahlyia Al-Birekdar GE 24:00.55, 71. Shannon Rose Gdd. 24:16.52, 72. Autum Fulmer Wam. 24:19.90, 73. Hannah Hageman McP. 24:23.93, 74. Junuen Lujano New. 24:29.11, 75. Katherine Berner GE 24:32.93, 76. Katelyn Beam McP. 24:34.21, 77. Brooke Miller So McP. 25:06.87, 78. Kamille Clark Gdd. 25:12.05, 79. Kayla Gokey Lib. 25:29.11, 80. Nancy Gonzalez New. 25:41.05, 81. Naomi Knudsen McP. 25:42.81, 82. Lexi Bias ED 25:46.27, 83. Kristen Monk GE 26:11.74, 84. Amber Henley ED 27:10.55.

Junior varsity girls

Team scores — Wichita East 32, Washburn Rural 34, Dodge City 60, Liberal 125, Wamego 149, Andover Central 169, Newton 203.

Individuals — 1. Maria Ballin WE 21:52.96, 2. Mallin Tjeldnes WE 21:57.08, 3. Sydney Sales WR 21:59.02, 4. Lia Savage WE 22:23.84, 5. Mackenzie Meggers Buh. 22:30.87, 6. Andrea Varela DC 22:32.37, 7. Lindsay Haddock WR 22:33.02, 8. Bri Buesing WR 22:46.34, 9. Lillian Issitt WR 22:51.62, 10. Denise Dominguez DC 22:53.43, 11. Brooke Schucknecht WR 23:06.78, 12. Shahira Sanchez DC 23:08.34, 13. Carson Scholler WE 23:11.40, 14. Eloise Lavacek WE 23:11.96, 15. Izze Vanlandingham WE 23:12.55, 16. Lauren Florea WR 23:15.21, 17. Maddy Bachman VC 23:16.62, 18. Emma Hershberger Buh. 23:18.40, 19. Eve Schifman WR 23:26.96, 20. Bella Rodriguez DC 23:38.08, 21. Elizabeth Dorado DC 23:40.87, 22. Jaclyn Vargas DC 23:42.99, 23. Elizabeth Terrazas DC 23:47.81, 24. Tarynn Brenner WE 23:53.90, 25. Brooke Kinsley Wam. 24:16.43, 26. Madelyn Hill WR 24:17.65, 27. Sharon Ngibuini WR 24:28.05, 28. Karen Hernandez Lib. 24:39.02, 29. Natasja Trustrup WR 24:47.37, 30. Lizeth Lopez DC 24:54.87, 31. Ali Lucero Lib. 24:56.05, 32. Maddy Elsner VC 24:57.43, 33. Reyn Slatten Lib. 25:03.96, 34. Olivia Babcock ED 25:05.21, 35. Sofie Conard WR 25:10.84, 36. Jackeline Flores Lib. 25:15.08, 37. Anahi Rodriguez DC 25:16.49, 38. Caleb Sifuentez GE 25:20.90, 39. Jesika Velasquez DC 25:26.71, 40. Gisselle Melendez Lib. 25:32.96, 41. Averie Ashley WE 25:34.74, 42. Kaedra Brenner WE 25:38.87, 43. Bailey Emig VC 25:39.78, 44. Natalia Soto DC 25:49.93, 45. Madeline Spurlock And.Ct. 25:51.18, 46. Andrea Ferch And.Ct. 25:51.49, 47. Perla Ailon DC 25:56.74, 48. Fayeth Pitchford Wam. 26:01.78, 49. Darby Leitch Wam. 26:02.30, 50. Emma Stegman Wam. 26:03.74, 51. Wendy Vella Lib. 26:04.81, 52. Payton Hybarger Wam. 26:08.05, 53. Gwen Lockard VC 26:14.62, 54. Lyndsay Stinson And.Ct. 26:16.27, 55. Aileen Espinoza Lib. 26:22.52, 56. Alison Yonce GE 26:34.21, 57. Mariah McDonald New. 26:40.08, 58. Kasie Threatt DC 26:44.21, 59. Marissa Andrews WE 26:54.74, 60. Sophia Pappas-Carruthers And.Ct. 27:02.93, 61. Nicole Romero And.Ct. 27:06.90, 62. Leslie Rodela DC 27:08.65, 63. Hailey Million New. 27:12.65, 64. Shannon Rezac WR 27:16.58, 65. Emily Conrad ED 27:25.62, 66. Alicia Perales DC 27:29.71, 67. Damaris Munoz DC 27:39.81, 68. Alicia Monge DC 27:40.90, 69. Shelby Coyne GE 27:42.08, 70. Joann Rivera Lib. 27:51.14, 71. Jocelyne Van Meter Gdd. 28:00.37, 72. Paola Lopez DC 28:03.37, 73. Kimberly Aldaba DC 28:04.46, 74. Mya Brown WE 28:09.14, 75. Corinne Henry McP. 28:12.21, 76. Celina Greger New. 28:17.49, 77. Alexis Tanner WR 28:21.37, 78. Sarah Tomtschik Gdd. 28:27.68, 79. Marie Dios DC 28:37.93, 80. Ines Felipe New. 28:38.87, 81. Ivette Sanchez Lib. 28:39.40, 82. Lesly Torices WR 28:40.62, 83. Linda Isenberg WE 28:41.78, 84. Kylie Collins DC 28:45.62, 85. Karli Swedlund WR 28:47.43, 86. Amy Samaniego DC 28:53.55, 87. Shyann Higgins New. 29:36.27, 88. Mary Juarez DC 29:55.84, 89. Agustina Leal DC 30:13.71, 90. Haley Peak And.Ct. 30:15.87, 91. Emma Schoenbeck Wam. 30:39.37, 92. Mia Blatnick DC 30:50.68, 93. Emlise Monarrez Lib. 30:54.93, 94. Diana Chacon DC 31:08.52, 95. Briar Grant New. 31:54.14, 96. Jordan Bush WR 32:03.90, 97. Danielle Wolferts WR 32:05.74, 98. Marissa Montoya DC 32:30.24, 99. Mayra Macias DC 45:33.14.

Varsity boys

Team scores — Dodge City 51, Washburn Rural 88, Andover 102-48, Wichita East 102-61, Wamego 160, El Dorado 168, Newton 176, Andover Central 182, Liberal 186, Goddard Eisenhower 221, Buhler 297, McPherson 319, Valley Center 383. Goddard no team score.

Individuals — 1. Alex Moen And. 16:20.49, 2. Pierce Flanders WR 16:29.84, 3. Tim Kemboi ED 16:30.65, 4. Cale Carson ED 16:34.65, 5. Marcelo Cruz DC 16:50.65, 6. Ryan Kinnane And. 16:52.14, 7. Michael Knapp WR 16:52.65, 8. Jason Luft DC 16:58.55, 9. Alex Ultreras DC 17:00.05, 10. Grant Sinclair And.Ct. 17:00.62, 11. Tamron Thornburg WE 17:05.27, 12. Javier Marquez DC 17:06.96, 13. Max Bradley WR 17:08.84, 14. Gabe Warren Wam. 17:09.90, 15. Will Clayton WE 17:10.74, 16. Grant Clothier GE 17:12.68, 17. Brett Groth DC 17:13.81, 18. Eliu Ramirez WE 17:15.05, 19. Christian Bright WE 17:16.24, 20. Gavin Alexander Wam. 17:16.68, 21. Rand Lohrentz Buh. 17:23.27, 22. Garrett Mick New. 17:23.96, 23. Ezekiel Kemboi ED 17:27.99, 24. Jose Rodriguez DC 17:32.68, 25. Erik Brown New. 17:33.27, 26. Antonio Borunda Lib. 17:33.71, 27. Kale Ramos Gdd. 17:34.52, 28. Asher Moen And. 17:37.11, 29. Javier Carillo Lib. 17:37.68, 30. Kevin Boeckman Wam. 17:38.21, 31. Will Vetter And. 17:41.34, 32. Logan Treaster New. 17:42.05, 33. Simon Santiago WR 17:42.78, 34. Joel Obando Lib. 17:43.78, 35. Brandon Hoeffner WR 17:44.34, 36. Jacob Land Wam. 17:45.78, 37. Nick Detter And.Ct. 17:46.71, 38. Jared Thomas WR 17:49.18, 39. Connor O'Connell And. 17:52.37, 40. Jack Walsh WE 17:52.93, 41. Ben Roberts GE 17:54.34, 42. Luke Bleidissel WR 17:55.46, 43. Jacob Wilson And.Ct. 17:57.37, 44. Matthew Maki And.Ct. 17:57.93, 45. Xavier Perez Lib. 18:02.71, 46. Erik Jantz New. 18:04.18, 47. Liam Scott DC 18:05.08, 48. Brandon Martin GE 18:05.65, 49. Jaydn Richardson And. 18:06.08, 50. Josh Jackson And. 18:06.55, 51. Michael Greening GE 18:11.43, 52. Monty Christo And.Ct. 18:11.96, 53. Tyler Timson McP. 18:20.43, 54. Jonah Hodge New. 18:22.34, 55. Chris Kirchner McP. 18:22.81, 56. Fausto Parrall Lib. 18:25.11, 57. Tanner Goertzen And.Ct. 18:25.65, 58. Noah Massenari New. 18:30.11, 59. Paxton Leaf McP. 18:30.96, 60. Javier Moreno New. 18:32.90, 61. Josh Diazdeleon Lib. 18:33.99, 62. Gabe Vannucchi WE 18:35.02, 63. Cody Stegman Wam. 18:42.55, 64. Luke Carney And.Ct. 18:46.37, 65. Colton Popkey Buh. 18:57.40, 66. Christian Price ED 18:57.93, 67. Patrick Hobbs Wam. 18:58.46, 68. Joe Forbes Buh. 19:01.87, 69. Jason Lu GE 19:02.52, 70. Hunter Popkey Buh. 19:18.49, 71. Parker Francis VC 19:19.55, 72. Devin Adams GE 19:21.58, 73. Isaiah Moyer McP. 19:22.02, 74. Adam Haines ED 19:29.27, 75. Ray Flora VC 19:29.74, 76. Aaron Embrey GE 19:31.27, 77. Justin Hershberger Buh. 19:34.49, 78. Ryan Lee Buh. 19:38.68, 79. Jakob Byrne VC 19:39.18, 80. Trey Myers ED 19:41.96, 81. Kyle Stamm VC 19:42.65, 82. Daniel Lentz VC 19:43.08, 83. Ethan Delay Gdd. 19:46.43, 84. Derek Barton VC 19:48.08, 85. Isac Moreno McP. 19:49.52, 86. Alex Molina Lib. 19:52.87, 87. Cole Gilbert Buh. 19:59.30, 88. Cole Hansen McP. 20:03.40, 89. Braeden Potillo VC 20:14.40, 90. Caleb Roberts Wam. 20:25.21, 91. Colton Studebaker ED 20:37.68, 92. Seth Morgan McP. 20:40.11.

Junior varsity boys

Team scores — Washburn Rural 21, Dodge City 45, Wichita East 100, Wamego 105, Liberal 157, Goddard Eisenhower 166, Valley Center 190, El Dorado 211, McPherson 227.

Individuals — 1. Hunter Turner WR 18:10.34, 2. Roy Suarez New. 18:16.81, 3. Andrew DeKoekkoek WR 18:22.96, 4. Evan Hearne And. 18:30.02, 5. Montel Love DC 18:34.37, 6. Priciliano Mendoza WE 18:34.93, 7. Harrison Hillman WR 18:36.30, 8. Rylan Brown WR 18:37.14, 9. Caleb Wright WR 18:38.43, 10. Jair Martinez DC 18:48.46, 11. Shawn Lettau New. 18:49.18, 12. Giovanni Valverde DC 18:52.46, 13. Luke Jaramillo WR 18:56.96, 14. Nathan Hishmeh WR 18:57.49, 15. Quest Weller DC 19:00.24, 16. Jakob Richardson And. 19:02.68, 17. Brandon Montoya DC 19:05.87, 18. Dalton Leutje WR 19:07.74, 19. Regan Davis WE 19:16.21, 20. Alex Stinson WR 19:18.05, 21. Dylan Matthews Wam. 19:19.55, 22. KJ Kelsey WR 19:21.08, 23. Ian Cropp WR 19:27.55, 24. Trevor Bateman And. 19:34.52, 25. Rick Wahlmeier Wam. 19:37.71, 26. Wyatt Allen WR 19:38.78, 27. Jordan Munns WR 19:39.96, 28. Kenton Fox New. 19:42.34, 29. Garrett Keele Buh. 19:45.68, 30. Keegan Ellington And.Ct. 19:49.14, 31. Jesus Solis DC 19:50.14, 32. Ethan Pretsch WR 19:50.90, 33. Shamir Khan WE 19:53.11, 34. Adrian Guevara DC 20:00.99, 35. Josh Knapp WR 20:02.30, 36. Adam Whitmore GE 20:03.21, 37. Noah Bailey Wam. 20:03.90, 38. Alex Sosa DC 20:05.34, 39. Omar Galvan DC 20:05.90, 40. Cole Stinson And.Ct. 20:06.37, 41. Brent Aamondt Jr VC 20:10.40, 42. Joseph Gucciano WR 20:12.34, 43. Cory Nguyen Lib. 20:14.14, 44. Hans Schroeder GE 20:14.65, 45. Eli Wolfe Wam. 20:21.58, 46. Steven Lybarger WE 20:30.18, 47. Simon Steinert McP. 20:31.02, 48. Brady Blanka Wam. 20:33.52, 49. Jalen Havel Wam. 20:34.87, 50. Cesar Dominguez Lib. 20:36.14, 51. Aaron Venegas Lib. 20:37.24, 52. Joel Beruman Lib. 20:39.21, 53. Nicholas Heilman ED 20:41.71, 54. Diego Chavez VC 20:44.71, 55. Garin Knight ED 20:45.65, 56. Jarrett Barton VC 20:48.90, 57. Travis Lenz And. 20:52.74, 58. Jacob Hanen Buh. 20:53.55, 59. Austin Ahlstedt GE 20:57.24, 60. Jayden Grady DC 21:00.34, 61. Jack McHenry WE 21:01.02, 62. Douglas Sousa WE 21:02.55, 63. Braden Kerr GE 21:03.58, 64. Merrick Dodge Lib. 21:05.08, 65. Myeles Raux WE 21:05.74, 66. Seth Flurry ED 21:07.78, 67. Emmanuel Dominguez Lib. 21:08.78, 68. Ivan Ortiz DC 21:10.71, 69. Isaac Svihus GE 21:11.49, 70. Riley Shelton McP. 21:19.14, 71. Juan Velazquez DC 21:20.71, 72. Graedon Green McP. 21:22.65, 73. Vince Valadez DC 21:25.99, 74. Victor Molina DC 21:30.62, 75. Luis Silva DC 21:40.52, 76. Bryant Ivey VC 21:41.46, 77. Javante Ewing WE 21:49.18, 78. Tristen Rogers ED 22:00.11, 79. Mike Turkali VC 22:03.62, 80. Kadin McBee New. 22:07.37, 81. Oscar Mares DC 22:09.05, 82. Steven Voss Buh. 22:14.90, 83. Hadley Knight ED 22:19.84, 84. Quinton Todd GE 22:21.18, 85. Kendrick Pham WE 22:22.90, 86. Kyler Chapman McP. 22:38.99, 87. Zane Waldren Buh. 22:39.46, 88. E.J. Kretzer McP. 22:58.62, 89. Luke Severs WE 23:08.11, 90. Zach Wash McP. 23:17.65, 91. Seth Klayson ED 23:22.27, 92. Dalton Wilson McP. 23:22.96, 93. Jake Montgomery DC 23:48.34, 94. Tyler Dunbar ED 23:51.18, 95. Jadon Sananikone GE 24:18.30, 96. Tyler Luehrs ED 24:42.58, 97. Tyler Johnson ED 25:16.99, 98. Jake Weingartner GE 35:47.24.

C-Team boys

Team scores — Washburn Rural 19, Andover Central 62, Liberal 84, Wichita Easy 91, Dodge City 100.

Individuals — 1. Dawson Link WR 18:50.65, 2. Dalton Pruitt Gdd. 19:57.58, 3. Xavier Lester And.Ct. 20:02.65, 4. Matthew Robertson WR 20:26.55, 5. Jordan Tremblay WR 20:39.49, 6. Luke Farron WR 20:48.55, 7. Zach Wetzel WR 20:52.78, 8. Andrew Stueve WR 21:01.65, 9. Jason Henschel Gdd. 21:13.49, 10. Anthony Esparza Lib. 21:14.37, 11. Jonas Royer WR 21:15.30, 12. Conner Puckett New. 21:23.68, 13. Aiden Sothers WR 21:36.87, 14. Treshawn Fletcher WR 21:39.84, 15. Nathan Gearhart And.Ct. 21:40.74, 16. Jonathon Vincent WR 21:41.93, 17. Ryan Manthe WR 21:42.84, 18. Chris Gordon VC 21:43.27, 19. John Reed WE 21:43.71, 20. Cam'Ron Dixon WR 21:55.65, 21. Marshall Darden And.Ct. 21:56.71, 22. Justin Amaro WE 22:05.58, 23. Tai Tran WE 22:20.14, 24. Gage Terrell And.Ct. 22:29.37, 25. Luke Gomez WR 22:34.18, 26. Brandon Rose Gdd. 22:35.87, 27. Blake Cayler WR 22:39.05, 28. Jay Ram WR 22:40.18, 29. Bryan Symmons Lib. 22:40.81, 30. Jesus Adame Visoso Lib. 22:46.43, 31. Joshua Terrazas DC 22:48.55, 32. Jesus Echauri Lib. 22:50.24, 33. Porter Arthington Wam. 22:56.78, 34. Robby Crager VC 23:01.34, 35. Brando Puentes DC 23:05.65, 36. Coltin Hands DC 23:11.05, 37. Miguel Molina DC 23:18.14, 38. Bradon Borth Wam. 23:32.62, 39. Elijah Hailey VC 23:37.90, 40. Britton Bayes And.Ct. 23:40.27, 41. Carlos Sequic Lib. 23:45.62, 42. Elijah Kelly WR 23:49.11, 43. Jose Romero Lib. 23:54.65, 44. Vincent Alvarez WR 24:19.08, 45. Jaylen Ewing WE 24:20.34, 46. Ethan Pickerell McP. 24:30.37, 47. Michael Correa WE 24:34.11, 48. Duy Vo And.Ct. 25:01.18, 49. Joey Montgomery DC 25:52.11, 50. Zach LeBlanc McP. 26:06.81, 51. Peyton Bulla Gdd. 26:15.40, 52. Breck Olson ED 27:09.40, 53. Nassem Lara DC 27:38.58, 54. Brett Eilts McP. 27:48.84, 55. Ben Crump New. 29:59.18, 56. Alex Butler Buh. 30:38.37.