56th Newton Invitational

Tournament of Champions

Friday and Saturday

Ravenscroft Gym

Schedule

(May be adjusted as needed)

Friday

9 a.m. Competition begins

First round

Second round

break

First consolation round

Quarterfinals

break

Second consolation round

Third consolation round (two mats)

and Semifinals (two mats)

Saturday

9 a.m. Competition continues

Fourth consolation round

break

Consolation quarterfinals

Consolation semifinals

Seventh-place matches

Fifth-place matches

Consolation finals

4:30 p.m. Championship finals

Teams competing

Newton; Andale; Andover; Andover Central; Arkansas City; Bishop Carroll; Blue Valley Southwest; Burleson Centennial, Texas; Derby; Dodge City; Emporia; Eureka; Goddard; Holton; Hutchinson; Lawrence Free State; Leavenworth; Maize; Maize South; Manhattan; McPherson; Norton Community; Olathe South; Seneca, Mo.; Stilwell, Okla.; Valley Center; Washburn Rural; Wichita Heights; Wichita Northwest; Wichita South; Wichita West; Winfield.

Probable Newton lineup

106 — Nick Treaster, fr., 18-1

113 — A.B. Stokes, fr., 16-7

120 — Grant Treaster, sr., 23-1

126 — Colin Bybee, so., 8-6

132 — Avery Dutcher, jr., 5-10

138 — Sawyer Mock, sr., 18-9

145 — Spencer Steinmetz, so., 5-9

152 — Ben Reyes, so., 0-2

160 — Jamie Gonzalez, so., 1-3

170 — Clayton Smith, so., 3-11

182 — Michael Tyrell, so., 0-3

195 — open

220 — Ricky Parga, fr., 3-4

HWT — Angel Diaz, fr., 1-2

Additional non-scoring entries may also wrestle.

National Rankings

(Trackwrestling)

220 — 2. Kyle Haas, jr., Maize.

(Intermat)

220 — 2. Kyle Haas, jr., Maize.

Ranked Teams

(Latest KWCA poll)

Class 6A — 2. Washburn Rural, 4. Olathe South, 5. Dodge City, Derby, 8. Manhattan, 9. Wichita West.

Class 5A — 1. Maize, 2. Goddard, 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 5. McPherson, 7. Arkansas City, 8. Newton.

Class 4A — 1. Andale, 6. Winfield, 7. Holton.

Class 3-2-1A — 3. Norton.

Missouri Class 1 (via KMZU Radio) — 1. Seneca.

Oklahoma Class 4A (OSSAA) — 7. Stilwell.

Ranked wrestlers

(Latest KWCA poll)

Class 6A

106 — 1. Cody Woods, so., Derby; 3. Jacob Tangpricha, so., Washburn Rural; 6. Jantzen Borge, so., Manhattan.

113 — 1. Bishop Murray, sr., Washburn Rural; 2. Damian Mendez, so., Dodge City; 3. Zach Trentkamp, sr., Wichita South; 6. Tate Rusher, fr., Derby.

120 — 1. Easton Taylor, so., Manhattan; 6. Tyler Johnson, sr., Olathe South.

126 — 4. Tate Sauder, sr., Manhattan.

132 — 2. Lou Fincher, sr., Lawrence Free State; 3. Bryce Wells, sr., Derby; 4. Ben Bluel, jr., Olathe South; 5. Bowen Murray, jr., Washburn Rural.

138 — 1. Dallas Koetzer, sr., Olathe South; 2. Blaisen Bammes, so., Manhattan; 6. Rudy Hernandez, so., Dodge City.

145 — 2. Cason Lindsey, jr., Derby; 3. Garrett Edwards, sr., Dodge City; 5. John Vincent, sr., Washburn Rural.

152 — 2. Austin Fager, so., Washburn Rural; 4. Bobby Thomas, jr., Olathe South; 5. Marcelino Otero, jr., Dodge City; 6. Izaiah Devalle, jr., Hutchinson.

160 — 2. Ruben Rayas, jr., Dodge City; 3. Gavin Brown, sr., Olathe South; 6. Darius Island-Jones, sr., Manhattan.

170 — 1. Malachi Karibo, sr., Wichita South; 3. Jashon Taylor, sr., Dodge City; 4. Alec McCuan, jr., Hutchinson; 5. Samuel Rushin, jr., Wichita West; 6. Zack Lesovac, jr., Olathe South.

182 — 1. Quentin Saunders, so., Wichita West; 2. Taidon Wills, sr., Derby; 4. Blake Jouret, so., Olathe South; 6. Ryan Parga, sr., Dodge City.

195 — 1. Gavin Carter, sr., Washburn Rural.

220 — 2. Mario Perez, sr., Wichita West; 4. Alec Younggren, jr., Olathe South; 5. Tyler Allen, sr., Derby; 6. Andrew Davis, sr., Washburn Rural.

HWT — 2. David Huckstep, sr., Washburn Rural; 3. Damian Ilalio, jr., Manhattan; 6. Cody Terrell, sr., Dodge City.

Class 5A

106 — 2. Nick Treaster, fr., NEWTON; 3. Ian DeMoss, sr., Maize South; 5. Nakaylen Shabazz, fr., Maize.

113 — 1. Hayden Mills, so., Blue Valley Southwest; 2. A.B. Stokes, fr., NEWTON; 4. Camden Padgett, fr., Maize.

120 — 1. Grant Treaster, sr., NEWTON; 2. Jason Henschel, sr., Goddard; 3. Keton Patterson, so., Maize; 4. Kael Pappan, jr., Arkansas City.

126 — 3. Bret Umentum, so., Blue Valley Southwest; 6. Alyeus Craig, jr., Valley Center.

132 — 2. Catden Hughbanks, jr., Maize; Xerarch Tungjaroenkul, fr., Emporia.

138 — 2. Jerrdon Fisher, so., Goddard; 4. Matt Gottschalkm sr., Bishop Carroll; 5. Marcelo Martinez, sr., Wichita Northwest; 6. Landon Crews, sr., McPherson.

145 — 1. Brandon Madden, sr., Blue Valley Southwest; 3. Trig Tennent, jr., Arkansas City; 4. Rhett Edmonson, sr., McPherson; 5. Logan Davidson, jr., Goddard; 6. Conner Padgett, fr., Maize.

152 — 1. Devin Gomez, sr., Maize; 2. Jace Fisher, jr., Goddard; 6. Daniel McMullen, sr., Blue Valley Southwest.

160 — 2. Cayleb, Atkins, jr., Goddard; 3. Carson Wheeler, sr., Maize; 6. Hunter Trail, jr., Bishop Carroll.

170 — 1. Seth Nitzel, sr., Blue Valley Southwest; 2. Nolan Craine, jr., Goddard; 3. Jonah Clarke, sr., McPherson; 5. Nicholas Bahm, sr., Arkansas City; 6. Ethan Garate, jr., Emporia.

182 — 1. Duwayne Villalpando, sr., Maize; 2. Trevor Dopps, sr., Goddard; 3. Jackson McCall, sr., Blue Valley Southwest; 4. Gavin Lough, sr., Arkansas City; 5. Kourtney Craig, sr., McPherson.

195 — 1. Landon Frantz, sr., McPherson; 2. Lynauz Cox, sr., Maize South; 3. Deston Miller, sr., Arkansas City.

220 — 1. Kyle Haas, jr., Maize; 3. Mason Thrash, sr., McPherson; 4. Mack Hubbel, jr., Blue Valley Southwest; 5. Gabe Arrendondo, sr., Bishop Carroll.

HWT — 1. Tony Caldwell, sr., Valley Center; 2. Devon Dawon, sr., Goddard; 3. Maximus Shannon, jr., Arkansas City.

Class 4A

106 — 4. Caleb Pavlacka, jr., Andale.

113 — 3. Jake Barnes, jr., Holton; 4. Colton Miller, so., Andale.

120 — 2. A.J. Furnish, fr., Andale.

126 — 1. Hector Serratos, jr., Andale; 2. Braden Ledford, jr., Winfield; 6. Cayden Jackson, so., Holton.

138 — 2. Kolby Roush, sr., Holton.

152 — 2. Dawson Chavez, sr., Andale; 3. Chance Price, so., Winfield.

160 — 4. Eli Aouad, jr., Andale.

170 — 3. Steele Morin, sr., Winfield.

195 — 3. Konnor Tannahill, jr., Holton.

220 — 4. Zach Phillips, sr., Winfield; 5. Cayden Winter, sr., Andale.

Class 3-2-1A

106 — 2. Darius Schields, so., Norton.

152 — 1. Brennan Love, Eureka.

170 — 2. Cole Amlong, sr., Norton.

182 — 2. Brandon Vacura, sr., Norton.

220 — 4. Judson Wiltfong, sr., Norton.

Texas Class 5A

(wrestlingtexas.com)

106 — 4. Wesley Goleman, jr., Burleson Centennial.

113 — 5. Josh Meador, jr., Burleson Centennial.

120 — 7. Brendon McCurry, jr., Burleson Centennial.

170 — 14. Blake Degough, jr., Burleson Centennial.

195 — 9. Connor Hostetler, sr., Burleson Centennial; 17. Josh Yorek, jr., Burleson Centennial.

Individual rankings for Oklahoma and Missouri were not available.

Defending state champions

(2019)

Team — Derby (Class 6A), Goddard (5A), Eureka (3-2-1A).

Class 6A — Damian Mendez, Dodge City (106); Garrett Edwards, Dodge City (138); Quentin Saunders, Wichita West (170).

Class 5A — Hayden Mills, Blue Valley Southwest (106); Jason Henschel, Goddard (113); Grant Treaster, NEWTON (120); Brandon Madden, Blue Valley Southwest (138); Devin Gomez, Maize (145); Kyle Haas, Maize (182).

Class 4A — Braden Ledford, Winfield (113); Hector Serratos, Andale (120).

Class 3-2-1A — Brennan Lowe, Eureka (138).

Previous TOC Champions

1964 Arkansas City

1965 Stilwell (Okla.)

1966 Arkansas City

1967 Wellington

1968 Newton

1969 Arkansas City

1970 Arkansas City

1971 Arkansas City

1972 Arkansas City

1973 Newton

1974 Newton

1975 Wichita South

1976 Bishop Carroll

1977 Wichita South

1978 Derby

1979 Coffeyville

1980 Newton

1981 Coffeyville

1982 Coffeyville

1983 Coffeyville

1984 Arkansas City

1985 Derby

1986 Derby

1987 Emporia

1988 Emporia

1989 Arkansas City

1990 Arkansas City

1991 Arkansas City

1992 Arkansas City

1993 Garden City

1994 Arkansas City

1995 Arkansas City

1996 Arkansas City

1997 Garden City

1998 Emporia

1999 Garden City

2000 Emporia

2001 Derby

2002 Bishop Carroll

2003 Manhattan

2004 Bishop Carroll

2005 Norton

2006 Norton

2007 Bishop Carroll

2008 Bishop Carroll

2009 Emporia

2010 Garden City

2011 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2012 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2013 Grand Island (Neb.)

2014 Grand Island (Neb.)

2015 Garden City

2016 Garden City

2017 Arkansas City

2018 Valley Center

2019 Goddard

50th Halstead Invitational

Friday and Saturday

Rupp Gym

Schedule

(May be adjusted as needed)

Friday

4 p.m. Preliminaries

6:15 p.m. Quarterfinals

8:15 p.m. Consolation first round

Saturday

9:30 a.m. Consolation quarterfinals

11 a.m. Semifinals

2 p.m. Consolation semifinals

3:15 p.m. Medal rounds (Championships, consolation finals, fifth-place matches).

Championship finals

Teams competing

Halstead, Hesston, Remington, Atchinson County Community, Bluestem, Central of Burden, Chaparral, Chase County, Cheney, Circle, Douglass, Ellsworth, Flinthills, Garden Plain, Herington, Hillsboro, Lyons, Marion, Minneapolis, Southeast of Saline, Wellington, Wichita Trinity Academy.

KWCA Rankings

Class 4A

220 — Kenny Fehrman, jr., Wellington.

Class 3-2-1A

120 — 6. Wyatt Wright, jr., Remington.

132 — 5. Brian Escobar, sr., Chaparral.

138 — 5. Matthew Reynolds, so., Douglass.

145 — 5. Jordan Bachman, jr., Hillsboro.

152 — 5. Tristan Rathbone, so., Hillsboro.

160 — 4. Matt Rodriguez, so., Southeast of Saline.

195 — 2. Sterling Harp, jr., Southeast of Saline.

220 — 6. Junior Matthews, jr., Herington.

Previous Champions

1977 Kinsley

1978 Chase County

1979 Chase County

1980 Chase County

1981 Chase County

1982 Andover

1983 Andover

1984 Maize

1985 Bluestem

1986 Chase County

1987 Douglass

1988 Lyons

1989 Lyons

1990 Douglass

1991 Lyons

1992 Buhler

1993 Douglass

1994 Douglass

1995 Rose Hill

1996 Douglass

1997 Chase County

1998 Douglass

1999 Herington

2000 Lincoln

2001 El Dorado

2002 Lincoln

2003 Douglass

2004 Douglass

2005 Lincoln

2006 Douglass

2007 Circle

2008 Smoky Valley

2009 Smoky Valley

2010 Smoky Valley

2011 Smoky Valley

2012 Smoky Valley

2013 Smoky Valley

2014 Smoky Valley

2015 Marion

2016 Marion

2017 Douglass

2018 Minneapolis

2019 Remington