KANSAS CITY, Mo. — The Bethel College football team had two players named to the American Football Coaches Association-National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics All-America Team for the 2019 season.

The team is selected by the NAIA football coaches.

Running back Camryn Harrison and linebacker Joshua Seabolt were both named honorable mentions.

Harrison is a 5-foot-9, 170-pound, junior from Austin. He played in all 11 games this season for the Threshers with 68 carries for 840 yards and six touchdowns. He added four receptions for 128 yards and a touchdown. Harrison was ranked 29th in the NAIA in total rushing yards and 32nd in rushing yards per game.

His 12.4 yards a carry is a school record.

Harrison helped lead the Threshers to school records in team rushing yards in a game and rushing yards in a season.

Harrison has 1,429 career rushing yards and 11 career touchdowns.

Seabolt is a 5-9, 210-pound, sophomore from Cimarron. Seabolt led the Threshers in tackles with 101 (54 solo and 47 assists). He had 9.5 tackles for a loss and three sacks. He finished with two interceptions for 31 yards in returns. He also recovered a fumble.

Seabolt was 35th in total tackles per game in the NAIA at 9.2. Seabolt was second in the conference in total tackles and is the first BC player to record 100 tackles in a season since 2012.

The two helped lead the Threshers to an 8-3 season, one win shy of tying the school record for wins in a season. Bethel took second in the KCAC and finished the season ranked 20th in the NAIA.

The two are the first named to the AFCA All-America Team since Rickey Rodriguez in 2016. It was the first time more than one Bethel player was named to the team since Garrett Whorton, Peter Garibaldi and Chad Hershberger in 2006.

2019 NAIA All-America Team

First team

Offense

QB Johnny Feauto, 6-0, 186, sr., Kansas Wesleyan, Myers Hendrickson, Boulder, Colo. (Fairview)

RB Charles Salary, 5-7, 185, sr., Marian (Ind.), Mark Henninger, LaPorte, Ind. (LaPorte)

RB Marquis Stewart, 5-11, 206, sr., Benedictine (Kan.), Larry Wilcox, St. Louis, Mo. (Miller Career Academy)

WR DeVon McCoy, 6-6, 220, so., Kentucky Christian, Corey Fipps, North Charleston, S.C. (R.B Stall)

WR Brayden Smith, 6-4, 203, jr., Indiana Wesleyan, Jordan Langs, Wyoming, Mich. (Byron Center)

WR Jermaine Trotman Jr., 5-11, 165, jr., St. Andrews (N.C.), David Harper, Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)

OL *Tre Coney, 6-1, 275, sr., Reinhardt (Ga.), James Miller, Dublin, Ga. (Dublin)

OL Mike Davis, 6-5, 323, sr., Southeastern (Fla.), Keith Barefield, Bradenton, Fla. (Southeast)

OL Austin Sherrill, 6-6, 337, jr., Keiser (Fla.), Doug Socha, Concord, N.C. (Mount Pleasant)

OL Paxton De Haan, 6-3, 317, sr., Northwestern (Iowa), Matt McCarty, Orange City, Iowa (Unity Christian)

OL Andrew Rupcich, 6-7, 305, jr., Culver-Stockton (Mo.), Tom Sallay, Wonder Lake, Ill. (McHenry)

Defense

DL Jeremiah Pharms, 6-3, 245, sr., Friends (Kan.), Dion Meneley, Stockton, Calif. (Amos Alonzo Stagg)

DL James Jamicich, 6-3, 245, sr., Saint Francis (Ind.), Kevin Donley, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Carroll)

DL Robert Robinson, 6-1, 260, jr., Briar Cliff (Iowa), Dennis Wagner, Los Angeles, Calif. (Palmdale)

DL Jaron Green, 6-1, 295, sr., Arizona Christian, Jeff Bowen, Mesa, Ariz. (Dobson)

LB *Jason Ferris, 6-3, 220, R-Sr., Montana Western, Ryan Nourse, Dillon, Mont. (Beaverhead County)

LB Austin Cuicchi, 5-11, 230, sr., Grand View (Iowa), Joe Woodley, Riverside, Calif. (California Riverside)

LB Joel Katzer, 6-0, 200, sr., Morningside (Iowa), Steve Ryan, Baldwin City, Kan. (Baldwin)

DB Trevon Claybourne, 6-2, 195, sr., Siena Heights (Mich.), Matt Kohn, Redford, Mich. (Cass Tech)

DB Twon Collymore, 5-8, 170, so., Sterling (Kan.), Chase Hansen, Manning, S.C. (Manning)

DB Starr Thompson, 6-0, 176, sr., Georgetown (Ky.), Bill Cronin, Crestwood, Ky. (South Oldham)

DB Derick VandeBossche, 6-1, 175, sr., Dickinson St. (N.D.), Pete Stanton, Lusk, Wyo. (Niobrara County)

Specialists

P *Drake Higgins, 6-2, 257, sr., Missouri Valley, Paul Troth, Lathrop, Mo. (Lathrop)

PK Kyle Mitchell, 6-2, 175, sr., College of Idaho, Mike Moroski, Herriman, Utah (Bingham)

AP Jaylen Boyd, 5-10, 195, jr., Lindsey Wilson (Ky.), Chris Oliver, Princeton, Ky. (Caldwell County)

Second team

Offense

QB Darius-James Peterson, 5-11, 190, sr., College of Idaho, Mike Moroski, Novato, Calif. (Marin Catholic)

RB JD Woods, 5-8, 192, jr., Baker (Kan.), Jason Thoren, Lawrence, Kan. (Lawrence)

RB *Demarco Prewitt, 5-10, 213, sr., Kansas Wesleyan, Myers Hendrickson, Menifee, Calif. (Paloma Valley)

WR Anthony Turner, 6-4, 205, jr., Grand View (Iowa), Joe Woodley, Hartwell, Ga. (Hart County)

WR Stevie Williams, 6-1, 180, jr., Kansas Wesleyan, Myers Hendrickson, East Los Angeles, Calif. (James Garfield)

TE #Trenton Poe-Evans, 6-2, 203, sr., Kansas Wesleyan, Myers Hendrickson, Needles, Calif. (Needles)

OL William Vander Woude, 5-11, 275, sr., Dordt (Iowa), Joel Penner, Merced, Calif. (Stone Ridge Christian)

OL *Dustin Rivera, 6-0, 270, jr., Southwestern (Kan.), Brad Griffin, Buckeye, Ariz. (Buckeye)

OL Josh Brown, 6-7, 305, sr., College of Idaho, Mike Moroski, Colfax, Wash. (Colfax)

OL James Officer IV, 6-3, 285, sr., Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Eric Hehman, Indianapolis, Ind. (Cathedral)

OL Garrett Temme, 6-6, 280, sr., Morningside (Iowa), Steve Ryan, Petersburg, Neb. (Boone Central)

Defense

DL Mac Dutra, 6-0, 230, sr., Marian (Ind.), Mark Henninger, Brownsburg, Ind. (Tri West)

DL *Shaq Bradford, 5-10, 223, sr., Kansas Wesleyan, Myers Hendrickson, San Diego, Calif. (Hoover)

DL Dominic Valentino, 6-4, 280, so., Cincinnati Christian, Trevor Zeiders, Cincinnati, Ohio (Stephen T. Badin)

DL Seth Fallen, 5-11, 245, sr., Reinhardt (Ga.), James Miller, Conyers, Ga. (Heritage)

LB *DaMarcus Wimbush, 5-10, 211, R-Jr., Bluefield (Va.), Dewey Lusk, Danville, Va. (Tunstall)

LB Sam Morton, 6-1, 203, sr., Evangel (Mo.), Chuck Hepola, Strafford, Mo. (Strafford)

LB Kevin Brown, 6-4, 230, sr., Dickinson St. (N.D.), Pete Stanton, Windsor, Calif. (Windsor)

DB Sage Chen-Young, 5-9, 166, so., Keiser (Fla.), Doug Socha, Wellington, Fla. (Wellington)

DB Dallis Flowers, 6-2, 190, jr., Grand View (Iowa), Joe Woodley, Chicago, Ill. (Oak Park River Forest)

DB Klayton Nordeen, 6-1, 190, sr., Morningside (Iowa), Steve Ryan, Alliance, Neb. (Alliance)

DB Dayton Bush, 6-1, 175, sr., Benedictine (Kan.), Larry Wilcox, Frisco, Tex. (Frisco)

Specialists

P *Austin Bohn, 6-4, 195, sr., Ottawa (Ariz.), Mike Nesbitt, Erie, Colo. (Erie)

PK David Larson, 6-4, 175, jr., Southeastern (Fla.), Keith Barefield, Lakeview, Mich. (Lakeview)

AP Ke'von Johnson, 5-6, 160, so., Robert Morris (Ill.), Jared Williamson, Joliet, Ill. (Joliet Catholic)

Honorable Mention

Quarterbacks

Cameron Dukes, jr., Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Austin McCullough, jr., Ottawa (Ariz.)

Alex Martinez, sr., St. Xavier (Ill.)

Hilton Joseph, sr., Waldorf (Iowa)

Tyson Kooima, jr., Northwestern (Iowa)

Korbin Marcum, sr., Culver-Stockton (Mo.)

Cooper Jones, so., Southeastern (Fla.)

Running Back

AP Ponder, jr., Morningside (Iowa)

Louis Quinones, sr., Valley City State

Javon Wilson, jr., Warner (Fla.)

Dwayne Milton, sr., Saint Francis (Ill.)

Camryn Harrison, jr., Bethel (Kan.)

Wide Receiver

Shane Solberg, jr., Northwestern (Iowa)

Rodney Molette, sr., Bethany (Kan.)

Randy Satterfield, jr., Lyon (Ark.)

Jordan Suell, sr., Southern Oregon

Sam Huckabee, so., Baker (Kan.)

Anton Wheeler, sr., Kentucky Christian

Isaiah King, sr., Missouri Baptist

Brandon Rolfe, so., Texas Wesleyan

Ryan Martinez, sr., Waldorf (Iowa)

JJ Ogbogu, sr., Georgetown (Ga.)

Shane Sipes, jr., Carroll (Mont.)

Katavious Taylor, jr., Central Methodist (Mo.)

Offensive Linemen

Devonte Lewis, sr., MidAmerica Nazarene

Eli Smith, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Tristan Shehorn, so., Ottawa (Ariz.)

Tyler Lotz, sr., Marian (Ind.)

Donovan Corlew, jr., Concordia (Mich.)

Hayden Stender, sr., William Penn (Iowa)

Kory Woodruff, so., Briar Cliff (Iowa)

Defensive Linemen

Savohn Hunt, sr., Ave Maria

Landon Corolla, sr., Georgetown

Alex Paulson, sr., Morningside (Iowa)

Sage Delong, jr., Eastern Oregon

Linebackers

Diamonte Pounds, sr., Oklahoma Panhandle

Lane Napier, jr., Concordia (Neb.)

Forrest Rivers, sr., College of Idaho

Darius Moore, sr., Campbellsville

Josh Hettiger, sr., St. Xavier (Ill.)

Carter Myers, sr., Montana Tech

Grant Torgerson, jr., Southwestern (Kan.)

Tanner Machacek, sr., Northwestern (Iowa)

Tyler Pendleton, sr., Cumberlands (Ky.)

Josh Seabolt, so., Bethel (Kan.)

Defensive Backs

Athanie Leeviraphan, so., Evangel (Mo.)

Kwame Sexton, jr., Sterling (Kan.)

Amare Burks, sr., Ottawa (Ariz.)

Trenton Morrow, jr., Siena Heights (Mich.)

Zach Jacobs Jr., sr., Eastern Oregon

Punter

Ben Von Gunten, so., Indiana Wesleyan

Camdon Griffiths, jr., Midland (Neb.)

All Purpose

Christian Hopkins, jr., Avila (Mo.)

Bo Els, sr., Morningside (Iowa)

Otis Odom, jr., Reinhardt (Ga.)