WICHITA — The Newton High School boys swimming team finished sixth out of 12 teams Saturday at the Maize Invitational at the Wichita Northwest YMCA.

Andover Central won the meet with 301 points, followed by McPherson at 293, Maize at 281, Andover at 267 and Maize South at 203.5. Newton scored 188 points.

Newton was led by the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Zach Engelken, Simon Hodge, Andrew Barron and Creed Ekerberg, which finished fifth in 3:53.11.

Barron was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.11,

The 200-yard medley relay team of Barron, Max Musser, James Tyrell and Ekerberg took sixth in 1:55.94.

The 200-yard freestyle relay of Engelken, Tryston Mitchell, Zach Stenzel and Simon Hodge took sixth in 1:46.22.

Simon Hodge was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:12.34.

Ekerberg was sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.63.

Newton competes at 4 p.m. Friday at the El Dorado Invitational.

 

Maize Inv.

Saturday

Newton results

x-exhibition

Team scores — Andover Central 301, McPherson 293, Maize 281, Andover 267, Maize South 203.5. Newton 188, Winfield 128, Wichita Classical 122.5, Wichita Northwest 99, Valley Center 96, Rose Hill 56, Buhler 52.

200-yd. medley relay — 6. Newton A (Barron, M.Musser, Tyrell, Ekerberg) 1:55.98, 19. Newton B (Maeneke, Dineen, Harder, Schmidt) 2:22.70-x, 24. Newton C (Friesen Guhr, Catache, McCallister, O.Musser) 2:39.74-x.

200-yd. freestyle — 6. Hodge 2:12.34, 12. Harder 2:37.57, 17. McCallister 2:59.42.

200-yd. individual medley — 9. M.Musser 2:47.75, 12. X.Mitchell 3:20.90.

50-yd. freestyle — 6. Ekerberg 24.63, t8. Engelken 24.97, 25. Schmidt 27.48, 26. Zac.Stenzel 27.73. Newton exhibitions: Catache 30.47, O.Musser 30.68, Jaso 32.46, Maeneke 33.37, McCallister 33.43, Edgell 35.16, Antle 39.79, Revel 41.38, Zad.Stenzel 47.86.

Diving — no competition.

100-yd. butterfly — 8. Tyrell 1:04.85.

100-yd. freestyle — 13. Engelken 57.10, 15. Barron 58.15, 26. Zac.Stenzel 1:06.78, 31. Dineen 1:09.00. Newton exhibitions: Jaso 1:14.59, Antle 1:33.94.

500-yd. freestyle — 9. Tyrell 6:47.60, 15. X.Mitchell 8:42.95.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 6. Newton A (Engelken, T.Mitchell, Zac.Stenzel, Hodge) 1:46.22, 15. Newton B (Harder, Catache, Tyrell, Maeneke) 1:59.13-x, 25. Newton C (Friesen Guhr, Jaso, McCallister, X.Mitchell) 2:18.58-x, 31. Newton D (Revel, Antle, Edgell, Zad.Stenzel) 2:47.56-x.

100-yd. backstroke — 5. Barron 1:05.11, 12. Hodge 1:12.27, 14. Ekerberg 1:13.42, 26. O.Musser 1:30.08.

100-yd. breaststroke — 14. M.Musser 1:21.57, 21. Dineen 1:28.64, 22. Schmidt 1:28.96, 31. Catache 1:48.78.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 5. Newton A (Engelken, Hodge, Barron, Ekerberg) 3:53.11, 13. Newton B (Schmidt, T.Mitchell, Zac.Stenzel, M.Musser) 4:20.23-x, 17. Newton C (Harder, O.Musser, Jaso, Dineen) 4:48.90.