Heart of America

League

Championships

Thursday at Hutchinson

GIRLS

Team scores — Bennington 31, Remington 50, Berean Academy 54, Hutchinson Trinity 92. Marion, Inman, Sterling, Sedgwick, Ell-Saline, Moundridge no team score.

Individuals — 1. Ashlyn Harbaugh Ben. 20:47.8; 2. Brooke Wiebe BA 21:35.8; 3. Heidi Grimmett Mar. 21:51.2; 4. Chloe Stanley Ben. 21:59.7; 5. Lucy Brown Rem. 22:30.5; 6. Peyton Piepho Ben. 22:38.6; 7. Sonya Zimmerman BA 22:45.4; 8. Audrey Van Zelfden Rem. 23:09.2; 9. Tayana Nord BA 23:14.1; 10. Ellie Van Zelfden Rem. 23:21.3; 11. Auston Carr Ben. 23:59.4; 12. Hannah Martisko In. 24:01.7; 13. Alli Willour Rem. 24:10.2; 14. Adelia Janssen Ben. 24:13.4; 15. Taryn Paulino Ben. 24:40.4; 16. Jeannie George Ben. 24:50.1; 17. Bella Brownlee Ster. 24:52.8; 18. Ashtyn Matzek BA 24:56.5; 19. Emma Rogers Sed. 24:59.5; 20. Kalie Brown Sed. 25:00.5; 21. Reiley Wells HT 25:05.7; 22. Hannah Schrock HT 25:35.1; 23. Taitlyn Heimerman HT 25:53.0; 24. Emily Wedel Rem. 26:04.1; 25. Lauren Penner HT 26:08.9; 26. Laura Miller ES 26:21.5; 27. Ava Zerger ES 26:22.5; 28. Brooke McWhorter Ben. 26:23.8; 29. Emma Vogel HT 26:24.2; 30. Myiah Louge Mdg. 26:36.8; 31. TegianDavis HT 26:46.0; 32. Kathryn Harms BA 26:48.8; 33. Lauren Galliher HT 26:52.1; 34. Regan Robinson Ben. 26:55.4; 35. Elizabeth Springer HT 27:09.2; 36. Reagan Matzek BA 27:59.8; 37. Kristin Martin Ben. 28:03.9; 38. Camryn McGinn Sed. 28:24.9; 39. Georga Stelter ES 28:25.9; 40. Alexa Morales HT 28:34.2; 41. Dawn Gunter In. 28:55.0; 42. Alfwenna Meyer Mar. 29:07.4; 43. Bethany Grimmett Mar. 29:09.4; 44. Magnolia Foster HT 29:45.2; 45. Maleah Davis HT 30:01.4; 46. Ryleigh Clifton HT 30:47.9; 47. Micaiah Davis HT 30:58.7; 48. Maddie Briggs BA 32:27.2; 49. Arden Cain HT 33:29.4; 50. Karla Segviano HT 33:45.0; 51. Vivian Bagby Ster. 36:49.1; 52. Holly Tucker Sed. 40:09.6.

BOYS

Team scores — Berean Academy 30, Bennington 77, Hutchinson Trinity 85, Moundridge 99, Remington 119, Marion 162, Sedgwick 167, Sterling 174. Inman, Ell-Saline no team score.

Individuals — 1. Nicholas Martisko In. 17:29.8; 2. Asher Brown Rem. 17:36.2; 3. Gavin Brady ES 18:30.6; 4. Drew Janzen BA 18:35.8; 5. Gavin Tucker BA 18:49.1; 6. Eli Nord BA 18:50.4; 7. Wyatt Wright Rem. 18:51.9; 8. Trey Topham BA 19:23.7; 9. Mac Unruh Mdg. 19:26.4; 10. Kelton Kern ES 19:33.4; 11. Nate Ohlson Ben. 19:35.4; 12. Dayton Rindt Ben. 19:40.3; 13. Caleb Samland Mdg. 19:43.4; 14. Carter Crank Ster. 19:50.3; 15. Landon Kaufman Mdg. 19:52.2; 16. Michael Maldonado HT 19:53.4; 17. Brendan Kiser HT 19:59.1; 18. Sam Snook BA 20:00.8; 19. Aidan Armour HT 20:01.4; 20. Caleb Umscheid ES 20:19.4; 21. Zac Biel HT 20:20.4; 22. Keelan Aita Ben. 20:31.2; 23. Joseph Agee Sed. 20:31.3; 24. Peter Buller In. 20:38.9; 25. David Williams Ben. 20:44.3; 26. Colby Croxton Sed. 20:49.1; 27. Dylan Koehn Ben. 20:54.1; 28. Tristen Dye Mar. 21:03.6; 29. Seth Langenberg BA 21:04.0; 30. Julen Wannamaker HT 21:04.3; 31. Jonah Godina HT 21:06.9; 32. Anthony Clennan HT 21:07.0; 33. Ryan Zipprich HT 21:12.2; 34. Matthew Peters Rem. 21:29.8; 35. Glavin Rupright Ben. 21:30.7; 36. Carson Orpin Mdg. 21:30.8; 37. Christopher Beery Mar. 21:42.3; 38. Ben Stanley Ben. 21:51.2; 39. Colton Boudreaux Mar. 21:57.3; 40. Colton Bell ES 22:24.8; 41. Adam Vincent Ster. 22:32.6; 42. Parker Stucky BA 22:35.8; 43. Nathan Shields Mar. 22:35.9; 44. Jasper Cochran Sed. 22:39.8; 45. Dylan Ford Ben. 22:44.0; 46. Domanic Wood Ster. 22:49.8; 47. Brenton Thiessen In. 23:19.6; 48. Hayden Mendoza Mar. 23:21.3; 49. Evan Ginder Mdg. 23:21.8; 50. Zach Schletzbaum HT 23:27.6; 51. Jordan Agee Sed. 23:43.9; 52. Xavier Ryan HT 23:54.3; 53. Garrett Hageman HT 24:00.1; 54. Luke Bumm Rem. 24:18.6; 55. Sam Schmidt Rem. 24:43.1; 56. Bryson Brownlee Ster. 24:48.0; 57. Josh Day Rem. 25:11.1; 58. Mateo Roth Mdg. 25:18.9; 59. Wyatt Hook Ster. 25:33.4; 60. Colton Sant Ster. 25:38.7; 61. Peter Vessey Ster. 25:46.4; 62. Jim Bumm Rem. 26:02.8; 63. Roger Inlow Sed. 26:06.7; 64. Josh Ulbrich Rem. 28:55.6.

Heart of the Plains

Thursday

Harvey County West Park

GIRLS

Team scores — Pretty Prairie 16, Skyline 21. Stafford, Burrton, Fairfield no team score.

Individuals (times other than winner n/a) — 1. White, Abigail PP 22:13.00; 2. Roberts, Heidi Sky.; 3. Roberts, Hayley Sky.; 4. McLeland, Danae PP; 5. Nisly, Sadie PP; 6. England, Sophia PP; 7. Davidson, Kyanna Sky.; 8. Deel, Jaeli Staf.; 9. Berry, Hayley PP; 10. Spease, Brianna Sky.; 11. Washington, Riley Sky.; 12. Lane, Lexi Bur.; 13. Martinez, Marisol Fair.; 14. Washington, Keyra Sky.; 15. Crouch, Corey Sky.; 16. Guenther, Leonie Sky.

BOYS

Team scores — Skyline 11, Pretty Prairie 29. Hutchinson Central Christian, Burrton, Stafford, Fairfield, Cunningham no team score.

Individuals — 1. Oswalt, Collin HCC 16:25.00; 2. Wallace, Jackson Sky. 18:33.00; 3. Swisher, Jacob Sky. 18:34.00; 4. Adams, Nathan Sky. 19:39.00; 5. Schwartz, John PP 19:45.00; 6. Leis, Lucas Bur. 19:47.00; 7. Valadez, Jovani Staf. 20:00.00; 8. Hampton, Kyle Sky. 20:04.00; 9. Huelskamp, Henry Cun. 20:14.00; 10. Davidson, Keagan Sky. 20:30.00; 11. Allen, Race PP 20:34.00; 12. Perry, Ethan PP 21:08.00; 13. England, Tristan PP 21:24.00; 14. Sanders, Kenny Staf. 21:39.00; 15. McKennon, Brock Sky. 22:11.00; 16. Kennedy, Andrew Fair. 22:18.00; 17. Martinez, Isreal Staf. 22:23.00; 18. Yoder, Caleb HCC 22:27.00; 19. McLeland, Brett PP 22:42.00; 20. Siller, Harris Fair. 23:09.00; 21. Egging, Hunter Sky. 23:14.00; 22. Yoder, Jordan HCC 23:28.00; 23. Atteberry, Brett Sky. 24:04.00; 24. Smith, Kai PP 24:25.00 28; 25. Graber, Brett Sky. 24:53.00; 26. Kalmer, Mason Fair. 25:20.00; 27. Ackerman, Kaidyn Sky. 28:44.00.

Wheat State League

Thursday

Harvey County West Park

GIRLS

Team scores — Goessel 16, Little River 20. Canton-Galva, Herington, Solomon no team score.

Individuals (times other than winner n/a) — 1. Boden, Elyse Goe. 22:12.00; 2. Boninsegna, Sofia CG; 3. Schaffer, Davanne Her.; 4. Smith, Aaliyah Sol.; 5. Fox, Kayla LR; 6. Unruh, Porclein Goe.; 7. Peres, Aleah CG; 8. Olsen, Katelyn Goe.; 9. Wright, Emma LR; 10. Kendall, Sarah CG; 11. McBride, Emma LR; 12. Fox, Kylie LR; 13. Boden, Alyssa Goe..

BOYS

Team scores — Goessel 20, Canton-Galva 27, Little River 45. Solomon, Herington no team score.

Individuals — 1. Becker, Morgan CG 17:29.00; 2. Schmidt, Jerah Goe. 18:22.00; 3. Darrah, Christian CG 18:32.00; 4. Nelson, Nathan LR 18:51.00; 5. Schrag, Jacob Goe. 18:59.00; 6. Duerksen, Dawson Goe. 19:31.00; 7. Schrag, Timothy Goe. 19:58.00; 8. Fabrellas, Jaime Goe. 20:05.00; 9. Hare, Zach Sol. 20:13.00; 10. Olson, Ben Goe. 20:18.00; 11. Lance, Hayden CG 20:19.00; 12. Mueller, Koy Her. 20:25.00; 13. Olander, Treyton LR 20:59.00; 14. Lapp, Joey Goe. 21:11.00; 15. Sawyer, David Goe. 21:12.00; 16. Rutschman, Craig Her. 21:21.00; 17. Gagnon, Dustyn Goe. 21:22.00; 18. Unruh, Ethan CG 22:25.00; 19. Loder, Jake LR 22:49.00; 20. Braucher, Trenton Her. 22:50.00; 21. Patton, Isaiah CG 23:44.00; 22. Englestad, Dominic Goe. 25:16.00; 23. Golden, Ryan LR 27:49.00; 24. McLaughlin, Tyler Sol. 31:11.00; 25. Ford, Matthew Sol. 31:12.00.

Central Kansas League

Thursday

Fort Larned NHS

Hesston results

GIRLS

Team scores — Pratt 29, Smoky Valley 47, Hillsboro 63, Hesston 88.

Halstead results — 20. Grace Lee 25:52.5; 25. Leah Weber 27:29.1; 27. Katelyn Drake 28:02.2.

BOYS

Team scores — Halstead 39, Smoky Valley 40, Hesston 72, Hoisington 91, Pratt 129, Haven 172, Nickerson 200.

Halstead results — 3. Gage Carr 18:34.7-m; 4. Isaac Radke 18:36.1-m; 9. Dawson Driskill 18:53.2-m; 11. Hayden Davis 19:00.6-m; 12. Thomas Porch 19:01.8-m; 18. Blake Bush 19:19.3; 25. Anthony Floro 19:52.2.

Halstead JV — 1. Aiden Allmon 19:24.3; 5. Austin Radke 20:26.3; 12. Nickolas Mendez 21:36.0; 17. Andrew Thompson 22:30.3; 24. Max Cubbage 23:05.6; 25. Micah Engrebretsen 23:10.8.

Middle School

Heart of America

League

Championships

Thursday at Hutchinson

Area runners

Seventh-grade girls (1 mile) — 5. Laila McCormick Rem. 7:53.5; 9. Isabelle Stucky Mdg. 8:49.2; 10. Hannah Litton Rem. 8:54.7; 11. Serena Harder BA 9:01.0.

Seventh-grade boys (1 mile) — 4. Tyler Bryan Sed. 6:16.9; 6. Reid Graber Mdg. 6:27.3; 11. Calvin Gragg Rem. 6:46.5; 17. Ayden Johnston Sed. 7:26.1; 23. James Engelbrecht Rem. 8:07.3; 24. Cooper Vollbracht Sed. 8:08.9; 25. Liam Mabry Sed. 8:09.5; 26. Toby Young Sed. 8:10.6; 27. Preston Agee Sed. 8:18.2.

Eighth-grade girls (2 miles) — 2. Bri Hochstetler Rem. 15:35.1; 3. Ava Klaassen Rem. 15:36.4; 4. Macy Brown Rem. 15:53.2; 7. Alexis Giles Rem. 17:04.9; 10. Abby Evans BA 18:37.7.

Eighth-grade boys (2 miles) — 4. Andrew Peters Rem. 12:31.7; 5. Nick Krebs BA 12:50.5; 7. Daniel Dixon Mdg. 13:29.5; 11. Gavin Evans BA 14:19.6; 14. Charlie Simpson-Eighmy Ster. 15:24.7; 17. Isaac Durst Mdg. 16:21.9.

Pioneer League

Championships

Tuesday

Rolling Acres,

McPherson

Newton results

Seventh-grade girls

Team scores — Salina South 23, Lakewood 45, Newton 56.

Newton results — 8. ANGELICA MADRIGA 11:47.97; 11. TAYLOR FAIR 12:21.00; 12. CHEYENNE QUALLS 12:21.61; 15. JASMYNE CHAFFEE 12:50.68; 17. BRYLIE HENDRICKS 13:09.96; 18. SOPHIA VELA 13:18.24; 19. AMINA SULEJMANI 13:34.55; 21. DEVYN PORTER 13:50.02; 22. TRISTA BLACKWELL 14:16.09; 24. SHEALEESE THOMP 16:17.36.

Seventh-grade boys

Team scores — Newton 38, Lakewood 58, Salina South 61, Hutchinson 69, McPherson 124.

Newton results — 1. LUCAS KAUFMAN 9:07.06; 3. CHARLIE MUSSER 9:30.10; 4. ANDREW GUYER 9:31.88; 11. MAX ANTONOWICH 10:03.94; 19. OLIVER SMITH 10:46.13; 23. JULIAN CAMACHO 10:52.30; 25. KENNY KIOSKI 11:02.16; 27. COOPER PERKINS 11:13.71; 28. ABRAM WALL 11:15.01; 41. BRENNAN PROSSER 12:41.15; 44. KALEB WILHELM 12:47.67.

Eighth-grade girls

Team scores — Lakewood 18, McPherson 37.

Newton results — 2. KILAR GILLISPIE 14:17.15; 3. ISABEL SANDOVAL 14:17.36; 17. EVELYN GARDNER 24:12.67.

Eighth-grade boys

Team scores — Lakewood 30, Newton 65, Salina South 66, McPherson 85, Hutchinson 87.

Newton results — 2. JUAN-PABLO SALGA 11:56.42; 3. MICHAEL SOUTHERN 12:26.04; 16. ERIK KAUFMAN 14:28.22; 19. EARL MUELLER 15:01.04; 25. GAGE MARSH 15:58.10; 26. LANDON LUNSFORD 16:01.20; 28. LENNON TYNER 16:21.74.

Central Kansas League

Middle school

Thursday

Fort Larned NHS

Halstead results

Seventh-grade girls (1 mile) — 2. Zoe Mayfield 6:52.6-m; 6. Amare Nedich 7:09.0; 7. Mattea Weber 7:16.6.

Seventh-grade boys (1 mile) — 3. Keaston Shields 5:54.4-m; 9. Caden Harmon 6:20.6; 11. Chase Allmon 6:27.1; 15. Ethan Wilcox 6:33.6; 16. Finneas Howard 6:37.4.

Eighth-grade girls (2 mile) — 9. Kyree Shields 15:52.8; 11. Brooklyn Wilkinson 16:12.0; 13. Molly Unruh 16:54.8.

Eighth-grade boys (2 mile) — 9. Elijah Gerber 13:32.9; 12. Beckham Lee 14:05.4.