Ellsworth Inv.

Tuesday

Hesston results

Varsity girls

Team scores — Beloit 31, Smoky Valley 38, Ellsworth 55. Chapman, Minneapolis, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Hesston, Concordia, Ell-Saline, Abilene no team score.

Hesston results — 14. Allyssa Fuqua 25:38.39, 23. Danielle Erb 27:42.71, 30. Kendall Hawes 29:16.84, 31. Danielle Barthelme 29:21.84.

Varsity boys

Team scores — Smoky Valley 37, Abilene 73, Hesston 82, Ellsworth 106, Minneapolis 122, Ell-Saline 124, Chapman 144. Beloit, Victoria, Concordia, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Tescott, Natoma, Wilson no team score.

Hesston results — 6. Johnny Yang 19:13.06, 11. Beckham Jantzi 19:38.77, 23. Carter Funk 20:21.47, 24. Jeb Carlson 20:28.08, 29. Jason Hecht 20:44.91, 41. Will Bartel 21:07.48, 44. Joey Kueker 21:19.95.

JV girls

Hesston results — 1. Elsie Clark 24:14.56, 9. Mackenzie Koehn 30:59.48, 11. Karen Pope 32:36.26.

JV boys

Hesston results — 1. Micah Dahlsten 20:04.27, 2. Noah Lefevre 20:25.10, 3. Ayden Summers 21:07.30, 14. Blake Good 22:26.38, 35. Zack Latta 24:21.35, 37. Caleb Thompson 24:48.00, 39. Cedon Yoder 24:56.19, 40. Trevor Gamble 24:56.50, 45. Ben Roth 25:46.24, 47. Nathan Baldauf 25:56.54, 54. Jonah Arrasmith 30:30.97, 55. Lucas Roth 30:37.49.

Middle school

(3,200-m.)

Eighth-grade boys — 10. Thompson, Ethan 13:39.54; 15. Clark, Layne 14:39.47; 27. Bollinger, Nathan 16:21.79; 29. Wright, Luke 17:53.03.

Seventh-grade boys (team scores: Hesston 52, Abilene 56, Bennington 57, Concordia 74, Beloit 95) — 6. Gish, Jack 14:04.55; 10. Heinrichs, Casey 14:31.84; 13. Dilks, Ethan 14:56.70; 17. Fuqua, Finn 15:40.16; 31. Johnston, Carson 17:12.32.

Newton Middle School Inv.

Tuesday

Centennial Park

Newton results

Seventh-grade girls

(1.5 miles)

Team scores — Valley Center 22, Prairie Hills 24, Salina South 26, Lakewood 34, Newton 44, McPherson 50.

Newton runners – 10. Madrigal, Angelica 11:46.3; 15. Vela, Sophia 11:53.9; 19. Qualls, Cheyenne 12:14.3; 20. Hendricks, Brylie 12:17.1; 25. Chaffee, Jasmyne 12:58.4; 26. Porras, Mariana 12:59.8; 30. Sulejmani, Amina 13:45.6; 33. Blackwell, Trista 13:57.7; 34. Porter, Devyn 14:03.6; 39. Thompson, Shaelese 15:20.7.

Seventh-grade boys

(1.5 miles)

Team scores — Valley Center 11, Newton 16, Prairie Hills 24, Hutchinson 39, Lakewood 47, Salina South 56, McPherson 93.

Newton results — 4. Kaufman, Lucas 9:00.4; 5. Musser, Charles 9:12.3; 7. Guyer, Andrew 9:13.9; 25. Entz, Jobe 10:00.7; 26. Antonowich, Max 10:07.5; 31. Smith, Oliver 10:30.9; 32. Camacho, Julian 10:36.3; 38. Kioski, Kenny 10:51.2; 42. Christin, Robert 11:02.5; 50. Perkins, Cooper 11:12.2; 53. Prosser, Brennen 11:31.9; 76. Wilhelm, Kaleb 13:19.1.

Eighth-grade girls

(2 miles)

Team scores — Lakewood 13, Valley Center 14, McPherson 29, Prairie Hills 30. Newton no team score.

Newton runners — 3. Gillispie, Kilar 14:00.5; 28. Gaertner, Eveyln 22:49.5.

Eighth-grade boys

(2 miles)

Team scores — Prairie Hills 7, Lakewood 16, McPherson 36, Valley Center 46, Newton 49, Salina South 57.

Newton runners — 5. Salgado, Juan Pablo 12:03.7; 13. Gutierrez, Angel 13:45.0; 33. Kaufman, Erik 14:59.2; 34. Marsh, Gage 14:59.5; 35. Mueller, Earl 15:24.7; 40. Tyner, Lennon 15:48.2.