CROSS COUNTRY

NAIA Pre-Season

Rankings

WOMEN

RANK;SCHOOL [FPV];Pts.

1;Madonna (Mich.) [14];584

2;SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) [6];574

3;Taylor (Ind.);540

4;Southern Oregon [1];533

5;St. Francis (Ill.);530

6;Indiana Wesleyan;467

7;Oregon Tech;436

8;Embry-Riddle (Ariz.);419

9;College of Idaho;416

10;Cornerstone (Mich.);413

11;Dordt (Iowa);398

12;Oklahoma City;396

13;Aquinas (Mich.);380

14;Rocky Mountain (Mont.);369

15;Lewis-Clark St. (Idaho);314

16;Shawnee State (Ohio);313

17;Milligan (Tenn.);284

18;NW Christian (Ore.);268

19;Vanguard (Calif.);263

20;Saint Mary (Kan.);171

21;MidAmerica Naz. (Kan.);168

22;Northwestern (Iowa);156

23;Carroll (Mont.);149

24;Olivet Nazarene (Ill.);148

25;Bethel (Ind.);139

Receiving Votes: Mount Mercy (Iowa) 107, Southeastern (Fla.) 82, Huntington (Ind.) 53, Columbia (Mo.) 49, St. Thomas (Fla.) 44, St. Ambrose (Iowa) 43, Indiana Tech 36, Point Park (Pa.) 35, Cumberlands (Ky.) 34, Montana Western 29, Eastern Oregon 29, The Master's (Calif.) 21, Dickinson State (N.D.) 17, Concordia (Neb.) 9, Baker (Kan.) 6, Cumberland (Tenn.) 4, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) 3.

MEN

RANK;SCHOOL [FPV];Pts.

1;Oklahoma City [21];630

2;Indiana Wesleyan;606

3;St. Francis (Ill.);583

4;Southern Oregon;572

5;Saint Mary (Kan.);536

6;College of Idaho;532

7;Embry-Riddle (Ariz.);466

8;Dordt (Iowa);450

9;Olivet Nazarene (Ill.);452

10;Lewis-Clark St. (Idaho);446

11;Shawnee State (Ohio);424

12;Aquinas (Mich.);411

13;The Master's (Calif.);363

14;Columbia (Mo.);363

15;Milligan (Tenn.);323

16;Taylor (Ind.);318

17;Cornerstone (Mich.);275

18;Eastern Oregon;260

19;Montreat (N.C.);232

20;Rocky Mountain (Mont.);212

21;Westmont (Calif.);212

22;Madonna (Mich.);166

23;UC Merced;144

24;Oregon Tech;135

25;Saint Xavier (Ill.);142

Receiving Votes: WVU Tech (W.Va.) 117, Doane (Neb.) 103, Campbellsville (Ky.) 83, Baker (Kan.) 62, Goshen (Ind.) 25, SAGU (Texas) 25, Carroll (Mont.) 23, Dakota State (S.D.) 17, Northwest Christian (Ore.) 15, Menlo (Calif.) 14, Cumberlands (Ky.) 9, Siena Heights (Mich.) 9, Benedictine (Kan.) 4, Reinhardt (Ga.) 4, Montana Western 3, Wayland Baptist (Texas) 3.

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Rick Tolin, Jim Merry, Wil Besore, Dale Dick -4.

2. DeWayne Morgan, Terry Nesbitt, Bill Young, Josh Talbott, Jack Bender -2.

3. Wes Brooks, Paul Normandin, Jim Linsee, Charles McNulty -2.

Closest to pin 3 — Dale Dick. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Bob Wilson.

Next play — 9 a.m. Thursday.

Newton netters

second in opener

SALINA — The Newton High School girls’ tennis team finished second Thursday at the Salina Singles Quad.

Salina Central won the meet with 10 wins, followed by Newton with eight, Salina South with four and Valley Center with two.

Kenzi Gillispie was second at first singles at 2-1. Madelynn Hamm was second at second singles at 2-1. Hallie Watkins was third at third singles at 1-2. Selena Aguilar won fourth singles at 3-0.

Newton is scheduled to compete Thursday at both the McPherson Invitational and Winfield Invitational (likely split squads). Both meets start at 3 p.m.

Salina Singles

Quad

Team Scores — Salina Central 10, Newton 8, Salina South 4, Valley Center 2.

First singles — 1. Emery Newton SC 3-0, 2. Kenzi Gillispie New. 2-1, 3. Mallory Feather VC 1-2, 4. Laura Brucker SS 0-3.

Second singles — 1. Callie Sanborn SC 3-0, 2. Madelynn Hamm New. 2-1, 3. Sophia McNeil VC 1-2, 4. Emma Shulda SS 0-3.

Third singles — 1. Ella Payne SC 3-0, 2. Hannah Mertz SS 2-1, 3. Hallie Watkins New. 1-2, 4. Milan Kosonen VC 0-3.

Fourth singles — 1. Selena Aguilar New. 3-0, 2. Sadie Farris SS 2-1, 3. Kamee Robinson SC 1-2, 4. Yolanda Lara VC 0-3.

Bethel women

top SCU

The Bethel College women used a brace from Kacie Torrens and a goal with an assist from Sydney Brown to top Southwestern Christian Friday night in the Threshers’ season opener at Joe W. Goering Field.

Sydney Brown opened the scoring in the second minute, her first collegiate goal. Torrens added goals in the seventh and ninth minutes, her first collegiate goals. Brown assisted on the Threshers’ second goal.

Newton High grad Bekah Tonn put the game away with a goal in the 54th minute.

Bethel held an 18-5 advantage in shots, 11-1 on goal. Ashtyn Brown posted the clean sheet for the Threshers with a save. Ashlynn Haylett had seven saves for SCU, 0-1.

Bethel hosts Central Christian at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at McPherson. Central is 2-0, outscoring opponents 12-4.

SW Christian;0;0;—0

Bethel;3;1;—4

1. B Sydney Brown (unassisted) 1:56

2. B Kacie Torrens (S.Brown) 6:27

3. B Torrens (unassisted) 8:25

4. B Bekah Tonn (unassisted) 53:38

Total shots — SC 3-2—5, BC 10-8—18. Shots on goal — SC 0-1—1, BC 9-2—11. Saves — SC: Ashlynn Haylett (L) 6-1—7, BC: Ashtyn Brown (W) 0-1—1. Corner kicks — SC 8, BC 4. Fouls — SC 8, BC 5. Offside — SC 1, BC 0. Cautions — none.

BC men fall

to John Brown

SILOAM SPRINGS, Ark. — The Bethel College men’s soccer team gave up a pair of second-half goals in a 2-0 loss to John Brown University Friday night in non-conference play in Siloam Springs.

Kelvin Omondi scored for the 3-0 Eagles in the 48th minute. Jacob Zamarron added a goal in the 73rd minute with an assist from Jack Bos.

Bethel was outshot 28-4, 15-2 on goal. Albert Bratthammar had 12 saves in goal for Bethel, a career high. Britt Wisener had two saves for John Brown.

Bethel drops to 0-2 and plays at 7 p.m. Sept. 7 at Benedictine in Atchison. The Ravens received votes in the NAIA pre-season poll.

Bethel;0;0;—0

John Brown;0;2;—2

1. JB Kelvin Omondi (unassisted) 47:21

2. JB Jacob Zamarron (Jack Bos) 72:23

Total shots — BC 1-3—4, JB 13-15—28. Shots on goal — BC 1-1—2, JB 9-6—15. Saves — BC: Albert Bratthammar (L) 9-3—12, team 1. JB: Britt Wisener (W) 1-1—2. Corner kicks — BC 2, JB 10. Fouls — BC 18, JB 18. Offside — BC 1, JB 3. Cautions — BC: Muhamed Jammeh 87:13. JB: Bos 54:14, Marcelo Mendes 86:56.

Hesston men

top Bethany JV

HESSTON — The Hesston College men’s soccer team is 2-0 after a 6-2 win over the Bethany College junior varsity Thursday at Sieber Field.

Jacob Mojica scored a goal with two assists. Benny Thawng, Itallo da Silva Dias, Luis Caraccioli, Chandler Blanchard and Baldo Moreno each added a goal, Spencer Steinhaff also had an assist.

Kade Young and Ivan Velo each scored a goal for Bethany. Christian Monsalve added an assist.

Hesston outshot the Swedes 32-10, 17-9 on goal. Tanner Unruh had seven saves for the Larks. Daniel Valtierra had 10 saves for Bethany.

Hesston will receive a forfeit win over the Central Christian junior varsity in a game scheduled for Saturday. Hesston hosts Cloud County Community College at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday to open Jayhawk Conference play.

Bethany;1;1;—2

Hesston;3;3;—6

1. H Luis Caraccioli (Jacob Mojica) 7:11

2. H Baldo Moreno (Mojica) 14:38

3. B Kade Young (Christian Monsalve) 26:31

4. H Mojica (Spencer Steinhaff) 31:35

5. H Itallo da Silva Dias (unassisted) 63:40

6. H Chanldar Blanchard (unassisted) 70:55

7. B Ivan Velo (unassisted) 74:26

8. H Benny Thawng (unassisted) 83:15

Total shots — BC 5-5—10, HC 15-17—32. Shots on goal — BC 4-5—9, HC 9-8—17. Saves — BC: Daniel Valtierra (L) 6-5—11. HC: Tanner Unruh (W) 3-4—7. Corner kicks — BC 2, HC 9. Fouls — BC 10, HC 13. Offside — BC 1, HC 2. Cautions — BC: Dylan Devoy 74:44. HC: Tyler Britt 32:17, Caraccioli 59:22, Tanner Anderson 69:58.

KCAC pre-season

football team

WICHITA — Below is the All-KCAC pre-season football team as selected by the conference coaches:

Offense

QB Johnny Feauto, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Boulder, Colo.

FB Mason McDowell, Southwestern, sr., Arkansas City

RB DeMarco Prewitt, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Menifee, Calif.

RB Keyshawn Wyatt, Southwestern, jr., Dallas

RB Cevon Mitchell-Ford, Sterling, sr., Sacramento

RB Josh Johnson, Tabor, sr., Fontana, Calif.

TE Charlie Simmons, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., St. Johns, Fla.

UTL Charlie Barnes III, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., Boca High, Fla.

WR Trenton Poe-Evans, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Needles, Calif.

WR Christian Hopkins, Avila, jr., Bridgeport, Conn.

WR Derrick Harper, Tabor, jr., Fort Mitchell, Ala.

WR Edrick Gonzales, Southwestern, sr., Euless, Texas

OL Eli Smith, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Severy

OL Dustin Rivera, Southwestern, Sr,, Buckeye, Ariz.

OL Darrius Brown, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., Fort Worth

OL Layne Becker, Sterling, jr., Mulvane

OL Chijioke Eguzo, Avila, sr., Austin, Texas

OL Brandon Harper, Avila, jr., Pasadena, Texas

Defense

DL Shaq Bradford, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., San Diego

DL Josh Lauese, Tabor, sr., East Palo Alto, Calif.

DL Dahari Gray, Bethany, sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.

DL Josh West, Avila, sr., Leesburg, Ga.

DL Jeremiah Pharms, Friends, sr., Stockton, Calif.

DL Jacob Garcia, Ottawa, jr., Corpus Christi, Texas

LB Jamad Thomas, Avila, sr., East Orange, N.J.

LB Jasper Chavez, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., Rosemead, Calif.

LB Grant Torgerson, Southwestern, jr., Cumming, Ga.

LB Sonny Brown, Friends, jr., Wichita

LB Colby Johnson, Ottawa, jr., El Dorado

DB Kwame Sexton, Sterling, jr., Oklahoma City

DB Ryon Holmes, Avila, sr., Houston

DB Deauntre Roberts, Bethany, sr., Wewoka, Okla.

DB Caleb Devine, Tabor, jr., Altadena, Calif.

Special Teams

PK Alfredo Botello, Southwestern, So., Dallas, Texas

RET Dylan Foos, Ottawa, jr., Dighton

RET Naeem Moore, Avila, sr., University City, Mo.

P Preston Patten, Sterling, jr., Augusta