Congratulations are in order to the following people and organizations appearing last week in The Newton Kansan: 

• Gerald and Joyce Wedel, whose volunteerism at the Et Cetera Shop was highlighted in the Kansan's Giving Back series.

• The International Cessna 170 Association, which announced a fly-in at the Newton City-County Airport.

• Connie Kramer, who is organizing a fundraiser for infant Landon Wallace — a Hesston child who suffers from a very rare medical disorder.

• Steve Roberson of Newton, who was named the next chief of Newton Fire/EMS.

• Jerry Burnell of Wichita, who will give a photography program at Newton Public Library.

• Veterans who served our country and were honored during Memorial Day.

• Newton Public Library, which announced the summer reading program.

• Hunter Lujano and Zachary Engleken of Newton High School's golf team, who each qualified for the Kansas High School Activities Association Class 5A Golf Championships.

• Sedgwick High School baseball, which played in the KSHSAA Class 2-1A state tournament.

• Alyjah Kennedy of Bethel College Track and Field for competing at the NAIA national championships.

• Area race car drivers who competed at the 81 Speedway.

• Hesston High School golf for finishing third at the KSHSAA Class 3A Golf Championships.

• Berean Academy golf for finishing ninth at the KSHSAA Class 1A Golf Championships in the team's first year of competition.

• Burrton High School golf for qualifying for the KSHSAA Class 1A Golf Championships.

• The city of Newton and Occidental Management for reaching an agreement for a development.

• Tim Otter of Newton, who has created a mobile escape room.

• Tiffany McLaughlin, who was named principal of Northridge Elementary School.

• Hesston College students honored during the annual Lark Awards.

• Newton High School graduates Serena Wong, Shawn Bontrager and Isaac Penner, who were named to the NAIA Scholar Athlete teams.

• Hesston High School graduate Tessa Isaac, who was named to the NAIA Scholar Athlete teams.

• Newton High School graduate Cory Martens, who competed at the American Athletic Conference Championships as a member of the Wichita State track and field team.

• Mallory Meier, Laci Wilson, Kaci Wilson, Gabe Johnson and Ryan LaCombe of Bethel College, who were named to the NAIA Scholar Athlete teams.

• Maggie Remsberg, Kalli Anderson, Jerik Ochoa, Damarius Peterson, Zachary Garcia, Alaina Stucky, Malacai Coleman, Savannah Garcia, Myriah Nicholson, Megan Bartel, Noah Massanari, Rebecca Raymundo, Lindsey Antonowich, Tianna Weeks, Olivia Adams, Hayley Loewen, Jonah Hodge, Milo Jones, Kayla Mwangi, Antonio Negrete, Claire Slechta, Eli Blaufuss, Erik Jantz, Elijah Edwards, Enysha Peterson, Asha Regier, Lexi Valle-Ponds, Kenyon Forest, Madelyn Hamm, Simon Hodge, Ivory Tilden and Natalia Varpness of Newton High School Track for qualifying for the KSHSAA Class 5A State Track and Field Championships.

• Faye Smith, who was named commencement speaker for Newton High School.

• The class of 2019 for celebrating graduation.

• New Creation Fellowship, which will host a free lunch truck and summer activities sponsored by Peace Connections.

• The Peabody Museum, which reopened after renovations.

• The Newton American Legion, Ladies Auxillary and VFW Ladies Auxillary for announcing Memorial Day ceremonies.

• Rep. Ron Estes of Wichita, who was the featured speaker for the Memorial Day observance in Newton.

• The Sedgwick Historical Museum for annoucing reopening after renovations.

• Celebrate Recovery for hosting SummerFest.

• Darryl Claassen of Whitewater, who is hosting historical tours of Whitewater.

• Bethel College Academy of Performing Arts for hosting a “Spring Showcase.”

• Al and Jennifer Vogts of Newton for renovating the former VFW building to create Wild Prairie Event Center.

• RaileRobotics of Newton High School for winning a “Name the Robot” contest at Newton Medical Center.

• Newton High School boys track and field for winning the KSHSAA Class 5A regionals at Wichita Northwest.

• Addi Schroeder of Hesston, who won two medals at the KSHSAA state swimming championships.

• Berean Academy track and field for winning boys and girls regional titles at Burlington.