Hesston Swathers

Addi Schroeder

Senior

Years qualified: 2nd year qualifier

Previous state medals won — 2nd in 100 free, 6th in 50 free

Events Qualified:

50-yd. freestyle (best time 25.49)

100-yd. freestyle (54.60)

Also qualified in 500-yd. freestyle, 200-yd. individual medley, 100-yd. breaststroke

 

Newton Railers

Annika Senn

Junior

Years qualified: 3rd year qualifier

Previous state medals won — 6th in 200 free 2018, 7th 200 medley relay and 400 free relay

Events Qualified:

200-yd. freestyle (2:03.89)

100-yd. butterfly (1:02.32)

400-yd. freestyle relay (4:01.17)

200-yd. medley relay (2:00.69)

Also qualified for 50-yd. freestyle, 500-yd. freestyle, 200-yd. freestyle relay

 

Ashley Salgado

Junior

Years qualified: 3rd year qualifier

Previous state medals won — 7th 200 medley relay and 400 free relay

Events Qualified:

200-yd. individual medley (2:36.75) (consideration)

100-yd. butterfly (1:08.58) (consideration)

200-yd. medley relay (2:00.69)

200-yd. freestyle relay (1:47.02)

400-yd. freestyle relay (4:01.17)

Also qualified for 100-yd. freestyle, 200-yd. freestyle.

 

Emily Penner

Junior

Years qualified: 1st year qualifier

Events Qualified:

50-yd. freestyle (28.03) (consideration)

200-yd. freestyle relay (1:47.02)

 

Libby Crawford

Sophomore

Years qualified: 2nd year qualifier

Events Qualified:

200-yd. freestyle relay

 

Acacia Penner

Sophomore

Years qualified: 1st year qualifier

Events Qualified:

100-yd. backstroke (1:08.79)

200-yd. medley relay (2:00.69)

200-yd. freestyle relay (1:47.02)

 

Jaden Anton

Junior

Years qualified: 3rd year qualifier

Previous state medals won: 2017 9th in 200 IM, 2018 9th in 200 IM, 7th in 200 medley relay, 7th in 400 free relay

Events Qualified:

200-yd. individual medley (2:28.52)

100-yd. butterfly (1:06.93)

200-yd. medley relay (2:00.69)

400-yd. freestyle relay 4:01.17

Also qualified in 100-yd. breaststroke (consideration)

 

Lauren Anton

Freshmen

Years qualified: 1st year qualifier

Events qualified:

200-yd. freestyle relay (1:47.02)

400-yd. freestyle relay (4:01.17)

200-yd. individual medley (2:33.21) (consideration)

500-yd. freestyle (6:06.17) (consideration)

 

Jaden Smith

Relay alternate

 

Class 5-4-3-2-1A

State Swimming

Thursday through Saturday

Capitol Federal Natatorium

Hummer Sports Park

Topeka

Schedule

Thursday

11 a.m. Gates open

noon Diving prelims

Friday

9 a.m. Gates open

2 p.m. Swimming prelims

6:30 p.m. Diving semifinals

Saturday

9:30 a.m. Gates open

3:30 p.m. Swimming and diving finals