Soccer squad

falls in OT

HAYSVILLE — The Newton High School girls’ soccer team fell to Campus 2-1 in overtime.

Campus scored first on a penalty kick. Newton tied the game on an Abbi Jackson goal.

Campus scored in the 92nd minute to win the game.

Newton is 1-13, 0-4 in AV-CTL I play, and plays at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Salina South.

Junior varsity — Newton 0, Campus 0

Area golfers

compete at HOAL

HESSTON — The Berean Academy golf team took third, while Sedgwick took fourth and Remington took seventh Monday at the Heart of America League Championships at the Hesston Golf Course.

Sterling won the team title at 350, followed by Hutchinson Trinity at 364 and Berean Academy at 381. Sedgwick shot a 416. Remington shot a 515.

Zack Surface of Sterling was top medalist at 79. Jon Hoover of Berean Academy was second at 83 and Matthew Labenz of Trinity was third at 85.

Sedgwick’s Qayden Shepherd was seventh at 93. Berean’s Grant Busenitz was eighth at 95.

Sedgwick and Remington both compete at the Class 2A regionals Monday at the Marion Country Club.

Berean Academy competes at the Class 1A regionals Monday at the Wedgewood Golf Course in Hesston.

Heart of America

League Championships

Monday

Hesston GC

Par 71, 6,118 yds.

Team scores — Sterling 350, Hutchinson Trinity 364, Berean Acadamy 381, Sedgwick 416, Marion 451, Inman 483, Remington 515.

Individuals — 1. Zach Surface Ster. 38-41—79; 2. Jon Hoover BA 42-41—83; 3. Matthew Labenz HT 44-41—85; 4. Lucas Gilmore Ster. 44-42—86; 5. Wyatt Schmidt Ster. 44-44—88; 6. Bryce Cramer HT 42-46—88; 7. Qayden Shepherd Sed. 45-48—93; 8. Grant Busenitz BA 48-47—95; 9. Noah Tajchman HT 46-49—95; 10. Keaton Pedigo HT 51-45—96; 11. Noah Becker Sed. 49-48—97; 12. Caden Webb Ster. 47-50—97; 13. Luke Stucky BA 50-48—98; 14. Kaz Comley Ster. 48-52—100; 15. Max Caldwell Mar. 49-52—101; 16. Nathan Lancaster BA 54-51—105; 17. Jace LaClair HT 51-55—106; 18. Jordan Friesen In. 55-53—108; 19. Tate McGinn Sed. 53-55—108; 20. Hap Waddell Mar. 52-57—109; 21. Wyatt Beltz Ster. 51-59—110; 22. AJ Templin BA 61-55—116; 23. Camden Stubbs In. 56-60—116; 24. Gary Moore Sed. 56-62—118; 25. Koby Hett Mar. 59-60—119; 26. Colby Mertens Sed. 61-59—120; 27. Logan Montonye Rem. 60-61—121; 28. Miles Olson Mar. 64-58—122; 29. Noah Cook Rem. 62-61—123; 30. Ben Hall BA 61-62—123; 31. Andy Miller In. 64-62—126; 32. Chris McFrederick Sed. 65-63—128; 33. Damion Raney In. 63-70—133; 34. Dustin Hanna Rem. 68-66—134; 35. David Graham Rem. 70-67—137; 36. Charley McQyiston Rem. 68-71—139; 37. Anderson Waddell Mar. 69-72—141; 38. Zane Winter Rem. 76-71—147; 39. Koy Light In. 75-75—150.

Burrton, Goessel

golfers compete

HERINGTON — The Burrton Chargers took third and the Goessel Bluebirds took fourth Monday at the Heart of the Plains League-Wheat State League Challenge Monday at the Herington Country Club.

Hutchinson Central Christian won the team title at 345, followed by Pretty Prairie at 374 and Goessel at 397.

Marshall Walton of Central Christian was top medalist at 75, followed by Elias Jirak of Centre at 85. Landon Weide of Pretty Prairie and Cooper Zehr of Burrton each shot an 86.

Anthony Schmidt of Burrton was fifth at 87.

Dylan Lindeman of Goessel was seventh at 89.

Burrton competes at the Class 1A regionals Monday at the Wedgewood Golf Course in Halstead. Goessel competes Monday at the Class 2A regionals at the Marion Country Club.

WSL-HOPL

Challenge

Monday

Herington CC

Par 72, 6,182 yds.

Team scores — Hutchinson Central Christian 345, Pretty Prairie 374, Burrton 388, Goessel 397. Centre, Stafford, Attica, Herington no team score.

Individuals — 1. Marshall Walton HCC 34-41—75; 2. Elias Jirak Ctr. 40-45—85; 3. Landon Weide PP 44-42—86; 4. Cooper Zehr Bur. 43-43—86; 5. Anthony Schmidt Bur. 45-42—87; 6. Reilly Tobias HCC 43-45—88; 7. Dylan Lindeman Goe. 45-44—89; 8. Conner Langlais HCC 47-43—90; 9. Andrew Brewer PP 45-47—92; 10. Dalton Schrag PP 45-47—92; 11. Zane Allen HCC 43-49—92; 12. Carson Hamby HCC 46-47—93; 13. Kyle Foos Staf. 48-47—95; 14. Caiden Duerksen Goe. 47-49—96; 15. Cory Embers HCC 49-50—99; 16. Aden Rausch Att. 48-51—99; 17. Lucas Anschutz Her. 48-52—100; 18. Bailey Hughes Bur. 57-44—101; 19. Gunnar Davis Goe. 53-49—102; 20. Lucas Detter PP 59-45—104; 21. Ryan Dirk Att. 52-55—107; 22. Alyssa Burkholder Goe. 55-55—110; 23. Kendall Hiebert Goe. 52-58—110; 24. Cale Carlisle Att. 63-50—113; 25. Troy Matlack Bur. 56-58—114; 26. Kaleb Kruse PP 57-60—117; 27. Tristan Denio Staf. 51-66—117; 28. Skyler Wuest Goe. 65-74—139; 29. Jameson Davis Her. 77-80—157.