Newton wrestler

takes award

STILLWATER, Okla. — Newton High School senior Wyatt Hendrickson was named the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award winner for the state of Kansas by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.

“The state winners are evaluated and selected on the basis of three criteria: success and standout performances and sportsmanship in wrestling; review of GPA and class rank, academic honors and distinctions; and participation in activities that demonstrate commitment to character and community.”

Hendrickson won the Class 5A state title at 220 pounds.

Bethel claims

titles, record

SALINA — The Bethel College track teams claimed a pair of titles and a meet record Thursday after the first day of competition at the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships in Salina.

The Bethel men are sixth, while the Threshers women are seventh out of 12 teams after the first day of competition.

Saint Mary leads the men’s competition with 73 points, followed by Friends at 62, McPherson at 42, Southwestern at 27 and Avila at 20. Bethel scored 13 points.

Friends leads the women at 82 points, followed by Saint Mary at 46, Tabor at 32, Bethany at 26 and York at 21. Bethel scored 18 points.

Bethel senior Kyle Wilson claimed a title for the Threshers in the shot put, winning in 17.15 meters (56-3 1/4), a new meet record by .34 meters.

Robert Graham took seventh in the hammer throw 43.66 meters (143-3).

Angus Siemens claimed a point in the 10,000-meter run, taking eighth in 34:47.99.

Braylen Brewer claimed the top qualifying time in the 400-meter dash in 48.64. Brewer qualified third in the 200-meter dash in 22.21.

For the Bethel women, Alyjah Kennedy won the long jump in 5.61 meters (18-5).

Kristen Herzet took second in the hammer throw in 47.62 meters (156-3).

Jennifer Andres reached the finals of the 100-meter dash after finishing the prelims in 12.54, fifth overall. Andres qualified sixth in the 200-meter dash in 25.41.

The competition concludes today.

KCAC Championships

At Salina

Thursday’s events

Bethel results

WOMEN

Hammer throw – 2. K.Herzet 47.62 m. (156-3), 25. Bringer 30.74 m. (100-10), 27. C.Herzet 26.38 m. (86-6).

Long jump — 1. Kennedy 5.61 m. (18-5).

Shot put — 18. K.Herzet 10.54 m. (34-7).

3,000-m. steeple chase — 12. Graber 13:19.11.

100-m. dash (prelims) — 5. Andres 12.54-q.

200-m. dash (prelims) — 6. Andres 25.41-q.

MEN

Shot put — 1. Wilson 17.15 m. (56-3 1/4).

Hammer throw — 7. Graham 43.66 m. (143-3).

400-m. dash (prelims) — 1. Brewer 48.64-q, 15. Rosario 51.64.

200-m. dash (prelims) — 3. Brewer 22.21, 11. Rosario 22.75.

10,000-m. run — 8. Siemens 34:47.99.

Railer golfers

win again

WINFIELD — The Newton High School boys’ golf team won its second meet of the season, claiming the title of the Winfield Invitational Thursday at the Quail Ridge Golf Course.

Newton had a team score of 352, four strokes over Derby. McPherson was third at 360. Labette County was fourth at 363 and Chanute in fifth at 371.

Jacob George of Winfield, Cole Francis of Derby and Trent Sutherland of Arkansas City all tied for top medalist at 79.

Newton’s Zach Engelken tied for fourth at 81. Caleb Koontz took ninth at 84. Hunter Lujano tied for 11th at 87.

Erick Hernandez shot a 100. Cooper Burns shot a 103. Omar Hernandez shot a 125.

Newton competes Monday at the Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I Championships at the Salina Municipal Golf Course.

Winfield Inv.

Thursday

Quail Ridge GC

Par 72, 6,826 yds.

Team scores — Newton 352, Derby 356, McPherson 360, Labette County 363, Chanute 371, Wichita Heights 385, Coffeyville 400, Campus 408, Winfield 413, Arkansas City 425, Independence 426, El Dorado 453.

Top 10 — 1. Jacob George Win. 39-40—79; 2. Cole Francis Der. 40-39—79; 3. Trent Sutherland AC 37-42—79; 4. Carson Hager WH 40-41—81; 5. Zach Engelken New. 39-42—81; 6. Tre Cornwell Der. 38-43—81; 7. Jack Leake LC 43-39—82; 8. Cole Wheeler Chan. 44-39—83; 9. Caleb Koontz New. 42-42—84; 10. Tyler Hoxie McP. 42-44—86.

Other Newton scores — 12. Hunter Lujano 42-45—87; 31. Erick Hernandez 53-47—100; 37. Cooper Burns 46-57—103; 54. Omar Hernandez 65-60—125.

Newton soccer

team falls

The Newton High School girls’ soccer team fell to Hutchinson 3-1 Thursday in Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I play at Fischer Field.

Analiyah Torres scored for Newton.

Newton is 1-12 and plays Monday at Campus.

Junior varsity — Newton 0, Hutchinson 0

Hesston wins

Trinity tourney

HUTCHINSON — The Hesston High School golf team put four golfers in the top 10 Thursday to win the Hutchinson Trinity Invitational at Carey Park.

The Swathers posted a team scored of 313, beating Hutchinson Central Christian by 47 strokes. Hutchinson Trinity was third at 363. Sedgwick was sixth at 430.

Grant Brenneman of Hesston was top medalist at 69. Brenneman downed Alex Hickel of Central Plains by eight strokes. Matthews Labenz was third at 78.

Landon Spencer of Hesston was fourth at 79. Lucas Roth was fifth at 80. Jace Regier was seventh at 85. Lucas Klassen was 14th at 93. Nathan Whitsitt was 22nd at 98.

Sedgwick was led by Noah Becker, who took 12th at 91. Tate McGinn shot a 104, Colby Mertens shot a 115, Qayden Shepherd shot a 116, Gary Moore shot a 121 and

Chris McFrederick shot a 127.

Hesston competes Tuesday at the Central Kansas League championships at the Wedgewood Golf Course in Halstead. Sedgwick competes Monday at the Heart of America League Championships at the Hesston Golf Course.

Hutchinson Trinity Inv.

Thursday

Carey Park GC

Par 71, 6,184 yds.

Team scores — Hesston 313, Hutchinson Central Christian 360, Hutchinson Trinity Catholic 363, St. John-Hudson 382, Nickerson 411, Sedgwick 430, Kinsley 453, Inman 480. Central Plains no team score.

Top 10 — 1. Grant Brenneman Hes. 37-32—69; 2. Alex Hickel CP 38-39—77; 3. Matthew Labenz HT 41-37—78; 4. Landon Spencer Hes. 41-38—79; 5. Lucas Roth Hes. 38-42—80; 6. Marshall Walton HCC 41-41—82; 7. Jace Regier Hes. 44-41—85; 8. Marshall Woolf SJH 48-38—86; 9. Brett Thompson CP 48-40—88; 10. Reilly Tobias HCC 46-43—89.

Other Hesston scores — 14. Lucas Klassen 44-49—93; 22. Nathan Whitsitt 48-50—98.

Sedgwick scores — 12. Noah Becker 45-46—91; 32. Tate McGinn 54-54—108; 38. Colby Mertens 57-58—115; 40. Qayden Shepherd 57-59—116; 43. Gary Moore 59-62—121; 48. Chris McFrederick 61-66—127.