Congratulations are in order to the following people and organizations, which appeared in The Newton Kansan last week:

 

• Val Gleason, president and CEO of Newton Medical Center, who was named one of three Newton Women of the Year.

 

• The Newton Mural Project, which dedicated a downtown mural during Art and Music in the Heart of Newton.

 

• Brian and Andrea Boman, of Burrton, who have created and grown the “Boman Bash” into one of the state's largest fundraisers for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

 

• Robert Hunter, of Kansas Christian Home, who took the lead in creating an emergency preparedness exercise that provided cooperative training for five area facilities.

 

• Ted Veer, who is celebrating his 90th birthday.

 

• The Bethel College Concert Choir, for ending their spring tour with a home concert.

 

• The Newton Mid-Kansas Symphony Orchestra, for announcing the spring pops concert.

 

• The Swiss Mennonite Cultural and Historical Society, for announcing it will give scholarships this year.

 

• Hesston College softball, for winning six straight games.

 

• Wyatt Hendrickson, of Newton High School wrestling, who was named one of two “Senior Wrestlers of the Year” by the AV-CTL Div. I.

 

• Grant Treaster, Wyatt Hendrickson, Colin Bybee, Dante Harper and Boone Roberson, of Newton High School wrestling, who were each named to the AV-CTL Div. I All League Wrestling Teams.

 

• Desiray Kernal and Marah Zenner, of Newton High School girls basketball, who were each named to the AV-CTL Div. I All League teams.

 

• Bethel College softball, for winning five straight games and starting the season with their best KCAC start in team history.

 

• Nick Treaster, Lucas Kaufman, Keon Edwards, Logan Buchanan and Rio Gomez, of the Newton Wrestling Club, who each claimed a title at the Kansas Kids Folkstyle State Tournament.

 

• Caitlin Henderson, an author whose retreat at Newton's Whatever House was sold out in two minutes.

 

• Larry E. Wood, who published the book “Murder & Mayhem in Southeast Kansas” that contains a chapter on the Hyde Park gunfight of 1871 in Newton.

 

• The Sand Creek Summer Daze Festival, which will host a free showing of “Deadman Standing,” a movie based on the Hyde Park gunfight of 1871 in Newton.

 

• Tyler Johnson, of Emporia State University, who will be the speaker for a meeting of the Frederic Remington Historical Society.

 

• The Harvey County Livestock Association, which announced the group's annual meeting and Steak and Mountain Oyster Meal.

 

• Family First Preschool of Newton, for hosting police and K-9 officers for a day during “Heroes Week.”

 

• U.S. Air Force Airman Bryan C. Cusik, of Newton, who graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland.

 

• Area students honored by colleges and universities.

 

• Newton High School girls soccer, for opening the 2019 season.

 

• Tad Remsberg, of Newton High School, who will coach his 15th season of track at the school.

 

• Jared Kaufman, of Moundridge, who begins his first season as baseball coach for Moundridge High School.

 

• Lyn Lawler, of Remington High School, who begins her fifth season as softball coach at the school.

 

• Addison Miniger, of Newton High School, who was accepted into Fort Hays State University's Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science.

 

• RaileRobotics Team 935, of Newton High School, for winning the Heartland Regional FIRST Robotics Competition and qualifying for the national championships in Houston, Texas.

 

• The Harvey County Health Department, Harvey County Breastfeeding Coalition, Kansas Children's Service League and BIRTHFIT of Newton, which teamed up to create a community baby shower.

 

• Angela Becker, of Newton, who was presenter for a meeting of the Informed Women of Harvey County.

 

• Sand Creek Summer Daze Festival Inc., for hosting the first public St. Gregory's Day Parade and Irish Celebration in Athletic Park.

 

• DesiRay Kernal, of Newton High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Karenna Gerber, of Halstead High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Elise Kaiser, of Hesston High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Stephany Mayer, of Goessel High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Grace Thompson, of Sedgwick High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Kourtney Kauffman, of Moundridge High School girls basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Ty Berry, of Newton High School boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Braden Gerber and Andrew O'Brien, of Halstead High School boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Mason Lacey, of Sedgwick High School boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Drew and Dylan Lindeman, of Goessel High School boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Kiegan Vogt, of Berean Academy boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.

 

• Dillon Vogts, of Moundridge High School boys basketball, for being named to The Topeka Capital-Journal All-State Basketball teams.