Feb. 16 through 24
All times Central

Saturday, Feb. 23

PPREP WRESTLING — Class 5A State @ Hartman Arena, Park City 9 a.m.; Class 4A State @ Tony’s Event Center, Salina 9 a.m.; Class 3-2-1A State @ Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays 9 a.m.

PREP BASKETBALL — Class 1A Regionals finals @ Moundridge (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Hesston College @ Labette CC (W 2 p.m., M 4 p.m.), Memphis @ Wichita State (M 7 p.m., ESPN2 or ESPNU), Kansas @ Texas Tech (M 7 p.m., ESPN), Oklahoma State @ Kansas State (M 3 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2 or ESPNU), Wichita State @ Central Florida (W 6:30 p.m.), Kansas @ Oklahoma State (W 1 p.m.), Kansas State @ TCU (W 5 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ Labette CC 1 p.m., Wichita State @ Texas-Arlington 11 a.m., Wichita State vs. Stephen F. Austin @ Arlington, Texas 3 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Hastings @ Bethel ppd., Hesston College @ Pratt CC 1 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel @ Nebraska Wesleyan 10 a.m.

COLLEGE COMPETITIVE CHEER — Bethel @ NAIA Qualifier, Oklahoma City University TBA.

PRO BASKETBALL — Sacramento @ Oklahoma City 7 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

PRO HOCKEY — Wichita @ Indy 5:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Texas vs. Kansas City @ Surprise 2:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Wichita State @ Texas-Arlington 11 a.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Kansas State club @ Hesston College 2 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

PREP BASKETBALL — Wichita Collegiate @ Halstead (G 7 p.m.), Kingman @ Hesston (G 7 p.m.), Conway Springs @ Sedgwick (B 7 p.m.), Medicine Lodge @ Remington (B 7 p.m.), Goessel @ Northern Heights (B 7 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Kansas State @ Kansas (M 8 p.m., ESPN).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Hastings @ Bethel 1 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Texas vs. Kansas City @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

PREP BASKETBALL — Hesston @ Haven (B 7 p.m.), Halstead @ Belle Plaine (B 7 p.m.), Remington @ Garden Plain (G 7 p.m., Hutchinson Trinity @ Sedgwick (G 7 p.m.), Goessel @ Wabaunsee (G 7 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — UConn @ Wichita State (W 6:30 p.m., ESPN3 and SNY).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ Northern Oklahoma-Enid noon.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City SS vs. Chicago White Sox @ Phoenix 1:05 p.m., Kansas City SS vs. Los Angeles Dodgers @ Surprise, Ariz. 1:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Denver 9:30 p.m. (TNT).

Wednesday, Feb. 27

PREP BASKETBALL — Newton @ Bishop Carroll (G 7 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Hesston College @ Region VI Playoffs (M, W 7 p.m., Site TBA)., TCU @ Kansas (W 7 p.m., Cox 22), West Virginia @ Kansas State (W 7 p.m., Fox College Sports Central).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Southeast (Neb.) CC @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Francisco @ Scottsdale, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

PREP BASKETBALL — Newton @ McPherson (B 7 p.m.), Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Haven (G 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Conway Springs (B 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Marion (B 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 1A sub-state semifinals @ Butler County Community College and White Auditorium, Emporia (B 6 and 7:30 p.m.).

PREP BOWLING — Class 5-4-3-2-1A State @ Northrock Lanes, Wichita (G 8:15 a.m., B 1:40 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — UConn @ Wichita State (M 6 p.m., ESPN2).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Hutchinson CC @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

PRO SOCCER — (CONCACAF Champions League) Sporting Kansas City @ Toluca (Liga MX) 9 p.m..

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Diego @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Philadelphia @ Oklahoma City 7 p.m. (TNT).

PRO HOCKEY — Rapid City @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 1

PREP BASKETBALL — Class 5A sub-state finals (G 7 p.m.), Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Haven (B 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Conway Springs (G 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Marion (G 6 and 7:30 p.m.), Class 1A sub-state semifinals @ Butler County Community College and White Auditorium, Emporia (G 6 and 7:30 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Creighton @ Wichita State 3 p.m. (Cox 22).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Inv., Two Rivers Youth Club, Wichita (vs. Peru State noon, vs. Hastings 4 p.m.).

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Brookings, S.D.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Los Angeles Angels @ Tempe, Ariz. 2:10 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

PREP BASKETBALL — Class 5A sub-state finals (B 6 p.m.), Class 3A sub-state finals @ Haven (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state finals @ Conway Springs (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.), Class 2A sub-state finals @ Marion (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.), , Class 1A sub-state finals @ Butler County Community College and White Auditorium, Emporia (B and G TBA).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Kansas @ Oklahoma State (M 11 a.m., KWCH, ch. 12.1), Baylor @ Kansas State (M 7 p.m., ESPN2 or ESPNU), Wichita State @ Temple (W 1 p.m., ESPN3), West Virginia @ Kansas (W 7 p.m., Cox 22), Texas Tech @ Kansas State (W 1 p.m., ESPN3), Region VI playoff semifinals (M, W TBA, site TBA).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Dakota County TC @ Hesston College 1 p.m., Creighton @ Wichita State 2 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Inv., Two Rivers Youth Club, Wichita (vs. Midland 10 a.m., vs. USAO 2 p.m., vs. Doane 4 p.m.), Sterling JV @ Hesston College 1 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Doane @ Bethel 4 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Brookings, S.D.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ San Antonio 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Seattle @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Wichita State @ SMU (M 1 p.m., CBS Sports Net).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Dakota County TC @ Hesston College noon, Creighton @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Nationals, Brookings, S.D.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Cleveland @ Goodyear, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Memphis @ Oklahoma City 6 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

To area administrators: If your school's events are not listed, we still need your schedule. Please fax it to the Kansan at (316) 283-2471 or e-mail it to mschnabel@thekansan.com.

Schedules and TV listings subject to change without notice. TV channel numbers listed are for over-the-air broadcast (including HD virtual channels) unless noted. Cable and satellite channel numbers may differ. Some cable and satellite channels listed may require a subscription or may be pay-per-view (contact your cable or satellite company for more information). Items for the calendar need to be sent to the Kansan at least one week before publication. Schools should submit their athletic schedules to be included. For information, call the Kansan at (316) 804-7731.