BOWLING

GOODWILL

Arrowhead;63;17

Miles Properties;47;33

Roofing Services;45;35

Heavy Pork;44;36

Midway Motors;39;41

Ugly Counts;38;42

We B Gone;32;48

High Single Game — Scott Koehn, Midway Motors, 266; High Single Series — Scott Koehn, Midway Motors, 669; High Team Game — Midway Motors, 1,057; High Team Series — Arrowhead, 2,954.

WRESTLING

Garden Plain Inv.

Friday

Team scores — Mulvane 168.5, Clearwater 160, Minneapolis 155, Nickerson 106, Cheney 93, Garden Plain 87, Hesston 82, Dodge City 63.5, Bishop Carroll 53, Wichita Trinity Academy 48, Circle 47, Halstead 39, Chaparral 35, Greeley County 15, Wichita East 9.

Hesston results

132 — 2. Jason Hecht (4-1): 1. W Josh Gonzales (Dodge City) 5-2; 2. W John Bergman (Bishop Carroll) 2:20; 4. W Nick Speer (Wichita Trinity) forfeit; 5. W Brian Escobar (Chaparral) 1:32; F. L Colby Schreiner (Cheney) 7-5 OT.

138 — 4. Michael Friesen (3-2): 1. W Ethan Luckner (Cheney) 15-6 maj.dec.; 2. W Jackson Shields (Mulvane) :57; 3. W John Stuhlsatz (Garden Plain) 15-3 maj.dec.; 5. L Cole Carothers (Clearwater) 3:17; Third: L Jaleb Gann (Bishop Carroll) 5-0.

145 — 10. Garrett Slater (1-3): 1. L Jack Adams (Wichita Trinity) 2:17; 3. L Jeb Nowak (Garden Plain) 2:37; 4. W Hayden Farmer (Circle) 8-4; 5. L Omar Velasquez (Dodge City) 5-2; 6. Bye.

152 — 1. Malachi Holmes (5-0): 2. W Clayton Edwards (Nickerson) 1:46; 3. W Caleb Doom (Wichita Trinity) 1:33; QF. W Sedrick Ruffin (Wichita East) :32; SF. W Josh Bertholf (Dodge City) 1:48; F. W MCarter Hiebert (Halstead) 1:32.

170 — 9. Austin Griffin (0-4) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

1. L Jarin Gomez (Nickerson) :54; 2. L Sean Layton (Clearwater) 2:00; 3. L Jesus Lopez (Dodge City) 6-4 OT; 4. L Jon Meek (Mulvane) 2:48; Ninth: Bye.

182 — 7. Owen O’Halloran (2-3): 2. L Eli Moore (Circle) 2:22; 3. L Logan Tajchman (Bishop Carroll) 6-5; 4. W Trent Wills (Wichita Trinity) 1:11; 5. L Ethan McElravy (Mulvane) 1:52; Seventh: W Cristian Silva (Wichita East) 2:06.

195 — 4. Dominic Clopton (2-3): 1. W Kaden Lopez (Halstead) 1:20; 2. L Ryan Vogel (Clearwater) 5:25; 3. W Jack Spottedhorse (Bishop Carroll) :20; SF. L Tucker Trevett (Wichita Trinity) 13-4 maj.dec.; Third: L Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 14-2 maj.dec.

HWT — 4. Alex Koehn (3-2): 1. W Erik Villarreal-Medina (Wichita East) 2:39; 3. W Kody Edzards (Greeley County) 1:58; QF. W AEthan Marshall (Mulvane) 14-4 maj.dec.; SF. L Conner Snell (Clearwater) 3:03; Third: L Kody Edzards (Greeley County) :51.

Halstead results

145 — 4. Ivan Gutierrez (2-2): 2. Bye; 3. W Brody Murk (Minneapolis) 5:26; QF. W Jack Adams (Wichita Trinity) 1:11; SF. L Darryl Rylant (Clearwater) 1:46; Third: L Jeb Nowak (Garden Plain) 2:45.

152 — 2. Carter Hiebert (3-2): 2. W Jacob Pfannenstel (Bishop Carroll) :20; 3. L Josh Bertholf (Dodge City) 3:45; QF. W Jake Landwehr (Garden Plain) 4:35; SF. W Caleb Doom (Wichita Trinity) 15-12; F. L Malachi Holmes (Hesston) 1:32.

160 — 6. Cayden Brandt (2-3): 1. L Dalton Helbing (Clearwater) 5:10; 2. L Logan Doshier (Cheney) 2:21; 3. W Zane Schlick (Mulvane) 9-1 maj.dec.; CSF. W Jacob Foulk (Bishop Carroll) 7-3; Fifth: L Zane Schlick (Mulvane) 4:05.

195 — 7. Kaden Lopez (2-3): 1. L Dominic Clopton (Hesston) 1:20; 2. W Jack Spottedhorse (Bishop Carroll) :57; 3. L Ryan Vogel (Clearwater) :54; CSF. L Tyler Gonzales (Dodge City) 3:39; Seventh: W Jack Spottedhorse (Bishop Carroll) 1:17,

HWT — 10. Gabe Brown (2-3): 1. L Isaac Quintero (Garden Plain) 3:18; 3. L Kyle Smith (Mulvane) :13; 4. W Erik Villarreal-Medina (Wichita East) 3:10; 5. L Carlos Martinez (Bishop Carroll) 2:46; 6. W Bryce Worlock (Minneapolis) injury default.

Marion JV Inv.

Saturday

Hesston results

145 — 3. Carter Wingfield (3-1): W Adrien Weesner (Buhler) 12-4 maj.dec.; L Brandon Sanders (Augusta) 11-0 maj.dec.; W Tyler Kirkby (Burlington) 4-0; W Jacob Damron (Douglass) 3:52.

160 — 3. Cody Wohlgemuth (2-2): L James Blick (Buhler) 3:30; W Jace Guerrie (Andover Central) 1:47; L Gavin Short (Halstead) 2:25; W Jason Schowengerdt (McPherson) 1:02.

170 — 3. Dalton Carey (3-1): W Hunter Alexander (Douglass) 2:46; L Matthew Adams (Smoky Valley) 1:01; W Kaden Hill (Halstead) 2:50; W Jacob Dugar (Burlington) 8-4 OT.

195 — 1. Cameron Weaver (3-0): W Sophia Glanville (Chase County) :14; W Brady Noeller (Augusta) 3:10; W Jace Minier (McPherson) 3:23.

195 — Jacob Martinez (1-2): L Jace Minier (McPherson) 8-6; W Brandon Mosier (Augusta) 0:57; L Brady Noeller (Augusta) 2-0 OT.

220 — 1. Nathan Whitsitt (5-0): W Colt Sell (Chapman) 1:12; W Luke Bates (Lyons) :37; W Garrett Gordon (Council Grove) 1:40; W Paolo Mandala (Mulvane) :25; W Jase Christiansen (Augusta):58.

Wilson takes

KCAC honors

WICHITA — Bethel College senior Kyle Wilson was named the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor field athlete of the week for the second straight week.

Wilson placed third out of 22 athletes in the shot put Saturday at the University of Central Oklahoma Open in a mark of 15.84 meters (52-3 3/4), a season best, improving on his school record.

Braylen Brewer finished third in the 400-meter dash in 51.22 and 11th in the 200-meter dash in 23.30.

Bruce Rosario ran a 7.32 in the 60-meter dash and a 23.85 in the 200-meter dash, both season bests.

Jen Andres finished sixth in both the women’s 60- and 200-meter dashes in 8.01 and 26.44 respectively.

Natalie Graber finished fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:38.71.

Bethany Montoya had a season-best time in the 3,00-meter run in 13:22.5.

Bethel signs

Goessel senior

Bethel College track coach Jeff Hoskisson signed Goessel High School senior Stephany Meyer to a letter of intent to compete with the Threshers beginning in the 2019-20 school year.

Meyer has been a state medalist in the triple jump the last two years. She has a best in the long jump of 16-7 and 34-7 in the triple jump, both of which are better than the Threshers’ school records.

We are excited to have Stephany in our program," Hoskisson said. ”She gives us a strong jumper who is capable of scoring at the conference meet."

Meyer intends to major in nursing at Bethel.

Bethel signs

football players

Bethel College football coach Terry Harrison announced his first group of signees for the fall of 2019.

Players signed include linebacker-fullback Jarrod Foster of Yale, Okla.; wide receiver Justin Foster of Yale, Okla.; kicker Logan DeMond of Larned;

Jarrod Foster played for Yale High School, posting 95 tackles on defense, 15 for a loss. He had more than 500 yards total offense. He was an all-area and all-district selection.

Jarrod Foster intends to major in education.

Justin Foster also played at Yale High School, where he rushed for 927 yards and passed for 620 yards with 22 touchdowns. He was an all-district selection.

Justin Foster intends to major in the sciences at Bethel.

The Fosters are brothers.

DeMond played at Larned High School, where he was a first-team All-Central Kansas League selection. And was an honorable mention all-state media selection.

DeMond intends to major in communications arts at Bethel.