HALSTEAD — The Remington Bronco wrestling team claimed the team title Saturday at the 49th annual Halstead Invitational.

It was the first time Remington had ever won the tourney team title.

Remington edged Douglass for the team title 147-143.5. Minneapolis took third at 135, followed by Ellsworth at 114.5 and Hesston in fifth at 104.5. Halstead was 12th with 70 points. There were 21 schools in competition.

Remington claimed a pair of individual titles — Jacob Holle at 120 pounds and Javier Martinez at 138 pounds. Holle pinned Tucker Travinchek of Flinthills late in the second period of the championship finals. Martinez claimed a 7-3 decision over Jordan Bachman in the finals.

Taking second were Caleb Farmer at 126 pounds and Jeyton Saunders at 152 pounds. Farmer was pinned in the finals by Trint Rogers of Chase County in the third period. Saunders was edged by Dominic Holthaus of Salina St. John’s Military 5-4 in the finals.

Owen Thiel took fourth at 145 pounds. Hagen Taylor finished fifth at 160 pounds. Craig Fee was sixth at 132 pounds.

Matthew Peters finished 0-2 at 106 pounds.

For Hesston, Jason Hecht finished third at 132 pounds, edging Chasyn Vogan of Minneapolis 4-2 in the consolation finals.

Taking fourth were Malachi Holmes at 152 pounds and Alex Koehn at heavyweight. Taking fifth was Michael Friesen at 138 pounds. Taking sixth were Carter Wingfield at 145 pounds and Dominic Clopton at 195 pounds.

Riley Slater finished 2-2 at 126 pounds. Austin Griffin finished 2-2 at 170 pounds. Owen O’Halloran finished 2-2 at 182 pounds. Cody Wohlgemuth finished 1-2 at 160 pounds. Nathan Whitsitt finished 0-2 at 220 pounds.

“Even though we didn’t have any individual champions this weekend, we still had a much better tournament than last year with just about all of our athletes winning at least one match,” Hesston coach Doug Broadfoot said. “Once again we were led by Jason Hecht who won third place at 132 pounds and wrestled much better than the second place finisher in his semifinal match against the eventual 132-pound champ. Michael Friesen has been wrestling up a weight class at 138 most of the season and has been competing tough against bigger opponents. He avenged a loss from last week’s tournament by beating an Ellsworth wrestler in his fifth-place match. Malachi Holmes got some quality wins to finish fourth at 152 and Alex Koehn continues to be a steady wrestler by finishing fourth in a very tough 285 pound class. We had 12 matches go the distance and we won only five of those, so winning matches that go to a decision is an area we need to improve. Another area we really need to improve is wrestling on our feet and getting takedowns.”

Halstead was led by Ivan Gutierrez, who won the title at 145 pounds. Gutierrez pinned Morgan Kelly in 1:06 in the finals.

Cayden Brandt was fourth at 160 pounds. Taking sixth were Carter Hiebert at 152 pounds and Gabe Brown at heavyweight.

Kaden Lopez went 1-2 ay 195 pounds. Patrick Mueller went 0-2 at 138 pounds. Kaden Hill went 0-2 at 170 pounds.

Halstead competes Thursday at Lyons with St. John-Hudson. Remington competes Saturday at the Eureka Invitational. Hesston is off until Jan. 22, when the Swathers compete at Cheney with Halstead.

Halstead Inv.

Friday and Saturday

Team scores — Remington 147, Douglass 143.5, Minneapolis 135, Ellsworth 114.5, Hesston 104.5, Atchison County Community 101, Southeast of Saline 98, Cheney 96, Circle 95.5, Hillsboro 89.5, Chase County 71, Halstead 70, Cherryvale 55, Marion 51, Herington 47.5, Flinthills 40.5, Wichita Trinity Academy 33, Lyons 30, Salina St. John’s Military Academy 30, Bluestem 18, Central of Burden 13, Z Team X-3 6, Z Team X- 2 0, Z Team X-1 0.

Medal rounds

106 — Championship: Mason Scholz ACC pinned Gage Carlson Minn. 1:33. Third: Jensen Hoeme Che. dec. Dalton Morrill Cher. 8-2. Fifth: Teagan Nienke Ells. dec. Forest Slater Mar. 9-2.

113 — Round robin: 1. Wyatt Wright Cir. 4-0, 2. Adam Reed Min. 3-1, 3. Charlie Major Hil. 2-2, 4. Landon Brown ACC 1-3, 5. Joana Soria Ly. 0-4.

120 — Championship: Jacob Holle Rem. pinned Tucker Travnichek Flint. 3:52. Third: Gauge Small Dgl. pinned Dominic Davis Ly. 2:08. Fifth: Dakota Demo Cir. maj.dec. John Heuer WTA 10-1.

126 — Championship: Trint Rogers CC pinned Caleb Farmer Rem. 4:08. Third: Tyson Hall Ells. pinned Ethan James Flint. 4:08. Fifth: Colton Scholz ACC dec. Zacharias Lough Dgl. 5-4.

132 — Championship: Colby Schreiner Che. pinned Colby Smith ACC 3:38. Third: Jason Hecht Hes. dec. Chasyn Vogan Minn. 4-2. Fifth: Dylon Morrill Cher. pinned Craig Fee Rem. 2:42.

138 — Championship: Javier Martinez Rem. dec. Jordan Bachman Hil. 7-3. Third: Matthew Reynolds Dgl. pinned Irlick Moreno Ly. 1:49. Fifth: Michael Friesen Hes. dec. Eryk Anadalon Ells. 6-3.

145 — Championship: Ivan Gutierrez Hal. pinned Morgan Kelly Ells. 1:06. Third: Tristan Rathbone Hil. dec. Owen Thiel Rem. 10-7. Fifth: Brody Murk Minn. pinned Carter Wingfield Hes. 1:58.

152 — Championship: Dominic Holthaus SSJM dec. Jeyton Saunders Rem. 5-4. Third: Jace High Dgl. dec. Malachi Holmes Hes. 9-5 5-4. Fifth: Kyle Horton Hil. tech.fall Carter Hiebert Hal. 18-3.

160 — Championship: Rudy Rodriguez SES 15-1 dec. Cael Budke CC 6-0. Third: Logan Doshier Che. pinned Cayden Brandt Hal. :28. Fifth: Hagen Taylor Rem. pinned Andre Patton Hil. :59.

170 — Championship: Layne Wilton Minn. dec. Clay Robinson Che. 1-0. Third: Kaden Pichler Dgl. pinned Gunner Coslett Cir. 2:10. Fifth: Andrew Gerace WTA maj.dec. Austin Rempel Hil. 9-1.

182 — Championship: Sterling Harp SES dec. Todd Palic Mar. 4-1. Third: Chase Owen CC maj.dec. Eli Moore Cir. 19-7. Fifth: Ivan Smith ACC def. Tyson Villalpando Minn. inj.def.

195 — Championship: Zachary Dressler Dgl. def. Colby Beer SES inj.def.. Third: Wyatt Gillman Cher. maj.dec. Tucker Trevett WTA 16-7. Fifth: Luke Lanning Mar. pinned Domanic Clopton Hes. 3:45.

220 — Championship: Chance Korinek Minn. pinned Lucas Anscutz Her. 5:54. Third: Brendan Tripp Ells. pinned Caleb Camp Blu. 1:18. Fifth: Isaiah Wasson Dgl. dec. Tylar Cheek Cir. 3-0.

HWT — Championship: Tyler Walford Ells. def. Josiah Moore SES inj.def.. Third: Wayne Hitt Her. dec. Alex Koehn Hes. 3-0. Fifth: Brayden Ketterman Cir. pinned Gabe Brown Hal. 1:45.

Halstead results

138 — Patrick Mueller (0-2): 1. Bye; QF. L Jordan Bachman Hil. :14; C2. L Eryk Anadalon Ells. 18-2 tech.fall.

145 — 1. Ivan Gutierrez (4-0): 1. W Jake Wood ACC 3-9 15-3; QF. W Brad Morris Cher. 4-5 11-3; SF. W Brody Murk Minn. 14-6 3:13; F. W Morgan Kelly Ells. 11-7 1:06.

152 — 6. Carter Hiebert (1-3): 1. Bye; QF. W Jace High Dgl. 20-7 :40; SF. L Jeyton Saunders Rem. 3:57; CSF. L Malachi Holmes Hes. 1:53; 5th. L Kyle Horton Hil. 18-3 tech.fall.

160 — 4. Cayden Brandt (4-2): 1. L Hagen Taylor Rem. 2:50; C1. W Urhines Sutton Cir. 1:40; C2. W Nick Rogers (Z Team X- 2) :55; CQF. W Gavin Short (Z Team X-3) 4:19; CSF. W Andre Patton Hil. 5-3; CF. L Logan Doshier Che. :28.

170 — Kaden Hill (0-2): 1. L Clay Robinson Che. 1:31; C1. Bye; C2.L Andrew Gerace WTA 2:48.

195 — Kaden Lopez (1-2): 1. W Cameron Weaver (Z Team X-1) 3:25; QF. L Colby Beer SES 2:27; C2. L Holden Coffman Her. 3:34.

HWT — 6. Gabe Brown (3-3): 1. W Austin Mantanona Flint. 1:09; QF. L Josiah Moore SES 1:06; C2. W Braiden Schwerdtfeger Ly. 1:54; CQF. W Ryan Chatham CC 1:33; CSF. L Alex Koehn Hes. 2:33; 5th. L Brayden Ketterman Cir. 1:45.

Hesston results

126 — Riley Slater (1-2): 1. Bye; QF. L Caleb Farmer Rem. 2:21; C2. W Ben Monday SES 2:16; CQF. L Ethan James Flint. 2:13.

132 — 3. Jason Hecht (4-1): 1. W Garrett Helmer Hil. 1:25; QF. W Owen Porter Dgl. :19; SF. L Colby Schreiner Che. 3-1; CSF. W Craig Fee Rem. 2:32; CF. W Chasyn Vogan Minn. 4-2.

138 — 5. Michael Friesen (10-8): 1. Michael Friesen Hes. 10-8 Bye; QF. L Irlick Moreno Ly. 11-7; C2. W William Willis Her. 16-0 tech.fall.; CQF. W Austin Wolff Minn. 3:38; CSF. L Matthew Reynolds Dgl. 6-2; 5th. W Eryk Anadalon Ells. 6-3.

145 — 6. Carter Wingfield (3-3): 1. W Hayden Farmer Cir. 9-7; QF. L Brody Murk Minn. 5:09; C2. W Ethan Luckner Che. 4:13; CQF. W Brad Morris Cher. 9-3; CSF. L Tristan Rathbone Hil. 8-2; 5th. L Brody Murk Minn. 1:58.

152 — 4. Malachi Holmes (4-2): 1. W Boe Smith CB 5-13 1:15; QF. L Dominic Holthaus SSJM 7-0; C2. W Austin Harryman Blu. 3:51; CQF. W Chase Anderson Minn. :00; CSF. W Carter Hiebert Hal. 1:53; CF. L Jace High Dgl. 5-4.

160 — Cody Wohlgemuth (1-2): 1. L Cael Budke CC 3:54; C1. Bye; C2. W Charles Pearson Dgl. 2:21; CQF. L Hagen Taylor Rem. 2:37.

170 — Austin Griffin (1-2): 1. W McKenzie Simecek ACC 2:38; QF. L Layne Wilton Minn. 3:03; C2. Bye; CQF. L Andrew Gerace WTA 3:47.

182 — Owen O’Halloran (2-2): 1. L Sterling Harp SES 1:49; C1. W Clayton Elliott Dgl. 2:11; C2. W Giovany Pando Ly. 2:44; CQF. L Ivan Smith ACC :53; 195 — 6. Domanic Clopton (2-3): 1. L Luke Lanning Mar. 5:05; C1. Bye; C2. W Keyon Baccus Minn. 4:04; CQF. W Clayton Vague Ells. :58; CSF. L Tucker Trevett WTA 3:15; 5th. L Luke Lanning Mar. 3:45.

220 — Nathan Whitsitt (0-2): 1. Bye; QF. L Chance Korinek Minn. 3:26; C2. L Tylar Cheek Cir. 4-0.

HWT — 4. Alex Koehn (3-2): 1. W Braiden Schwerdtfeger Ly. 1:16; QF. W Bryce Worlock Minn. 1:31; SF. L Tyler Walford Ells. 14-7; CSF. W Gabe Brown Hal. 2:33; CF. L Wayne Hitt Her. 3-0.

Remington results

106 — Matthew Peters (0-2): 1. L Mason Scholz ACC :43; C1. Bye; C2. L Evan Taylor Cir. :56.

120 — 1. Jacob Holle (4-0): 1. W Dakota Demo Cir. 3:51; QF. W John Heuer WTA 3:27; SF. W Gauge Small Dgl. 3:02; F. W Tucker Travnichek Flint. 3:52.

126 — 2. Caleb Farmer (3-1): 1. W James Vanwinkle SSJM :19; QF. W Riley Slater Hes. 2:21; SF. W Tyson Hall Ells. 3:11; F. L Trint Rogers CC 4:08.

132 — 6. Craig Fee (3-3): 1. W Alyssa Veale CB 1:26; QF. L Chasyn Vogan Minn. 6-3; C2. W Dayton Davis Ells. 7-0; CQF. W Garrett Helmer Hil. 5:48; CSF. L Jason Hecht Hes. 2:32; 5th. L Dylon Morrill Cher. 2:42.

138 — 1. Javier Martinez (4-0): 1. W Eryk Anadalon Ells. 3:37; QF. W Tre’Jon Price Cher. 3:22; SF. W Irlick Moreno Ly. 2:52; F. W Jordan Bachman Hil. 7-3.

145 — 4. Owen Thiel (4-2): 1. W Ethan Luckner Che. 4:18; QF. L Tristan Rathbone Hil. 9-3; C2. W Dalton Hilyard Dgl. 7-2; CQF. W Jake Wood ACC 2:20; CSF. W Brody Murk Minn. 3-1; CF. L Tristan Rathbone Hil. 10-7.

152 — 2. Jeyton Saunders (3-1): 1. W Austin Harryman Blu. 3:52; QF. W Brad Vopat Ells. 4-1; SF. W Carter Hiebert Hal. 3:57; F. L Dominic Holthaus SSJM 5-4.

160 — 5. Hagen Taylor (4-2): 1. W Cayden Brandt Hal. 2:50; QF. L Andre Patton Hil. 13-11; C2. W Lucas Klassen (Z Team X-1) Forfeit; CQF. W Cody Wohlgemuth Hes. 2:37; CSF. L Logan Doshier Che. 12-7; 5th. W Andre Patton Hil. :59.