HESSTON — The Hesston Swather wrestlers claimed a second-place finish Saturday at the 11-team Hesston Invitational, missing the title by two points.

Cheney won the team title with 121 points, followed by Hesston at 119, Garden Plain at 97, Chaparral at 87 and Halstead in fifth at 82.

Hesston claimed seven medals, including three titles. Halstead claimed five medals with one title.

Winning titles for Hesston were Riley Slater at 126 pounds, Jason Hecht at 132 pounds and Alex Koehn at heavyweight.

Taking second were Michael Friesen at 138 pounds,

Taking fourth were Austin Griffin at 170 pounds, Domanic Clopton at 183 pounds and Cameron Weaver at 195 pounds.

Halstead was led by Kaden Lopez, who won the title at 195 pounds.

Taking second were Chris Walters at 126 pounds, Ivan Guiterrez at 145 pounds and Carter Hiebert at 152 pounds. Cayden Bryant finished fourth at 160 pounds.

Hesston competes at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Nickerson with Lyons. Halstead hosts Cheney and Remington at 5 p.m. Dec. 17.

Hesston Invitational

Saturday

Team scores — Cheney 121, Hesston 119, Garden Plain 97, Chaparral 87, Halstead 82, Lyons 54, Smoky Valley 49, West Elk 35, Salina St. John Military 33, Central of Burden 27, Flinthills 22. un.-unattached (schools of non-scoring entries were not listed).

Medal results

106 — No results.

113 — 1. Peyton Young, Lyons 2-0;2. Jensen Hoeme, Cheney 1-1; 3. Colton Schwab, St. John Military 0-2.

120 — 1. Tucker Travnichek, Flinthills (4-0); 2. Dominic Davis, Lyons (3-1); 3. Jonathan Sayles, St. John Military (2-2); 4. Cory McDow, Chaparral (1-3); 5. Bryce Lane, un. (0-4).

126 — 1. Riley Slater, Hesston (4-0); 2. Chris Walters, Halstead (3-1); 3. James Vanwinkle, St. John Military (2-2); 4. Dagen VanBurren, West Elk (1-3); 5. Jace Orlando, un. (0-4).

132 — Finals: Jason Hecht Hes. dec. Chris Goans Ly. 10-8. Consolation finals: Brian Escobar Chap. pinned Teagen Daerr GP 1:58.

138 — 1. Colby Schreiner, Cheney (3-0); 2. Michael Friesen, Hesston (2-1); 3. John Stuhlsatz, Garden Plain (1-2); 4. Mitchell Meira, St. John Military (0-3).

145 — 1. Jeb Nowak, Garden Plain (5-0); 2. Ivan Gutierrez, Halstead (4-1); 3. Austin Muller, Chaparral (3-2); 4. Travis Hebb, West Elk (2-3); 5. Ethan Luckner, Cheney (1-4); 6. Jonathan Palacious, St. John Military (0-5).

152 — 1. Dylan Helten, Cheney (4-0); 2. Carter Hiebert, Halstead (3-1); 3. Boe Smith, Central of Burden (2-2); 4. Alex Schulte, un. (1-3); 5. Bryn Cormack, Chaparral (0-4).

160 — Finals: Logan Doshier Che. dec. Tranden Daerr GP 11-7. Consolation finals: Jake Warren Chap. pinned Cayden Brandt Hal. 2:28.

170 — Finals: Eric Helms Chap. dec. Clay Robinson Che. 10-7. Consolation finals: Matthew Adams SV pinned Austin Griffin Hes. 4:44.

182 — 1. Davontea Black, Cheney (5-0); 2. Owen O’Halloran, un. (3-2); 3. Skyler Hopkins, Smoky Valley (3-2); 4. Domanic Clopton, Hesston (2-3); 5. Braden Lassley, West Elk (2-3); 6. Clayton Lassley, un. (0-5).

195 — 1. Kaden Lopez, Halstead (2-1); 2. Kolton Branch, West Elk (2-1); 3. Arron Hall, un. (1-2); 4. Cameron Weaver, Hesston (1-2).

220 — 1. Ethan Swaffer, Garden Plain (5-0); 2. Dylan Helbing, Central of Burden (3-2); 3. John Nowak, un. (3-2); 4. Landen Ayres, Cheney (2-3); 5. Nathan Whitsitt, Hesston (2-3); 6. Dylan Treloggen, West Elk (0-5).

HWT — Finals: Alex Koehn Hes.dec. Nate Grosland SV 6-4 OT. Consolation finals: Jaden Eslinger Chap. dec. Isaac Quintero GP 4-2.

Hesston results

126 — 1. Riley Slater (4-0): 1. Bye; 2. W Jace Orlando un. :17; 3. W Dagen VanBurren WE :10; 4. W James Vanwinkle SSJM :23; 5. W Chris Walters Hal. 3:36.

132 — 1. Jason Hecht (3-0): 1. Bye; QF. W Chris Bergman SSJM :52; SF. W Brian Escobar Chap. 7-0; F. W Chris Goans Ly. 10-8.

138 — Michael Friesen (2-1): 1. W John Stuhlsatz GP 3:12; 2. W Mitchell Meira SSJM 3:22; 3. L Colby Schreiner Che. 11-3 maj.dec.

160 — Cody Wolhgemuth (1-2): 1. Bye; QF. W Chase Crigger WE 2:57; SF. L Tranden Daerr GP :57; CSF. L Cayden Brandt Hal. 5:47.

170 — Austin Griffin (2-2): 1. Bye; QF. W Dalton Carey un. 3:55; SF. L Eric Helms Chap. 3:35; CSF. W Kaden Hill Hal. :55; CF. L Matthew Adams SV 4:44.

182 — Domanic Clopton (2-3): 1. L Davontea Black Che. 9-7; 2. L Skyler Hopkins SV 12-10; 3. L Owen O'Halloran un. 15-10; 4. W Braden Lassley WE 2:24; 5. W Clayton Lassley un. :20.

195 — 4. Cameron Weaver (1-2): 1. L Arron Hall un. 1:28; 2. W Kaden Lopez Hal. 3:22; 3. L Kolton Branch WE 3:33.

220 — 5. Nathan Whitsitt (2-3): 1. W Dylan Helbing CB 2:25; 2. L Ethan Swaffer GP 1:07; 3. L John Nowak un. :46; 4. L Landen Ayres Che. 1:55; 5. W Dylan Treloggen WE :28.

HWT — Alex Koehn (3-0): 1. Bye; QF. W Kizer Berry WE 1:12; SF. W Jaden Eslinger Chap. 2:58; F. W Alex Koehn Hes. Nate Grosland SV 6-4 OT.

Halstead results

126 — 2. Chris Walters (3-1): 1. W James Vanwinkle SSJM 1:20; 2. W Dagen VanBurren WE :39; 3. W Bye; 4. W Jace Orlando un. :19; 5. L Riley Slater Hes. 3:36.

145 — 2. Ivan Gutierrez (4-1): 1. W Ethan Luckner Che. maj.dec.; 2. W Travis Hebb WE 5:52; 3. W Jonathan Palacious SSJM 1:10; 4. L Jeb Nowak GP 1:38; 5. W Austin Muller Chap. 1:58.

152 — 2. Carter Hiebert (3-1): 1. Bye; 2. W Bryn Cormack Chap. 1:08; 3. W Alex Schulte un. 1:35; 4. W Boe Smith CB 3:33; 5. L Dylan Helten Che. 5:52.

160 — 4. Cayden Brandt (2-2): 1. Bye; QF. L Logan Doshier Che. 1:47; C2. Bye; CQF. W Taylor Brown Flnt. :43; CSF. W Cody Wolhgemuth Hes. 5:47; CF. L Jake Warren Chap. 2:28.

170 — Kaden Hill (1-2): 1. Bye; QF. L Matthew Adams SV :38; C2. Bye; CQF. W Jeremiah Ecker un. 2:12; CSF. L Austin Griffin Hes. :55.

195 — 1. Kaden Lopez (2-1): 1. W Kolton Branch WE 3:29; 2. L Cameron Weaver Hes. 3:22; 3. W Arron Hall un. :18.