WICHITA — The Newton High School boys’ swimming team placed seventh out of 14 teams Saturday at the Maize Invitational at the Wichita Northwest YMCA pool., McPherson won the meet at 358.5 points, followed by Maize at 303.5, Maize South at 290, Andover Central at 268 and Winfield at 179. Newton scored 128 points.

Newton had two entries finish in the top six.

Evan Fuqua took fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.29.

Tryston Mitchell took sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:18.68.

The Railers compete Friday at the El Dorado Invitational.

Maize Inv.

Saturday

Wichita Northwest YMCA

Team scores — McPherson 358.5, Maize 303.5, Maize South 290, Andover Central 268, Winfield 179, Wichita Northwest 129, Newton 128, Andover 126, Tulsa Memorial 73, Rose Hill 59, Classical School of Wichita 58, Wichita West 38, Valley Center 23, Wichita Trinity Academy 21, Tulsa School of Arts & Science 1, Edison Preporatory 1.

Newton results

x-exhibition

200-yd. medley relay — 9. Newton A (Fuqua, Massanari, Grimsley, Ekerberg) 1:59.47.

200-yd. freestyle — 14. Mitchell 2:20.58, 19. Harder 2:41.02, 23. Catache 3:03.21.

200-yd. individual medley — 13. Grimsley 2:39.14, 14. Barron 2:44.08.

50-yd. freestyle — 10. Ekerberg 25.18, 25. Claassen 27.40, t39. Hirsh 30.15. Hodge 28.06-x, Kennell 29.30-x, Ellis 30.00-x, Musser 31.94-x, Stenzel 32.09-x, Anderson 32.73-x, Schmidt 33.06-x, McCallister 34.67-x.

Diving — no competition.

100-yd. butterfly — 12, Grimsley 1:09.64, 16. Fuqua 1:14.84, 17. Barron 1:16.52.

100-yd. freestyle — 15. Ekerberg 59.57, 27. Claassen 1:02.75, 29. Massanari 1:02.94. Kennell 1:09.67-x, Hirsh 1:11.58, Schmidt 1:17.47, Catache 1:17.77, McCallister 1:24.84.

500-yd. freestyle — 6. Mitchell 6:18.68, 14. Harder 7:13.11.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 11. Newton A (Claassen, Hirsh, Barron, Massanari) 1:50.17, 17. Newton B (Stenzel, Musser, Schmidt, Kennell) 2:03.51-x.

100-yd. backstroke — 5. Fuqua 1:05.29, 20. Hodge 1:23.39, 26. Anderson 1:29.97.

100-yd. breaststroke — 10. Massanari 1:19.62, 21. Stenzel 1:30.45, 22. Musser 1:30.51.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 10. Newton A (Ekerberg, Barron, Fuqua, Grimsley) 4:00.27, 13. Newton B (Mitchell, Harder, Hodge, Claassen) 4:26.97-x.