LAWRENCE — The Newton Nitros won the small team division of the 2018 Missouri Valley Long Course Championships July 26 through 29 in Lawrence.

The Nitros won the meet with 239 points, followed by the Waves Swim Team at 107.5. There were six teams in the division.

The Nitros had nine swimmers competing in the meet.

Lauryn Vogt finished third in the girls’ 10 and under division with 107 points.

Vogt placed second in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.23, second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:25.33, fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 3:03.00, fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:40.23, fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:47.06, fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 45.86 and fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:41.50.

In the girls’ 13-14 division, Bryanna Bailey finished ninth in the 1,500-meter freestyle in 20:54.57 and 14th in the 800-meter freestyle in 5:10.11.

In the senior girls’ division, Addison Schroeder took 11th in the 50-meter freestyle in 29.19. Schroeder took 13th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:41.38.

Annika Senn won the B final of the 100-meter freestyle to take ninth in 1:04.01.

In the boys’ 11-12 division, Andrew Guyer took ninth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:20.22, winning the B final. He also took ninth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:24.81. Guyer took 10th in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.85, 2th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:53.95.

In the senior boys’ division, Garrett Alleven took second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:03.92, fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:20.61, fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:21.14, sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:00.44 and seventh in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:12.97.

Alleven finished with 71 points, followed by Guyer with 30, Bryanna Bailey with 12, Schroeder with 10 and Senn with nine. Alleven will be swimming at NCAA Division I St. Cloud State in Minnesota beginning this fall.

“Hours upon hours went into practicing this season, and it was evident at our championship meets” said coach Clinton Bailey said. “These kids show a lot of dedication, especially our older swimmers who many times have two practices a day and hold various jobs around town like lifeguarding and teaching swimming lessons.”

The team will resume practice for the fall short course season the first of September.

Registration is open for the Nitros. Registration also is open for the club’s “Test our Waters” program to see if a swimmer is interested in competitive swimming.

More information is available at newtonnitros.com.

Missouri Valley

Long Course Championships

Girls 10 and under

200-m. freestyle — 4. Lauryn Vogt 2:30.23, 28. Magdelene Bailey 3:17.10.

400-m. freestyle — 4. Lauryn Vogt 5:47.06.

50-m. breaststroke — 5. Lauryn Vogt 45.86.

100-m. breaststroke — 5. Lauryn Vogt 1:41.50.

50-m. butterfly — 2. Lauryn Vogt 37.23.

100-m. butterfly — 2. Lauryn Vogt 1:25.33, 19. Magdelene Bailey 1:50.88.

200-meter individual medley — 4. Lauryn Vogt 3:03.00, 26. Magdelene Bailey 3:43.27.

Girls 13-14

50-m. freestyle — 46. Madison Horton 32.07.

100-m. freestyle — 42. Madison Horton 1:10.22.

400-m. freestyle — 27. Madison Horton 5:10.11.

800-m. freestyle — 14. Bryanna Bailey 10:45.12.

1,500-m. freestyle — 9. Bryanna Bailey 20:54.57.

100-m. backstroke — 30. Bryanna Bailey 1:18.72.

200-m. backstroke — 25. Madison Horton 2:48.65.

200-m. butterfly — 21. Madison Horton 3:06.79.

200-m. individual medley — 27. Madison Horton 2:54.20.

400-m. individual medley — 24. Bryanna Bailey 6:07.93.

Senior girls

50-m. freestyle — 11. Addison Schroeder 29.19, t26. Annika Senn 30.32.

100-m. freestyle — 9. Annika Senn 1:04.01, 19. Addison Schroeder 1:05.70.

200-m. freestyle — 22. Annika Senn 2:25.00, 26. Addison Schroeder 2:26.34.

400-m. freestyle — 20. Annika Senn 5:18.76.

100-m. backstroke — 18. Addison Schroeder 1:15.43.

200-m. backstroke — 13. Addison Schroeder 2:41.38.

100-m. breaststroke — 21. Addison Schroeder 1:26.70.

200-m. breaststroke — 22. Addison Schroeder 3:10.72.

100-m. butterfly — 35. Annika Senn 1:18.52.

Boys’ 11-12

50-m. freestyle — 20. Andrew Guyer 31.77.

100-m. freestyle — 26. Andrew Guyer 1:11.85.

400-m. freestyle — 17. Andrew Guyer 5:32.45.

50-m. backstroke — 10. Andrew Guyer 36.85.

100-m. backstroke — 9. Andrew Guyer 1:20.22.

100-m. butterfly — 9. Andrew Guyer 1:24.81.

200-m. individual medley — 12. Andrew Guyer 2:53.95.

Senior boys

50-m. freestyle — 19. Oliver Krehbiel 26.79.

100-m. freestyle — 20. Oliver Krehbiel 59.10.

100-m. backstroke — 2. Garrett Alleven 1:03.92.

200-m. backstroke (prelims) — 4. Garrett Alleven 2:21.10.

100-m. breaststroke — 7. Garrett Alleven 1:12.97.

100-m. butterfly — 6. Garrett Alleven 1:00.44.

200-m. individual medley — 4. Garrett Alleven 2:20.61, 22. Oliver Krehbiel 2:33.32.

Missouri Valley West

Districts

Top three finishers

Lauren Anton: 3rd - W13-14 200M Fly - 3:04.41.

Alex Bailey: 2nd - W13-14 200M Fly - 3:03.78.

Bryanna Bailey: 2nd - W13-14 200M Breast - 3:18.13; 3rd - W13-14 400M IM - 6:08.03; 2nd - W13-14 800M Free - 10:53.37.

Rachel Bailey: 1st - W15&O 200M Fly - 2:49.84; 2nd - W15&O 400M IM - 5:55.73.

Madi Horton: 1st - W13-14 200M Fly - 2:58.23; 1st - W13-14 400M IM - 5:54.34; 3rd - W13-14 800M Fr- 10:54.80.

Andrew Guyer: 1st - M11-12 50M Fly - 35.83; 3rd - M11-12 100M Fly - 1:26.20.

James Guyer: 3rd - M10&U 100M Fly - 2:04.53.

Oliver Krehbiel: 1st - M15&O 200M IM - 2:28.00.

Ashley Salgado: 3rd - W15&O 100M Fly - 1:18.19.

Addison Schroeder: 2nd - W15&O 200M Free - 2:22.03; 1st - W15&O 100M Back - 1:13.61; 3rd - W15&O 200M IM - 2:44.05; 1st - W15&O 400M IM - 5:51.44; 1st - W15&O 800M Free - 10:43.01.

Lauryn Vogt: 1st - W10&U 100 Bk - 1:27.28.