Newton 25th

at Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON — The Newton High School boys’ golf team placed 25th out of 35 teams Friday at the Hutchinson Invitational at Carey Park.

Salina Sacred Heart claimed the team title at 280, followed by Blue Valley North at 291, Shawnee Mission East at 299, Kapaun-Mount Carmel at 301 and Washburn Rural at 306.

Grant Herrenbruck of Sacred Heart was the top medalist with a three-under 68. Kameron Shaw of Sacred Heart, Joe Bultman of Shawnee Mission Northwest and Tate Herrenbrook of Sacred Heart all finished two strokes back at 70.

Newton was led by Hunter Lujano and Erick Hernandez each finished at 85. Zach Engelken finished at 89, Tanner DeGrado at 100 and Max Willingham at 131.

Newton competes in the I-135 Cup at 8 a.m. Tuesday. One round will be played at the Hesston Golf Course. One round will be at Turkey Creek in Hutchinson.

Hutchinson Invitational

Friday

Carey Park

Par 71, 6,544 yards

Team scores — Salina Sacred Heart 280, Blue Valley North 291, Shawnee Mission East 299, Kapaun-Mount Carmel 301, Washburn Rural 306, Blue Valley 310, Hays 311, Blue Valley West 314, Bishop Carroll 317, Manhattan 317, Shawnee Mission South 320, Salina South 325, Olathe West 326, Goddard Eisenhower 327, Shawnee Mission Northwest 329, Blue Valley Northwest 336, Wichita Northwest 341, Maize 343, Salina Central 343, Dodge City 345, Hutchinson 346, Arkansas City 349, Liberal 350, Buhler 351, Newton 359, Garden City 360, Shawnee Mission West 367, McPherson 367, Topeka West 370, Junction City 370, Wichita Heights 383, Shawnee Heights 389, Campus 389, Derby 392, Topeka 434.

Top Individuals — 1. Grant Herrenbruck SSH 35-33—68; 2. Kameron Shaw SSH 37-33—70; 3. Joe Bultman SMNW 36-34—70; 4. Tate Herrenbruck SSH 36-34—70; 5. Cameron Rosenberg BVN 37-34—71; 6. Parker Renz SS 37-34—71; 7. Parker Beal GE 35-36—71; 8. Tyler Trudo GE 38-34—72; 9. Jack Baker KMC 36-36—72; 10. Andy Scholz SME 36-36—72; 11. Cole Elmore SSH 36-36—72; 12. Jake Theiss BVN 37-36—73; 13. Davis Cooper BVN 37-36—73; 14. Ben Spicer KMC 37-36—73; 15. Tradgon McCrae Hys. 36-37—73; 16. Quentin Shaw SSH 35-38—73; 17. Cameron Riley Lib. 38-36—74; 18. Ryan Bender BVN 37-37—74; 19. Will Harding SME 37-37—74; 20. Cade Uhlenhake BVW 36-38—74; 21. Christian Ghilardi SMNW 36-38—74; 22. Hayden Beck WR 35-39—74.

Newton results — 77. Erick Hernandez 44-41—85, 79. Hunter Lujano 42-43—85, 101. Zach Engelken 49-40—89, 144. Tanner DeGrado 53-47—100, 170. Max Willingham 71-60—131.

Sedgwick second

at home meet

The Sedgwick Cardinal golf team placed second Friday at the Sedgwick Invitational at the Fox Ridge Golf Course.

Only three schools had the requisite four players for a full team score. Hutchinson Trinity won at 376, followed by Sedgwick at 390 and Marion at 476.

The Wichita Home School, Burrton and Remington also had golfers competing.

Sedgwick’s Owen Gartner claimed top medalist honors at 80, followed by Matthew Labenz of Trinity at 84 and Luke Riffel of the Wichita Home School at 87. Burrton’s Cooper Zehr was fifth at 95.

Sedgwick and Remington compete May 7 at the Heart of America League Championships at the Hesston Golf Course. Burrton competes May 7 at the Wheat State League-Heart of the Plains League joint tournament May 7 at the Stafford Country Club.

Sedgwick Inv.

Friday

Fox Ridge GC

Par 72, 6,295 yards

Team scores — Hutchinson Trinity 376, Sedgwick 390, Marion 476, Wichita Home School, Remington, Burrton no team score.

Individuals — 1. Owen Gartner Sed. 39-41—80; 2. Matthew Labenz HT 43-41—84; 3. Luke Riffel WHS 43-44—87; 4. Will Yates HT 47-46—93; 5. Cooper Zehr Bur. 49-46—95; 6. Noah Tajchman HT 46-52—98; 7. Brock Horning Sed. 50-51—101; 8. Bryce Meacham Bur. 49-52—101; 9. Grant Harden HT 49-52—101; 10. Brian Meyers Bur. 50-53—103; 11. Grant Janzen Rem. 56-48—104; 12. Caleb Carson Sed. 55-49—104; 13. Bryce Cramer HT 55-50—105; 14. Gannon Resnik Sed. 54-51—105; 15. Hap Wadel Mar. 54-54—108; 16. Max Caldwell Mar. 56-57—113; 17. Devin Soyez Mar. 53-60—113; 18. Jakob Hilgenfeld Rem. 58-58—116; 19. Noah Becker Sed. 61-59—120; 20. Miles Friday HT 60-60—120; 21. Dylan Jones WHS 62-63—125; 22. Walker Burkholder Sed. 65-62—127; 23. Brayden Marciano Rem. 64-67—131; 24. Tabor Workman Mar. 71-71—142.

 

Juan Jimenez, jr., McPherson, Pereira, Colombia

Player of the year — Ahmed Lahlou, McPherson

Scholar-athlete of the year — Hector Carrillo, McPherson

Freshman of the year — Nino Krneta, Ottawa

Newcomer of the year — Lukas Michenka, Ottawa

Sportsmanship award — Gabe Johnson, Bethel

Coach of the year — Dustin Wheeler, McPherson