LAKE AFTON — The Newton High School boys' cross country team finished second and the girls were fourth Saturday at the Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I championships at Lake Afton.

In the boys' division, Maize was first, followed by Newton, Campus and Hutchinson. In the girls' division, Maize won, followed by Hutchinson, Derby and Newton.

"We didn't reach our goal of winning a championship but there are some bright spots and reasons for optimism as we head into regionals," Newton coach Richard Mick said. "Collectively, our boys didn't run their best race but they continue to compete at a high level. Our girls are improving each week and that is what you want this time of year."

The Railer boys were led by Thomas Kelso, who finished eighth in 16:53.60; followed by Robert Loeffler in ninth in 17:04.10 and Sam Blaufuss in 14th in 17:32.10.

Jason Granados was 17th in 17:37.60, Erik Brown was 25th in 18:17.50, Caleb Nelson was 31st in 18:36.60 and Garrett Mick was 37th in 18:45.00.

The Railer girls were led by Sadie Winter, who finished 13th in 17:12.90, and Elyse Bergquist, who finished 14th in 17:13.70.

Also running for the Railers were Elaina Bergquist in 18th at 17:38.30, Alexa Anderson in 27th at 17:55.00, Juneun Lujano in 30th at 18:05.70, Lupita Reyes in 31st at 18:17.30 and Kyla Jantz in 36th at 18:34.50

Kelso, Loeffler, Blaufuss, Winter and Bergquist all finished second team All-AV-CTL I.

The regionals are Saturday at the Lake Barton Golf Club in Great Bend. The top three teams qualify for state, along with the top five runners not on the top three teams.

AV-CTL I

Championships

Saturday

Lake Afton

Newton results

GIRLS

Team scores (hand scored, the results posted combined Division I and II results) — Maize 26, Hutchinson 70, Derby 89, Newton 94, Salina South 97, Campus 122. Salina Central no team score.

Newton results — 13. Sadie Winter 17:12.90, 14. Elyse Bergquist 17:13.70, 18. Elaina Bergquist 17:38.30, 27. Alexa Anderson 17:55.00, 30. Juneun Lujano 18:05.70, 31. Lupita Reyes 18:17.30, 36. Kyle Jantz 18:34.50.

BOYS

Team scores (hand scored, the results posted combined Division I and II results) — Maize 58, Newton 73, Campus 77, Hutchinson 87, Salina South 91, Derby 151, Salina Central 154.

Newton results — 8. Thomas Kelso 16:53.60, 9. Robert Loeffler 17:04.10, 14. Sam Blaufuss 17:32.10, 17. Jason Granados 17:37.60, 25. Erik Brown 18:17.50, 31. Caleb Nelson 18:36.60, 37. Garrett Mick 18:45.00.

JV GIRLS

Team scores — Maize 15, Andover 66, Campus 89, Newton 101, Salina South 116, Goddard 124.

Newton results — 12. Victoria Velazco 18:56.40, 14. Heather Schiefelbein 19:01.90, 47. Kim Scheidler 21:57.30, 54. Alicia Garcia 23:21.90, 56. Gabriella Quinones 23:54.00, 57. Sydney Bacon 24:02.40.

JV BOYS

Team scores — Andover 58, Maize 72, Maize South 91, Hutchinson 95, Newton 127, Campus 148-49, Derby 148-59, Valley Center 154, Salina South 225.

Newton results — 5. Conner Ekerberg 19:08.50, 9. Angus Siemens 19:23.70, 28. Shawn Lettau 20:15.40, 49. Oscar Gonzalez 21:06.80, 55. Justice Grant 21:28.50, 56. Jorge Medina 21:28.80, 78. Jerum Phillips 23:05.50, 97. Kyle Weon 24:44.10, 102. Daniel Phillips 25:30.70.