WICHITA — The Newton High School boys’ swimming team finished fifth out of 11 teams Saturday at the Maize Invitational.

McPherson won the meet with 401 points, followed by Maize South at 282, Andover Central at 276, Maize at 234 and Newton at 173.

Ethan Torres finished second in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.77, breaking the automatic state qualifying time of 1:00.00, and fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.34. Torres’ finish in the butterfly was the third event that he has qualified for state.

Ryan Hirsh placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.94 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.18. Hirsh missed the automatic qualifying time in the backstroke by 05 seconds.

The team of James Tyrell, Eli Albrecht, Torres and Hirsh finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:41.70,

Tryston Mitchell finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:05.73.

The team of Hirsh, James Tyrell, Torres and Creed Ekerberg placed seventh in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.67.

Newton competes Friday at the El Dorado Invitational.

Maize Invitational

Saturday

Newton results

x-exhibition

Team scores — McPherson 401, Maize South 282, Andover Central 276, Maize 234, Newton 173, Winfield 166, Wichita West 138, Andover 135, Wichita Northwest 113, Rose Hill 66.5, Wichita Trinity Academy 45.5.

200-yd. medley relay — 7. Newton A (Hirsh, Tyrell, Torres, Eckerberg) 1:56.67, 14. Newton B (Knopp, Massanari, Mitchell, Claassen) 2:08.93, 20. Newton C (Ellis, Dinneen, Raymundo, Catache) 2:35.12.

200-yd. freestyle — 6. Hirsh 2:07.18, 17. Knopp 2:29.80, 22. Jer.Phillips 2:34.90.

200-yd. individual medley — 5. Torres 2:17.34, 9. Mitchell 2:31.16, 11. Tyrell 2;34.73.

50-yd. freestyle — t17. Albrecht 26.67, 19. Ekerberg 26.88, 22. Massanari 27.21, 32. LaRose 29.26.

Diving — no competition.

100-yd. butterfly — 2. Torres 57.77, 15. Raymundo 1:19.02, 22. Albrecht 1:24.55.

100-yd. freestyle — 21. Ekerberg 1:02.01, 41. LaRose 1:09.99, 43. Claassen 1:10.57, 46. Dinneen 1:16.03.

500-yd. freestyle — 5. Mitchell 6:05.73, 13. Knopp 6:54.69.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 4. Newton A (Tyrell, Albrecht, Torres, Hirsh) 1:41.70, 13. Newton B (Jer.Phillips, Claassen, LaRose, Massanari) 1:53.36-x, 22. Newton C (Dinneen, Catache, Jac.Phillips, Ellis) 2:22.49-x.

100-yd. backstroke — 4. Hirsh 1:02.94, 24. Raymundo 1:32.39.

100-yd. breaststroke — 12. Jer.Phillips 1:18.46, 17. Massanari 1:22.37.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 11. Newton A (Mitchell, Albrecht, Knopp, Ekerberg) 4:19.22, 17. Newton B (LaRose, Claassen, Dinneen, Jer.Phillips) 4:54.17-x.