Newton Inv. I

Thursday

at NHS pool

(scorers and Newton results; x-exhibition)

Team scores — McPherson 386, Andover Central 245, Newton 157, Hutchinson 140, Winfield 120, Andover 118, Dodge City 114, El Dorado 84.

200-yd. medley relay — 1. McPherson A (W.Powers, M.Powers, Hampton, D.VanGoethem) 1:46.12, 2. Andover Central A (Kruger, Hsu, Stinson, Thomas) 1:47.98, 3. McPherson B (Steinert, J.VanGoethem, Stone, Vanderhoof) 1:51.20, 4. Newton A (Hirsch, Massanari, Torres, Eckerberg) 1:56.65, 5. Hutchinson A (Geddes, Ferguson, Ivey, Wentzel) 1:56.92, 6. Andover A (Diefenbach, Kiefer, Wagner, Jackson) 1:57.58, 7. Winfield A (Evans, Burris, Cam.Roark, Cad.Roark) 2:00.06, 8. Dodge City A (Bunkall, Harman, Austin, Lomas) 2:02.38, 9. El Dorado A (Tipton, Paye, VanArsdale, Motter) 2:03.28, 10. Andover Central B (Sanchez, Butler, Crowley, Kang) 2:04.57, 11. El Dorado B (King, Ryan, Korth, Kilpatrick) 2:05.21, 12. Newton B (Knopp, Jar.Phillips, Mitchell, LaRose) 2:07.34.

200-yd. freestyle — 1. Kruger AC 1:59.76, 2. Soukup McP. 2:03.15, 3. Powers McP. 2:04.19, 4. Wagner And. 2:04.61, 5. Cole AC 2:09.34, 6. Steinert McP. 2:11.23, 7. VanArsdale ED 2:12.39, 8. Richter DC 2:13.95, 9. Wright DC 2:16.63, 10. Cantu W 2:19.48, 11. Burris W 2:19.90, 12. Adkins H 2:20.00. 13. Bontrager N 2:19.16, 14. Massanari N 2:30.92, 18. Knopp N 2:36.32.

200-yd. individual medley — 1. W.Powers McP. 2:08.52, 2. Cam.Roark W 2:10.75, 3. Hsu AC 2:11.18, 4. Torres N 2:12.92, 5. Diefenbach And. 2:17.38, 6. Steinert McP. 2:24.55, 7. Austin DC 2:26.81, 8. Vanderhoof McP. 2:30.23, 9. Mitchell N 2:30.74, 10. Tran AC 2:32.05, 11. Paye ED 2:38.94, 12. Kiefer And. 2:45.31. 15. Jar.Phillips N 2:45.89.

50-yd. freestyle — 1. D.VanGoethem McP. 23.13, 2. Williams H 24.11, 3. Thomas AC 24.18, 4. Stone McP. 24.63, 5. Wetzel H 24.79, 6. Evans W 24.85, 7. J.VanGoethem McP. 25.33, 8. Crowley AC 26.15, 9. Sanchez AC 26.16, 10. Paye ED 26.18, 11. Ferguson H 26.36, 12. Motter ED 26.58. 18. Wong N 28.40, 20. LaRose N 29.63, 23. Claassen N 30.30. Newton exhibitions: Ellis 29.64, Deckert 30.39, Dinneen 32.77, Harder 34.25, Stenzel 34.31, Kennell 34.48, Jac.Phillips 35.66, Catache 37.86, Wierwille 45.99.

Diving — 1. Kilpatrick ED 223.10, 2. Wear ED 144.10, 3. Deckert N 134.70, 4. Albrecht N 119.50, 5. Eckerberg N 115.30.

100-yd. butterfly — 1. Hampton McP. 57.08, 2. Wagner And. 58.95, 3. Cam.Roark W 59.47, 4. Stinson AC 1:01.00, 5. Stone McP. 1:04.50, 6. Crowley AC 1:05.05, 7. Ivey H 1:05.59, 8. Austin DC 1:06.27, 9. Soukup McP. 1:07.07, 10. Mitchell N 1:09.82, 11. Tran AC 1:14.42, 12. O’Neil And. 1:18.76. 13. Albrecht N 1:22.43.

100-yd. freestyle — 1. D.VanGoethem McP. 52.56, 2. Hirsh N 52.57, 3. Krueger AC 52.72, 4. Evans W 55.11, 5. Williams H 55.15, 6. Wetzel H 55.88, 7. Steinert McP. 56.79, 8. Walker McP. 58.58, 9. Schmidt And. 59.36, 10. VanArsdale E 59.50, 11. Adkins H 1:00.61, 12. Motter ED 1:01.62. 13. Ekerberg N 1:02.30, 17. Bontrager N 1:04.72. Newton exhibitions: Dinneen 1:15.06, Wong N 1:15.11, Stenzel N 1:23.41, Jac.Phillips 1:38.47.

500-yd. freestyle — 1. Thomas AC 5:11.09, 2. Hampton McP. 5:19.31, 3. Reiman McP. 5:48.40, 4. Geddes H 6:10.95, 5. Richter DC 6:12.19, 6. Cad.Roark W 6:13.22, 7. Wright DC 6:34.82, 8. Compala W 6:50.16, 9. Mendoza DC 7:01.36, 10. Kang AC 7:34.01, 11. Harder N 8:21.76, 12. Catche N 10:00.51.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 1. McPherson A (Soukup, Vanderhoof, Stone, M.Powers) 1:40.33, 2. Newton A (Massanari, Ekerberg, Torres, Hirsh) 1:41.95, 3. McPherson B (Walker, Steinert, Reiman, J.VanGoethem) 1:43.58, 4. El Dorado A (Paye, Tipton, Motter, VanArsdale) 1:44.07, 5. Hutchinson A (Adkins, Villareal, Williams, Wetzel) 1:44.45, 6. Dodge City A (Molinos Iglesias, Richter, Hernandez, Clare) 1:49.97, 7. Andover A (O’Neal, Jackson, Anderson, Schmidt) 1:51.47, 8. Andover Central A (Butler, Kang, Sanchez, Crawley) 1:51.47, 9. Winfield A (Burris, Cantu, Jones, Dolch) 1:56.38, 10. Dodge City B (Harman, Lomas, Mendoza, Wright) 1:56.47, 11. Newton B LaRose, Deckert, Wong, Claassen) 1:59.06, 12. El Dorado B (Kilpatrick, King, Ryan, Korth) 2:00.02. Newton C (Bontrager, Dinneen, Ellis, Albrect) 1:58.62-x.

100-yd. backstroke — 1. W.Powers McP. 58.15, 2. Diefenbach And. 59.10, 3. Torres N 1:00.90, 4. Ivey H 1:06.75, 5. Steinert McP. 1:08.15, 6. Cole AC 1:09.22, 7. Sanchez AC 1:09.93, 8. Bunkall DC 1:10.53, 9. Vanderhoof McP. 1:11.84, 10. Cad.Roark W 1:13.73, 11. Tipton ED 1:19.11, 12. Knopp N 1:20.37.

100-yd. breaststroke — 1. Butler AC 1:01.03, 2. Molinos Iglesias DC 1:04.62, 3. Hsu AC 1:06.17, 4. Madden And. 1:06.30, 5. Stinson AC 1:08.55, 6. Hirsh N 1:10.12, 7. M.Powers McP. 1:10.70, 8. Geddes H 1:12.29, 9. J.VanGoethem McP. 1:12.64, 10. Burris W 1:16.10, 11. Jer.Phillips N 1:17.12, 12. Ferguson H 1:17.37. 15. Massanari N 1:22.56.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 1. McPherson A (Hampton, Soukup, D.VanGoethem, W.Powers) 3:30.05, 2. Andover Central (Krueger, Stinson, Hsu, Thomas) 3:34.95, 3. Winfield (Cad.Roark, Cantu, Cam.Roark, Evans) 3:51.91, 4. Andover A (Kiefer, Wagner, Moen, Diefenbach) 3:57.32, 5. McPherson B (Sim.Steinert, Reiman, Walker, Sil.Steinert) 3:59.29, 6. Hutchinson A (Ivey, Adkins, Ferguson, Geddes) 3:59.32, 7. Dodge City A (Austin, Bunkall, Richter, Hernandez) 4:07.61, 8. Newton A (Mitchell, Albrecht, Knopp, Bontrager) 4:18.12, 9. Andover Central B (Tran, Robles, Simon, Cole) 4:25.79, 10. Dodge City B (Ortiz, Cilleruelo, Wright, Clare) 4:32.89, 11. Winfield B (Jones, Dolch, Compala, Ziegler) 4:50.55, 12. Newton B (Jer.Phillips, Wong, Claassen, LaRose) 4:57.87.