KSCA All-State

teams named

Below are the all-state teams as selected by the Kansas High School Soccer Coaches Association:

Class 5A

First team

F Skyler Stuckey, sr., Bishop Carroll

F Aidan Bates, jr., BV Southwest

F Luke Rafanan, jr., BV Southwest

F Alex Zachgo, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

F Will Thompson, sr., Maize

F Blake Olmsted, jr., Salina Central

F Landon Wirt, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas

M Corbyn Howard, sr., Bishop Carroll

M Matthew Weaver, sr., BV Southwest

M Ethan Rodriguez, sr., De Soto

M Cody Benedict, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

M Jake Ashford, jr., Mill Valley

M Ian Carroll, so., Mill Valley

M Curt Whigham, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas

D Dawson Lee, sr., Bishop Carroll

D Alec Bevis, sr., Bishop Carroll

D Jake Glass, sr., BV Southwest

D Ethan Diedel, sr., BV Southwest

D Ryan McCully, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

D Kyle Franklin, sr., Mill Valley

D Reid Howard, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

G Matthew Ricci, jr., BV Southwest

G Aiden Veal, jr., Mill Valley

Second team

F Carson Lee, sr., Bishop Carroll

F Daniel Appe, jr., De Soto

F Gavin Caler, sr., Maize

F Edward Valdivia, sr., NEWTON

F David Grammer, jr., Salina Central

F Nate Seelbach, so., Shawnee Heights

M Carson Brier, jr., De Soto

M Jack Barrier, jr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

M Justis Simon, sr., Leavenworth

M Hunter Clark, jr., Maize

M Brock Denny, jr., Mill Valley

M Jose Rojas, sr., NEWTON

M Mark Grammer, jr., Salina Central

M Isaiah Wilson, so., Shawnee Heights

M Joey Caragher, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas

D Ryan Griffin, sr., Bishop Carroll

D Brendan Dehner, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

D Nate Moore, jr., Leavenworth

D Nick Reiswig, jr., Maize

D Bradley Teasley, sr., Mill Valley

D Davieon Thomas, sr., Salina Central

G Joe Chessmore, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

G Keaton Beach, jr., Salina Central.

Honorable mention

F Andy Deckert, sr., NEWTON

F Jonny Jasso, fr., Shawnee Heights

M Kobie Kensinger, sr., Leavenworth

M Brayden Cornejo, sr., NEWTON

M Cole Unfred, jr., Shawnee Heights

D Jose Moreno, jr., NEWTON

Offensive Players of the Year — Jake Ashford, jr., Mill Valley; Cody Benedict, sr., Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

Defensive Player of the Year — Jake Glass, sr., BV Southwest

Goalkeeper of the Year — Matthew Ricci, jr., BV Southwest

Coach of the Year — Jason Pendleton, BV Southwest

Class 4-3-2-1A

First team

F Jackson Lewallen, sr., Andover Central

F Bryce Fimreite, sr., Andover Central

F Jackson May, sr., Basehor-Linwood

F Ethan Martinez, jr., Bishop Miege

F Darrius Armstrong, sr., McPherson

F Jens Ahlen, sr., Tonganoxie

F Isaiah Frese, sr., Tonganoxie

M Jacob Cromly, sr., Andover Central

M Tucker Johnson, sr., Basehor-Linwood

M Richard Bowman, sr., Bishop Miege

M Isaac Ziglinski, jr., Bishop Miege

M Ethan Nunnery, sr., Hays

M Zachary Wagner, sr., Hays

M Grant Ryals, sr., Louisburg

M Calvin Pomeroy, sr., Wichita Trinity Academy

D Colton Trowbridge, sr., Andover Central

D Alex Rotert, sr., Bishop Miege

D Diego Loya, sr., Bishop Miege

D Devin Cape, sr., McPherson

D George Kriwiel, sr., Wichita Trinity Academy

D Zeb Huseman, sr., Tonganoxie

G Davis Joseph, jr., Andover Central

G Ambrose Stefan, sr., Louisburg

Second team

F Toby Penner, sr., BEREAN ACADEMY

F Garrett Hagen, so., Bishop Miege

F Brock Bila, jr., Louisburg

F Jonathan Moon, jr., KC Piper

F Wyatt Oakland, jr., KC Piper

F Chandler Caldwell, sr., Tonganoxie

M Jaxon Bounds, jr., Basehor-Linwood

M Tradgon McCrea, jr., Hays

M Landon Johnson, so., Louisburg

M Britton Haigh, so., McPherson

M Drew Schrader, so., McPherson

M Ronin Richardson, jr., KC Piper

M Corbin Canrady, sr., Wichita Trinity Academy

M Bowan Jones, sr., Tonganoxie

D Jack Benedict, so., Andover Central

D Jesse Unruh, sr., BEREAN ACADEMY

D Jon Bock, sr., Eudora

D Trenton Stecklein, so., McPherson

D Anthony Montez, jr., KC Piper

D Gage Sommer, jr., Tonganoxie

G Connor Teget, jr., Hays

G Jamison Fogleson, jr., KC Piper

Honorable mention

F Chad Unruh, jr., BEREAN ACADEMY

M Riley May, sr., Wichita Trinity Academy

D Steven Jolly, jr., Atchison

D Noah Ruiz Esparza, so., BEREAN ACADEMY

D Jacob Maska, jr., Hays

D William Martin, sr., Hays

D Kris Light, sr., Louisburg

D Jacob Edwards, jr., Wichita Trinity Academy

G Enrique Flores, sr., Atchison

G Chason Linder, jr., Wichita Trinity Academy

Offensive Player of the Year — Jackson Lewallen, sr., Andover Central.

Defensive Player of the Year — Alex Rotert, sr., Bishop Miege.

Goalkeeper of the Year — Davis Joseph, jr., Andover Central.

Coach of the Year — Nate Huppe, Bishop Miege.

KBCA pre-season

prep rankings

GIRLS

Class 6A — 1. Manhattan, 2. Derby, 3. Wichita South, 4. Washburn Rural, 5. Lawrence, 6. Olathe Northwest, 7. Blue Valley North, 8. Gardner-Edgerton, 9. Lawrence Free State, 10.Olathe South.

Class 5A — 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2. Leavenworth, 3. Maize, 4. NEWTON, 5. Bishop Carroll, 6. Kansas City Schlagle, 7. Salina Central, 8. Mill Valley, 9. De Soto, 10. Goddard.

Class 4A, Division I — 1. Bishop Miege, 2. McPherson, 3. Kansas City Piper, 4. Circle, 5. Paola, 6. Labette County, 7. Wellington, 8. Abilene, 9. Hays, 10. Rose Hill.

Class 4A, Division II — 1. Girard, 2. Jefferson West, 3. Clay Center, 4. Concordia, 5. Wichita Trinity Academy, 6. Burlington, 7. Pratt, 8. Holton, 9. Larned, 10. n/a.

Class 3A — 1. Kingman, 2. Nemaha Central, 3. Garden Plain, 4. Council Grove, 5. Haven, 6. HESSTON, 7. Cimarron, 8. Wichita Independent, 9. Riley County, 10. Thomas More Prep—Marian.

Class 2A — 1. Wabaunsee, 2. Central Plains, 3. Olpe, 4. Hoxie,

5. Jefferson County North, 6. GOESSEL, 7. Meade, 8. Valley Heights, 9. Kiowa County, 10. MOUNDRIDGE.

Class 1A, Division I — 1. Hanover, 2. Centralia, 3. South Central, 4. Stockton, 5. South Gray, 6. Rural Vista, 7. Valley Falls, 8. Sylvan-Lucas Unified, 9. St. John-Hudson, 10. Washington County.

Class 1A, Division II — 1. Otis-Bison, 2. Quinter, 3. South Barber, 4. Waverly, 5. Golden Plains, 6. Ingalls, 7. Beloit St. John’s, 8. Cunningham, 9. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10. Northern Valley.

BOYS

Class 6A — 1. Blue Valley Northwest, 2. Lawrence Free State, 3. Lawrence, 4. Derby, 5. Blue Valley North, 6. Wichita Southeast, 7. Shawnee Mission East, 8. Manhattan, 9. Olathe Northwest, 10. Wichita East.

Class 5A — 1. Wichita Heights, 2. St. James Academy, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Goddard Eisenhower, 5. Shawnee Heights, 6. Salina Central, 7. Pittsburg, 8. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 9. Bishop Carroll, 10. Highland Park.

Class 4A, Division I — 1. Bishop Miege, 2. McPherson, 3. Andover Central, 4. Labette County, 5. Basehor-Linwood, 6. Buhler, 7. Bonner Springs, 8. Kansas City Piper, 9. Augusta, 10. Ottawa.

Class 4A, Division II — 1. Topeka Hayden, 2. Wichita Collegiate, 3. Marysville, 4. Holcomb, 5. Andale, 6. Frontenac, 7. Smoky Valley, 8. Rock Creek, 9. Girard, 10. Burlington.

Class 3A — 1. Cheney, 2. Norton, 3. HESSTON, 4. Nemaha Central, 5. Silver Lake, 6. Belle Plaine, 7. Perry-Lecompton, 8. St. Mary’s, 9. Wellsville, 10. Phillipsburg.

Class 2A — 1. Salina Sacred Heart, 2. Burlingame, 3. Central Plains, 4. Hoxie, 5. Ness City, 6. Sedan, 7. Yates Center, 8. St. Francis, 9. Plainville, 10. Hillsboro.

Class 1A, Division I — 1. Hanover, 2. St. John-Hudson, 3. Doniphan West, 4. Rural Vista, 5. South Gray, 6. Osborne, 7. Pike Valley, 8. Dighton, 9. St. Paul, 10. Stockton.

Class 1A, Division II — 1. Hutchinson Central Christian, 2. Otis-Bison, 3. Wallace County, 4. Beloit St. John’s, 5. Elyria Christian, 6. South Barber, 7. Northern Valley, 8. Wheatland-Grinnell, 9. Caldwell, 10. Attica.