The road to Fisher Field

KSHSAA Eight-Man Playoffs

Division I

First round

West Elk 46, Udall 0

Burlingame 34, Victoria 24

St. Paul 56, Central of Burden 6

Osborne 64, Clifton-Clyde 14

Central Plains 58, Macksville 12

Spearville 42, St. Francis 20

South Central 27, Little River 20

Hoxie 50, Ness City 0

Quarterfinals

Burlingame 63, West Elk 42

St. Paul 35, Osborne 24

Spearville 32, Central Plains 28

Hoxie 30, South Central 25

Semifinals

St. Paul 43, Burlingame 34

Hoxie 44, Spearville 20

Finals

Nov. 25

at Fischer Field

St. Paul (11-1) at Hoxie (11-1) 11 a.m.

Division II

First round

Caldwell 42, Waverly 34

Hanover 62, Rock Hills 32

Hutchinson Central Christian 66, Pleasanton 34

Pike Valley 62, Axtell 16

Hodgeman County 59, Northern Valley 14

South Barber 68, Rolla 8

Otis-Bison 60, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 26

Ingalls 50, Pretty Prairie 32

Quarterfinals

Hanover 58, Caldwell 12

Pike Valley 52, Hutchinson Central Christian 0

Hodgeman County 52, South Barber 6

Otis-Bison 60, Ingalls 14

Semifinals

Friday

Hanover 36, Pike Valley 24

Hodgeman County 42, Otis-Bison 16

Finals

Nov. 25

at Fischer Field

Havover (12-0) vs. Hodgeman County (10-2) 3:30 p.m.

St. Paul Indians

Roster

4 Caleb Pecha, TE, sr., 5-11, 168

5 Hayden Smith, RB, so., 6-6, 250

5 Brenden Doherty, WR, sr., 6-3, 170

11 Adam Albertini, RB, CB, so., 5-8, 155

12 Joseph Hess, QB, CB, sr., 8-0, 298

15 Braven Born, CB, QB, sr., 5-10, 137

18 Keaton Kennedy, RB, CB, jr., 5-11, 160

20 Tyler Struthers, RB, OLB, jr., 5-9, 144

22 Colton Warstler, CB, SS, sr., 5-7, 136

24 Justin Struthers, FB, fr., 6-0, 150

26 Collin Carlson

30 Rhys Warstler, RB, so., 5-5, 140

32 Kenny Haney

33 Grant Hutcherson, C, FB, sr., 6-8, 310

34 Easton Dent, FB, MLB, so., 6-1, 180

40 Hunter Pollman

44 Peyton White

53 Koby Spielbusch, G, OLB, sr., 5-10, 195

54 Patrick O’Brien

55 Gib Carter

60 Chandler Bradshaw, G, DE, so., 6-1, 170

61 Ethan Stoneking, NG, fr., 6-1

65 Chase Bradshaw, C, G, so., 6-1, 170

66 Anthony Albertini, G, NG, sr., 6-2, 215

84 Jace McCracken

Ivan Murillo, 6-6, 350

Coach — Keith Wiatrak

Hoxie Indians

Probable starters

Offense;defense

C 77 Taye Washington;NG 77 Taye Washington

OL 88 Colton Heskett; DL 66 Chris Cox

OL 89 Jarrod Dible; DE 88 Colton Heskett

WR 44 Luke Schippers;DE 89 Jarrod Dible

WR 25 Taylor Burris;LB 25 Taylor Burris

QB 13 Jared Kennedy;LB 44 Luke Schippers

RB 6 Latham Schwarz;DB 6 Latham Schwarz

RB 66 Chris Cox;DB 5 Troyal Burris

;DB 12 Wylie Weems

Special teams

K 77 Taye Washington

P 5 Troyal Burris

KR 12 Wylie Weems

PR 12 Wylie Weems

LS 6 Latham Schwarz

Stat leaders

(Courtesy MaxPreps)

Passing

Kennedy 42-92-8, 666 yards, 11 TDs

Schwarz 2-3-0, 64 yards, 1 TD

Rushing

Schwarz 231-1,1518, 31 TDs

Weems 67-415, 8 TDs

Cox 59-362, 10 TDs

Tr.Burris 26-122

Kennedy 42-80, 4 TDs

Receiving

Schwarz 11-170, 2 TDs

Ta.Burris 9-305, 5 TDs

Weimer 9-96 2 TDs

Schippers 8-77, 2 TDs

Tr.Burris 6-76. 1 TD

Total tackles — Ta.Burris 81, Schippers 78, Heskett 76, Schwarz 76, Cox 66.

Sacks — Cox 13.0, Heskett 7.5, Dible 7.0, Washington 2.5, Schippers 1.5.

Interceptions — Ta.Burris 7, Tr.Burris 7, Weems 3, Wiemer 2, Schippers 1, Dible 1.

Fumble recoveries — Dible 2, Ta.Burris 2, Heskett 2, Schwarz 2.

Punting — Ta.Burris 23-39.0 avg., Schippers 7-28.9 avg.

Eight-Man Division II

Hanover Wildcats

Probable starters

Offense;Defense

C 69 Carlos Emanuel;NG 69 Carlos Emanuel

OL 20 Ryan Luppen;DE 70 Auston Goeckel

OL 88 Jonah Weber;DE 52 Nick Heuer

QB 5 Daiken Stallbaumer;LB 16 Cade Cohorst

RB 2 Carter Bruna;LB 2 Carter Bruna

RB 4 Kevin Diederich;LB 4 Kevin Diederich

WR 6 Brennan Zabokrtsky;DB 6 Brennan Zabokrtsky

WR 16 Cade Cohorst;DB 5 Daiken Stallbaumer

Special teams

K 2 Carter Bruna

P 5 Daiken Stallbaumer

KR 4 Kevin Diederich

PR 6 Brennan Zabokrtsky

LS 69 Carlos Emanuel

Stat leaders

(Courtesy MaxPreps)

Passing

Stallbaummer 35-55-1, 786 yards, 13 TDs

Atkins 5-9-0, 98 yards, 2 TDs

Rushing

Diederich 54-769, 19 TDs

Car.Bruna 82-740, 16 TDs

Stallbaumer 53-571, 16 TDs

Atkins 17-265, 4 TDs

Schwartz 32-214, 5 TDs

Receiving

Diederich 11-162m 2 TDs

Atkins 10-224, 3 TDs

Cohorst 9-185, 2 TDs

Zabokrtsky 7-212, 5 TDs

Car.Bruna 3-101, 3 TDs

Total tackles — Emanuel 76, Diederich 71, Cohorst 69, Car.Bruna 61, Peters 49.

Sacks — Weber 4.0, Peters 4.0, Goeckel 3.0, Luppen 2.0, Cohorst 2.0, Emanuel 2.0, Heuer 2.0.

Interceptions — Cohorst 5, Atkins 4, Diederich 4, Car.Bruna 3, Naegele 2, Schwartz 2.

Fumble recoveries — Atkins 2, Heuer 1, Goeckel 1, Zabokrtsky 1, Diederich 1, Car.Bruna 1.

Punting — Stallbamer 7-33.6 avg., Klipp 5-26.4 avg.

Hodgeman County Longhorns

Stat leaders

(Courtesy MaxPreps)

Passing

J.Salmans 62-107-4, 980 yds., 8 TDs

I.Salmans 12-18-0, 304 yds., 6 TDs

Rushing

E.Salmans 196-1,379, 23 TDs

J.Salmans 107-614, 14 TDs

Morgan 36-417, 6 TDs

I.Salmans 51-325, 5 TDs

Burns 4-35, 1 TD

Receiving

Morgan 34-561, 6 TDs

Sherrill 13-225, 2 TDs

Coats 9-209, 2 TDs

E. Salmans 9-108

I.Salmans 2-19

Total tackles — Coats 128, E.Salmans 105, I.Salmans 91, Bowman 70, Eckoff 70.

Sacks — I.Salmans 3.0, B.Ruff 2.0, A.Ruff 1.0.

Interceptions — Morgan 5, Sherrill 4, Coats 1, Bowman 1.

Fumble recoveries — Coats 4, E.Salmans 3, Eckhoff 2, Stanley 1, I.Salmans 1.

Punting — Morgan 8-38.4 avg., J.Salmans 5-35.4 avg.

Kicking — Sanchez 3 of 4 PAT kicks, 1 of 1 FG attempts.