Newton grad

in playoffs

STERLING — Newton High School graduate Nic Parga, a sophomore offensive lineman at Sterling College, will be competing with the Warriors in the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics football playoffs Saturday.

Sterling, 9-2, will be taking on 11-0 and third-ranked Morningside College at noon Saturday in Sioux City, Iowa.

Sterling enters the game ranked 16th in the final NAIA poll. The Warriors tied Tabor for the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference title at 8-1, but the Warriors held the tie-breaker for the automatic playoff berth with a 23-21 win over the Bluejays.

Sterling was the sole KCAC team to qualify for the playoffs and win the conference title for just the second time in school history.

Sterling is making its third appearance in the NAIA playoffs. Morningside is making its 14th. The Mustangs lost to eventual national champion St. Francis (Ind.) in the quarterfinals last year.

2017 NAIA Football

Championship Series

First round

Saturday

Benedictine (9-2) at Saint Francis (Ind.) (10-0)

Concordia (Mich.) (9-1) at Reinhardt (9-0)

Sterling (9-2) at Morningside (11-0)

Southeastern (Fla.) (8-1) at Lindsey Wilson (10-0)

Dickinson State (9-1) at Southern Oregon (10-0)

Georgetown (Ky.) (8-1) at Baker (10-1)

Northwestern (Iowa) (9-1) at Langston (10-0)

Grand View (9-2) at Saint Xavier (Ill.) (9-1)

All-AV-CTL I

boys’ soccer

Below is the All-Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail Division I soccer team as selected by the league coaches:

First team

D Simon Mourning, sr., Campus

D Nick Reiswig Maize

D Davieon Thomas, sr., Salina Central

D Cole Thompson, jr., Campus

F David Grammer, jr., Salina Central

F Blake Olmsted, jr., Salina Central

F Trinidad Tackett, sr., Campus

F Will Thompson, sr., Maize

M Hunter Clark, jr., Maize

M Mark Grammer, jr., Salina Central

M Dalton Rogers, sr., Campus

M Jose Rojas, sr., Newton

G Rylan Walter, jr., Campus

Second team

D Alex Escobedo, so., Salina South

D Ethan Hill, jr., Derby

D Jose Moreno, jr., Newton

D Matt Young, so., Derby

F Brandon Oaks, fr., Salina South

F Joe Ramirez, jr., Hutchinson

F Adrian Schrage, sr., Derby

F Edward Valdivia, sr., Newton

M Esteban Escobedo, sr., Salina South

M Erique Holloway, jr., Campus

M Grant Sacket, sr., Derby

M Tyler Westfall, so., Hutchinson

G Keaton Beach, sr., Salina Central

Honorable mention

D Luke Beatty, sr., Salina Central

D Daine Crum, jr., Campus

D Henry Friesen-Guhr, sr., Newton

D Marco Ibarra, so., Maize

D Ethan Kingrey, sr., Maize

D Kaleb Liu, sr., Derby

D Ryan Mountford, sr., Campus

D Brett Norris, jr., Salina Central

D Sonny Ortiz, sr., Newton

D Trysten Prophet, sr., Maize

D Trenton Turner, sr., Hutchinson

D Kaden Weber-Gonzalez, jr., Newton

F Hassan Al-Amood, fr., Campus

F Wade Baker, sr., Derby

F Andy Deckert, sr., Newton

F Saul Munoz, so., Derby

F Max Shea, so., Maize

M Mehdi Al-Amood, sr., Campus

M Justin Almaguer, sr., Salina South

M Brayden Cornejo, sr., Newton

M Bruno Duran, sr., Newton

M Zach Farmer, sr., Salina Central

M Joan Licon, sr., Salina South

M Tanner Prophet, fr., Maize

M Caleb Purviance, sr., Campus

M Francisco Vielmas, jr., Derby

G A.J. Howard, jr., Derby

G Hervey Medina, sr., Newton

G Kaleb Wessley, so., Maize

Most Valuable Player — Trinidad Tackett, sr., Campus

Coach of the Year — Kipp Keffel, Salina Central

Final Standings

;league;overall

;W;L;T;W;L;T

Campus;5;1;0;14;4;0

Salina Central;5;1;0;13;4;0

Newton;3;3;0;12;7;0

Derby;3;3;0;10;8;0

Maize;3;3;0;9;9;1

Salina South;2;4;0;6;11;0

Hutchinson;0;6;0;2;14;1

All-KCAC

football

WICHITA — Below is the 2017 All-Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference football team as selected by the conference coaches:

u-unanimous selection

First Team

Offense

Michael Wimberly, WR, sr., Bethany

Mitch Butterfield-u, OL, sr., Friends

Demarco Prewitt, FB, so., Kansas Wesleyan

Trenton Poe-Evans-u , TE, so., Kansas Wesleyan

Ayrius Brown-u, OL, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Jackson Goodmiller, WR, jr., McPherson

Jaelon Barnes-u, OL, sr., McPherson

James Reeder, RB, fr., Ottawa

Aaron Chisolm-u, RB, so., Sterling

Darryl Terrell-u, WR, so., Sterling

Rigo Guzman, OL, so., Sterling

Curry Parham, QB, sr., Tabor

Drevion Cooper-u, RB, jr., Tabor

Zack Johnson-u, WR, sr., Tabor

Spencer Baalman-u, OL, sr., Tabor

Defense

Tim Hamilton-u, DL, sr., Friends

Josh Lewis, LB, sr., Friends

Mackenzie Evans, DB, jr., Friends

Christian McQueen-u, DL, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Garrett Updegraft-u, LB, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Dwain Taylor, LB, sr., Saint Mary

AJ Banks, DL, jr., Southwestern

Tomunci Whitfield-u, DB, sr., Southwestern

Swain Williams, LB, sr., Sterling

Kenya Edner, DB, sr., Sterling

Evan Sprayberry-u, DL, jr., Tabor

Brad Kistner, LB, jr., Tabor

Sean Kelley-u, DB, sr., Tabor

Special teams

Mario Esparza, P-K, sr., Southwestern

Maurice Rucker, KR, so., Sterling

Zack Johnson-u, UTL, sr., Tabor

Charles Beale, PR, sr., Tabor

Second team

Offense

Jafar Thomas, RB, jr., Bethany

Justin Burns, OL, sr., Bethany

Adrian Palmore, TE, jr., Bethel

Triton Douglas, FB, sr., Friends

Sam Camp, WR, sr., Friends

Kelly Cordova, QB, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Jerrod Ferguson, RB, so., Kansas Wesleyan

Eli Smith, OL, jr., Kansas Wesleyan

Mauricio Uribe, WR, sr., Ottawa

Mitch Walters, OL, sr., Ottawa

Bryan Barnhart, WR, so., Saint Mary

Keyshawn Wyatt, RB, fr., Southwestern

Yancey Vanosdell, OL, so., Southwestern

Robert Phillips, OL, jr., Tabor

Defense

Jau'marl Clark, LB, jr., Bethany

Rhett Mizer, DB, jr., Bethany

Michael Bell, DL, sr., Bethel

Kelechi Chukwuka, DL, sr., Friends

Kretien Webb, DL, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Cedric Whitaker, DB, so., Kansas Wesleyan

Markie Beltram, LB, sr., Ottawa

David Ashilonu, LB, sr., Southwestern

Dezmond Howard, LB, sr., Sterling

Ray Winfield, DB, sr., Sterling

DiMitri Bowie, DL, sr., Tabor

Kevin Golden, DB, sr., Tabor

Special teams

Michael Wimberly, PR, sr., Bethany

Tyler Welch, UTL-KR, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Michael Winstead, P, sr., Sterling

Austin Smith, K, fr., Tabor

Honorable mention

Offense

Justin Dankert, FB, sr., Bethany

Rodney Molette, WR, jr., Bethany

Mike Milbourne, WR, jr., Bethany

Dalton Goodwin, WR, jr., Bethany

Ali Shahryar, OL, sr., Bethany

Hunter Coronel, OL, fr., Bethany

Tyshawn Simon, RB, jr., Bethel

Gary Jolivet, WR, jr., Bethel

Henry Baxter, OL, jr., Bethel

Kyle Wilson, OL, sr., Bethel

Montero DuBose, WR, sr., Bethel

Peter King, OL, fr., Bethel

Noah Diaz, RB, fr., Friends

Clayton Stuart, TE, sr., Friends

Aharon Geddis, OL, sr., Friends

Blake Crandall, WR, sr., Friends

Jacob Cron, WR, sr., Friends

Johan Velez, WR, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Dakota Best, OL, jr., Kansas Wesleyan

Mario Soto, OL, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Tyrone Campbell, RB, sr., McPherson

Desmond Anderson, WR, fr., McPherson

Brandt Wolters, TE, jr., McPherson

Eman McNeal, WR, so., McPherson

Logan Anderson, OL, jr., McPherson

Dylan Wheeler, TE, jr., Ottawa

Blaine Saxon, OL, fr., Ottawa

Connor Byers, QB, so., Ottawa

Drew Cortez, QB, jr., Saint Mary

Anthony Piscitelli, FB, sr., Saint Mary

Kyle Dougherty, WR, sr., Saint Mary

Tae Turner, WR, fr., Saint Mary

Zac Douglas, OL, jr., Saint Mary

Isai Fernandez, WR, sr., Saint Mary

Andrew Ramirez, OL, jr., Saint Mary

AJ Barnett, WR, jr., Saint Mary

Trey Perkins, OL, jr., Saint Mary

Brennan Juhl, OL, sr., Saint Mary

Silas Jefferson, RB, sr., Southwestern

Carvontez Gates, WR, jr., Southwestern

Donny Ebanks, WR, jr., Southwestern

Dustin Rivera, OL, so., Southwestern

Christian Gordon, QB, jr., Southwestern

Jacob Sigmon, WR, sr., Southwestern

Marcus Miyatake, OL, fr., Southwestern

Eric Butler, QB, so., Sterling

Nathan Hiatt, OL, jr., Sterling

James Chancellor, OL, fr., Sterling

Jason Logologo, FB, sr., Tabor

Justin Swims, WR, jr., Tabor

Carlos DeLeon, OL, sr., Tabor

Robbie Gallinis, OL, sr., Tabor

Skylar Valencia, WR, sr., Tabor

Treydonte Hill, WR, sr., Tabor

Defense

Jarad Bader, DL, sr., Bethany

Dahari Gray, DL, so., Bethany

Javan Moore, DB, jr., Bethany

Chris Owens, DB, sr., Bethany

Dominic Dalmaso, DB, sr., Bethany

Jariah Booker, LB, sr., Bethel

Jordan Bell, LB, jr., Bethel

Reggie Young, DB, jr., Bethel

Carlos Dickerson, DL, sr., Bethel

Charles Johnson, DB, jr., Bethel

Joseph Winfield, DL, so., Bethel

Francis Tusa, LB, sr., Friends

Flozell Nipper, LB, jr., Friends

Sherman Arthur, DB, jr., Friends

John Buchanan, DB, sr., Friends

Desean McKinnon, DB, jr., Friends

Sam Pierce, DB, sr., Kansas Wesleyan

Josh Davis, DL, jr., Kansas Wesleyan

Brad Coombs, DL, jr., Kansas Wesleyan

Charles Tisby, DL, jr., McPherson

Isaiah Hill, DL, sr., McPherson

Thomas Lanktree, LB, so., McPherson

Alwin Crawford, DB, jr., McPherson

Joey Hale, DL, jr., McPherson

Ashton Serpas, DB, sr., McPherson

Chandler Tisby, DL, so., McPherson

Jon Dawson, DL, sr., Ottawa

Clint Godfrey, DB, sr., Ottawa

Marcus Fenderson, DB, jr., Ottawa

Rodney Latham, DB, jr., Ottawa

Jerrell Taylor, DB, jr., Ottawa

Jacob Garcia, DL, fr., Ottawa

Elisha Allen, LB, sr., Ottawa

Devonte Riley, DB, sr., Ottawa

Benito Moran, DL, sr., Saint Mary

Elijah Creighton, DB, so., Saint Mary

Grant Torgerson, LB, fr., Southwestern

Marquis Hodge, DB, sr., Southwestern

Zack Gray, DL, so., Southwestern

Ka'Darius McQueen, DB, sr., Southwestern

Dezmon Walker, DL, sr., Sterling

Koltyn Ratliff, DL, sr., Sterling

Dominique Wilkins, DL, sr., Sterling

Lolani Faaloua, DL, jr., Tabor

Kaleb Neuschafer, LB, jr., Tabor

Adrian Rodriguez, LB, sr., Tabor

Brandon Trapp, DB, sr., Tabor

Malakai Tapaatu, DL, jr., Tabor

Special teams

Sam Camp, PR, sr., Friends

Leo Sosa, K, sr., Friends

Kaleb Whitehair, KR, jr., Kansas Wesleyan

Jack Reid, K, fr., McPherson

Drew Cortez, P, jr., Saint Mary

Mario Esparza, UTL, sr., Southwestern

Player of the year — Evan Sprayberry, Tabor

Offensive player of the year — Darryl Terrell, Sterling

Defensive player of the year — Tim Hamilton, Friends

Special teams player of the year — Mario Esparza, Southwestern

Dr. Ted Kessinger Champion of Character Award — Christian McQueen, Kansas Wesleyan

Coach of the year — Chuck Lambert, Sterling

Assistant coach of the year — John Michaletti

Kansas golf

groups merge

LAWRENCE — The Kansas Golf Association and Kansas Women’s Golf Association have announced the two governing bodies of amateur golf in Kansas will merge effective Jan. 1, 2018.

The Kansas Golf Association was established in 1908. It’s offices are in Lawrence.

The Kansas Women’s Golf Association was formed in 1915 and held its first championship in 1919.

The combined group will be known as the Kansas Golf Association. It’s offices will be at the Eagle Bend Golf Course in Lawrence.

The new KGA will provide handicapping services for more than 15,000 members and conduct a full slate of championship tournaments from the two associations.

Wingnuts name

broadcaster

WICHITA — The Wichita Wingnuts baseball team has named Denning Gerig as the team’s new broadcasting and media relations manager.

Gerig served as the assistant broadcasting and media relations manager last season. He spent two years as the voice of the Derby Twins summer college team. A 2016 graduate of Wichita State, he broadcast women’s basketball and volleyball while at WSU.

“I feel incredibly fortunate to be a part of such an outstanding organization,” Gerig said. “I’ve followed the Wingnuts since their first game in Wichita, and recognize how important baseball is to the fabric of this city. I look forward to calling championship-caliber baseball in 2018.”

Gerig succeeds Rob Low, who spent two years in that capacity.

ECHL All-Star

game broadcast

PRINCETON, N.J. — The 2018 CCM ECHL All-Star Game will be broadcast on the NHL Network noon Jan. 18, 2018, live from Indiana Farmers Coliseum in Indianapolis.

The Wichita Thunder is a member of the ECHL.

The format of the event will feature four teams in a three-on-three tournament format identical to the current format of the NHL and American Hockey League all-star games.

This will be the second year the ECHL will have its All-Star Game broadcast on the NHL Network.