TOPEKA — Below are the volleyball sub-state pairings for Saturday:

Class 5A

at Valley Center

Sub-State 1

(West Court)

Semifinals

1. Newton (34-6) vs. 8. Topeka West (10-22) 2 p.m.

4. Wichita Heights (23-13) vs. 5. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (18-16) 20 minutes following Newton-West match

Finals

Semifinal winners 10 minutes following second semifinal match

Sub-State 2

(East Court)

Semifinals

2. Maize (31-8) vs. 7. Emporia (17-18) 2 p.m.

3. Andover (27-11) vs. 6. Valley Center (18-18) 20 minutes following Maize-Emporia match

Finals

Semifinal winners 10 minutes following second semifinal match

Class 3A

at Hesston

Quarterfinals

(first match at 1 p.m., subsequent matches 20 minutes after the completion of the previous match)

1. Hesston (34-3) vs. 8. Wichita Independent (5-27)

4. Halstead (26-11) va. 5. Hutchinson Trinity (25-11)

2. Sedgwick (31-6) vs. 7. Haven (6-24)

3. Eureka (28-6) vs. 6. Remington (19-15)

Semifinals

(10 minutes following the completion of the previous match)

Hesston-Independent winner vs. Halstead-Trinity winner

Sedgwick-Haven winner vs. Eureka-Remington winner

Finals

(10 minutes following the last semifinal match)

Semifinal winners

Class 2A

at Marion

Quarterfinals

1. Goessel (36-0) vs. Northern Heights (6-24) 2 p.m. South Court

4. Wabaunsee (15-18) vs. 5. Hillsboro (17-21) 20 minutes following Goessel-Northern Heights match South Court

2. Olpe (31-5) vs. 7. Canton-Galva (9-21) 2 p.m. North Court

3. Marion (23-13) vs. Herington (15-21) 20 minutes following Olpe—Canton-Galva match North Court

Semifinals

Goessel-Northern Heights winner vs. Wabaunsee-Hillsboro winner 10 minutes following Wabaunsee-Hillsboro match South Court

Olpe—Canton-Galva winner vs. Marion-Hillsboro winner 10 minutes following Marion-Hillsboro match North Court

Finals

Semifinal winner 10 minutes following final semifinal match South Court

Class 2A

at Udall

Quarterfinals

1. Udall (36-1) vs. 8. Berean Academy (1-28) 2 p.m. East Court

4. Bluestem (16-20) vs. 5. Dexter-Cedar Vale (13-17) 20 minutes following Udall-Berean Academy match East Court

2. Inman (25-11) vs. 7. Oxford (4-23) 2 p.m. West Court

3. Moundridge (18-17) vs. Central of Burden (13-19) 20 minutes following Inman-Oxford match West Court

Semifinals

Udall-Berean Academy winner vs. Bluestem—Dexter-Cedar Vale winner 10 minutes following Bluestem—Dexter-Cedar Vale match East Court

Inman-Oxford winner vs. Moundridge-Central of Burden winner 10 minutes following Moundridge-Central of Burden match West Court

Finals

Semifinal winner 10 minutes following final semifinal match East Court

Class 1A, Division I

at Lebo

Quarterfinals

4. Centre (5-23) vs. 5. Peabody-Burns (2-28) 2 p.m.

Semifinals

1. Rural Vista (27-7) vs. Centre—Peabody-Burns winner 20 minutes following Centre—Peabody-Burns match

2. Lebo (18-13) vs. 3. Chase County (9-23) 20 minutes following first semfiinal match

Finals

Semifinal winners 10 minutes following second semifinal

Class 1A, Division I

at Norwich

Quarterfinal

4. St. John-Hudson (14-21) vs. 5. Burrton (11-20) 2 p.m.

3. Fairfield (13-14) vs. 6. Norwich (4-27) 20 minutes following previous match

Semifinals

1. Pretty Prairie (29-4) vs. St. John-Hudson—Burrton winner 20 minutes following final quarterfinal match

2. Caldwell (16-16) vs. Fairfield-Norwich winner 20 minutes following previous match

Finals

Semifinal winners 10 minutes following second semifinal match