HUTCHINSON — The Newton High School cross country team claimed an individual champion and three other medalists Saturday at the Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I championships at Westar Field, Prairie Ridge Park, in Hutchinson.

The Railer boys placed third, while the girls placed fifth in the team standings.

Maize won the boys’ title with 46 points, followed by Campus at 71, Newton at 75, Derby at 111, Hutchinson at 116, Salina South at 124 and Salina Central at 141.

Maize won the girls’ title at 31, followed by Derby at 69, Salina South at 98-30, Campus at 98-34, Newton at 101 and Hutchinson at 114.

Newton’s Alaina Stucky won the girls’ race in 21:02.77.

Lylia Fernandez finished 16th at 22:34.74, followed by Megan Bartel in 20th at 23:00.86, Elaina Bergquist in 27th in 23:27.82, Acadia Penner in 37th in 25:47.18 and Emily Penner in 38th in 25:55.23.

For the Newton boys, Garrett Mick was third in 17:18.45, followed by Erik Brown in sixth in 17:34.15 and Erik Jantz in 13th in 18:08.99.

Jonah Hodge finished 23rd in 18:53.28, followed by Eli Blaufuss in 30th at 19:20.53, Luke Schmidt in 34th at 19:31.11 and Antonio Negrete in 38th in 19:36.95.

The Railers host the Class 5A regional meet at 10 a.m. Saturday at Centennial Park. The top three teams and top five runner not on the top three teams advance to state Oct. 21 at Rim Rock Farm near Lawrence.

Ark Valley-

Chisholm Trail League

Division I

Cross Country

Saturday

Westar Field, Prairie Ridge Park

Hutchinson

Girls

Team scores — Maize 31, Derby 69, Salina South 98-30, Campus 98-34, Newton 101, Hutchinson 114.

Top 20 — 1. Alaina Stucky N 21:02.77, 2. Anna Reimer M 21:15.02, 3. Annie Allenbach M 21:24.53, 4. Ashlyn Struble D 21:36.91, 5. Marah Franke D 21:50.47, 6. Jacqueline Lewton H 21:58.29, 7. Maya Stucky M 22:08.01, 8. Ellie Groh C 22:11.92, 9. Carson Pierce M 22:15.09, 10. Aria Sheldon M 22:16.72, 11. Haley Krous SS 22:18.13, 12. Lexi Williams H 22:25.18, 13. Jacky Baker D 22:26.80, 14. Daycee DeWindt SS 22:28.48, 15. Sydney Blair M 22:31.74, 16. Lylia Fernandez N 22:34.74, 17. Meeah Ecklund C 22:40.13, 18. Cadence Ohl M 22:49.51, 19. Victoria Brown C 22:55.79, 20. Megan Bartel N 23:00.86.

Other Newton runners — 27. Elaina Bergquist 23:37.82, 37. Acacia Penner 25:47.18, 38. Emily Penner 25:55.23.

Boys

Team scores — Maize 46, Campus 71, Newton 75, Derby 111, Hutchinson 116, Salina South 124, Salina Central 141.

Top 20 — 1. Nathan Jones M 16:34.44, 2. Jonathan Jones D 17:03.09, 3. Garrett Mick N 17:18.45, 4. Keetan Munsell SS 17:26.27, 5. Noah Cole H 17:28.48, 6. Erik Brown N 17:34.15, 7. Kael Ecord M 17:49.43, 8. Nathaniel Caballero C 17:51.94, 9. Barrett Houchen M 17:51.97, 10. Jax Pelkey C 17:53.23, 11. Alex Mora H 17:56.43, 12. Peyton Wardell M 17:59.29, 13. Erik Jantz N 18:08.99, 14. Angel Duenez C 18:14.38, 15. Brandon Falcon SC 18:24.63, 16. Adin Gilmore D 18:27.67, 17. Kadyn Dohlman M 18:31.91, 18. Jack Carver M 18:34.30, 19. Titus Terrill C 18:43.93, 20. Taylor Dice C 18:44.64.

Other Newton runners — 23. Jonah Hodge 18:53.28, 30. Eli Blaufuss 19:20.53, 34. Luke Schmidt 19:31.11, 38. Antonio Negrete 19:36.95.

Junior varsity girls

Newton runners — 15. Hailey Million 26:44.74, 25. Shyann Higgens 28:57.59.

Junior varsity boys

Newton runners — 4. Creed Ekerberg 19:29.60, 14. Elijah Edwards 20:19.24, 29. Jason Catache 21:44.98, 31. Conner Puckett 21:56.28, 40. John Koontz 23:04.64, 47. Kyle Stenzel 23:54.62, 50. Jacob Senn 24:37.65, 52. Brayden Miller 25:06.15, 57. Ben Crump 31:23.37.