EL DORADO — The Newton High School boys’ cross country team placed fourth out of 19 schools Saturday at the El Dorado Invitational at El Dorado Reservoir.

The Railer girls placed 10th out of 16 teams.

In the boys’ competition, Wichita North won with 72 points, followed by Garden City at 87, Bishop Carroll at 97, Newton at 161 and Campus at 170.

Bishop Carroll won the girls’ competition at 59 points, followed by Garden City at 73, Derby at 145, Wichita North at 146 and McPherson at 153.

Matthew Harding of Bishop Carroll won the boys’ race in 16:44.41. Abby Stewart of Emporia won the girls’ race in 19:56.91.

The Newton boys were led by Garrett Mick in eighth in 17:18.98, followed by Erik Brown in 14th in 17:33.79.

Erik Jantz finished 21st in 17:44.85, followed by Antonio Negrete in 57th in 18:56.34, Eli Blaufuss in 63rd in 19:03.80, Luke Schmidt in 79th in 19:22.57 and Jonah Hodge in 87th in 19:45.36.

The Railer girls were led by Alaina Stucky, who finished sixth in 21:04.76, to claim a medal.

Lylia Fernandez finished in 26th in 22:23.55, followed by Megan Bartel in 39th in 22:52.25, Elaina Bergquist in 83rd in 25:02.78, Acacia Penner in 88th in 26:18.51 and Emily Penner in 90th in 27:13.58.

Newton competes in the Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I championships at 9 a.m. Saturday at Weststar Field, Prairie Ridge Park in Hutchinson.

El Dorado Inv.

Saturday

El Dorado Resevoir

Varsity girls

Team scores — Bishop Carroll 59, Garden City 73, Derby 145, Wichita North 146, McPherson 153, Wichita Northwest 166, Emporia 167, Campus 188, Wichita Southeast 196, Newton 204, Wichita South 232, Wichita East 285. Junction City, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, Winfield, Hutchinson no team score.

Top 10 — 1. Abby Stewart Emp. 19:56.91, 2. Brooke Navarro GC 20:12.55, 3. Michelle Sanchez JC 20:17.69, 4. Claire Winter BC 20:27.71, 5. Elizabeth Niederee KMC 20:59.22, 6. Alaina Stucky New. 21:04.76, 7. Camille Behring BC 21:06.60, 8. Ashlyn Struble Der. 21:15.89, 9. Brianna Hulse Win. 21:25.47, 10. Briona Jensen JC 21:44.05.

Other Newton runners — 26. Lylia Fernandez 22:23.55, 39. Megan Bartel 22:52.25, 83. Elaina Bergquist 25:02.78, 88. Acacia Penner 26:18.51, 90. Emily Penner 27:13.58.

Varsity boys

Team scores — Wichita North 72, Garden City 87, Bishop Carroll 97, Newton 161, Campus 170, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 176, Hutchinson 185, Junction City 192, El Dorado 198, Derby 248, Emporia 289, Arkansas City 342, Wichita Northwest 351, McPherson 353, Wichita East 376, Wichita Southeast 394, Wichita South 406, Winfield 417. Wichita Homeschool no team score.

Top 10 — 1. Matthew Harding BC 16:44.41, 2. Cale Carson El D. 16:52.34, 3. Jonathan Jones Der. 17:05.27, 4. Javier Cervantes GC 17:07.76, 5. Gabriel Chinya WN 17:10.45, 6. Michael Lyalli WN 17:16.59, 7. Alex Mora Hut. 17:18.41, 8. Garrett Mick New. 17:18.98, 9. Kameron Wildeman GC 17:23.11, 10. Isaac Nelson WN 17:28.15.

Other Newton runners — 14. Erik Brown 17:33.79, 21. Erik Jantz 17:44.85, 57. Antonio Negrete 18:56.34, 63. Eli Blaufuss 19:03.80, 79. Luke Schmidt 19:22.57, 87. Jonah Hodge 19:45.36.

Junior varsity girls

Newton runners — 76. Hailey Million 27:26.26, 93. Shyann Higgens 28:36.98.

Junior varsity boys

Newton runners — 19. Creed Ekerberg 19:30.25, 56. Elijah Edwards 21:05.28, 59. Jason Catache 21:11.41, 91. Conner Puckett 23:17.09, 101. Brayden Miller 25:32.28.

C Team boys

Newton runners — 36. John Koontz 22:43.57, 38. Kyle Stenzel 22:47.16, 42. Jacob Senn 22:57.91, 90. Ben Crump 32:52.48.