Kansas State High School Activities Association

Football Classifications

2018 & 2019

Enrollment figures are based on ninth, tenth and eleventh grades only. Enrollment figures are as of September 20, 2017.

Class 6A

Range: 1,884-1,058

Derby 1,517

Dodge City 1,436

Garden City 1,662

Gardner Edgerton 1,196

Haysville Campus 1,309

Hutchinson 1,096

Junction City 1,223

Kansas City JC Harmon 1,083

Kansas City Wyandotte 1,062

Lawrence 1,193

Lawrence Free State 1,365

Manhattan 1,337

Olathe East 1,388

Olathe North 1,502

Olathe Northwest 1,471

Olathe South 1,524

Blue Valley 1,232

Blue Valley North 1,144

Blue Valley Northwest 1,200

Blue Valley West 1,196

Shawnee Mission East 1,354

Shawnee Mission North 1,174

Shawnee Mission Northwest 1,257

Shawnee Mission South 1,150

Shawnee Mission West 1,304

Topeka 1,415

Topeka Washburn Rural 1,500

Wichita East 1,884

Wichita North 1,804

Wichita South 1,378

Wichita Southeast 1,624

Wichita West 1,058

Class 5A

Range: 1,048-621

Andover 628

De Soto 719

Emporia 955

Goddard Eisenhower 724

Great Bend 680

Hays 621

Kansas City FL Schlagle 970

Kansas City Sumner Academy 623

Kansas City Turner 915

Kansas City Washington 917

Lansing 661

Leavenworth 964

Lenexa St. James Academy 709

Liberal 1,022

Maize 932

Maize South 677

NEWTON 764

Olathe West 927

Blue Valley Southwest 833

St. Thomas Aquinas 739

Salina Central 764

Salina South 780

Shawnee Mill Valley 1,048

Tecumseh Shawnee Heights 804

Topeka Highland Park 765

Topeka Seaman 913

Topeka West 812

Valley Center 657

Wichita Bishop Carroll 898

Wichita Heights 993

Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 691

Wichita Northwest 1036

Class 4A

Range: 618-329

Abilene 366

Altamont Labette County 373

Andover Central 565

Arkansas City 596

Atchison 367

Augusta 501

Baldwin 329

Basehor-Linwood 568

Bonner Springs 581

Buhler 506

Chanute 405

Coffeyville Field Kindley 373

El Dorado 396

Eudora 356

Fort Scott 446

Goddard 613

Independence 428

Kansas City Piper 447

Louisburg 407

McPherson 557

Mulvane 400

Ottawa 528

Paola 501

Pittsburg 618

Rose Hill 359

Bishop Miege 524

Spring Hill 547

Tonganoxie 490

Towanda Circle 455

Ulysses 364

Wellington 350

Winfield 513

Class 3A

Range: 329-182

Andale 287

Baxter Springs 221

Beloit 189

Burlington 215

Caney Caney Valley 194

Carbondale Santa Fe Trail 235

Chapman 259

Cheney 183

Clay Center Community 231

Clearwater 274

Colby 185

Columbus 222

Concordia 213

Frontenac 207

Galena 227

Garnett Anderson County 255

Girard 212

Goodland 186

HALSTEAD 188

Haven 183

HESSTON 206

Hiawatha 182

Holcomb 190

Holton 240

Hoyt Royal Valley 187

Hugoton 224

Iola 291

Kansas City Bishop Ward 221

Kingman-Cunningham 203

LaCygne Prairie View 230

Larned 205

Lindsborg Smoky Valley 204

Marysville 207

Meriden Jefferson West 203

Nickerson 251

Osawatomie 239

Parsons 275

Perry-Lecompton 203

Pratt 255

Russell 197

Sabetha 189

Scott City Community 196

St. George Rock Creek 217

Topeka Hayden 329

Wamego 328

Wellsville 197

Wichita Collegiate 208

Wichita Trinity Academy 245

Class 2A

Range: 178-116

Anthony-Harper Chaparral 158

Arma Northeast 117

Atchison Maur Hill Mount Academy 165

Belle Plaine 145

Cherokee Southeast 121

Cherryvale 157

Cimarron 153

Conway Springs 136

Council Grove 156

Douglass 160

Easton Pleasant Ridge 160

Effingham Atchison County Community 118

Ellinwood 116

Ellsworth 148

Erie 130

Eskridge Mission Valley 132

Eureka 126

Fredonia 171

Garden Plain 125

Gypsum Southeast of Saline 146

Hays Thomas More Prep-Marian 149

Hoisington 163

Horton 122

Humboldt 131

Hutchinson Trinity Catholic 144

Kismet Southwestern Heights 143

Lakin 129

Lyons 144

McLouth 125

Minneapolis 128

Mound City Jayhawk Linn 127

Neodesha 156

Norton Community 167

Osage City 165

Oskaloosa 120

Phillipsburg 147

Pomona West Franklin 140

Richmond Central Heights 128

Riley County 178

Riverton 176

Rossville 122

Seneca Nemaha Central 153

Silver Lake 151

St. Marys 136

Sterling 119

Wathena Riverside 138

REMINGTON 122

Wichita Independent 125

Class 1A

Range: 115-64

Allen Northern Heights 92

Belleville Republic County 103

Blue Rapids Valley Heights 85

Brockville Ell-Saline 92

Centralia 64

Elkhart 95

Ellis 115

Hillsboro 106

Holton Jackson Heights 88

Inman 108

Johnson Stanton County 109

La Crosse 70

Leon Bluestem 98

Lyndon 103

Marion 108

Meade 94

Oakley 94

Olpe 68

Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan 111

Plainville 103

Pleasanton 104

Salina Sacred Heart 102

SEDGWICK 112

Smith Center 97

Sublette 95

Syracuse 112

Troy 66

Uniontown 92

Wabaunsee 113

Winchester Jefferson County North 98

Yates Center 103

8-Man, Division I

Range: 99-63

Attica-Argonia 77

Atwood Rawlins County 65

Bennington 99

Burden Central 84

Burlingame 66

Caldwell 68

Canton-Galva 87

Cedar Vale-Dexter 79

Claflin Central Plains 67

Clifton Clyde 72

Coldwater South Central 67

Cottonwood Falls Chase County 70

Goessel 77

Greensburg Kiowa County 78

Herington 99

Hill City 73

Howard West Elk 77

Hoxie 81

Jetmore Hodgeman County 67

Kinsley 80

Lebo 63

Leoti Wichita County 87

Lincoln 75

Little River 75

Macksville 81

Madison-Hamilton 66

Shawnee Maranatha Christian Academy 94

Medicine Lodge 94

Montezuma South Gray 67

MOUNDRIDGE 74

Ness City 81

Oberlin Decatur Community 83

Oswego 87

Oxford 71

PEABODY-BURNS 64

Pratt Skyline 90

Rosalia Flinthills 70

Sedan 66

Solomon 73

Spearville 70

St. Francis 69

St. John-Hudson 65

Stockton 64

Udall 72

Valley Falls 70

Victoria 71

Wakeeney Trego Community 82

Washington County 65

8-Man, Division II

Range: 62-34

Aleena Northern Valley 42

Axtell 38

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton Catholic 48

Bucklin 53

Buffalo Altoona-Midway 34

BURRTON 51

Chase 45

Chetopa 55

Colony-Crest 43

Dighton 54

Downs-Lakeside 48

Frankfort 53

Grainfield Wheatland-Grinnell 44

Hanover 59

Hartford 46

Highland Doniphan West 56

Hutchinson Central Christian 50

Ingalls 48

Kensington Thunder Ridge 60

Kiowa South Barber 49

Langdon Fairfield 58

LeRoy Southern Coffey County 49

Linn 46

Logan-Palco 62

Lost Springs Centre 45

Mankato Rock Hills 46

Melvern Marais Des Cygnes Valley 41

Minneola 61

Moran Marmaton Valley 55

Norwich 55

Onaga 61

Osborne 53

Otis-Bison 43

Pretty Prairie 55

Quinter 45

Randolph Blue Valley 41

Rural Vista (White City-Hope) 57

Satanta 57

Scandia Pike Valley 51

Sharon Springs Wallace County 50

South Haven 46

Southern Cloud (Miltonvale-Glasco) 49

St. Paul 47

Stafford 46

Sylvan Grove Sylvan-Lucas Unified 51

Tescott 38

Tribune Greeley County 47

Wakefield 53

Waverly 45

Wetmore 37

Wilson 34

Winona Triplains-Brewster 47