KSHSAA Classifications

All sports except football for 2017-18 school year.

Class 6A

Range: 2,404-1,369

Derby 1,963

Dodge City 1,939

Garden City 2,075

Gardner-Edgerton 1,600

Haysville Campus 1,722

Hutchinson 1,432

Junction City 1,553

Kansas City JC Harmon 1,369

Lawrence 1,617

Lawrence Free State 1,755

Manhattan 1,766

Olathe East 1,915

Olathe North 2,048

Olathe Northwest 2,005

Olathe South 2,085

Overland Park Blue Valley 1,614

Overland Park Blue Valley North 1,573

Overland Park Blue Valley Northwest 1,605

Overland Park Blue Valley West 1,571

Shawnee Mission East 1,790

Shawnee Mission North 1,512

Shawnee Mission Northwest 1,648

Shawnee Mission South 1,484

Shawnee Mission West 1,720

Topeka 1,811

Topeka Washburn Rural 1,925

Wichita East 2,404

Wichita North 2,339

Wichita Northwest 1,371

Wichita South 1,805

Wichita Southeast 2,035

Wichita West 1,373

Class 5A

Range: 1,363-810

Andover 831

De Soto 948

Emporia 1,263

Goddard 810

Goddard Eisenhower 949

Great Bend 890

Kansas City FL Schlagle 1,170

Kansas City Turner 1,138

Kansas City Washington 1,091

Kansas City Wyandotte 1,348

Lansing 881

Leavenworth 1,302

Lenexa St. James Academy 936

Liberal 1,327

Maize 1,281

Maize South 870

NEWTON 1,042

Olathe West (new in 2017-18) 928

Overland Park Blue Valley Southwest 1,112

Overland Park St. Thomas Aquinas 951

Pittsburg 832

Salina Central 1,005

Salina South 1,050

Shawnee Mill Valley 1363

Tecumseh Shawnee Heights 1,074

Topeka Highland Park 950

Topeka Seaman 1,194

Topeka West 1,064

Valley Center 849

Wichita Bishop Carroll 1,170

Wichita Heights 1310

Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 898

Class 4A

Range: 791-265

Abilene 490

Altamont Labette County 511

Andale 406

Andover Central 764

Arkansas City 757

Atchison 469

Augusta 665

Baldwin 435

Basehor-Linwood 719

Baxter Springs 286

Bonner Springs 762

Buhler 659

Burlington 282

Carbondale Santa Fe Trail 317

Chanute 534

Chapman 346

Clay Center Community 300

Clearwater 366

Coffeyville Field Kindley 492

Columbus 288

Concordia 280

El Dorado 552

Eudora 482

Fort Scott 577

Frontenac 270

Galena 283

Garnett Anderson County 332

Girard 293

Hays 791

Holcomb 266

Holton 302

Hugoton 281

Independence 539

Iola 371

Kansas City Bishop Ward 292

Kansas City Piper 591

Kansas City Sumner Academy 782

LaCygne-Prairie View 307

Larned 269

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 269

Louisburg 532

Marysville 265

McPherson 750

Meriden Jefferson West 274

Mulvane 524

Nickerson 337

Osawatomie 316

Ottawa 678

Paola 643

Parsons 347

Pratt 311

Rose Hill 472

Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 691

Spring Hill 725

St. George Rock Creek 288

Tonganoxie 642

Topeka Hayden 413

Towanda Circle 578

Ulysses 470

Wamego 441

Wellington 467

Wichita Collegiate 285

Wichita Trinity Academy 325

Winfield 667

Class 3A

Range: 260-156

Anthony-Harper Chaparral 219

Arma Northeast 156

Atchison Maur Hill Mount Academy 219

Belle Plaine 188

Beloit 238

Caney Caney Valley 238

Cheney 242

Cherokee Southeast 169

Cherryvale 216

Cimarron 185

Colby 258

Conway Springs 174

Council Grove 214

Douglass 208

Easton Pleasant Ridge 227

Effingham Atchison County Community 161

Ellsworth 191

Erie 187

Eskridge Mission Valley 175

Eureka 173

Fredonia 215

Garden Plain 172

Goodland 257

Gypsum Southeast of Saline 188

HALSTEAD 245

Haven 250

Hays Thomas More Prep-Marian 218

HESSTON 260

Hiawatha 243

Hoisington 221

Horton 157

Hoyt Royal Valley 240

Humboldt 176

Hutchinson Trinity Catholic 187

Kingman 235

Kismet Southwestern Heights 186

Lakin 171

Lyons 185

McLouth 159

Minneapolis 182

Mound City Jayhawk Linn 162

Neodesha 201

Norton Community 213

Osage City 201

Oskaloosa 157

Perry-Lecompton 254

Phillipsburg 204

Pomona West Franklin 187

Richmond Central Heights 168

Riley County 220

Riverton 231

Rossville 169

Russell 250

Sabetha 242

Scott Community 259

SEDGWICK 161

Seneca Nemaha Central 217

Silver Lake 203

St. Marys 180

Sterling 161

Wathena-Riverside 185

Wellsville 255

REMINGTON 173

Wichita-The Independent 166

Class 2A

Range: 156-92

Allen Northern Heights 121

Alma Wabaunsee 145

Belleville Republic County 134

Bennington 132

Blue Rapids Valley Heights 107

Brookville Ell-Saline 136

Central of Burden 101

Burlingame 93

Canton-Galva 108

Claflin Central Plains 94

BEREAN ACADEMY 103

Elkhart 124

Ellinwood 143

Ellis 152

GOESSEL 97

Greensburg Kiowa County 99

Herington 129

Hill City 101

Hillsboro 152

Holton Jackson Heights 124

Howard West Elk 103

Hoxie 105

Inman 144

Jetmore Hodgeman County 95

Johnson Stanton County 139

Kinsley 93

La Crosse 95

Lawrence Bishop Seabury Academy 109

Leon Bluestem 137

Leoti Wichita County 124

Lincoln 102

Lyndon 138

Macksville 104

Marion 154

Meade 130

Medicine Lodge 127

MOUNDRIDGE 109

Ness City 106

Oakley 124

Oberlin Decatur Community 105

Olathe Heritage Christian Academy 120

Olpe 93

Oswego 109

Oxford 97

Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan 143

Plainville 146

Pleasanton 124

Prairie Village Kansas City Christian 156

Pratt Skyline 110

Salina Sacred Heart 131

Salina St. John's Military Academy 101

Sedan 92

Shawnee Maranatha Christian Academy 128

Smith Center 126

Solomon 94

Spearville 99

St. Francis 92

Sublette 123

Syracuse 151

Udall 102

Uniontown 124

Wakeeney Trego Community 118

Winchester Jefferson County North 140

Yates Center 134

Class 1A

Range: 92-20

Almena Northern Valley 53

Argonia 55

Ashland 61

Atchison Riverbend International School 46

Attica 46

Atwood Rawlins County 87

Axtell 49

Beloit St. John's 36

Bird City Cheylin 39

Brewster 48

Bucklin 65

Buffalo Altoona Midway 46

BURRTON 65

Caldwell 80

Cedar Vale 51

Centralia 85

Chase 61

Chetopa 74

Clifton Clyde 88

Coldwater South Central 87

Colony-Crest 64

Cottonwood Falls Chase County 91

Cunningham 43

Deerfield 50

Dexter 45

Dighton 74

Downs Lakeside 68

Fowler 40

Frankfort 71

Glasco 29

Grainfield-Wheatland—Grinnell 56

Hamilton 26

Hanover 76

Hartford 61

Healy 20

Highland Doniphan West 76

Hope 37

Hutchinson Central Christian 63

Ingalls 64

Junction City St. Xavier 34

Kensington Thunder Ridge 73

Kiowa South Barber 61

Langdon Fairfield 78

Lebo 80

Leroy Southern Coffey County 67

Linn 62

Little River 92

Logan 57

Longton Elk Valley 24

Lost Springs Centre 68

Madison 68

Mankato Rock Hills 75

McPherson Elyria Christian 64

Melvern Marais Des Cygnes Valley 59

Miltonvale 29

Minneola 72

Montezuma South Gray 90

Moran Marmaton Valley 81

Moscow 64

Natoma 26

Norwich 73

Onaga 79

Osborne 74

Otis-Bison 60

Palco 28

PEABODY-BURNS 81

Pretty Prairie 70

Quinter 63

Randolph Blue Valley 54

Ransom Western Plains 30

Rexford Golden Plains 56

Rolla 51

Rosalia Flinthills 90

Rozel Pawnee Heights 44

Satanta 79

Scandia Pike Valley 67

Sharon Springs Wallace County 62

South Haven 60

St. John-Hudson 91

St. Paul 70

Stafford 61

Stockton 90

Sylvan Grove Sylvan-Lucas Unified 72

Tescott 48

Tipton Catholic 20

Tribune Greeley County 65

Troy 84

Valley Falls 90

Victoria 87

Wakefield 70

Washington County 90

Waverly 61

Weskan 39

Wetmore 48

White City 32

Wilson 48

Winona Triplains 22