BOWLING

Bowling reports are due at the Kansan office by noon Fridays. We reserve the right to abbreviate team names due to space limitations. We regret we can't take bowling reports by telephone.

PLAY-MOR LANES

GOLDEN AGERS

The Chicks;8;4

Surprisors;7;5

Fab Four;6;6

Pot Bellies;6;6

Bang;5;7

Rowdy Ones;4;8

High Single Game — Men: Blaine Rucker, Fab Four, 235; Women: Linda Connor, The Chicks, 169; High Single Series — Ron Gilchrist, Fab Four, 567; Women: Pauline Casey, Surprisors, 450; High Team Game — Fab Four, 697; High Team Series — Fab Four, 1,992.

EASTGATE LANES

EASTGATE LADIES

Eastgate Chicks;7;1

Ball Hugger;7;1

Kustom Karriers;6;2

Eastgate Lanes;5;3

Some Beaches;4;4

VFW 971;4;4

Stitches;4;4

Osima;2;6

Family Ties;1;7

High Single Game — Tammi Frederick, 199; High Single Series — Tammi Frederick, 546; High Team Game — Eastgate Chicks, 656; High Team Series — Eastgate Chicks, 1,896.

EASTGATE METRO

Eastgate Lanes;8;0

Linn Pinns;6;1

Pete’s Posse;6;1

Moxie’s Drinking Team;5;3

Looney Tunes;4;4

One Left;4;4

Outcasts;4;4

Busy Bees;4;4

Todd’s Pro Shop;3;5

Hillsboro Ford;2;6

Scotty’s Dogs;1;7

Prestige Worldwide;1;7

High Single Game — Men: Chunky Monares, 278; Women: Becca Burton, 200; High Single Series — Men: Chunky Monares, 672; Women: Jennifer Fullhart, 515; High Team Game — Eastgate Lanes, 1,064. High Team Series — Eastgate Lanes, 3,095.

EASTGATE V-8

Gear Heads;10;2

Ball Busters;8;4

Strike and Spare G.;7;5

GGG;6;6

Give ‘Em 3;6;6

Team Retired;4;8

We Need Some;4;8

It Doesn’t Matter;3;9

High Single Game — Men: Scott Jones, 285; Women: Lisa Schafer, 159; High Series — Men: Scott Jones, 737; Women: Lisa Schafer, 406; High Team Game — Strike and Spare Grill, 1,093; High Team Series — Strike and Spare Grill, 3,096.

SILVER TOPS I

Sassy Four;4;0

Hopefuls;3;1

Friends;3;1

Rollaids;1;3

Lucky Four;1;3

Misfits;0;4

High Single Game — Men: Arne Curtis, 203; Women: Vickie Cook, 216; High Single Series — Men: Gene Kristenson, 530; Women: Carol Lattin, 551; High Team Game — Misfits, 695; High Team Series — Sassy Four, 1,968.

SILVER TOPS II

Curtis C’s;10;2

Just Luck;8;4

Teddy Bears;8;4

Barb’s Kids;8;4

3 G’s;7;5

Winssome;7;5

Coffeemates;7;5

Die Hards;4;8

Foxes;4;8

Just Hav’n Fun;4;8

Shish Kabobs;3;9

High Single Game — Men: Gary Wonders, 234; Women: Vickie Cook, 208; High Single Series — Men: Gary Wonders, 641; Women: Vickie Cook, 526; High Team Game — Curtis C's, 769; High Team Series — Curtis C's, 2,085.

GOODWILL

Ugly Counts;6;2

Heavy Pork;6;2

Miles Properties;5;3

Ramblin Rose;4.5;3.5

Arrowhead;4;4

Roofing Services;2.5;5.5

We B Gone;1;7

High Single Game — Matt Hill, Ugly Counts, 268; High Single Series — Matt Hill, Ugly Counts, 632; High Team Game — Ugly Counts, 989; High Team Series — Ugly Counts, 2,637.

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Milt Fowler, Ron Ward, Bob Modena, Jack Bender -6.

2. Dennis Carter, Bill Young, Dwayne Morgan, Josh Talbott -4.

3. Rick Tolin, Bob Wilson, Dale Dick, Tom Logue -4.

Closest to the pin on 3 — Dale Dick. Closest to the pin on 9 on second shot — Randy Evans.

Next play — Wedgewood Senior Men are hosting an 18-hole tournament Thursday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Roger Bratland, Ed Graf, Tim Holdeman, Orlyn Zehr -6.

2. Mark Bennett, Carvin Thiessen, Ken Lieske, Jose Ramos -6.

3. George Eason, Gary Eilert, Narci Larez, Junior Hargus -5.

Closest to the hole — John Wilson. Longest putt — Orlyn Zehr.

Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. Mark Bennett, Dennis Carter, Al Gann, Leo Griffith 30.

2. Ron Bogle, Don Korber, Gary Hunter, Junior Hargus 31.

3. Wayne Hoffman, Steve Franklin, Tim Martin 32.

Closest to the hole on 3 — Bob Wilson. Longest putt on 9 — Dan Shafer.

Next play — 9 a.m. Monday.

Hesston Senior Men

1. Mark Loeffler, Dale Lambert, Dave Wallace 25.1.

2. Mike Tate, Chris Linn, Gary Vogt 25.3.

3. John Yost, Doug Graham, Jason Byler, Mark Price 27.5.

4. Chet Roberts, Harry Winter, Larry Hague, Dean Streck 28.4.

5. Floyd Sowers, Larry Winter, Lowell Roth, Wayne Stucky.

Closest to the Pin — Larry Winter.

Next Play — Friday.

TENNIS

Arkansas City Inv.

Thursday

at Louderback Family TC

Team Scores — 1. St. James Academy 128; 2. Kapaun-Mount Carmel 126; 3. Bishop Carroll 119; 4. Independence 104; 5. Wellington 103; 6. Salina South 87; 7. Arkansas City Purple 85; 8. Wichita Independent 78; 9. Andover 77; 10. Maize South 75; 11. Goddard 70; 12. Newton 67; 13. Winfield 65; 14. Andover Central 64; 15. Pittsburg 60; 16. Wichita Collegiate 50; 17. Campus 45; 18. Arkansas City White 42.

Singles

Championship — Whitaker (KMC) def. Rieke (SJ), 8-4. Third — Steven (BC) def. LaFevre (Gd), 8-1. Fifth — Normai (New) def. Schabel (Ind), 8-1. Seventh — Saffell (Wel) def. Taylor (SJ), default. Ninth — Logan (SS) def. Cadman (WI), 8-6.

Doubles

Championship — Burr/Weathers (Ark) def. Steven/Steven (BC), 8-6. Third — House/Baldwin (KMC) def. Queen/Fields (MS), 8-0. Fifth — Adams/Aufdengarten (Wel) def. McAdoo/Coleman (SS), 8-6. Seventh — Rusk/Rusk (Wel) def. Marquez/Julian (Ind), 8-7 (7-2). Ninth — Marquez/King (Ind) def. Biebaum/Devine (SJ), n/a.

CROSS COUNTRY

Newton Middle Schools

Tuesday at Lake Afton

Newton Medalists

Seventh-grade girls — 4. Camryn Jaramillo, 21. Emily Torres.

Seventh-grade boys — 2. Collin Hershberger, 13. Ezra Entz, 16. Drew Dillon.

Eighth-grade boys — 26. Owen Mick.